Zonal group 2 matches [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Zonal group 2 matches

nitsansh
02-06-2004, 07:49 PM
Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

Korea, Rep. defeated Malaysia 3-0
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Kuala Lumpur, MAS
Surface: Hard – indoors
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Dannio Yahya (MAS) 61 60 60
Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 63 75 64
Hee-Seok Chung/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Adam Jaya/Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 67(5) 62 64 63
Yew-Ming Si (MAS) v Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Dannio Yahya (MAS) v Hee-Seok Chung (KOR)


Lebanon leads Iran 2-0
Venue: Jamhour Sports Indoor Stadium, Beirut, LIB
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) d. Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 60 75 63
Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 46 16 75 63 64
Patrick Chucri/Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) v Anoosha Shahgholi/Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI)
Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)
Will Farah-Lebar v Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI)

China, P.R. defeated Philippines 3-0
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Center, Pasig City, Metro-Manila, PHI
Surface: Clay – indoors
Hao Lu (CHN) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 75 26 61 76(3)
Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Joseph Victorino (PHI) 61 62 61
Ran Xu/Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Adelo Abadia/Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 63 61 36 62
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) v Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN)
Joseph Victorino (PHI) v Hao Lu (CHN)


Kuwait leads China Hong Kong 2-0
Venue: Victoria Park Tennis Court, Causeway Bay, HKG
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) d. Michael Brown (HKG) 62 63 61
Musaad Al Jazzaf (KUW) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 26 64 64 36 75
John Hui/Brian Hung (HKG) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Musaad Al Jazzaf (KUW)
Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW)
Michael Brown (HKG) v Musaad Al Jazzaf (KUW)

nitsansh
02-06-2004, 09:10 PM
Americas Zone Group II

Puerto Rico level with Bahamas 1-1
Venue: Coliseo Ruben Rodriguez, Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard – indoors
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Christopher Eldon (BAH) 64 26 64 64
Mark Merklein (BAH) d. Luis Haddock (PUR) 61 64 76(4)
Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) v Mark Merklein/Bjorn Munroe (BAH)
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) v Mark Merklein (BAH)
Luis Haddock (PUR) v Christopher Eldon (BAH)

Mexico level with Jamaica 1-1
Venue: Liguanea Club, Kingston, JAM
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Scott Willinsky (JAM) 64 64 61
Ryan Russell (JAM) d. Luis-Manuel Flores (MEX) 63 16 61 64
Karl Hale/Ryan Russell (JAM) v Daniel Langre/Victor Romero (MEX)
Ryan Russell (JAM) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)
Scott Willinsky (JAM) v Luis-Manuel Flores (MEX)

Uruguay level with Haiti 1-1
Venue: Cercle Bellevue, Port-au Prince
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Iphton Louis (HAI) 64 60 63
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Federico Sansonetti (URU) 62 63 76(1)
Iphton Louis/Bertrand Madsen (HAI) v Pablo Cuevas/Federico Sansonetti (URU)
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) v Pablo Cuevas (URU)
Iphton Louis (HAI) v Federico Sansonetti (URU)

Dominican Republic leads Cuba 2-0
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis ’19 de Noviembre’, La Habana, CUB
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Sandor Martinez-Breijo 61 76(4) 64
Jhonson Garcia (DOM) d. Ricardo Chile-Fonte 36 76(3) 62 36 61

nitsansh
02-07-2004, 10:28 PM
Kuwait leads China Hong Kong 2-0
Venue: Victoria Park Tennis Court, Causeway Bay, HKG
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) d. Michael Brown (HKG) 62 63 61
Musaad Al Jazzaf (KUW) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 26 64 64 36 75
John Hui/Brian Hung (HKG) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Musaad Al Jazzaf (KUW)* Play not possible on Saturday due to bad weather
Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW)
Michael Brown (HKG) v Musaad Al Jazzaf (KUW)

Lebanon defeated Iran 3-0
Venue: Jamhour Sports Indoor Stadium, Beirut, LIB
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) d. Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 60 75 63
Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 46 16 75 63 64
Patrick Chucri/Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) d. Anoosha Shahgholi/Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 63 64 62
Patrick Chucri (LIB) v Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI)
Will Farah-Lebar v Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI)

Mexico leads Jamaica 2-1
Venue: Liguanea Club, Kingston, JAM
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Scott Willinsky (JAM) 64 64 61
Ryan Russell (JAM) d. Luis-Manuel Flores (MEX) 63 16 61 64
Daniel Langre/Victor Romero (MEX) d. Karl Hale/Ryan Russell (JAM) 62 61 60
Ryan Russell (JAM) v Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX)
Scott Willinsky (JAM) v Luis-Manuel Flores (MEX)

Haiti leads Uruguay 2-1
Venue: Cercle Bellevue, Port-au Prince
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Iphton Louis (HAI) 64 60 63
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Federico Sansonetti (URU) 62 63 76(1)
Iphton Louis/Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Pablo Cuevas/Federico Sansonetti (URU) 64 64 76
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) v Pablo Cuevas (URU)
Iphton Louis (HAI) v Federico Sansonetti (URU)

nitsansh
02-08-2004, 11:10 PM
Americas Zone Group II

Bahamas defeated Puerto Rico 3-2
Venue: Coliseo Ruben Rodriguez, Bayamon, PUR
Surface: Hard – indoors
Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Christopher Eldon (BAH) 64 26 64 64
Mark Merklein (BAH) d. Luis Haddock (PUR) 61 64 76(4)
Mark Merklein/Bjorn Munroe (BAH) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR)
64 67(5) 63 76(3)
Mark Merklein (BAH) d. Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 60 63 63
Ricardo Gonzalez (PUR) d. H’Cone Thompson (BAH) 64 75

Mexico defeated Jamaica 3-1
Venue: Liguanea Club, Kingston, JAM
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Scott Willinsky (JAM) 64 64 61
Ryan Russell (JAM) d. Luis-Manuel Flores (MEX) 63 16 61 64
Daniel Langre/Victor Romero (MEX) d. Karl Hale/Ryan Russell (JAM) 62 61 60
Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Ryan Russell (JAM) 60 76 75
Scott Willinsky (JAM) v Luis-Manuel Flores (MEX)

Uruguay defeated Haiti 3-2
Venue: Cercle Bellevue, Port-au Prince
Surface: Clay – outdoors
Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Iphton Louis (HAI) 64 60 63
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Federico Sansonetti (URU) 62 63 76(1)
Iphton Louis/Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Pablo Cuevas/Federico Sansonetti (URU) 64 64 76
Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Bertrand Madsen (HAI) 76(6) 63 76
Federico Sansonetti (URU) d. Iphton Louis (HAI) 61 63 36 64

Dominican Republic defeated Cuba 4-1
Venue: Centro Nacional de Tenis ’19 de Noviembre’, La Habana, CUB
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Sandor Martinez-Breijo (CUB) 61 76(4) 64
Jhonson Garcia (DOM) d. Ricardo Chile-Fonte (CUB) 36 76(3) 62 36 61
Ricardo Chile/Sandor Martinez-Breijo (CUB) d. Victor Estrella/ Jhonson Garcia (DOM) 64 76(4) 46 76(3)
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) 26 64 06 64 64
Jose Bernard (DOM) d. Favel Antonio Freyre-Perdomo (CUB) 63 63

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

Korea, Rep. defeated Malaysia 5-0
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Kuala Lumpur, MAS
Surface: Hard – indoors
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Dannio Yahya (MAS) 61 60 60
Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 63 75 64
Hee-Seok Chung/Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. Adam Jaya/Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 67(5) 62 64 63
Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. Adam Jaya (MAS) 75 64
Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) d. Mohammed-Noor Noordin (MAS) 63 61

Lebanon defeated Iran 3-2
Venue: Jamhour Sports Indoor Stadium, Beirut, LIB
Surface: Carpet – indoors
Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) d. Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 60 75 63
Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 46 16 75 63 64
Patrick Chucri/Will Farah-Lebar (LIB) d. Anoosha Shahgholi/Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 63 64 62
Fady Youssef (LIB) d. Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 60 76(3)
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) d. Wahib Maknieh (LIB) 63 67(5) 61

China, P.R. defeated Philippines 4-1
Venue: Ynares Socio-Cultural Sports Center, Pasig City, Metro-Manila, PHI
Surface: Clay – indoors
Hao Lu (CHN) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 75 26 61 76(3)
Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Joseph Victorino (PHI) 61 62 61
Ran Xu/Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Adelo Abadia/Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 63 61 36 62
Johnny Arcilla (PHI) d. Jing Yi LI (CHN) 62 75
Hao Lu (CHN) d. Joseph Victorino (PHI) 75 64

Kuwait leads China Hong Kong 2-1
Venue: Victoria Park Tennis Court, Causeway Bay, HKG
Surface: Hard – outdoors
Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) d. Michael Brown (HKG) 62 63 61
Musaad Al Jazzaf (KUW) d. Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) 26 64 64 36 75
John Hui/Brian Hung (HKG) d. Abdullah Magdas/Ahmad Rabie (KUW) 63 62 60 (*played indoors due to bad weather)
Play to resume 11.00am local time on Monday 9 February
Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) v Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW)
Michael Brown (HKG) v Musaad Al Jazzaf (KUW)

nitsansh
02-08-2004, 11:22 PM
2nd round matches:

Asia/Oceania:
Korea Rep vs Lebanon
China vs Hong-Kong/Kuwait

America:
Bahamas vs Mexico
Uruguay vs Dominican Rep