Week 28: Cuenca, Ecuador [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 28: Cuenca, Ecuador

Super-Fabio
06-20-2006, 09:01 PM
Cuenca
1 Adaktusson, Jacob SWE 227
2 Rojer, Jean-Julien AHO 239
3 Ghem, Andre BRA 296
4 Giraldo, Santiago COL 297
5 Lapentti, Giovanni ECU 319
6 Dabul, Brian ARG 329
7 Engel, Lucas BRA 332
8 Echagaray, Bruno MEX 340
9 Simoni, Alexandre BRA 354
10 Noviski, Lionel ARG 356
11 Cleveland, Tyler USA 366
12 Satschko, Alex GER 404
13 Junaid, Rameez AUS 414
14 Felder, Marcel URU 415
15 Vilarrubi, Martin URU 417
16 Mayer, Leonardo ARG 458
17 Jun, Woong-Sun KOR 462
18 Jorquera, Manuel ITA 463
19 Popovic, Petar SCG 472
20 Kretschmer, Gero GER 478
21 Salamanca, Carlos COL 484
22 Elizondo, Juan-Manuel MEX 500
23. (SE)
24. (SE)
25. (WC)
26. (WC)
27. (WC)
28. (WC)
29. (Q)
30. (Q)
31. (Q)
32. (Q)

Alternates
1. Moser, Frank GER 505
2. Yoo, Daniel KOR 507
3. Kryvonos, Nikita USA 546
4. Bubka, Sergei UKR 554
5. Romero, Victor MEX 558
6. Smit, Jasper NED 566
7. Pujo, Xavier FRA 575
8. Ianni, Stefano ITA 581
9. Alvarez, Diego ARG 589
10. Avellan, Carlos ECU 601
11. Gruber, Konstantin Don AUT 609
12. Martin, Fabrice FRA 622
13. Statham, Jose (Rubin) NZL 653
14. Grambow, Ralph GER 656
15. Kralert, Petr CZE 682
16. Veronelli, Diego ARG 1005
17. Ciarrochi, Federico ARG 1066
18. Thomas, Kiantki USA 1109
19. Fukaumi, Hiroshi JPN 1251
20. Kaneko, Hijiri JPN 1520

keqtqiadv
06-21-2006, 04:44 PM
Cut in 500, so weak :p
At least Engel and Simoni will be able to join Ghem in singles :D

Super-Fabio
07-02-2006, 03:37 PM
Cuenca -- OUT: Simoni (and Bubka, Smit, Ianni frm ALT) .. IN: Moser

Super-Fabio
07-05-2006, 02:09 PM
Cuenca -- OUT: Engel, Jorquera, Simoni (and Bubka, Smit, Ianni frm ALT) .. IN: Moser, Yoo, Kryvonos

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-05-2006, 02:30 PM
Vamos Noviski and Elizondo

Davidcuervacho
07-06-2006, 02:06 AM
Go Brian Dabul, Lionel Noviski, Leonardo Mayer, Diego Alvarez, Diego Veronelli and Federico Ciarrochi !!!!!!!!!

Super-Fabio
07-06-2006, 01:56 PM
Cuenca (2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Engel, Ghem, Jorquera, Simoni (and Bubka, Smit, Pujo, Ianni, Gruber, Martin, Statham, Fukaumi frm ALT)
IN: Moser, Yoo, Kryvonos, Romero
NEXT: Alvarez, Avellan, Grambow, Kralert, Veronelli, Ciarrochi, Thomas, Kaneko

bruno.salum
07-06-2006, 10:16 PM
This tournament is worst than a lot of futures....

shotgun
07-06-2006, 11:12 PM
OUT: Engel, Ghem, Simoni

WTF!

keqtqiadv
07-06-2006, 11:43 PM
Cuenca (2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Engel, Ghem, Jorquera, Simoni
:( :o

Super-Fabio
07-07-2006, 07:19 PM
Cuenca (Both SE spots cleared)
OUT: Engel, Ghem, Jorquera, Jun, Simoni (and Yoo, Bubka, Smit, Pujo, Ianni, Gruber, Martin, Statham, Grambow, Kralert, Thomas, Fukaumi frm ALT)
IN: Moser, Kryvonos, Romero, Alvarez, Avellan, Veronelli, Ciarrochi
NEXT: Kaneko, Krajcovic, Downey, Takahashi

keqtqiadv
07-07-2006, 10:40 PM
Gettin weaker. Cut higher than 1000 :eek:

CooCooCachoo
07-08-2006, 07:23 AM
:rolls:

koolnorman
07-08-2006, 05:12 PM
Anyone know the wildcards, for this event?

keqtqiadv
07-08-2006, 10:48 PM
Main Draw

(1)ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE vs Qualifie
Qualifier vs VERONELLI, Diego ARG
(WC)RIVERA, Sebastian ECU vs MOSER, Frank GER
(WC)DONG, Tin USA vs (7)NOVISKI, Lionel ARG

(4)LAPENTTI, Giovanni ECU vs AVELLAN, Carlos ECU
ELIZONDO, Juan-Manue MEX vs (WC)FIORENTINO, Carlton USA
(WC)CASTEJON, Francoise VEN vs ALVAREZ, Diego ARG
FELDER, Marcel URU vs (8)CLEVELAND, Tyler USA

(5)DABUL, Brian ARG vs CIARROCHI, Federico ARG
ROMERO, Victor MEX vs Qualifier
MAYER, Leonardo ARG vs KRETSCHMER, Gero GER
SATSCHKO, Alex GER vs (3)GIRALDO, Santiago COL

(6)ECHAGARAY, Bruno MEX vs SALAMANCA, Carlos COL
Qualifier vs KRYVONOS, Nikita USA
VILARRUBI, Martin URU vs (PR)DOWNEY, Paul CAN
POPOVIC, Petar SCG vs (2)ROJER, Jean-Julien AHO

Last Direct Acceptance: Downey 1466 PR :o

Scotso
07-09-2006, 01:05 AM
good luck Gio, Juan Manuel, Victor Romero :worship:, Nikita, and Bruno :D

koolnorman
07-09-2006, 05:08 PM
Come on Paul Downey!!

Kinetix
07-11-2006, 03:49 AM
Qualy, Final Round:

Jose Zunino (ECU) d. Javier Brito (ECU) 6-0 6-0
Pablo Gonzalez (COL) d. Juan Andres Gomez (ECU) 6-2 7-5
Ruben Torres (COL) d. Gabriel Montenegro (ARG) 6-1 6-2
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Luis Fernando Manrique (ECU) 6-4 6-3


Kretschmer OUT
(LL)Manrique IN

Kinetix
07-11-2006, 03:53 AM
Main Draw (With Q and LL)

(1)ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE vs (Q)GONZALEZ, Pablo COL
(Q)ZUNINO, Jose ECU vs VERONELLI, Diego ARG
(WC)RIVERA, Sebastian ECU vs MOSER, Frank GER
(WC)DONG, Tin USA vs (7)NOVISKI, Lionel ARG

(4)LAPENTTI, Giovanni ECU vs AVELLAN, Carlos ECU
ELIZONDO, Juan-Manue MEX vs (WC)FIORENTINO, Carlton USA
(WC)CASTEJON, Francoise VEN vs ALVAREZ, Diego ARG
FELDER, Marcel URU vs (8)CLEVELAND, Tyler USA

(5)DABUL, Brian ARG vs CIARROCHI, Federico ARG
ROMERO, Victor MEX vs (Q)TORRES, Ruben COL
MAYER, Leonardo ARG vs (Q)SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN
SATSCHKO, Alex GER vs (3)GIRALDO, Santiago COL

(6)ECHAGARAY, Bruno MEX vs SALAMANCA, Carlos COL
(LL)MANRIQUE, Luis (ECU) vs KRYVONOS, Nikita USA
VILARRUBI, Martin URU vs (PR)DOWNEY, Paul CAN
POPOVIC, Petar SCG vs (2)ROJER, Jean-Julien AHO

Scotso
07-11-2006, 04:10 AM
(1)Brian Dabul/Marcel Felder (ARG/URU) vs Diego Machuca/Oscar Machuca (ECU)
Tyler Cleveland/Nikita Kryvonos (USA) vs Luiz Fernando Manrique/Norikazu Sugiyama (ECU/JPN)
(4)Bruno Echagaray/Jean-Julien Rojer (MEX/AHO) vs Carlos Avellan/Leonardo Mayer (ECU/ARG)
(WC)Francois Castejon/Sebastian Rivera (VEN/ECU) vs Santiago Giraldo/Carlos Salamanca (COL)
(PR)Paul DOwney/Victor Romero (CAN/MEX) vs Carlton Fiorentino/Gabriel Montenegro (USA/ARG)
(WC)Felipe Sylva/Sebastian Velez (ECU) vs (3)Petar Popovic/Martin Vilarrubi (SCG/URU)
(WC)Giovanni Lapentti/Leonardo Lapentti (ECU) vs Pablo Gonzalez/Ruben Torres (COL)
Lionel Noviski/Diego Veronelli (ARG) vs (2)Frank Moser/Alex Satschko (GER)

Is Leonardo another of the Lapentti brothers?

Kinetix
07-11-2006, 05:36 AM
Is Leonardo another of the Lapentti brothers?

Yes.
He is only 15 years old.

Nathaliia
07-11-2006, 06:34 AM
Yes, he was losing in -12, -14 juniors even more than younger Coria.

================
Vamos especially Santi Giraldo (hard draw :awww: )

Kinetix
07-11-2006, 02:42 PM
Monday Results:

Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Carlos Avellan (ECU) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Carlos Salamanca (COL) d. Bruno Echagaray (MEX) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Martin Vilarrubi (URU) d. Paul Downey (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Marcel Felder (URU) d. Tyler Cleveland (USA) 5-7 7-6 7-6
Jean Julien Roher (AHO) d. Petar Popovic (SCG) 6-4 6-2
Nikita Kryvonos (USA). d. Luis Manrique (ECU) 6-4 6-1

Scotso
07-11-2006, 07:08 PM
Giovanni :banana:
Bruno :help: :sad:
Nikita :D

Zorro
07-11-2006, 09:03 PM
Sygiama? Adaktusson?

mechi
07-11-2006, 10:46 PM
MAYER, Leonardo ARG vs (Q)SUGIYAMA, Norikazu JPN 6-2/6-2 :)

(5)DABUL, Brian ARG vs CIARROCHI, Federico ARG 6-3/6-0 :)

Alek
07-11-2006, 11:40 PM
Bruno :rolleyes:

CooCooCachoo
07-12-2006, 07:29 AM
Mykyta :yeah:
Leonardo :yeah:

Cleveland :eek: :help:

kid
07-12-2006, 08:08 PM
Main Draw

First Round

(q)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) d. (1)Jacob Adaktusson (SWE) 6-3 6-4
Diego Veronelli (ARG) d. (q)Jose Zunino (ECU) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Frank Moser (GER) d. (WC)Sebastian Rivera (ECU) 7-6(3) 6-2
(7)Lionel Noviski (ARG) d. (WC)Tin Dong (USA) 6-0 6-4
(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Carlos Avellan (ECU) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) d. (WC)Carlton Fiorentino (USA) 6-1 6-2
Diego Alvarez (ARG) d. (WC)Francoise Castejon (VEN) 6-1 6-0
Marcel Felder (URU) d. (8)Tyler Cleveland (USA) 5-7 7-6(1) 7-6(5)
(5)Brian Dabul (ARG) d. Federico Ciarrochi (ARG) 6-3 6-0
Victor Romero (MEX) d. (q)Ruben Torres (COL) 6-2 6-3
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. (q)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-2 6-2
(3)Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Alexander Satschko (GER) 6-4 6-3
Carlos Salamanca (COL) d. (6)Bruno Echagaray (MEX) 6-4 4-6 6-4
Nikita Kryvonos (USA) d. (LL)Luis Fernando Manrique (ECU) 6-4 6-1 [Manrique replaces Gero Kretschmer]
Martin Villarubi (URU) d. Paul Downey (CAN) 6-0 6-0
(2)Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) d. Petar Popovic (SCG) 6-4 6-2

Second Round

(q)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) vs. Diego Veronelli (ARG)
Frank Moser (GER) vs. (7)Lionel Noviski (ARG)
(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) 6-2 7-6(2)
Diego Alvarez (ARG) d. Marcel Felder (URU) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
(5)Brian Dabul (ARG) vs. Victor Romero (MEX)
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) vs. (3)Santiago Giraldo (COL)
Carlos Salamanca (COL) d. Nikita Kryvonos (USA) 3-6 7-5 7-6(3)
(2)Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) d. Martin Villarubi (URU) 6-4 6-4

Scotso
07-12-2006, 10:12 PM
Victor :bounce:
Jean Manuel :(
Nikita :(

mechi
07-13-2006, 01:07 AM
Mańana juegan:

leo mayer vs giraldo a las 11 am
dabul vs romero
noviski vs moser

despues del partido de leo mayer sigue:

veronelli vs pablo gonzalez

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/3341/op.pdf

Davidcuervacho
07-13-2006, 02:27 AM
Diego Alvarez :)

Ryszardaddy
07-13-2006, 04:53 PM
Any chance to get Giraldo - Mayer L. result guys ? Thanks in advance!

Zemedelec
07-13-2006, 06:21 PM
Giraldo def. Mayer 7-5 6-3

Ryszardaddy
07-13-2006, 06:31 PM
Thanks bro! :)

kid
07-13-2006, 07:56 PM
Second Round

(q)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) vs Diego Veronelli (ARG) T.B.P
Frank Moser (GER) vs (7)Lionel Noviski (ARG) 6-3 1-2 in progress
(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Juan Manuel Elizondo (MEX) 6-2 7-6(4)
Diego Alvarez (ARG) d. Marcel Felder (URU) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)
(5)Brian Dabul (ARG) vs Victor Romero (MEX) 5-7 5-4 in progress
(3)Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 7-5 6-3
Carlos Salamanca (COL) d. Nikita Kryvonos (USA) 3-6 7-5 7-6(2)
(2)Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) d. Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 6-4 6-4

Scotso
07-13-2006, 08:25 PM
Vamosssssssss Victor!

Giovanni :D

luckatp
07-13-2006, 08:33 PM
VICTOR PEDAŁ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Djuka
07-13-2006, 09:45 PM
Matches in progress
http://www.cre.com.ec/Desktop.aspx?Id=206
Singles results
http://www.cre.com.ec/Desktop.aspx?Id=209
Doubles results
http://www.cre.com.ec/Desktop.aspx?Id=214

Luka Matic
07-14-2006, 01:29 AM
Bravo Petar Popović and Martin Vilarrubi! ! ! !


Semi-final doubles:
Popović/Vilarrubi (3) - Moser/Satschko (2)

GustavoM_Fan
07-14-2006, 01:37 AM
Updated results from 13 july

Pablo Gonzalez (COL) d. Diego Veronelli (ARG) 6-3 7-6(2)
Victor Romero (MEX) d. Brian Dabul (ARG) 7-5 4-6 7-6(4)

Only one argentinian:
Diego Alvarez (ARG) vs Giovanni Lappenti (ECU)

Scotso
07-14-2006, 03:03 AM
Victor :bounce: :worship:

great win :D

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-14-2006, 10:09 AM
Center Court 11:00

Carlos SALAMANCA - Jean-Julien ROJER

f.b.

Giovanni LAPENTTI - Diega ALVAREZ

f.b.

Brian DABUL/Marcel FELDER - Santiago GIRALDO/Carlos SALAMANCA

Court 1 11:00

Victor ROMERO - Santiago GIRALDO

f.b.

Pablo GONZALEZ - Frank MOSER

atfer suittable rest

Petar POPOVIC/Martin VILARRUBI - Frank MOSER/Alex SATSCHKO

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-14-2006, 07:07 PM
Rojer - Salamanca 2-6 4-6

Giraldo - Romero 6-2 6-3

kid
07-14-2006, 08:19 PM
(q)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) leading Frank Moser (GER) 3-0 rain delay (suspendivo por lluvia)
(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) leading Diego Alvarez (ARG) 1-0 (30-0) rain delay (suspendivo por lluvia)

Matches are postponed to saturday
partido continuara en jornada de sábado

Scotso
07-15-2006, 12:46 AM
I'm sure Victor was tired :sad:

Super-Fabio
07-15-2006, 12:49 PM
Santi :D :D

Luka Matic
07-15-2006, 04:12 PM
Petar Popović and Martin Vilarrubi defeated in semis! Shit!!!
Moser and Satschko won 7-6 6-7 15-13, Pera and Martin ha 4 mp, and few set points in first set.... What a waste

kid
07-15-2006, 05:18 PM
(q)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) leading Frank Moser (GER) 6-2 6-7 0-1
(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Diego Alvarez (ARG) 6-4 6-1

kid
07-15-2006, 05:19 PM
SF

(q)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) or Frank Moser (GER) vs. (4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
(3)Santiago Giraldo (COL) vs. Carlos Salamanca (COL) 4-6 4-4 in progress

xtex
07-15-2006, 06:26 PM
any updates?

kid
07-15-2006, 06:40 PM
any updates?

RAIN DELAY

Scotso
07-15-2006, 08:01 PM
vamos Gio!

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-15-2006, 08:52 PM
P.Gonzalez - Moser F. 6:2 6:7 6-6

Petrov
07-15-2006, 08:58 PM
Giraldo scores pls :worship:

Eva Kas-Jacobson
07-15-2006, 09:06 PM
Moser win 2-6 7-6 7-6

kid
07-15-2006, 09:08 PM
Frank Moser (GER) d. (q)Pablo Gonzalez (COL) 6-2 6-7 7-6

kid
07-15-2006, 09:12 PM
Giraldo scores pls :worship:

Match will be played (to finish) tomorrow after match Lapentti - Moser

Super-Fabio
07-15-2006, 09:19 PM
Goo Santi!!!

Super-Fabio
07-16-2006, 10:39 AM
QF

Frank Moser (GER) d. Pablo Gonzalez (COL) 2-6 7-6 7-6
(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Diego Alvarez (ARG) 6-4 6-1
(3)Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Victor Romero (MEX) 6-2 6-3
Carlos Salamanca (COL) d. (2)Jean Julien Rojer (AHO) 6-2 6-4

half-a-cat
07-16-2006, 04:48 PM
semis:

Giraldo - Salamanca 4-6 7-6 3-6
G.Lapentti - Moser 6-2 7-5

...now Gio should beat Carlos in the final :p

Petrov
07-16-2006, 05:02 PM
:bigcry: Giraldo КАЗЕЛ :bigcry:

Super-Fabio
07-16-2006, 05:13 PM
Santi :banghead:

kid
07-16-2006, 07:16 PM
FINAL

(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Carlos Salamanca (COL) 6-4 6-7(8) 0-2* (0-0)

Livescore: http://www.cre.com.ec/DeskTop.aspx?Id=223&e=20

Scotso
07-16-2006, 09:28 PM
Gio lost 6-4 6-7(8) 5-7 :sobbing: