$50K Ho Chi Minh challenger, Vietnam - Feb 23-29, 2004 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$50K Ho Chi Minh challenger, Vietnam - Feb 23-29, 2004

jirobkk
02-23-2004, 09:26 AM
Main Draw singles
First Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Louis Vosloo (RSA)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs (q)
Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) vs Rik de Voest (RSA)
(5)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs Zeljko Krajan (CRO)

(4)Michal Tabara (CZE) vs Marcello Craca (GER)
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) vs (WC)Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE)
Jun Kato (JPN) vs Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)
(8)(WC)Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)

(6)Fred Hemmes (NED) vs Victor Bruthans (SVK)
(q) vs (q)
Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) vs (WC)Minh-Quan Do (VIE)
(3)Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs Alun Jones (AUS)

(7)Yuri Schukin (RUS) vs Lee Childs (GBR)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) vs Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
(WC)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) vs (q)
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Ti Chen (TPE)
------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw double
First Round
(1)Fred Hemmes/Rik de Voest (NED/RSA) vs Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)
Peter Luczak/Alun Jones (AUS) vs Konstantinos Economidis/Jun Kato (GRE/JPN)
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) vs (WC)Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE)
Marco Chiudinelli/Zeljko Krajan (SUI/CRO) vs (WC)Chi-Khuong Huynh/Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE)

Lee Childs/Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs Marcello Craca/Herbert Wiltschnig (GER/AUT)
(4)Robert Lindstedt/Anthony Ross (SWE/AUS) vs Jason Marshall/Louis Vosloo (USA/RSA)
Alex Bogdanovic/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (GBR/TPE) vs Sergey Stakhovsky/Michal Tabara (UKR/CZE)
(2)Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) vs (WC)Vadim Kutsenko/Yuri Schukin (UZB/RUS)

-wokkel-
02-23-2004, 10:56 AM
Come on Freddie!

Darran
02-23-2004, 11:12 AM
Good luck:

Arvind, Alan B & Lee :D

jirobkk
02-23-2004, 01:55 PM
Sonchat Ratiwatana (Thai twins) qualified for the main darw. Hope he won't meet his brothers (Sanchai Ratiwatana) in the first round.

Well done Sonchat, keep it up. :D

Qualify Main Draw : First Round
Anthony Ross (AUS) d. (1)Ti Chen (TPE) w/o
(WC)Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) d. Thanh-Gam Ngyuen (VIE) 6-0 6-3
Quoc-Bao Truong (VIE) d. (WC)Levor Melikov (RUS) 6-1 6-1
(5)Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Hiroshi Fukaumi (JPN) 6-1 6-0

(2)Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. (WC)Guang-Tri Lam (VIE) 6-1 6-2
Chi-Khuong Huynh (VIE) d. Artem Naymushin (UZB) 6-2 6-0
Minh Le (USA) d. Thanh-Huang Do (VIE) 6-1 6-2
(8)Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. (WC)Duc-Duong Ngo (VIE) 6-3 6-1

(3)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) d. Shinji Inoue (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Jason Marshall (USA) d. Thanh-Long Luong (VIE) 6-0 6-1
Bhee Witoonpanich (THA) vs Hironobu Oguri (JPN) 6-1 6-0
(7)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) vs (WC)Thanh-Hoang Tran (VIE) 6-2 6-0

(4)Vadim Davletshin (RUS) vs (WC)Kim-Guang Nguyen (VIE) 6-1 6-1
Anuwat Dalodom (THA) vs Koti Yamashita (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Duc-Chi Tang (VIE) d. Kazuhito Oshima (JPN) 6-2 4-6 6-3
(6)Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) d. Uesugi Keiji (JPN) 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Anthony Ross (AUS) d. (WC)Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) 6-1 6-0
(5)Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Quoc-Bao Truong (VIE) 6-1 6-3
(2)Robert Lindstedt (SWE) d. Chi-Khuong Huynh (VIE) 6-0 6-0
Minh Le (USA) d. (8)Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 7-6(4) 6-3

Jason Marshall (USA) d. (3)Herbert Wiltschnig (AUT) 4-6 6-3 7-6(6)
(7)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Bhee Witoonpanich (THA) 6-2 3-6 6-2
(4)Vadim Davletshin (RUS) d. Anuwat Dalodom (THA) 6-3 6-2
(6)Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN) d. Duc-Chi Tang (VIE) 6-3 6-1

Final round
(7)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d.Jason Marshall (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-4 :D :D :D
(4)Vadim Davletshin (RUS) vs (6)Shao-Xuan Zeng (CHN)
(2)Robert Lindstedt (SWE) vs Minh Le (USA)
(5)Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) vs Anthony Ross (AUS)

jirobkk
02-23-2004, 02:43 PM
OMG :eek: Just got e-mail from Sanchai.

A qualifier, Sonchat play his twins brothers, Sanchai in Vietnam 1st round :fiery: :fiery: The twins battle.

(WC)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) vs (q)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)

Wojtek
02-23-2004, 04:03 PM
Rik de Voest (RSA) def. Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) 6:4 7:6

(5)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) def. Zeljko Krajan (CRO) 5:7 6:4 6:4

(4)Michal Tabara (CZE) def. Marcello Craca (GER) 4:6 6:2 6:4

Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) def. (WC)Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 6:4 6:1

Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) def. (WC)Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 6:1 6:2

(7)Yuri Schukin (RUS) def. Lee Childs (GBR) 6:4 6:0

Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) def. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 7:6 7:6

Darran
02-23-2004, 07:16 PM
Alex :D
Lee :(

croat123
02-23-2004, 09:33 PM
zeljko :rolleyes:

jirobkk
02-24-2004, 12:50 AM
Qualifier placed and first round result:

Main Draw singles
First Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Louis Vosloo (RSA)
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) vs (q)Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR)
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) 6:4 7:6
(5)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Zeljko Krajan (CRO) 5:7 6:4 6:4

(4)Michal Tabara (CZE) d. Marcello Craca (GER) 4:6 6:2 6:4
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. (WC)Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 6:4 6:1
Jun Kato (JPN) vs Konstantinos Economidis (GRE)
(8)(WC)Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE)

(6)Fred Hemmes (NED) vs Victor Bruthans (SVK)
(q)Minh Le (USA)vs (q)Vadim Davletshin (RUS)
Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) d. (WC)Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 6:1 6:2
(3)Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs Alun Jones (AUS)

(7)Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. Lee Childs (GBR) 6:4 6:0
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 7:6 7:6
(WC)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) vs (q)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Ti Chen (TPE)

Chai
02-24-2004, 06:48 AM
Good luck to;
Danai :worship:
Sanchai vs Sonchat :mad: :rolleyes:
Lu :wavey:

jirobkk
02-24-2004, 02:43 PM
Main Draw singles
First Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Louis Vosloo (RSA) 6-2 6-4 :D
(q)Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 6-3 2-6 6-1
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) 6:4 7:6
(5)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Zeljko Krajan (CRO) 5:7 6:4 6:4

(4)Michal Tabara (CZE) d. Marcello Craca (GER) 4:6 6:2 6:4
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. (WC)Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 6:4 6:1
Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. Jun Kato (JPN) 2-6 6-3 6-2
(8)(WC)Peter Luczak (AUS) d. Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 6-3 6-2

Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (6)Fred Hemmes (NED) 7-5 6-4
(q)Vadim Davletshin (RUS) d. (q)Minh Le (USA) 6-1 6-3
Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) d. (WC)Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 6:1 6:2
(3)Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. Alun Jones (AUS) 6-2 6-0

(7)Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. Lee Childs (GBR) 6:4 6:0
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 7:6 7:6
(WC)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. (q)Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-2,6-3 :fiery:
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 6-1,6-3 :D

-wokkel-
02-24-2004, 08:03 PM
Freddie!!!! :(

Darran
02-24-2004, 09:05 PM
Well done Arvind :D

Raquel
02-26-2004, 03:08 AM
Well done Alex and Arvind :)

Vut
02-26-2004, 03:27 AM
:mad: Danai vs Sanchai

Darran
02-26-2004, 09:30 PM
Arvind won his 2nd round match as well :D

jirobkk
02-27-2004, 01:27 AM
Single : Second round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (q)Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(5)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-4
(4)Michal Tabara (CZE) d. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 6-4 6-2
Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. (8)(WC)Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-1 4-6 6-1

(q)Vadim Davletshin (RUS) d. Victor Bruthans (SVK) 6-4,6-7(4), 7-6(4)
(3)Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) 6-3,6-3
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. (7)Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-3, 6-4
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (WC)Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 6-4 6-4

Double : QF
(1)Fred Hemmes/Rik de Voest (NED/RSA) d. Konstantinos Economidis/Jun Kato (GRE/JPN) 7-6(4),6-4
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Marco Chiudinelli/Zeljko Krajan (SUI/CRO) 6-3,6-1

(4)Robert Lindstedt/Anthony Ross (SWE/AUS) d. Lee Childs/Arvind Parmar (GBR) 6-2,7-6(3)
(WC)Vadim Kutsenko/Yuri Schukin (UZB/RUS) d. Alex Bogdanovic/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (GBR/TPE) 6-3,7-5

Wombi
02-27-2004, 03:55 PM
Chiudinelli - Udomchoke 7:6, 1:6, 6:3

Semis: Lu-Tabara, Parmar-Chiudinelli

Darran
02-27-2004, 03:58 PM
Take it Arvind beat Vadim then :D :D

jirobkk
02-27-2004, 04:49 PM
Pik :sad:

Good luck in double.

Raquel
02-28-2004, 01:16 AM
Well done Arvind :) Good Luck :bounce:

DeadRubber
02-29-2004, 10:32 PM
Arvind Wins The Tourni!!!!!!!!!!!

defeated Lu 6-3 6-7(3) 6-3 :D

Handy having a W/O In the Semi!

Now go on and win in Kyoto. :worship:

Darran
02-29-2004, 10:50 PM
Great stuff Arvind, should take him back into the top 150, hope he is not too worn out for Kyoto as its synthetic grass and he could have a great chance of making it back to back titles.

Raquel
02-29-2004, 11:17 PM
:bounce: Well done Arvind!! :woohoo: :)

Good luck in Kyoto :D