Qualifying Draw [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Qualifying Draw

Nacho
01-14-2004, 10:12 AM
Nobody is interested? :confused:

Paul Goldstein USA (1) vs. Roko Karanusic CRO
Marcos Daniel BRA vs. Stanislas Wawrinka SUI
Janko Tipsarevic SER vs. Rik De Voest RSA
Ramon Delgado PAR vs. Alessio Di Mauro ITA (30)

Harel Levy ISR (2) vs. Slimane Saoudi FRA
Florian Mayer GER vs. Yen-Hsun Lu TPE
Konstantinos Economidis GRE vs. Alex Kim USA
Simon Greul GER vs. Marc Lopez ESP (20)

Kenneth Carlsen DEN (3) vs. Oliver Marach AUT
Michal Mertinak SVK vs. Takao Suzuki JPN
Louis Vosloo RSA vs. Gouichi Motomura JPN
Joseph Sirianni AUS vs. Alexander Peya AUT (25)

Fernando Verdasco ESP (4) vs. Timo Nieminen FIN
Marcello Craca GER vs. Zeljko Krajan CRO
Tomas Tenconi ITA vs. Vasilis Mazarakis GRE
Florent Serra FRA vs. Werner Eschauer AUT (19)

Martin Vassallo Arguello ITA (5) vs. Stefano Cobolli ITA
Massimo Dell'Acqua ITA vs. Cecil Mamiit USA
Noam Okun ISR vs. Bjorn Rehnquist SWE
Markus Hipfl AUT vs. Jiri Vanek CZE (27)

Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA (6) vs. Zack Fleishman USA
Andrei Stoliarov RUS vs. Frantisek Cermak CZE
Jan Hernych CZE vs. Andreas Seppi ITA
Alex Bogdanovic GBR vs. Razvan Sabau ROM (26)

Michael Llodra FRA (7) vs. Gaston Etlis ARG
Francisco Fogues ESP vs. Daniele Bracciali ITA
Juan Antonio Marin CRC vs. Diego Veronelli ARG
Tomas Cakl CZE vs. Bjorn Phau GER (28)

Giovanni Lapentti ECU (8) vs. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez ESP
Cristian Kordasz ARG vs. Michal Tabara CZE
Fred Hemmes Jr. NED vs. Juan-Pablo Guzman ARG
Robert Smeets AUS vs. Daniel Elsner GER (22)

Jan Vacek CZE (9) vs. Alejandro Falla COL
Oscar Serrano ESP vs. Andres Dellatorre ARG
Potito Starace ITA vs. George Bastl SUI
Jerome Golmard FRA vs. Julian Knowle AUT (32)

Ivan Miranda PER (10) vs. Mariano Delfino ARG
Stephane Robert FRA vs. Stephane Bohli SUI
Maximilian Abel GER vs. Olivier Patience FRA
Franco Ferreiro BRA vs. Giorgio Galimberti ITA (24)

Stefano Pescosolido ITA (11) vs. Sergio Roitman ARG
Peter Wessels NED vs. Amir Hadad ISR
Markus Hantschk GER vs. Andrew Derer AUS
Andre Sa BRA vs. Jeff Morrison USA (29)

Ricardo Mello BRA (12) vs. Domenic Marafiote AUS
Daniel Koellerer AUT vs. Raphael Durek AUS
Petr Kralert CZE vs. Igor Kunitsyn RUS
Diego Moyano ARG vs. Ivo Heuberger SUI (17)

Jeff Salzenstein USA (13) vs. Yeu-Tzuoo Wang TPE
Hugo Armando USA vs. Luke Bourgeois AUS
Juan Pablo Brzezicki ARG vs. Jaymon Crabb AUS
Boris M. Pashanski SER vs. Julien Benneteau FRA (18)

Michel Kratochvil SUI (14) vs. Frederic Niemeyer CAN
Nicolas Coutelot FRA vs. Hermes Gamonal CHI
Gilles Muller LUX vs. Simon Larose CAN
Adam Kennedy AUS vs. Danai Udomchoke THA (31)

Eric Taino USA (15) vs. Paolo Lorenzi ITA
Sebastien De Chaunac FRA vs. Ryan Henry AUS
Ivaylo Traykov BUL vs. Kristof Vliegen BEL
Frank Dancevic CAN vs. Alex Calatrava ESP (21)

Gilles Elseneer BEL (16) vs. Jan Frode Andersen NOR
Arvind Parmar GBR vs. Kevin Kim USA
Salvador Navarro ESP vs. Juan Albert Viloca ESP
Glenn Weiner USA vs. Tomas Zib CZE (23)

CrazyGirl
01-14-2004, 10:23 AM
thnx for the information!!! so when will they start to play?

lizabeth..*
01-14-2004, 10:47 AM
Wooooooo VAMOS FERNANDO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :bounce:

I think the first day is on Friday CrazyGirl!!!

lizabeth..*
01-14-2004, 10:56 AM
My bad....they start tomorrow (Thursday)

CooCooCachoo
01-14-2004, 10:58 AM
Good match Sa against Morrison.. Don't know what has happened to André, but his ranking dropped big time!

Also.. Llodra, Levy and Carlsen in the qualifying rounds.. surprising to me! (I never check the rankings lol)

Anyway, Wessels and Hemmes Jr. have a good shot at making it! Good luck to them!

And thanks for the info, Liz!

lizabeth..*
01-14-2004, 11:03 AM
Schedual of play....if anyone is interested

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/scores/schedule/index.html

TheBoiledEgg
01-14-2004, 11:08 AM
thanx for draw
not too many names for me to cheer for
but good luck to these guys
Marc Lopez ESP (20)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA (6)
Giovanni Lapentti ECU (8)
Igor Kunitsyn RUS :D

Experimentee
01-14-2004, 11:23 AM
Good luck:

Stanislas Wawrinka
Janko Tipsarevic
Harel Levy
Yen-Hsun Lu
Alex Kim
Michal Mertinak
Takao Suzuki
Gouichi Motomura
Joseph Sirianni
Fernando Verdasco
Giovanni Lapentti
Jerome Golmard
Ivo Heuberger
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang
Danai Udomchoke
Kristof Vliegen
Frank Dancevic
Kevin Kim

heya
01-14-2004, 11:38 AM
Paul
Eric

Springy
01-14-2004, 11:55 AM
all the Italians :)

RaVeR
01-14-2004, 12:42 PM
Good luck to:

Zeljko Krajan:yeah:
Roko Karanusic:yeah: ...butbad draw:fiery:

CooCooCachoo
01-14-2004, 02:57 PM
Oh..

I will give my good luck speech to then :)

Gooooooooooo:

Ramon Delgado
Kenneth Carlsen (3)
Timo Nieminen
Michael Llodra (7)
Juan Antonio Marin
Michal Tabara
Fred Hemmes Jr.
George Bastl
Jerome Golmard
Peter Wessels
Markus Hantschk
André Sa
Ivo Heuberger (17)
Hugo Armando
Jaymon Crabb
Michel Kratochvil (14)
Alex Calatrava (21)
Jan Frode Andersen

Gooooooo Goooooooo Gooooooo :)

Pea
01-14-2004, 03:09 PM
Good luck to:

Roko Karanusic CRO
Marcos Daniel BRA
Stanislas Wawrinka SUI
Janko Tipsarevic SER
Yen-Hsun Lu TPE
Konstantinos Economidis GRE
Alex Kim USA
Takao Suzuki JPN
Gouichi Motomura JPN
Zeljko Krajan CRO
Werner Eschauer AUT (19)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. USA (6)
Zack Fleishman USA
Alex Bogdanovic GBR
Gaston Etlis ARG
Juan Antonio Marin CRC
Bjorn Phau GER (28)
Giovanni Lapentti ECU (8)
George Bastl SUI
Stephane Bohli SUI
Amir Hadad ISR
Andre Sa BRA
Jeff Morrison USA (29)
Ricardo Mello BRA (12)
Igor Kunitsyn RUS
Ivo Heuberger SUI (17)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang TPE
Hugo Armando USA
Michel Kratochvil SUI (14)
Frederic Niemeyer CAN
Gilles Muller LUX
Danai Udomchoke THA
(31)Kristof Vliegen BEL
and Gilles Elseneer BEL (16)!!!!!

BAAAAAAAAAAAH! Janko is in the toughest section!:(

luckystar
01-14-2004, 04:57 PM
Schedual of play....if anyone is interested

http://www.australianopen.com/en_AU/scores/schedule/index.html

thanx for the info!

jorisj
01-14-2004, 05:44 PM
good luck to:

Elise Tamaela
Fred Hemmes jr.
Peter Wessels
Dennis van Scheppingen
John van Lottum
Raemon Sluiter
Martin Verkerk
Sjeng Schalken

and of course the Belgium guys


I hope it will be a nice tournament

ricoula
01-14-2004, 06:56 PM
good luck to

Slimane vs Levy

Florent vs Eschauer

Michael vs Etlis

Jérome vs Knowle

Stéphane vs Bohli

Olivier vs Abel

Julien vs Pashanski

Nicolas vs Gamonal

Seb vs Henry

jrm
01-14-2004, 09:06 PM
Good luck to:

RAMON DELGADO
WERNER ESCHAUER
MICHAEL LLODRA
JEROME GOLMARD
PETER WESSELS
ALEX CALATRAVA
ARVID PARMAR

Ma. Estefania
01-14-2004, 10:00 PM
Good luck to:

Ramón Delgado
George Bastl (such a cutie)
Giova Lapentti
Iván Miranda
Kristof Vliegen

Tricky_Forehand
01-15-2004, 03:40 AM
Bogie kicked ass!! def. Zack Fleishman 6-2 6-0 :bigclap:
Marcos Daniel is through :clap2:
Janko is at 1 set All :D

Good Luck to Hermes Gamonal and Michel Kratochvil later in the day!!

lizabeth..*
01-15-2004, 05:11 AM
:woohoo:
Fernando won!!
Now I get to see him tomorrow :bounce:

CooCooCachoo
01-16-2004, 05:35 AM
Hey Liz! Enjoy :)

CrazyGirl
01-16-2004, 12:42 PM
hey estefania!!! :wavey: i saw kristof vliegen is 1 of your favourite players? why? :rolleyes: hehe. by the way he won today!!!in 3 sets.3-6 6-3 7-5 :eek: it was a close match!!! well lets hope he will win his last round so he will be in main draw!!! :worship: and good luck to verkerk, sluiter, van lottum, van scheppingen en the best and my favourite player guillermo coria!!!!!!!!!!!! :worship: :angel: :worship:

Experimentee
01-17-2004, 12:39 PM
Kristof is one of my favourite players too, he is so funny and great to watch. He talks to himself a lot on court, and does heaps of great touch shots like drop shots and lobs, and hes great at the net! And hes pretty cute too.