PYW Davis Cup 2006 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

PYW Davis Cup 2006

NyGeL
04-02-2006, 07:16 AM
PYW Davis Cup Draw:

World Group:

Austria 2 - 3 Croatia
Melzer l. Ancic 1-6 4-6
Koubek l. Ljubicic 2-6 6-7
Knowle/Melzer d. Ancic/Ljubicic 1-6 6-4 6-4
Melzer vs Ljubicic 4-6 7-6 4-6
Koubek d. Ancic 6-1 4-6 6-1

Argentina 3 - 0 Sweden
Nalbandian d. Soderling 6-1 6-2
Acasuso d. T.Johansson 6-2 6-2
Nalbandian/Calleri d. Bjorkman/Aspelin 6-4 6-4

Belarus 3 - 2 Spain
Mirnyi d. Robredo 6-3 6-1
Voltchkov l. Ferrer 2-6 4-6
Mirnyi/Voltchkov d. Lopez/Verdasco 6-3 6-1
Mirnyi d. Ferrer 6-4 6-1
Voltchkov vs Robredo 6-3 1-6 4-6

Switzerland 2 - 3 Australia
Lammer l. Luczak 0-6 2-6
Wawrinka d. Guccione 6-2 4-6 7-5
Allegro/Wawrinka d. Arthurs/Hanley 6/2 7/6
Wawrinka l. Luczak 3-6 6-7
Bastl l. Guccione 3-6 3-6

Germany 0 - 3 France
Kiefer l. Grosjean 6-3 1-6 3-6
Haas l. Gasquet 5-7 6-4 1-6
Haas/Waske l. Clement/Llodra 1-6 3-6

Netherlands 0 - 3 Russia
Sluiter l. Tursunov 1-6 2-6
Van Gemerden l. Davydenko 0-6 1-6
Sluiter/Van Lottum l. Andreev/Youhzny 1-6 2-6

USA 1 - 4 Romania
Roddick lt. Pavel 5-7 2-6
Blake d. Hanescu 6-1 6-3
Bryan/Bryan lt. Hanescu/Tecau 6-4 1-6 1-6
Roddick vs Sabau 3-6 6-0 4-6
Blake vs Pavel 0-6 6-4 4-6

Chile 3 - 0 Slovakia
Gonzalez d. Mertinak 6-2 6-1
Massu d. Hrbaty 6-2 1-6 7-5
Gonzalez/Massu d. Mertinak/Lacko 6-2 6-2


Euro-Africa Zone 1:

Czech Republic - Bye


Morocco - Bye


Italy - Bye

Luxembourg 3 - 2 Portugal
Bram lt. Machado 2-6 6-2 0-6
Muller d. Gil 6-1 6-1
Muller/Scheidweiler d. Gil/Tavares 6-3 6-0
Muller vs Machado 6-0 6-1
Bram vs Gil5-7 1-6

Israel 0 - 3 Serbia & Montenegro
Sela l. Tipsarevic 1-6 2-6
Okun l. Djokovic 0-6 0-6
Erlich/Ram l. Brozlojac/Tipsarevic 2-6 1-6

Great Britain - Bye

Ukraine - Bye

Belgium - Bye


Americas Zone 1

Ecuador - Bye

Peru 2 - 3 Brazil
Miranda l. Saretta 1-6 1-6
Horna d. Mello 6-1 6-1
Horna/Miranda vs Kuerten/Sa 7-5 5-7 0-6
Horna vs Saretta 7-6 7-6
Miranda vs Mello 3-6 0-6

Venezuela 2 - 3 Mexico
De Armas l. Gonzalez 3-6 1-6
Romero vs Gallardo Valles 7-5 0-6 6-4
De Armas/Romero vs Gonzalez/Echegaray 7-6 7-6
De Armas vs Gallardo Valles 7-6 2-6 1-6
J.Romero vs S.Gonzalez 3-6 5-7

Canada - Bye


Asia-Oceania Zone 1

South Korea 2 - 3 India
Chung l. Bopanna 1-6 2-6
Lee vs Armitraj 6-4 4-6 6-3
Jun/Kwon l. Paes/Bhupathi 0-6 1-6
HT.Lee vs Bopanna 6-4 6-3
Chung vs Armitraj 2-6 1-6

Chinese Taipei 1 - 4 Pakistan[/B
Chen vs Qureshi 3-6 4-6
Wang vs Khan 6-4 6-2
Wang/Yi vs Khan/Qureshi 6-4 4-6 3-6
Wang vs Qureshi 6-7 3-6
Chen vs Khan 2-6 5-7


Japan 3 - 2 China
Motomura vs Wang 6-7 6-7
Soeda vs Sun 2-6 7-5 6-3
Iwabuchi/Matsui vs Yu/Zeng 6-7 6-7
Motomura vs Sun 6-1 6-2
Soeda vs Wang 6-3 6-4

Uzbekistan 1 - 4 Thailand
Dustov vs Srichaphan 1-6 0-6
Istomin l. Udomchoke 3-6 4-6
Istomin/Inoyatov vs Ratiwana/Ratiwana 4-6 6-3 6-4
Istomin vs Srichaphan 4-6 2-6
Dustov vs Udomchoke 4-6 0-6

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Round 2

World Group

Croatia 2 - 3 Argentina
Ljubicic vs Calleri 6-4 3-6 7-5
Cilic vs Nalbandian 6-3 3-6 2-6
Ljubicic/Cilic vs Acasuso/Nalbandian 6-4 2-6 2-6
Ljubicic vs Nalbandian 6-3 6-3
Tuksar vs Chela 3-6 6-3 1-6

Australia 2 - 3 Belarus
Guccione vs Mirnyi 6-4 4-6 1-6
Hewitt vs Voltchkov 4-6 6-2 6-2
Arthurs/Hanley vs Mirnyi/Voltchkov 6-4 4-6 4-6
Hewitt vs Mirnyi 3-6 1-6
Guccione vs Voltchkov 6-3 4-6 6-0

France 3 - 0 Russia
Gasquet vs Safin 6-4 4-6 6-1
Clement vs Davydenko 7-5 3-6 6-2
Clement/Llodra vs Tursunov/Youhzny 6-1 3-6 8-6

Romania 2 - 3 Chile
Hanescu vs Gonzalez 5-7 5-7
Pavel vs Massu 6-1 6-1
Hanescu/Tecau vs Capdeville/Garcia 6-3 6-3
Pavel vs Gonzalez 6-7 3-6
Hanescu vs Massu 3-6 6-2 2-6



Euro-Africa ZONE 1

Morocco 0 - 3 Czech R.
El Aarej vs Zib 6-7 2-6
Tahiri vs Berdych 1-6 3-6
Ouahabi/Ziadi vs Dlouhy/Berdych 2-6 4-6

Italy 3 - 0 Luxembroug
Volandri vs Kremer 6-1 6-4
Seppi vs Bram 6-1 6-2
Braccialli/Galimberti vs Bram/Kremer 6-1 6-3

Great Britan 0 - 3 Serbia & Montenegro
Rusedski vs Tipsarevic 4-6 1-6
Parmar vs Djokovic 2-6 1-6
Rusedski/Murray vs Bozoljac/Zimonjic 3-6 1-6

Ukraine 0 - 3 Belgium
Tereschuk vs O.Rochus 2-6 1-6
Stakhovsky vs Vliegen 2-6 4-6
Bubka/Stakhovsky vs O.Rochus/Vliegen 2-6 4-6


Americas ZONE 1

Ecuador 2 - 3 Brazil
G.Lapentti vs Saretta 2-6 4-6
N.Lapentti vs R.Mello 6-3 6-2
Avellan/N.Lapentti vs Daniel/Sa 4-6 4-6
N.Lapentti vs Saretta 7-5 6-2
Avellan vs R.Mello 1-6 1-6

Mexico 3 - 2 Canada
Gallardo Valles vs Dancevic 2-6 2-6
S.Gonzalez vs Steckley 3-6 6-3 6-2
Echagaray/Gonzalez vs Dancevic/Nestor 0-6 0-6
S.Gonzalez vs Dancevic 6-3 1-6 6-4
Gallardo Valles vs Steckley 6-3 2-6 6-2

Asia-Oceania ZONE 1

India [B]4 - 1 Pakistan
Bopanna vs Qureshi 6-7 6-3 5-7
Armitraj vs Khan 5-7 6-0 6-1
Paes/Bhupathi vs Khan/Shafik 6-3 6-2
Armitraj vs Qureshi 6-3 6-0
Paes vs Khan 6-4 6-0

Thailand 3 - 0 Japan
Srichaphan vs Motomura 6-2 6-0
Udomchoke vs Soeda 6-3 6-3
Ratiwana/Ratiwana vs Iwabuchi/Matsui 6-2 7-5
[/COLOR]

--------------------------------------------------------------------

World Group - Semi Finals

Argentina vs Belarus

France vs Chile

PlayOffs:

Austria vs Mexico

Germany vs Thailand

Netherlands vs Czech R.

USA vs India

Slovakia vs Belgium

Spain vs Italy

Brazil vs Sweden

Switzerland vs Serbia & Montenegro

Europe Zone I 1st Round Play-Offs:

Great Britain vs Israel

Europe Zone I 2nd Round Play-Offs:

Morocco vs Portugal

Ukraine vs Israel/Great Britain

America Zone I 1st Round Play-Offs:

Ecuador vs Peru

Canada vs Venezuela

Asia-Oceania Zone I 1st Round Play-Offs:

Chinese Taipei vs South Korea

China vs Uzbekistan

NyGeL
04-04-2006, 01:13 PM
hello?

stebs
04-04-2006, 09:28 PM
hello?
:wavey:

The PYW forum isn't really used very much.

I think the idea is good but if PYW keeps going it will get real complicated next year as to what happens. Would we reset all the teams and start the competition as it is in real life or would we continue with our own country positions etc...

Could be good but could be tricky.