Week 22: Busan, Korea [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 22: Busan, Korea

Super-Fabio
05-10-2006, 01:52 PM
Entry List

Adaktusson, Jacob SWE 225
Amritraj, Prakash IND 253
Bourgeois, Luke AUS 298
Cakl, Tomas CZE 163
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 174
Fruttero, John Paul USA 213
Jaziri, Malek TUN 299
Kendrick, Robert USA 318
Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 302
Lipsky, Scott USA 320
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 102
Mamiit, Cecil PHI 238
Matsui, Toshihide JPN 280
Pless, Kristian DEN 142
Przysiezny, Michal POL 305
Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 272
Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 321
Soeda, Go JPN 259
Stadler, Simon GER 270
Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 258
Udomchoke, Danai THA 97
Vlaski, Aleksandar SCG 303
Warburg, Sam USA 284
Widom, Todd USA 252

Alternates
1. Olejniczak, Dawid POL 325
2. Wang Jr., Yu CHN 326
3. Bruthans, Victor SVK 330
4. Zitko, Radim CZE 332
5. Echagaray, Bruno MEX 348
6. King, Phillip USA 354
7. Yani, Michael USA 359
8. Chen, Ti TPE 360
9. Querrey, Sam USA 361
10. Iwabuchi, Satoshi JPN 362
11. Zverev, Mihail GER 370
12. Monroe, Nick USA 385
13. Junaid, Rameez AUS 396
14. Satschko, Alex GER 405
15. Marx, Philipp GER 406

---Benny---
05-10-2006, 02:56 PM
All the best Yen-Hsun :D

CooCooCachoo
05-10-2006, 03:39 PM
Marco :rocker: :hearts: :inlove:

You must win! :)

Richie_Roddick
05-11-2006, 03:18 AM
Good Luck Bruno!!

chewy
05-13-2006, 04:31 AM
Entry List

Udomchoke, Danai THA 97
Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 102
Pless, Kristian DEN 142
Cakl, Tomas CZE 163
Chiudinelli, Marco SUI 174
Fruttero, John Paul USA 213
Adaktusson, Jacob SWE 225
Mamiit, Cecil PHI 238
Widom, Todd USA 252
Amritraj, Prakash IND 253
Stakhovsky, Sergiy UKR 258
Soeda, Go JPN 259
Stadler, Simon GER 270
Rehnquist, Bjorn SWE 272
Matsui, Toshihide JPN 280
Warburg, Sam USA 284
Bourgeois, Luke AUS 298
Jaziri, Malek TUN 299
Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 302
Vlaski, Aleksandar SCG 303
Przysiezny, Michal POL 305
Kendrick, Robert USA 318
Lipsky, Scott USA 320
Ryderstedt, Michael SWE 321

Super-Fabio
05-17-2006, 07:28 AM
Good Luck

Danai Udomchoke
Kristian Pless
Tomas Cakl
Marco Chiudinelli
Sergey Stakhovsky

Super-Fabio
05-25-2006, 02:46 PM
Busan (no SE spots)
OUT: Stakhovsky, Warburg (and Bruthans, Echagaray, Yani, Zverev, Monroe from ALT)
IN: Olejniczak, Wang Jr.
NEXT: Zitko, King, Chen, Querrey, Iwabuchi, Junaid, Satschko, Marx

Super-Fabio
05-26-2006, 12:43 PM
Busan (no SE spots)
OUT: Bourgeois, Cakl, Stakhovsky, Warburg (and Bruthans, Zitko, Echagaray, Yani, Querrey, Zverev, Monroe from ALT)
IN: Olejniczak, Wang Jr., King, Chen
NEXT: Iwabuchi, Junaid, Satschko, Marx, Sun, Tourte, Ledovskikh

Super-Fabio
05-26-2006, 12:45 PM
Busan (no SE spots)
OUT: Bourgeois, Cakl, Jaziri, Stakhovsky, Warburg (and Bruthans, Zitko, Echagaray, Yani, Querrey, Zverev, Monroe from ALT)
IN: Olejniczak, Wang Jr., King, Chen, Iwabuchi
NEXT: Junaid, Satschko, Marx, Sun, Tourte, Ledovskikh

Super-Fabio
05-27-2006, 10:47 AM
Busan (no SE spots)
OUT: Bourgeois, Cakl, Jaziri, Pless, Stakhovsky, Warburg (and Bruthans, Zitko, Echagaray, Yani, Querrey, Zverev, Monroe, Junaid, Satschko, Marx, Tourte from ALT)
IN: Olejniczak, Wang Jr., King, Chen, Iwabuchi, Sun
NEXT: Ledovskikh, Jun

Super-Fabio
05-27-2006, 11:52 AM
Busan Q -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/1741/QS.pdf (FRI 9PM)
Busan -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/1741/MDS.pdf (SAT 4PM)
Busan Doubles -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/1741/MDD.pdf
Busan OOP -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/1741/OP.pdf

bavaria100
05-27-2006, 10:36 PM
Good luck to Robert Kendrick! :bounce:

keqtqiadv
05-28-2006, 01:29 AM
Busan Q -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/1714/QS.pdf (FRI 9PM)
Busan -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/1714/MDS.pdf (SAT 4PM)
Busan Doubles -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/1714/MDD.pdf
Busan OOP -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/1714/OP.pdf
Super-Fabio, the tournament number is 1741 :wavey:

keqtqiadv
05-28-2006, 01:30 AM
Takao Suzuki playing qualies. Good luck to him.

Super-Fabio
05-28-2006, 09:23 AM
Super-Fabio, the tournament number is 1741 :wavey:

Edit, thanks :wavey:

ozfan44
05-28-2006, 10:09 AM
still no q-draw :fiery:

keqtqiadv
05-28-2006, 11:19 AM
Qualifying first round

(1)SUZUKI, Takao JPN vs bye
FUKAUMI, Hiroshi JPN d KANEKO, Hijiri JPN 6/3 6/4
CHOI, Dong-Whee KOR d LEE, Woo Ram KOR 6/0 6/2
LEE, Chul Hee KOR d (8)RATIWATANA, Sanchai THA 5/7 6/3 6/4

(2)AN, Jae Sung KOR vs bye
KIM, Cheong-Eu KOR d CHO, Min Hyeok KOR 6/0 6/1
JEON, Tae Hyun KOR d CHOI, Chang-Ho KOR 7/5 3/6 6/1
(7)KWON, Hyung Tae KOR d LIM, Hyung Joon KOR 6/1 6/4

(3)KIM JR., Sun-Yong KOR vs bye
BAEK, Sung Kwon KOR d JIN, Bong Keun KOR 6/3 7/5
LIM, Hyun Soo KOR d FILIPPOV, Maxim KAZ 6/2 6/3
(5)NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR vs bye

(4)CHUNG, Seong-Yoon KOR vs bye
RATIWATANA, Sonchat THA d KANG, Chang Hyun KOR 6/1 6/3
KWON, Yong-Ho d KANG, Moon-Kyun 6/4 ret
(6)KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR vs bye

azza
05-29-2006, 06:14 AM
These Stupiud Asian Events always soo late not even MD yet :rolleyes: they suppose to have all the tehcnology but you cant even get english on there site :haha: :rolleyes:

Super-Fabio
05-29-2006, 08:20 AM
Goooo Takao!!!!

keqtqiadv
05-29-2006, 11:09 AM
Main Draw

(1)UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE
Qualifier vs JUN, Woong-Sun KOR
(WC)KIM, Jin Seo KOR vs MATSUI, Toshihide JPN
PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL vs (7)WIDOM, Todd USA

(4)MAMIIT, Cecil PHI vs LIPSKY, Scott USA
Qualifier vs (WC)KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR
STADLER, Simon GER vs WANG JR., Yu CHN
Qualifier vs (5)FRUTTERO, John Paul USA

(6)ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE vs SOEDA, Go JPN
REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE vs SUN, Peng CHN
(PR)CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI vs CHEN, Ti TPE
AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND vs (3)LU, Yen-Hsun TPE

(8)KENDRICK, Robert USA vs OLEJNICZAK, Dawid POL
KING, Phillip USA vs (WC)CHUNG, Hee-Seok KOR
KWON, Oh-Hee KOR vs IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN
Qualifier vs (2-WC)LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR

kid
05-29-2006, 11:42 AM
QUALIFYING
Second round
1-SUZUKI, Takao JPN d. FUKAUMI, Hiroshi JPN 63 63
LEE, Chul Hee KOR d. CHOI, Dong-Whee KOR 63 62
2-AN, Jae Sung KOR d. KIM, Cheong-Eu KOR 61 64
JEON, Tae Hyun KOR vs 7-KWON, Hyung Tae KOR

3- KIM JR., Sun-Yong KOR d. BAEK, Sung Kwon KOR 60 61
5-NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR d. LIM, Hyun Soo KOR 63 61
RATIWATANA, Sonchat THA d. 4-CHUNG, Seong-Yoon KOR 75 62
6-KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR d. KWON, Yong-Ho KOR 63 61

Nathaliia
05-29-2006, 11:49 AM
Oh nooooo what a bad luck for you-know-who :armed: I bet the guy is already upset with the bad luck in drawing and will go to the court without much confidence :rolleyes:

Scotso
05-29-2006, 12:39 PM
go Marco!

kid
05-30-2006, 05:22 AM
QUALIFYING
Final round
LEE, Chul Hee KOR d. 1-SUZUKI, Takao JPN 36 31 Ret.
7-KWON, Hyung Tae KOR d. 2-AN, Jae Sung KOR 75 63
3- KIM JR., Sun-Yong KOR vs 5-NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 26 75 00
RATIWATANA, Sonchat THA vs 6-KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR 63 16 00

jirobkk
05-30-2006, 06:18 AM
First round

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 61 62

MATSUI, Toshihide JPN d. WC -KIM, Jin Seo KOR 60 61
4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI d. LIPSKY, Scott USA 62 76

3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND 76 64

8-KENDRICK, Robert USA d. OLEJNICZAK, Dawid POL 63 64

zeeson
05-30-2006, 06:45 AM
Come on, Udomchoke
Take home this title!!!

Good luck, Thai twins !!

Nathaliia
05-30-2006, 04:47 PM
1-6 2-6 :awww: :tears: bad scoreline.

bavaria100
05-30-2006, 09:40 PM
First round 8-KENDRICK, Robert USA d. OLEJNICZAK, Dawid POL 63 64

:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

Well done Robert! Seeing how well he has been playing lately, he should reach at least the quarters in this tournament.

Eva Kas-Jacobson
05-30-2006, 10:01 PM
Go Suzuki, Przysiezny, Olejniczak

jirobkk
05-31-2006, 06:59 AM
Updated as of 14:00 31 May 2006

Main draw
First round
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 61 62
JUN, Woong-Sun KOR vs Q-KWON, Hyung Tae KOR
MATSUI, Toshihide JPN d. WC -KIM, Jin Seo KOR 60 61
7-WIDOM, Todd USA vs PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL

4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI d. LIPSKY, Scott USA 62 76
WC-KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR d. Q-LEE, Chul Hee KOR 64 46 75
STADLER, Simon GER d. WANG JR., Yu CHN 60 60
5- FRUTTERO, John Paul USA d. Q-NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 63 75

SOEDA, Go JPN d. 6-ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE 63 22 Ret.
REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE d. SUN, Peng CHN 62 61
PR-CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI vs CHEN, Ti TPE
3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND 76 64

8-KENDRICK, Robert USA d. OLEJNICZAK, Dawid POL 63 64
WC-CHUNG, Hee-Seok KOR d. KING, Phillip USA 60 61
IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN d. KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 64 26 63
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR vs Q-KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR

jirobkk
05-31-2006, 08:40 AM
Updated as of 15:00 31 May

First round
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 61 62
JUN, Woong-Sun KOR d. Q-KWON, Hyung Tae KOR 61 76 61
MATSUI, Toshihide JPN d. WC -KIM, Jin Seo KOR 60 61
7-WIDOM, Todd USA d. PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL 64 75

4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI d. LIPSKY, Scott USA 62 76
WC-KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR d. Q-LEE, Chul Hee KOR 64 46 75
STADLER, Simon GER d. WANG JR., Yu CHN 60 60
5- FRUTTERO, John Paul USA d. Q-NAM, Hyun-Woo KOR 63 75

SOEDA, Go JPN d. 6-ADAKTUSSON, Jacob SWE 63 62
REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE d. SUN, Peng CHN 62 61
PR-CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI d. CHEN, Ti TPE 64 64
3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND 76 64

8-KENDRICK, Robert USA d. OLEJNICZAK, Dawid POL 63 64
WC-CHUNG, Hee-Seok KOR d. KING, Phillip USA 60 61
IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN d. KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 64 26 63
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR vs Q-KIM, Dong-Hyun KOR..... (Night session)

Scotso
05-31-2006, 09:47 AM
Marco :D

jirobkk
06-01-2006, 07:33 AM
Second round
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. JUN, Woong-Sun KOR 64 64
MATSUI, Toshihide JPN vs 7-WIDOM, Todd USA 75 57 00
4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI vs WC-KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR
5- FRUTTERO, John Paul USA vs STADLER, Simon GER

SOEDA, Go JPN vs REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE
3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. PR-CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI 75 64
8-KENDRICK, Robert USA vs WC-CHUNG, Hee-Seok KOR 63 00
IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN vs 2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR

Scotso
06-01-2006, 11:40 AM
Marco :(

jirobkk
06-01-2006, 01:23 PM
Second round
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. JUN, Woong-Sun KOR 64 64
MATSUI, Toshihide JPN d. 7-WIDOM, Todd USA 75 57 75
4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI d. WC-KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR 61 64
STADLER, Simon GER d. 5- FRUTTERO, John Paul USA 75 76

SOEDA, Go JPN d. REHNQUIST, Bjorn SWE 63 76
3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. PR-CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI 75 64
8-KENDRICK, Robert USA d. WC-CHUNG, Hee-Seok KOR 63 16 64
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR d. IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN 61 75

QF
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs MATSUI, Toshihide JPN
4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI vs STADLER, Simon GER

SOEDA, Go JPN vs 3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR vs 8-KENDRICK, Robert USA

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Doubles
First round
CHEN, Ti / LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. 1- RATIWATANA, Sanchai/RATIWATANA, Sonchat THA 67(5) 62 (10-5)
KING, Phillip/UDOMCHOKE, Danai USA/THA d. WC-LIM, Hyung Joon/NAM, Han Woo KOR 60 60

KENDRICK, Robert/MAMIIT, Cecil USA/PHI d. 4-ADAKTUSSON, Jacob/RYDERSTEDT, Michael SWE 36 64 64
IWABUCHI, Satoshi /MATSUI, Toshihide JPN d. SUN, Peng/WANG JR., Yu CHN 62 26 76

WC-KWON, Hyung Tae/NAM, Hyun Woo KOR d. Q-LEE, Chul Hee /CHUNG, Seong-Yoon KOR 61 62
JUN, Woong-Sun/KIM JR., Sun-Yong KOR d. 3-OLEJNICZAK, Dawid/PRZYSIEZNY, Michal POL 64 63

WC-CHUNG, Hee-Seok/KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR d. AN, Jae Sung/FRUTTERO, John Paul KOR/USA 26 63 (10-3)
2-LIPSKY, Scott/WIDOM, Todd USA d. KIM, Dong-Hyun/KWON, Oh-Hee KOR 76 46 (10-3)

QF
CHEN, Ti / LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. KING, Phillip/UDOMCHOKE, Danai USA/THA 36 63 (10-4)
KENDRICK, Robert/MAMIIT, Cecil USA/PHI vs IWABUCHI, Satoshi /MATSUI, Toshihide JPN

WC-KWON, Hyung Tae/NAM, Hyun Woo KOR vs JUN, Woong-Sun/KIM JR., Sun-Yong KOR
WC-CHUNG, Hee-Seok/KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR vs 2-LIPSKY, Scott/WIDOM, Todd USA

bavaria100
06-01-2006, 02:14 PM
8-KENDRICK, Robert USA d. WC-CHUNG, Hee-Seok KOR 63 16 64

Well done Robert! :yeah: I thought that he would win this match in straights, but the only thing that matters is that he came through. His next opponent will be Lee. Robert has to step it up a notch if he wants to have a chance against him.

Super-Fabio
06-01-2006, 02:41 PM
Go Danai!!!!

jirobkk
06-02-2006, 06:48 AM
QF
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 64 62
4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI vs STADLER, Simon GER

SOEDA, Go JPN vs 3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR vs 8-KENDRICK, Robert USA

isara15
06-02-2006, 10:39 AM
QF
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 64 62


YEAH!! GO DANAI!!! Take the title!!!!

jirobkk
06-02-2006, 01:26 PM
QF
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 64 62
4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI d. STADLER, Simon GER 61 61
3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. SOEDA, Go JPN 64 64
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR d. 8-KENDRICK, Robert USA 63 64

----------------------------------------------------------

QF
CHEN, Ti / LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. KING, Phillip/UDOMCHOKE, Danai USA/THA 36 63 (10-4)
KENDRICK, Robert/MAMIIT, Cecil USA/PHI d. IWABUCHI, Satoshi /MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 64 60
JUN, Woong-Sun/KIM JR., Sun-Yong KOR d. WC-KWON, Hyung Tae/NAM, Hyun Woo KOR 76(5) 63
2-LIPSKY, Scott/WIDOM, Todd USA d. WC-CHUNG, Hee-Seok/KIM, Hyung-Kwon KOR 61 63

bavaria100
06-02-2006, 01:59 PM
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR d. 8-KENDRICK, Robert USA 63 64

:sad:

KENDRICK, Robert/MAMIIT, Cecil USA/PHI d. IWABUCHI, Satoshi /MATSUI, Toshihide JPN 64 60

:banana:

chewy
06-02-2006, 06:50 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 6-4 6-2
(4)Cecil Mamiit (PHI) d. Simon Stadler (GER) 6-1 6-1
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(2)(WC)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. (8)Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-3 6-4

the top four seeds remaning...evrything seems to be rite on track :) n surprises here

chewy
06-02-2006, 06:52 PM
i think it will be Danai vs Lu in d final...hopefully lu can win a title...he needs to get back in top 100

keqtqiadv
06-02-2006, 08:37 PM
Good to see Hyung-Taik doing well on home courts.

jirobkk
06-03-2006, 07:18 AM
SF

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. 4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI 63 63 :)
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR vs 3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE

jirobkk
06-03-2006, 09:33 AM
SF
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. 4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI 63 63
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR d. 3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE 62 76

chewy
06-03-2006, 10:50 AM
SF
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. 4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI 63 63
2-WC- LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR d. 3-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE 62 76
i forgot this is held in korea...well it would be nice if Lee can win the title but i also really want danai to win :o eith way ill be happy for d winner

isara15
06-03-2006, 11:17 AM
SF
1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA d. 4-MAMIIT, Cecil PHI 63 63


YEAH!! Danai!!! Go go go!! Hope u r going to win! :)

chewy
06-04-2006, 07:14 AM
singles final,

Hyung-Taik Lee def. Danai Udomchoke 6-3 6-2

chewy
06-04-2006, 07:16 AM
congrats to lee!:yeah:

Danai's been in good form lately, keep it up for wimbledon!!

isara15
06-04-2006, 10:13 AM
singles final,

Hyung-Taik Lee def. Danai Udomchoke 6-3 6-2

Oh well, I guess it's fine as he's been doing very well... Next time!!!!

---Benny---
06-06-2006, 05:59 PM
good perfomance from Yen-Hsun :D