PYW Newport - Second Round | Vote AGAIN! [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

PYW Newport - Second Round | Vote AGAIN!

CooCooCachoo
07-13-2006, 06:43 AM
PYW (Pick-Your-Winner) Newport


http://www.atptennis.com/en/graphics/tournamentlogos/315_2004.gif


Welcome to PYW (Pick-Your-Winner) Newport!

This popular game from WTAWorld finally makes its way back to MTF after being cancelled early last year. As those who play this on WTAWorld should know, all you have to do is to pick your winners from the matches taken from the Newport main draw. These players will advance to the next round. Vote for the players you like!

Enjoy! :D

Note: Scores can be updated by anyone who has time to do it! Thanks :)


Ranking Points:

W 175 F 120
SF 75 QF 40
R16 15 R32 5




Second Round:


MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS vs (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI vs (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA

(7)FISH, Mardy USA vs BEHREND, Tomas GER
KUBOT, Lukasz POL vs (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT vs DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

CooCooCachoo
07-13-2006, 06:43 AM
Udomchoke
Kunitsyn
Capdeville
Arthurs

Behrend
Kubot
Melzer
Bogdanovic

Labamba
07-13-2006, 07:08 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
(Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
KUBOT, Lukasz POL
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT
(2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

hanabishi
07-13-2006, 07:12 AM
UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS
RUSSELL, Michael USA
WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA

BEHREND, Tomas GER
KUBOT, Lukasz POL
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

scythe19pro
07-13-2006, 07:20 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS,

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

gaynor
07-13-2006, 07:51 AM
UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
(Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
KUBOT, Lukasz POL
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

Wojtek
07-13-2006, 08:06 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
KUBOT, Lukasz POL
DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

Dupuis2006
07-13-2006, 08:38 AM
Dancevic
Karlovic

CooCooCachoo
07-13-2006, 10:06 AM
Second Round:


MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 3-3
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS vs (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-4
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI vs (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 5-1 SP!
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 3-3

(7)FISH, Mardy USA vs BEHREND, Tomas GER | 4-2
KUBOT, Lukasz POL vs (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 5-1 SP!
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT vs DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 4-3
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 5-2 SP!

kindablue
07-13-2006, 10:33 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
ARTHURS, Wayne AUS,

FISH, Mardy USA
PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

LUXXXAS
07-13-2006, 10:54 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
(Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA
(Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
KUBOT, Lukasz POL
DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

stebs
07-13-2006, 11:48 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT
(2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

keqtqiadv
07-13-2006, 12:39 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
(Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA
(Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA

BEHREND, Tomas GER
KUBOT, Lukasz POL
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT
(2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

Blue Orange
07-13-2006, 01:11 PM
Updated scores:

MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 6-3 1-0
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS vs (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-6 0-2
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI vs (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 6-1 1-2
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 5-5

(7)FISH, Mardy USA vs BEHREND, Tomas GER | 6-2 1-1
KUBOT, Lukasz POL vs (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 6-2 1-1
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT vs DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 6-5 SP!
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 6-3 0-2

rrfnpump
07-13-2006, 01:55 PM
UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS
(Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

NyGeL
07-13-2006, 02:16 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS
(Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA
(Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA

BEHREND, Tomas GER
(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
(2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

CooCooCachoo
07-13-2006, 02:20 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 6-3 2-1
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS vs (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-6 2-2
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI vs (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 6-1 1-4
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 6-6 SP!

(7)FISH, Mardy USA vs BEHREND, Tomas GER | 6-2 2-2
KUBOT, Lukasz POL vs (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 6-2 1-3
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT vs DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 7-5 0-1
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 6-3 1-3

+alonso
07-13-2006, 04:04 PM
Udomchoke
Kendrick
Capdeville
Whitehouse

Behrend
Kubot
Melzer
Karlovic

+alonso
07-13-2006, 04:13 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 6-3 2-2
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS vs (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-6 2-3
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI vs (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 6-1 2-4
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 6-7 0-0

(7)FISH, Mardy USA vs BEHREND, Tomas GER | 6-2 2-3
KUBOT, Lukasz POL vs (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 6-2 2-3
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT vs DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 7-5 1-1
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 6-3 1-4

ChinoRios4Ever
07-13-2006, 05:37 PM
UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
(2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

scarecrows
07-13-2006, 05:43 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT
(2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

gonzalo_92
07-13-2006, 08:30 PM
Mello
Kunitsyn
Capdeville
Arthurs

Fish
Kubot
Dancevic
Karlovic

Forever-Delayed
07-13-2006, 10:09 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

KoOlMaNsEaN
07-13-2006, 10:29 PM
Udomchoke
Kunitsyn
Capdeville
Whitehouse
Fish
Philippoussis
Dancevic
Karlovic

Jimnik
07-13-2006, 10:47 PM
UDOMCHOKE
KENDRICK
RUSSELL
WHITEHOUSE

BEHREND
PHILIPPOUSSIS
DANCEVIC
KARLOVIC

NyGeL
07-13-2006, 11:15 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 6-3 5-5
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS vs (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-6 5-6 MP!!!
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI def (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 6-1 6-4
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 6-7 4-2

(7)FISH, Mardy USA def BEHREND, Tomas GER | 6-2 6-3
KUBOT, Lukasz POL vs (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 6-2 3-6 0-2
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT vs DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 7-5 2-6 0-0
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 6-3 1-6 1-3

Regenbogen
07-13-2006, 11:29 PM
Udomchoke
Kendrick
Whitehouse
Kubot
Dancevic
Karlovic

Mara_M
07-13-2006, 11:32 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS,

(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

marcelwks
07-14-2006, 08:29 AM
Udomchoke
Kendrick
Arthurs

Kubot
Dancevic
Bogdanovic

Wojtek
07-14-2006, 09:46 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 6-3 6-7
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS lost to (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-6 5-7
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI def (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 6-1 6-4
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 6-7 6-3

(7)FISH, Mardy USA def BEHREND, Tomas GER | 6-2 6-3
KUBOT, Lukasz POL vs (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 6-2 3-6 2-3
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT vs DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 7-5 2-6 0-3
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 6-3 1-6 3-4

CooCooCachoo
07-14-2006, 10:15 AM
You may vote again!

CooCooCachoo
07-14-2006, 10:16 AM
Mello [This time]
Whitehouse [This time]
Kubot :)
Melzer :)
Bogdanovic

Labamba
07-14-2006, 10:31 AM
MELLO
WHITEHOUSE
KUBOT
MELZER
KARLOVIC

CooCooCachoo
07-14-2006, 10:33 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 6-3 6-7 2-0
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS lost to (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-6 5-7
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI def (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 6-1 6-4
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 6-7 6-3 0-2

(7)FISH, Mardy USA def BEHREND, Tomas GER | 6-2 6-3
KUBOT, Lukasz POL vs (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 6-2 3-6 4-3
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT vs DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 7-5 2-6 2-3
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 6-3 1-6 4-5 MP!

marcelwks
07-14-2006, 10:50 AM
Udomchoke
Arthurs
Kubot
Dancevic
Bogdanovic

rrfnpump
07-14-2006, 11:32 AM
UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS
(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR

keqtqiadv
07-14-2006, 11:43 AM
Mello
Whitehouse
Kubot
Dancevic
KArlovic

CooCooCachoo
07-14-2006, 11:54 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 6-3 6-7 3-2
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS lost to (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-6 5-7
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI def (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 6-1 6-4
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 6-7 6-3 2-3

(7)FISH, Mardy USA def BEHREND, Tomas GER | 6-2 6-3
KUBOT, Lukasz POL beat (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 6-2 3-6 6-4
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT vs DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 7-5 2-6 3-5 MP!
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 6-3 1-6 6-6 MP!

stebs
07-14-2006, 11:54 AM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA
(WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS

(7)FISH, Mardy USA
(WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS
DANCEVIC, Frank CAN
(2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO

Wojtek
07-14-2006, 11:54 AM
Udomchoke
Arthurs
Kubot
Dancevic
Bogdanovic

scythe19pro
07-14-2006, 12:33 PM
Mello
Arthurs

scythe19pro
07-14-2006, 12:36 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA vs UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 6-3 6-7 5-3 MP!
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS lost to (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-6 5-7
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI def (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 6-1 6-4
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 6-7 6-3 5-3 MP!

(7)FISH, Mardy USA def BEHREND, Tomas GER | 6-2 6-3
KUBOT, Lukasz POL beat (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 6-2 3-6 6-4
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT lt DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 7-5 2-6 3-6
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR lt (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 6-3 1-6 6-7

lavia
07-14-2006, 01:32 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA

(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS

scythe19pro
07-14-2006, 01:34 PM
MELLO, Ricardo BRA d. UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA | 6-3 6-7 6-3
KUNITSYN, Igor RUS lost to (WC)KENDRICK, Robert USA | 2-6 5-7
CAPDEVILLE, Paul CHI def (Q) RUSSELL, Michael USA | 6-1 6-4
(Q) ARTHURS, Wayne AUS, d. (Q) WHITEHOUSE, Wesley RSA | 6-7 6-3 6-3

(7)FISH, Mardy USA def BEHREND, Tomas GER | 6-2 6-3
KUBOT, Lukasz POL beat (WC)PHILIPPOUSSIS, Mark AUS | 6-2 3-6 6-4
(6)MELZER, Jurgen AUT lt DANCEVIC, Frank CAN | 7-5 2-6 3-6
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR lt (2)KARLOVIC, Ivo CRO | 6-3 1-6 6-7