Open de Franche-Comte [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Open de Franche-Comte

Wojtek
03-01-2004, 06:46 AM
First Round
(1)Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs (q)
Gilles Muller (LUX) vs Werner Eschauer (AUT)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) vs Razvan Sabau (ROM)
(7)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs Marc Rosset (SUI)
(3)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Florian Mayer (GER) vs (WC)Julien Jeanpierre (FRA)
Alexander Peya (AUT) vs (WC)Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
(6)Michael Llodra (FRA) vs Jan Hernych (CZE)
(5)Olivier Mutis (FRA) vs (q)
(WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) vs (WC)Florent Serra (FRA)
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) vs (q)
(4)Jan Vacek (CZE) vs (q)
(8)Julien Benneteau (FRA) vs Jan Frode Andersen (NOR)
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Alexander Waske (GER)
Alex Calatrava (ESP) vs Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
(2)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SER)

diminime
03-01-2004, 08:16 AM
Go Elseneer!! Tough draw though...

Tricky_Forehand
03-01-2004, 09:47 AM
Go Janko!!

Could he get a tougher first round though???

Wojtek
03-02-2004, 06:56 AM
First Round
(1)Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs (q)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Werner Eschauer (AUT) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) vs Razvan Sabau (ROM)
(7)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs Marc Rosset (SUI)
(3)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
Florian Mayer (GER) vs (WC)Julien Jeanpierre (FRA)
Alexander Peya (AUT) d. (WC)Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-3 3-6 7-5
(6)Michael Llodra (FRA) vs Jan Hernych (CZE)
(5)Olivier Mutis (FRA) vs (q)Jerome Haehnel (FRA)
(WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) vs (WC)Florent Serra (FRA)
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) vs (q)Frank Dancevic (CAN)
(4)Jan Vacek (CZE) vs (q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA)
(8)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) 6-3 6-3
Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Alexander Waske (GER)
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Alex Calatrava (ESP) 6-4 7-6(5)
(2)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SER)

Wojtek
03-03-2004, 06:40 AM
First Round
(1)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. (q)Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 4-6 6-1 6-4
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Werner Eschauer (AUT) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) d. Razvan Sabau (ROM) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Alexander Peya (AUT) d. (WC)Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA) 6-3 3-6 7-5
(6)Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Jan Hernych (CZE) 6-1 7-5
(q)Jerome Haehnel (FRA) d. (5)Olivier Mutis (FRA) 6-3 6-1
(WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. (WC)Florent Serra (FRA) 1-6 6-4 6-4
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. (q)Frank Dancevic (CAN) 4-6 6-4 6-2
(q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. (4)Jan Vacek (CZE) 6-3 6-1
(8)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) 6-3 6-3
Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Alexander Waske (GER) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-1
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Alex Calatrava (ESP) 6-4 7-6(5)
(2)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SER) 6-4 6-1

Tricky_Forehand
03-03-2004, 07:48 AM
Janko lost both his singles & doubles way too easy!! :mad:

diminime
03-03-2004, 08:20 PM
Elseneer d. Rosset 6-3 6-2!!! :woohoo:

Good luck against Galimberti tomorrow...

croat123
03-04-2004, 02:38 PM
what's wrong with janko. he's playing terrible this year

diminime
03-04-2004, 08:24 PM
R2: Elseneer d. Galimberti 7-5 6-0 :worship:

Good luck against first seed Berdych... tough match I guess

diminime
03-04-2004, 08:29 PM
Carlsen/Elseneer reached the doubles SF as well. :D

Wojtek
03-05-2004, 06:43 AM
Second Round
(1)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-4 6-4
(7)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) 7-5 6-0
(3)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. (WC)Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) 7-5 6-4
(6)Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Alexander Peya (AUT) 7-6(5) 6-3
(q)Jerome Haehnel (FRA) d. (WC)Gilles Simon (FRA) 1-6 6-3 6-2
(q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) 6-1 6-1
(8)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. Bjorn Phau (GER) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. (2)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) 6-7(4) 6-2 7-6(4)

diminime
03-05-2004, 06:52 PM
QF: Berdych d. Elseneer in three sets :sad:
Ah well, at least Gilles put up a good fight against the number 1 seed.
Go for the doubles title now ;)

Wojtek
03-06-2004, 05:49 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. (7)Gilles Elseneer (BEL) 4-6 7-5 6-3
(6)Michael Llodra (FRA) d. (3)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-4 5-7 7-6(3)
(q)Jerome Haehnel (FRA) d. (q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-1
(8)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-1 6-7(6) 6-2

Wojtek
03-07-2004, 08:50 AM
Semifinals
(1)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. (6)Michael Llodra (FRA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(8)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. (q)Jerome Haehnel (FRA) 6-3 6-4