Biofile: The Donald Young Interview [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Biofile: The Donald Young Interview

WhataQT
10-10-2006, 03:46 AM
Biofile: The Donald Young Interview


Photo By Susan Mullane By Scoop Malinowski
10/06/2006


From the sideway slant of the brim of his baseball cap to the extreme short angle crosscourt backhand he strikes with enough sidespin you half expect the ball to behave like a boomerang and make a u-turn back to where it began, Donald Young has a proclivity for working the angles.



The 17-year-old Young is still negotiating the learning curve as he attempts to adjust from the juniors to the pro circuit.

Last December, Young became the youngest player and first African-American to win the ITF World Junior Champion as he concluded the 2005 season as the world's top-ranked junior at the age of 16 years, 5 months. Young replaced France's Richard Gasquet as the youngest player to finish as the World No. 1 junior boy in the world and earn the International Tennis Federation's World Junior Champion title for players 18 and younger. Gasquet was a month older when he captured the title in 2002.

While both Gasquet and second-ranked Rafael Nadal had already driven themselves to victory on the ATP Tour ages when many of their contemporaries are just acquiring their learning permits, Young, whose game is based more on finesse than firepower, has yet to win a match on the ATP Tour. He took a set off French Open quarterfinalist Novak Djokovic in the opening round of last month's U.S. Open. Young advanced to the semifinals of the U.S. Open juniors before bowing to Canada's Peter Polansky, 3-6, 7-6(2), 3-6.

Scoop Malinowski took time out from his own training for his rematch with one of tennis journalism's top players, Dan Markowitz, to conduct this Biofile interview at with Young.

Height: 5-foot-10. Weight: 150 pounds.

Born: July 23, 1989 in Chicago, IL.

Childhood Heroes: "Sampras, Agassi, McEnroe."

Nickname: "DY — that's about it."

Hobbies/Interests: "Ping pong, baseball, basketball."

Favorite Movie: "Matrix."

Favorite TV Show: "Smallville."

Musical Tastes: "Rap, R&B."

Rookie ATP Tour Memory: "Federer came up to me actually, gave me a handshake and said 'Hello, keep up the good work.' (Any other top players make an effort to say hello like that with you?) Roddick. Srichaphan. Gimelstob. A lot of the older guys like Todd Martin, Jim Courier, McEnroe, they all come up and have nice things to say. Paul Goldstein too."

Favorite Meal: "Lasagna, Italian."

Favorite Breakfast Cereal: "Golden Grahams."

Favorite Ice Cream Flavor: "Daiquiri ice."

Pre-match Feeling: "Think about winning."

Greatest Tennis Moment: "So far, winning Australian Open (d. Sun-Yong Kim 6-2, 6-4 in 2005)."

Most Painful Moment: "Losing Orange Bowl finals (to Tim Neilly in Dec. 2004)."

Embarrassing Tennis Memory: "No."

Favorite Athletes To Watch: "Federer — I think everybody likes Federer's game [smiles]. Agassi. Nadal. (NBA?) Jordan. (NFL?) Terrell Owens. (MLB?) Jeter. (Boxing?) Muhammad Ali, (Golf?) Tiger Woods."

Closest Tennis Friends: "My doubles partner Alex Clayton, I'll talk to (Phillip) Simmonds, I'll talk to Scoves (Scoville Jenkins). There's a lot of good young guys coming up."

Favorite Tournament: "This one (the U.S. Open). Because it's in New York, in the U.S. It's the biggest tournament we have."

People Qualities Most Admired: "Good people. That's it really."

Sjengster
10-10-2006, 03:57 AM
Ah, Golden Grahams, that brings back memories.... And good choice of lasagna for favourite meal, too.

Apologies, I'm a trifle peckish at the moment.

El Legenda
10-10-2006, 04:39 AM
2004)."

[B]Embarrassing Tennis Memory: "No."

."


how about losing every ATP match :wavey:

zicofirol
10-10-2006, 06:03 AM
(NFL?) Terrell Owens haha, he has the same personality, except ownes acomplished things before becoming the ahole he is, unlike young.

croat123
10-10-2006, 12:11 PM
how about losing every ATP match :wavey:
i was specifically thinking his 6-0 6-0 loss to berlocq on hardcourts (berlocq then lost his next match 0 and 0)

bokehlicious
10-10-2006, 12:30 PM
Favorite Athletes To Watch: "Federer — I think everybody likes Federer's game [smiles].

At least the kid has some good taste :p

alfonsojose
10-10-2006, 07:44 PM
:tape:

Naranoc
10-10-2006, 08:39 PM
^ :lol: I bet you didn't even read the interview! Just saw Young's name in the thread title, posted a :tape: smiley and left :D

alfonsojose
10-11-2006, 02:10 PM
^ :lol: I bet you didn't even read the interview! Just saw Young's name in the thread title, posted a :tape: smiley and left :D

I did read :awww: :D