Sao Paulo challenger (January 5-11) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Sao Paulo challenger (January 5-11)

jumi
01-03-2004, 08:38 PM
Qualifying draw:
First Round
(1)Michael Quintero (COL) vs Henrique Mello (BRA)
Andre Ghem (BRA) vs (WC)Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
Eduardo Bohrer (BRA) vs (WC)Eduardo Bergmann (BRA)
(7)Lucas Engel (BRA) vs Solon Peppas (GRE)
(2)Edgardo Massa (ARG) vs Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA)
Rogerio Silva (BRA) vs (WC)Diego Claudino (BRA)
Nikos Rovas (GRE) vs Mashiska Washington (USA)
(6)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) vs Franklin Durighetto (BRA)
(3)Diego Hipperdinger (ESP) vs Felipe Lemos (BRA)
Alexandre Bonatto (BRA) vs Marcelo Melo (BRA)
Matias O'Neille (ARG) vs Alessandro Camarco (BRA)
(8)Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG) vs Rodrigo Ribeiro (BRA)
(4)Pedro Braga (BRA) vs (WC)Gustavo Guizzardi (BRA)
Eduardo Portal (BRA) vs (WC)Eduardo Frick (BRA)
Brian Dabul (ARG) vs Alejandro Fabbri (ARG)
(5)Diego Hartfield (ARG) vs (WC)Caio Zampieri (BRA)

jumi
01-05-2004, 10:29 AM
First Round
(1)Michael Quintero (COL) d. Henrique Mello (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (WC)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
Eduardo Bohrer (BRA) d. (WC)Eduardo Bergmann (BRA) 6-3 6-1
(7)Lucas Engel (BRA) d. Solon Peppas (GRE) 6-4 6-2
(2)Edgardo Massa (ARG) d. Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA) 6-4 6-3
Rogerio Silva (BRA) d. (WC)Diego Claudino (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Mashiska Washington (USA) d. Nikos Rovas (GRE) 4-6 6-1 6-1
(6)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) d. Franklin Durighetto (BRA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
(3)Diego Hipperdinger (ESP) d. Felipe Lemos (BRA) 6-3 6-3
Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. Alexandre Bonatto (BRA) 6-3 6-0
Alessandro Camarco (BRA) d. Matias O'Neille (ARG) 7-6(2) 6-4
Rodrigo Ribeiro (BRA) d. (8)Gustavo Marcaccio (ARG) 6-2 6-2
(4)Pedro Braga (BRA) d. (ALT)Josh Olivas (USA) 6-3 6-0 [Olivas replaces (WC)Gustavo Guizzardi]
(WC)Eduardo Frick (BRA) d. Eduardo Portal (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Brian Dabul (ARG) d. Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) 1-6 6-3 6-1
(5)Diego Hartfield (ARG) d. (WC)Caio Zampieri (BRA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1

jumi
01-05-2004, 10:30 AM
MAIN DRAW:
First Round
(1)(WC)Flavio Saretta (BRA) vs Alejandro Falla (COL)
Alexandre Simoni (BRA) vs (WC)Sergio Bruni (BRA)
(q)Edgardo Massa (ARG) vs (q)Pedro Braga (BRA)
(6)Hermes Gamonal (CHI) vs (q)Alessandro Camarco (BRA)
(3)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs (WC)Gregg Hill (USA)
Juan Monaco (ARG) vs Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)
Julio Silva (BRA) vs (WC)Gabriel Pitta (BRA)
(5)Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs Diego Moyano (ARG)
(8)Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) vs Adrian Garcia (CHI)
Ramon Delgado (PAR) vs Francisco Costa (BRA)
Andre Sa (BRA) vs Andres Dellatorre (ARG)
(4)Federico Browne (ARG) vs Miguel Gallardo (MEX)
(7)Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs (q)Lucas Engel (BRA)
Bruno Soares (BRA) vs Jose de Armas (VEN)
Franco Ferreiro (BRA) vs Cristian Kordasz (ARG)
(2)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Mariano Delfino (ARG)

jumi
01-05-2004, 10:31 AM
DOUBLES:
First Round
(1)Mariano Delfino/Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs Marcos Daniel/Ivan Miranda (BRA/PER)
Edgardo Massa/Flavio Saretta (ARG/BRA) vs Franco Ferreiro/Marcelo Melo (BRA)
(3)Ricardo Mello/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) vs Hermes Gamonal/Adrian Garcia (CHI)
Cristian Kordasz/Diego Moyano (ARG) vs Pedro Braga/Francisco Costa (BRA)
Diego Hipperdinger/Juan Monaco (ESP/ARG) vs (WC)Gustavo Santos/Caio Zampieri (BRA)
(4)Ramon Delgado/Andre Sa (PAR/BRA) vs (WC)Alexandre Pastuszek/Erick Siqueira (BRA)
Juan Pablo Brzezicki/Andres Dellatorre (ARG) vs (WC)Andre Miele/Andre Moreira (BRA)
(2)Federico Browne/Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) vs Alejandro Falla/Bruno Soares (COL/BRA)

Springy
01-05-2004, 03:41 PM
Order of Play?

Alek
01-05-2004, 04:16 PM
Yay Miguel vs. a seed :rolleyes:

Vamos Miguel!

Bokworst
01-05-2004, 04:27 PM
Order Of Play:

Monday:

Quadra Central

10h00min - Diego Moyano (ARG) x Marcos Daniel (BRA)

A seguir - Franco Ferreiro (BRA) x Cristian Kordasz (ARG)

A seguir - Júlio Silva (BRA) x Gabriel Pitta (BRA)

Não antes das 16h00min - Ricardo Mello (BRA) x Gregg Hill (EUA)

Quadra 1

10h00min - Juan Monaco (ARG) x Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)

A seguir - Juan-Pablo Guzman (ARG) x Adrian Garcia (CHI)

A seguir - Mariano Delfino (ARG) x Ivan Miranda (PER)

Não antes das 15h30min - André Miele (BRA)/André Moreira (BRA) x Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG)/Andres Dellatorre (ARG)

Quadra 4

14h00min - Alexandre Pastuzek (BRA)/Erick Siqueira (BRA) x Ramon Delgado (PAR)/André Sá (BRA)

Não antes 16h30min - Alejandro Falla (COL)/Bruno Soares (BRA) x Federico Browne (ARG)/Juan-Pablo Guzman (ARG)

elletrista
01-06-2004, 10:28 PM
SARETTA (BRA)
SIMONI (BRA)

MASSA (ARG) ***
GAMONAL (CHI)

MELLO (BRA)
MONACO (ARG) ***

MELO (BRA)
MOYANO (ARG) ***

GARCIA (CHI)
DELGADO (PAR)

DELLATORRE (ARG) ***
BROWNE (ARG) ***

ROITMAN (ARG) ***
SOARES (BRA)

FERREIRO (BRA)
DELFINO (ARG) ***


OCTAVOS DE FINAL DE SAO PAULO

VAMOS ARGENTINA........-

elletrista
01-06-2004, 10:30 PM
************************************************** **

VAMOS EDGARDO MASSA HASTA EL CAMPEONATO SIN PARADAS.-


************************************************** **


************************************************** **

jumi
01-07-2004, 10:59 AM
(4)Ramon Delgado/Andre Sa (PAR/BRA) d. (WC)Alexandre Pastuszek/Erick Siqueira (BRA) 6-1 6-0

Juan Pablo Brzezicki/Andres Dellatorre (ARG) d. (WC)Andre Miele/Andre Moreira (BRA) 6-4 6-4

Alejandro Falla/Bruno Soares (COL/BRA) d. (2)Federico Browne/Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) 6-1 6-2

Springy
01-07-2004, 11:18 AM
Flavio will win!!!!!!!!!

Bokworst
01-07-2004, 01:03 PM
Qualifying:

Second Round:

Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (1) Michael Quintero (COL) 6-4 4-6 6-4
(7) Lucas Engel (BRA) d. Eduardo Bohrer (BRA) 6-1 6-2
(2) Edgardo Massa (ARG) d. Rogerio Silva (BRA) 6-3 6-1
Mashiska Washington (USA) d. (6) Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) 7-6(5) 2-6 6-3
Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. (3) Diego Hipperdinger (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-3
Alessandro Camarco (BRA) d. Rodrigo Ribeiro (BRA) 6-2 2-6 6-2
(4) Pedro Braga (BRA) d. (WC) Eduardo Frick (BRA) 6-0 6-2
(5) Diego Hartfield (ARG) d. Brian Dabul (ARG) 6-3 6-4

Qualifying Round:

(7) Lucas Engel (BRA) d. Andre Ghem (BRA) 7-6(5) 5-0 ret.
(2) Edgardo Massa (ARG) d. Mashiska Washington (USA) 6-3 6-1
Alessandro Camarco (BRA) d. Marcelo Melo (BRA) 6-4 6-1
(4) Pedro Braga (BRA) d. (5) Diego Hartfield (ARG) 7-5 7-6(3)



Singles + Doubles Main Draw Results: www.bokworsttennis.tk

elletrista
01-07-2004, 10:37 PM
MONACO (ARG) def. MELLO (BRA)

MELO (BRA) def. MOYANO (ARG)

GO ARGENTINOS ...- for the second challenger of the 2004.-

New Caledonia (Cañas) Arg.-

Sao Paulo (??????) Arg.-

jumi
01-08-2004, 10:42 AM
First Round
(1)(WC)Flavio Saretta (BRA) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-3 7-5
Alexandre Simoni (BRA) d. (WC)Sergio Bruni (BRA) 6-1 6-1
(q)Edgardo Massa (ARG) d. (q)Pedro Braga (BRA) 6-3 7-6(3)
(6)Hermes Gamonal (CHI) d. (q)Alessandro Camarco (BRA) 7-6(4) 6-2
(3)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (WC)Gregg Hill (USA) 4-6 6-1 6-0
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 4-6 6-2 7-6(8)
(LL)Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. (WC)Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 6-2 6-2 [Melo replaces Julio Silva]
Diego Moyano (ARG) d. (5)Marcos Daniel (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Adrian Garcia (CHI) d. (8)Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) 6-2 6-4
Ramon Delgado (PAR) d. Francisco Costa (BRA) 6-3 6-2
Andres Dellatorre (ARG) d. Andre Sa (BRA) 6-3 6-1
(4)Federico Browne (ARG) d. (LL)Diego Hartfield (ARG) 7-6(1) 6-7(4) 6-3 [Hartfield replaces Miguel Gallardo]
(7)Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. (q)Lucas Engel (BRA) 6-1 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Jose de Armas (VEN) 6-4 6-4
Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. Cristian Kordasz (ARG) 7-6(5) 7-6(10)
Mariano Delfino (ARG) d. (2)Ivan Miranda (PER) 3-6 7-5 7-5

jumi
01-08-2004, 10:43 AM
First Round Doubles
(1)Mariano Delfino/Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. Marcos Daniel/Ivan Miranda (BRA/PER) 6-4 6-2
Edgardo Massa/Flavio Saretta (ARG/BRA) vs Franco Ferreiro/Marcelo Melo (BRA)
(3)Ricardo Mello/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) d. Hermes Gamonal/Adrian Garcia (CHI) 4-6 6-4 6-1
Cristian Kordasz/Diego Moyano (ARG) vs Pedro Braga/Francisco Costa (BRA)
Diego Hipperdinger/Juan Monaco (ESP/ARG) d. (WC)Gustavo Santos/Caio Zampieri (BRA) 6-0 6-1
(4)Ramon Delgado/Andre Sa (PAR/BRA) d. (WC)Alexandre Pastuszek/Erick Siqueira (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Juan Pablo Brzezicki/Andres Dellatorre (ARG) d. (WC)Andre Miele/Andre Moreira (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Alejandro Falla/Bruno Soares (COL/BRA) d. (2)Federico Browne/Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) 6-1 6-2

Pea
01-09-2004, 05:25 PM
Keep going Flavio, Ricardo, Diego, and Federico!!!

Bokworst
01-09-2004, 05:47 PM
Quarterfinals:

Franco Ferreiro lead Mariano Delfino 6-2 4-6 3-1

Bokworst
01-09-2004, 06:20 PM
Franco Ferreiro d. Mariano Delfino 6-2 4-6 6-3

Bokworst
01-09-2004, 06:27 PM
Alexandre Simoni d. Flavio Saretta
Edgardo Massa d. Hermes Gamonal

Springy
01-09-2004, 06:29 PM
I knew Flavio would have lost :(

Bokworst
01-09-2004, 07:39 PM
Alexandre Simoni d. Edgardo Massa 6-3 6-4

Wojtek
01-12-2004, 06:41 AM
Semifinals
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Alexandre Simoni (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Adrian Garcia (CHI) d. (7)Sergio Roitman (ARG) 6-4 6-4

Finals
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Adrian Garcia (CHI) 6-4 7-6(4)