Week 47: Kawana, Australia [Winner: Julien Jeanpierre] [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 47: Kawana, Australia [Winner: Julien Jeanpierre]

Super-Fabio
10-31-2006, 05:07 PM
Kawana
1 Udomchoke, Danai THA 98
2 Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 137
3 Guccione, Chris AUS 142
4 Peya, Alexander AUT 144
5 Luczak, Peter AUS 160
6 Faurel, Jean-Christophe FRA 164
7 Arthurs, Wayne AUS 171
8 Healey, Nathan AUS 181
9 Soeda, Go JPN 198
10 Klec, Ivo SVK 199
11 Jones, Alun AUS 233
12 Motomura, Gouichi JPN 271
13 Monroe, Nick USA 288
14 Bourgeois, Luke AUS 297
15 Sirianni, Joseph AUS 299
16 Chadaj, Adam POL 306
17 Uebel, Lars GER 307
18 Chen, Ti TPE 311
19 Lindahl, Nick AUS 317
20 Zemlja, Grega SLO 319
21 Baccanello, Paul AUS 343
22 Junaid, Rameez AUS 346
23 (SE)
24 (SE)
25 (WC)
26 (WC)
27 (WC)
28 (WC)
29 (Q)
30 (Q)
31 (Q)
32 (Q)

Alternates
1. Jeanpierre, Julien FRA 355
2. Fruttero, John Paul USA 356
3. Feeney, Adam AUS 359
4. Bachinger, Matthias GER 374
5. Kimmich, Marc AUS 380 @
6. Bruthans, Victor SVK 394
7. Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 395
8. Moser, Frank GER 398
9. Smeets, Robert AUS 401
10. Petzschner, Philipp GER 416
11. Rieschick, Sebastian GER 420
12. Nettle, Shannon AUS 433
13. Coelho, Andrew AUS 438
14. Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 453
15. King-Turner, Daniel NZL 459
16. Kadir, Sadik AUS 490
17. Yoo, Daniel KOR 491
18. Vacek, Martin CZE 495
19. Novak, David CZE 498
20. Brunstrom, Johan SWE 505

Björki
10-31-2006, 05:40 PM
Good luck to
Wayne :bounce:
Luczak
Healey
Lindahl,

dudi_fan
10-31-2006, 06:32 PM
Go Lu!!!

aussie_fan
11-01-2006, 05:01 AM
Good Luck to all the aussies, espically nick lindhal, will be good if he had a good week here

dudi_fan
11-01-2006, 05:56 AM
ya go nick ozzzie ozzzie oy oy oy!

FiBeR
11-16-2006, 03:24 AM
can anyone take charge of TT Kawana?!!!!

OZTENNIS
11-16-2006, 05:25 AM
Good luck to Guccione, Luczak, Healy and Lindahl

Super-Fabio
11-16-2006, 01:56 PM
Kawana: (2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Chen, Junaid, Motomura (and Bruthans, Jun, Moser Kwon from ALT)
IN: Jeanpierre, Fruttero, Feeney
NEXT: Bachinger, Kimmich, Smeets, Petzschner, Rieschick, Nettle

Klaas_nalbandian
11-16-2006, 01:58 PM
first eight players are decent

maldini
11-16-2006, 02:09 PM
good luck to udomchoke, klec & motomura

Super-Fabio
11-18-2006, 08:08 AM
Kawana: (One of 2 SE spots cleared)
OUT: Arthurs, Chen, Guccione, Junaid, Motomura (and Bruthans, Jun, Moser, Petzschner, Kwon from ALT)
IN: Jeanpierre, Fruttero, Feeney, Bachinger, Kimmich, Smeets
NEXT: Rieschick, Nettle, Coelho, King-Turner

Super-Fabio
11-18-2006, 10:21 AM
Qualy - First Round

(1)Sebastian Rieschick (GER) bye
Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) d. Hidezaku Ina (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Joel Lindner (AUS) d. Robert Bartlett (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Jose Statham (NZL) d. (6)Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 7-5 6-2

(2)Johan Brunstrom (SWE) d. Robert Haybittel (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-0
Myles Blake (GBR) d. Anthony Tuong (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Sean Fyfe (AUS) d. Andrew Roberts (AUS) 2-6 6-0 6-2
Chris Eaton (GBR) d. (8)James Cerretani (USA) 6-4 5-7 6-4

(3)Sadik Kadir (AUS) d. John Millman (AUS) 7-5 5-7 6-3
Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Chris Hopkins (AUS) 6-1 6-3
Carsten Ball (AUS) d. Stephen Huss (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-2
(5)Phil Stolt (USA) d. Suleman Jafarey-Hall (AUS) 6-0 6-3

(4)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Ryan Agar(AUS) 6-2 6-2
John Warner (AUS) d. Marcus Walker (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Adon Kronk (AUS) 6-0 6-1
James Lemke (AUS) d. (7)Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-4

Super-Fabio
11-18-2006, 10:21 AM
Qualy - Second Round

Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d. Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 6-3 6-0
Jose Statham (NZL) d. Joel Lindner (AUS) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-4
(2)Johan Brunstrom (SWE) vs Myles Blake (GBR)
Sean Fyfe (AUS) vs Chris Eaton (GBR)

Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (3)Sadik Kadir (AUS) 7-6(2) 5-7 6-4
(5)Phil Stolt (USA) d. Carten Ball (AUS) 3-6 7-6(6) 7-5
(4)Daniel Brands (GER) d. John Warner (AUS) 5-7 6-4 7-6(1)
Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. James Lemke (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Scotso
11-18-2006, 11:11 PM
At least Andrew and Carsten each won a round.

Super-Fabio
11-19-2006, 07:22 AM
Qualy - Second Round

Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d. Andrew Kennaugh (GBR) 6-3 6-0
Jose Statham (NZL) d. Joel Lindner (AUS) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-4
(2)Johan Brunstrom (SWE) d. Myles Blake (GBR) 6-0 6-2
Sean Fyfe (AUS) d. Chris Eaton (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-1

Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (3)Sadik Kadir (AUS) 7-6(2) 5-7 6-4
(5)Phil Stolt (USA) d. Carten Ball (AUS) 3-6 7-6(6) 7-5
(4)Daniel Brands (GER) d. John Warner (AUS) 5-7 6-4 7-6(1)
Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. James Lemke (AUS) 6-1 6-1

Super-Fabio
11-19-2006, 07:23 AM
Qualifying Round

(1)Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d. Jose Statham (NZL) 6-2 6-2
(2)Johan Brunstrom (SWE) d. Sean Fyfe (AUS) 6-4 7-5
(5)Phil Stolt (USA) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
(4)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-3 7-6(10)

Super-Fabio
11-19-2006, 07:24 AM
Main Draw - Qualifiers Placed

(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Adam Feeney (AUS)
(Q)Johan Brunstrom (SWE) vs (Q)Sebastian Rieschick (GER)
Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs Grega Zemlja (SLO)
(8)Ivo Klec (SVK) vs Marc Kimmich (AUS)

(4)Jean Christophe Faurel (FRA) vs John Paul Fruttero (USA)
Colin Ebelthite (AUS) vs (Q))Phil Stolt (USA)
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) vs Lars Uebel (GER)
(7)Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Andrew Coelho (AUS)

(5)Nathan Healey (AUS) vs Brydan Klein (AUS)
Paul Baccanello (AUS) vs Nick Monroe (USA)
Alun Jones (AUS) vs Joseph Sirianni (AUS)
(3)Alexander Peya (AUS) vs Shannon Nettle (AUS)

(6)Go Soeda (JPN) vs Mathias Bachinger (GER)
Robert Smeets (AUS) vs Adam Chadaj (POL)
Nick Lindahl (AUS) vs (Q)Daniel Brands (GER)
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Miles Armstrong (AUS)

CooCooCachoo
11-19-2006, 07:48 AM
Good Luck:

Ivo Klec
Jean-Christophe Faurel
Nathan Healey
Joseph Sirianni

Scotso
11-19-2006, 04:18 PM
good luck:

Jean-Christophe Faurel :worship:
Julien Jeanpierre
Peter Luczak :D

CooCooCachoo
11-19-2006, 07:14 PM
Doubles Draw:

Ratiwatana & Ratiwatana [THA, 1] vs. Ebden & Klein [AUS, WC]
Brands & Rieschick [GER] vs. Coelho & Groth [AUS]
Peya & Uebel [AUT/GER, 3] vs. Bachinger & Zemlja [GER/SLO]
Ball & Feeney [AUS] vs. Bourgeois & Lu [AUS/TPE]

Ebelthite & Lindahl [AUS, WC] vs. Luczak & Nettle [AUS]
Faurel & Jeanpierre [FRA] vs. Healey & Smeets [AUS, 4]
Cerretani & Monroe [USA] vs. Kadir & Kimmich [AUS, WC]
Chadaj & Klec [POL/SVK] vs. Huss & Sirianni [AUS, 2]

Hrastar
11-20-2006, 06:42 AM
1. round matches:

(8) Klec def. Kimmich 6/4 6/2
(4) Faurel def. Fruttero 7/6(10) 6/2
Jeanpierre def. Uebel 6/3 6/2

CooCooCachoo
11-20-2006, 11:30 AM
Ivo :dance:
Jean-Christophe :dance:

Scotso
11-20-2006, 01:21 PM
Jean-Christophe :banana:

maldini
11-20-2006, 01:33 PM
1. round matches:

(8) Klec def. Kimmich 6/4 6/2
(4) Faurel def. Fruttero 7/6(10) 6/2
Jeanpierre def. Uebel 6/3 6/2

KLEC & JEANPIERRE :D

Super-Fabio
11-20-2006, 03:49 PM
Jcf :)

bankir
11-21-2006, 03:44 AM
Coelho A.-Luczak P.
Udomchoke D.-Feeney A.

any scores ??

Arsi
11-21-2006, 07:05 AM
6080 Udomchoke D. - Feeney A. 1.20 6:2 6:4
6081 Rieschick S. - Brunstrom J. 1.80 7:6 2:6 6:1
6082 Zemlja G. - Bourgeois L. 2.10 6:2 6:1
6083 Stolt P. - Ebelthite C. 2.20 7:6 5:7 5:7
6084 Luczak P. - Coelho A. 2.90 7:5 5:7 3:6
6085 Healey N. - B.Klein 1.15 6:4 6:4
6086 Monroe N. - Baccanello P. 1.55 6:7 4:6
6087 Jones A. - Sirianni J. 1.55 6:3 7:5
6088 Peya A. - Nettle S. 1.25 6:4 6:3
6089 Soeda G. - Bachinger M. 2.10 2:6 6:4 2:6
6090 Smeets R. - Chadaj A. 1.80 7:6 6:4
6091 Lindahl N. - Brands D. 1.50 6:4 6:1
6092 Lu Y.H. - Armstrong M. 1.10 6:4 6:2

savager-.-
11-21-2006, 08:37 AM
Luczak :eek: :mad:

CooCooCachoo
11-21-2006, 09:42 AM
:sad: Joseph
:yeah: Nathan

CooCooCachoo
11-21-2006, 09:44 AM
Main Draw [Second Round]:

Danai Udomchoke [THA, 1] vs. Sebastian Rieschick [GER, Q]
Grega Zemlja [SLO] vs. Ivo Klec [SVK, 8]
Jean-Christophe Faurel [FRA, 4] vs. Colin Ebelthite [AUS, WC]
Julien Jeanpierre [FRA] vs. Andrew Coelho [AUS, SE]

Nathan Healey [AUS, 5] vs. Paul Baccanello [AUS]
Alun Jones [AUS] vs. Alexander Peya [AUT, 3]
Matthias Bachinger [GER] vs. Robert Smeets [AUS]
Nick Lindahl [AUS] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu [TPE, 2]

aussie_stars
11-21-2006, 11:29 AM
Nick Lindahl :worship: Tough second round tho, good luck :) you can do it.

Well done to;
Coelho, Healy, Baccanello and Ebelthite

Super-Fabio
11-21-2006, 02:27 PM
First Round

(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Adam Feeney (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(q)Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d. (q)Johan Brunstrom (SWE) 7-6(5) 2-6 6-1
Grega Zemlja (SLO) d. Luke Bourgeois (AUS) 6-2 6-1
(8)Ivo Klec (SVK) d. Marc Kimmich (AUS) 6-4 6-2

(4)Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA) d. John Paul Fruttero (USA) 7-6(10) 6-2
(WC)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) d. (q)Philip Stolt (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 7-5
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) d. Lars Uebel (GER) 6-3 6-2
(SE)Andrew Coelho (AUS) d. (7)Peter Luczak (AUS) 5-7 7-5 6-3

(5)Nathan Healey (AUS) d. (WC)Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Paul Baccanello (AUS) d. Nick Monroe (USA) 7-6(7) 6-4
Alun Jones (AUS) d. Joseph Sirianni (AUS) 6-2 7-5
(3)Alexander Peya (AUT) d. (WC)Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-4 6-3

Matthias Bachinger (GER) d. (6)Go Soeda (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-2
Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Adam Chadaj (POL) 7-6(6) 6-4
Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. (q)Daniel Brands (GER) 6-4 6-1
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (WC)Miles Armstrong (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Super-Fabio
11-21-2006, 02:27 PM
First Round

(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (WC)Matt Ebden/Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Andrew Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) d. Daniel Brands/Sebastian Rieschick (GER) 4-6 7-6(5) (10-8)
(3)Alexander Peya/Lars Uebel (AUT/GER) vs Matthias Bachinger/Grega Zemlja (GER/SLO)
Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Luke Bourgeois/Yen-Hsun Lu (AUS/TPE) 6-7(5) 6-3 (11-9)

(WC)Colin Ebelthite/Nick Lindahl (AUS) d. Peter Luczak/Shannon Nettle (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(4)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Jean-Christophe Faurel/Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Sadik Kadir/Marc Kimmich (AUS) d. Jamie Cerretani/Nick Monroe (USA) 6-3 3-6 (11-9)
(2)Stephen Huss/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. Adam Chadaj/Ivo Klec (POL/SVK) 6-2 6-0

Super-Fabio
11-21-2006, 02:27 PM
JCF, Sebastian :)

SharkyVan
11-22-2006, 03:37 AM
What about scores of Udomchouke - Rieschik?

Scotso
11-22-2006, 03:59 AM
Peter :sad:

Jean-Christophe :banana:

padro
11-22-2006, 05:00 AM
any score for Udomchouke - Rieschik?

Marl
11-22-2006, 05:28 AM
any score for Udomchouke - Rieschik?

results are on official page:wavey:

Beli
11-22-2006, 09:02 AM
udomchoke 0:2 :(

aussie_fan
11-22-2006, 10:39 AM
Not a good result for Peter, oh well, train for next year.

Good Luck Nick, a big win here will really help.

davidrafael
11-22-2006, 10:49 AM
udomchoke 0:2 :(

Rieschick actually won 6-3 6-2

Super-Fabio
11-22-2006, 01:55 PM
Second Round

(q)Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d. (1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-3 6-2
(8)Ivo Klec (SVK) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 3-6 6-2 6-3
(4)Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA) d. (WC)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-4
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) d. (SE)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-3 7-6(2)

(5)Nathan Healey (AUS) vs Paul Baccanello (AUS)
Alun Jones (AUS) vs (3)Alexander Peya (AUT)
Matthias Bachinger (GER) vs Robert Smeets (AUS)
Nick Lindahl (AUS) vs (2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

Super-Fabio
11-22-2006, 01:55 PM
Quarterfinals

Andrew Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-4 7-6(3)
(3)Alexander Peya/Lars Uebel (AUT/GER) vs Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS)

(4)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (WC)Colin Ebelthite/Nick Lindahl (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
(2)Stephen Huss/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (WC)Sadik Kadir/Marc Kimmich (AUS) 6-7(6) 6-2 (10-6)

Super-Fabio
11-22-2006, 01:56 PM
JCF :yeah:

Sebastian :woohoo:

Sunlounger
11-22-2006, 10:34 PM
Fabio, how did you get the scores so quickly? Much quicker than the ATP sites?

Scotso
11-23-2006, 01:51 AM
Jean-Christophe :bounce:

davidrafael
11-23-2006, 07:11 AM
Baccanello d. Healey 4-6 6-3 2-0 ret.
Jones d. Peya 6-2 6-3
Smeets d. Bachinger 6-3 6-2
Lu d. Lindahl 6-2 6-3

CooCooCachoo
11-23-2006, 08:22 AM
Nathan :sad:
JCF :dance:

aussie_fan
11-23-2006, 12:13 PM
I was hoping Nick would give a little more of a fight. Oh well, what happened to Nathan? :sad:

Super-Fabio
11-23-2006, 12:33 PM
Second Round
(q)Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d. (1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-3 6-2
(8)Ivo Klec (SVK) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 3-6 6-2 6-3
(4)Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA) d. (WC)Colin Ebelthite (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-4
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) d. (SE)Andrew Coelho (AUS) 6-3 7-6(2)
Paul Baccanello (AUS) d. (5)Nathan Healey (AUS) 4-6 6-3 2-0 ret.
Alun Jones (AUS) d. (3)Alexander Peya (AUT) 6-2 6-3
Robert Smeets (AUS) d. Matthias Bachinger (GER) 6-3 6-2
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Nick Lindahl (AUS) 6-2 6-3

Super-Fabio
11-23-2006, 12:34 PM
Quarterfinals
Andrew Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-4 7-6(3)
(3)Alexander Peya/Lars Uebel (AUT/GER) d. Carsten Ball/Adam Feeney (AUS) 7-5 6-4
(4)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS) d. (WC)Colin Ebelthite/Nick Lindahl (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-3
(2)Stephen Huss/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) d. (WC)Sadik Kadir/Marc Kimmich (AUS) 6-7(6) 6-2 (10-6)

malamut
11-23-2006, 07:50 PM
can you tell me how berlocq ended? thanks

dudi_fan
11-23-2006, 10:24 PM
Go Lu!!!!

geryx
11-23-2006, 11:18 PM
Hi who knows Klec result?thx

NeRS
11-24-2006, 05:56 AM
Lu bt Smeets 6-4,6-3
Baccanello bt Jones 4-6,6-4,6-4
Jeanpierre bt Faurel 7-5,7-5
Rieschick bt Klec 7-5,6-4

maldini
11-24-2006, 09:19 AM
allez jeanpierre:wavey:

CooCooCachoo
11-24-2006, 09:58 AM
:mad: JCF :(
Ivo :(

aussie_fan
11-24-2006, 10:02 AM
only one australian in semis. Good Luck Paul!

Scotso
11-24-2006, 03:34 PM
Jean-Christophe :sobbing:

Super-Fabio
11-24-2006, 06:56 PM
Quarterfinals

(q)Sebastian Rieschick (GER) d. (8)Ivo Klec (SVK) 7-5 6-4
Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) d. (4)Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA) 7-5 7-5
Paul Baccanello (AUS) d. Alun Jones (AUS) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Robert Smeets (AUS) 6-4 6-3

Super-Fabio
11-24-2006, 06:56 PM
Semifinals

(3)Alexander Peya/Lars Uebel (AUT/GER) d. Andrew Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(2)Stephen Huss/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs (4)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS)

Super-Fabio
11-24-2006, 06:56 PM
JCF :sad:
Sebastian :D

CooCooCachoo
11-24-2006, 09:17 PM
Go Joseph in doubles :dance:

JMG
11-24-2006, 10:06 PM
Rieschick has a nice game. Keep it up!

CooCooCachoo
11-25-2006, 08:39 AM
Semi Finals:

Julien Jeanpierre [FRA] beat Sebastian Rieschick [GER, Q] | 6-3 7-5
Yen-Hsun Lu [TPE, 2] beat Paul Baccanello [AUS] | 6-2 6-4

Final:

Julien Jeanpierre [FRA] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu [TPE, 2]

CooCooCachoo
11-25-2006, 08:41 AM
Sunday OOP:

Centre Court:
Matches start at 11:00 AM

Julien Jeanpierre [FRA] vs. Yen-Hsun Lu [TPE, 2]
Peya & Uebel [AUT/GER, 3] vs. Healey & Smeets [AUS, 4]

CooCooCachoo
11-25-2006, 08:42 AM
Semifinals

(3)Alexander Peya/Lars Uebel (AUT/GER) d. Andrew Coelho/Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(2)Stephen Huss/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs (4)Nathan Healey/Robert Smeets (AUS)

Healey & Smeets won 6-3 6-4 :sad:

Jim Jones
11-25-2006, 01:31 PM
Julien Jeanpierre playing well in Australia must bring back good memories. He won the Australian Junior title as a junior player.

Super-Fabio
11-25-2006, 02:33 PM
Sebastian :sad:

dudi_fan
11-26-2006, 12:02 AM
Go Lu_eeeee

CooCooCachoo
11-26-2006, 08:04 AM
Singles Final:

Julien Jeanpierre [FRA] beat Yen-Hsun Lu [TPE, 2] | 6-3 1-6 6-4

Super-Fabio
11-26-2006, 08:51 AM
wow, Julien :eek:

Congrats! :)

maldini
11-26-2006, 12:55 PM
yes, julien :D :D
great, congratulations!!