Week 16: Chikmagalur , India [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Week 16: Chikmagalur , India

algy
03-31-2006, 02:29 PM
1 Lee, Hyung-Taik KOR 102
2 Udomchoke, Danai THA 114
3 Lu, Yen-Hsun TPE 117
4 Kubot, Lukasz POL 137
5 Thomann, Nicolas FRA 201
6 Snobel, Pavel CZE 207
7 Klec, Ivo SVK 219
8 Amritraj, Prakash IND 229
9 Bopanna, Rohan IND 232
10 van Lottum, John NED 244
11 Soeda, Go JPN 257
12 Mankad, Harsh IND 271
13 Adjei-Darko, Henry GHA 283
14 Wiltschnig, Herbert AUT 301
15 Bourgeois, Luke AUS 318
16 Bruthans, Victor SVK 319
17 Cruciat, Adrian ROM 330
18 Troicki, Viktor SCG 335
19 Noviski, Lionel ARG 336
20 Huta Galung, Jesse NED 340
21 Vlaski, Aleksandar SCG 341
22 Rieschick, Sebastian GER 342
23 Recouderc, Laurent FRA 343
24 Kwon, Oh-Hee KOR 349

Alternates
1. Masik, Jan CZE 350
2. Lacko, Lukas SVK 358
4. Cerovic, Ivan CRO 365
5. Sugiyama, Norikazu JPN 366
6. Chen, Ti TPE 372
7. Renavand, Nicolas FRA 373
8. Al Ghareeb, Mohammed KUW 375
9. Im, Kyu Tae KOR 379
10. Meniane, Trystan FRA 393
11. Rastogi, Karan IND 394
12. Monroe, Nick USA 397
13. Wilson, Brian USA 403
14. Capkovic, Kamil SVK 406
15. Magdincev, Lazar MKD 408

CooCooCachoo
03-31-2006, 05:10 PM
Forza:

Lukasz Kubot :drool:
Nicolas Thomann
John van Lottum
Anyone playing Viktor Troicki.

keqtqiadv
03-31-2006, 06:39 PM
Go Lu

Klaas_nalbandian
04-01-2006, 09:30 AM
Go jesse and john

Super-Fabio
04-02-2006, 04:46 PM
Go DANAI!!!!!

tommie345
04-05-2006, 03:48 PM
Jesse a challenger..I hope he is getting some points here..also Good luck to john off course

CooCooCachoo
04-05-2006, 06:30 PM
Marco Chiudinelli should be here too ;)

:dance:

Super-Fabio
04-11-2006, 05:17 PM
:worship:Good Luck :worship:

Danai Udomchoke
Rohan Bopanna
Yen Hsun Lu
Lukasz Kubot

Super-Fabio
04-13-2006, 01:32 PM
Chikmagalur (2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Noviski (and Chen from ALT)
IN: Masik
NEXT: Lacko, Matsui, Cerovic, Sugiyama, Renavand, Al Ghareeb, Im, Meniane

Super-Fabio
04-13-2006, 01:34 PM
Chikmagalur Q -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/3434/QS.pdf
Chikmagalur -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/3434/MDS.pdf (SAT)
Chikmagalur Doubles -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/3434/MDD.pdf
Chikmagalur OOP -- http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/3434/OP.pdf

binkygirl
04-14-2006, 12:25 PM
C'mon Vlaski!

Super-Fabio
04-14-2006, 12:27 PM
Chikmagalur (2 SE spots to be cleared)
OUT: Noviski (and Chen, Sugiyama from ALT)
IN: Masik
NEXT: Lacko, Matsui, Cerovic, Renavand, Al Ghareeb, Im, Meniane

Super-Fabio
04-14-2006, 01:00 PM
Chikmagalur (Both SE spots cleared)
OUT: Klec, Kwon, Noviski, Thomann, van Lottum (and Chen, Sugiyama, Renavand, Meniane from ALT)
IN: Masik, Lacko, Matsui, Cerovic, Al Ghareeb
NEXT: Im, Rastogi, Monroe, Wilson, Capkovic, Magdincev

jole
04-14-2006, 03:44 PM
Go Lukas! :D

CooCooCachoo
04-14-2006, 04:00 PM
Nicolas & John out :sad:

I guess they are giving Marco a WC? Or he will be in qualies? :scared:

He's already in India preparing!

greatkingrat
04-14-2006, 04:27 PM
QUALIFYING DRAW

(1) TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR v Bye
VARDHAN, Vishnu IND v KRKOSKA, Jiri CZE
RATIWATANA, Sanchai THA v KANNAN, Vijay IND
AKSYONOV, Alexander UKR v (6) PATHANJALI, Ravishankar IND

(2) KING, Phillip USA v Bye
RAJAM, Vishnu IND v RATIWATANA, Sonchat THA
SUKUL, Saurav IND v RAJAGOPALAN, Arun Prakash IND
APTE, Prasad IND v (8) BUBKA, Sergei UKR

(3) SIPAEYA, Sunil Kumar IND v Bye
DATTA, Arindam IND v INBAR, Amit ISR
PRANAV, Anand v KANNAN, Kamala IND
SINGH, Ashutosh IND v (7) CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK

(4) CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI v Bye
MULANGI, Suraj IND v TIERRO, Patrick PHI
THOMPSON, Nathan USA v KULICK, Victor ISR
Bye v (5) SRIDHAR, Vinod IND

Nymeria
04-14-2006, 05:52 PM
Good luck in qualies marco :bounce:

Super-Fabio
04-14-2006, 07:37 PM
Chikmagalur (No SE Spots)
OUT: Klec, Kwon, Noviski, Thomann, van Lottum (and Cerovic, Chen, Sugiyama, Renavand, Im, Meniane, Wilson from ALT)
IN: Masik, Lacko, Matsui, Al Ghareeb, Rastogi
NEXT: Monroe, Capkovic, Magdincev

Scotso
04-15-2006, 12:00 AM
good luck Sergei and Marco :D

NyGeL
04-15-2006, 05:22 AM
Hard Outdoor here?

CooCooCachoo
04-15-2006, 11:06 AM
Hopp [Qualies]:

Marco Chiudinelli :hearts:

Easiest quarter of the qualies draw, so he should qualify with great ease. Good luck!

:worship:

algy
04-15-2006, 03:17 PM
Kukik won Tomphson 6-3 6-4

Inbar won Tadda 6-1 6-2

CooCooCachoo
04-15-2006, 04:10 PM
Source?

algy
04-15-2006, 06:08 PM
Kulik and Inbar are my friends...

Amit have send me an SMS

Klaas_nalbandian
04-15-2006, 06:24 PM
when will the draw be out

CooCooCachoo
04-15-2006, 09:17 PM
Any news on who Marco will be playing? :scared:

CooCooCachoo
04-15-2006, 09:18 PM
Kulik and Inbar are my friends...

Amit have send me an SMS

OK, thank you ;)

greatkingrat
04-16-2006, 01:49 PM
MAIN DRAW

(1) LEE, Hyung-Taik KOR v (Q) BUBKA, Sergei UKR
(Q) CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI v (Q) TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR
(WC) SINGH, Navdeep IND v VLASKI, Aleksandar SCG
LACKO, Lukas SVK v (8) SOEDA, Go JPN

(4) KUBOT, Lukasz POL v BOURGEOIS, Luke AUS
(WC) NANDKUMAR, Kiran IND v RASTOGI, Karan IND
BRUTHANS, Victor SVK v MATSUI, Toshihide JPN
(Q) CAPKOVIC, Kamil SVK v (7) BOPANNA, Rohan IND

(6) AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND v ADJEI-DARKO, Henry GHA
HUTA GALUNG, Jesse NED v MASIK, Jan CZE
AL GHAREEB, Mohammed KUW v CRUCIAT, Adrian ROM
(WC) GHOUSE, Mustafa IND v (3) LU, Yen-Hsun TPE

(5) SNOBEL, Pavel CZE v WILTSCHNIG, Herbert AUT
RIESCHICK, Sebastian GER v (LL) KING, Phillip USA
TROICKI, Viktor SCG v RECOUDERC, Laurent FRA
(WC) UPPAL, Vishal IND v (2) UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA

Scotso
04-16-2006, 02:30 PM
good luck:

BUBKA, Sergei UKR :D
CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI
LACKO, Lukas SVK
KUBOT, Lukasz POL :D

CooCooCachoo
04-16-2006, 02:37 PM
:woohoo: Marco qualified :woohoo:

First round against Tereschuk should be no problem :yeah: Then against Lee :scared: Good luck Marco :hearts: :dance:

Good luck also to:

Lukasz Kubot
Karan Rastogi
Laurent Recouderc (And anyone else that might run into Troicki)

Klaas_nalbandian
04-16-2006, 03:34 PM
not a very bad draw for jesse, but masik is in good shape. hopefully he can win some matches

Rik.
04-16-2006, 04:22 PM
not a bad draw for jesse, hopefully he can win some matches

Masik has beat Pequery in January; 6-4 6-2.
Jesse lost a few weeks ago to Pequery: 2-6 6-7
I don't think it will be a easy match for Jesse.

Klaas_nalbandian
04-16-2006, 04:24 PM
Masik has beat Pequery in January; 6-4 6-2.
Jesse lost a few weeks ago to Pequery: 2-6 6-7
I don't think it will be a easy match for Jesse.

yes i saw his good results its not easy

keqtqiadv
04-16-2006, 04:26 PM
Good luck to Lee and Lu

algy
04-17-2006, 08:51 AM
What is the adress of the belgian site with live scor of belgian players?

chewy
04-17-2006, 09:21 AM
Good luck!
Lee, Hyung-Taik
Udomchoke, Danai
Lu, Yen-Hsun
and all d asian players:yeah:

Scotso
04-17-2006, 05:10 PM
(1)Lukasz Kubot/Pavel Snobel (POL/CZE) vs Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND)
Jesse Huta Galung/Laurent Recouderc (NED/FRA) vs Karan Rastogi/Ashutosh Singh (IND)
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) vs (WC)Kamala Kannan/Vijay Kannan (IND)
Go Soeda/Toshihide Matsui (JPN) vs (WC)Ravishankar Pathanjali/Vinod Sridhar (IND)
Luke Bourgeois/Marco Chiudinelli (AUS/SUI) vs (WC)Kamil Capkovic/Lukas Lacko (SVK)
(3)Prakash Amritraj/Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs Sergei Bubka, Jr./Orest Tereshcuk (UKR)
Victor Bruthans/Jan Masik (SVK/CZE) vs Sebastian Rieschick/Viktor Troicki (GER/SCG)
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) vs Adrian Cruciat/Aleksandar Vlaski (ROM/SCG)

CooCooCachoo
04-17-2006, 09:12 PM
Good luck Luke & Marco :worship:

In that doubles draw, anything is possible :shrug:

Djuka
04-17-2006, 09:33 PM
Results of Monday
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/3434/mds.pdf

Order of play for Tuesday
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/3434/op.pdf

Scotso
04-17-2006, 11:59 PM
Lukas :(

Rik.
04-18-2006, 08:30 AM
Good luck to Jesse Huta Galung!

azza
04-18-2006, 11:17 AM
Results for Tue?

Djuka
04-18-2006, 11:32 AM
Singles first round complete
http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2006/3434/mds.pdf

CooCooCachoo
04-18-2006, 01:29 PM
Marco :rocker:

Awesome :woohoo: Very convincing score too :hearts:

You can beat Lee! Just believe in yourself! :yeah:

Good wins also for Lukasz, Karan.

Recouderc beat Troicki :woohoo:

Scotso
04-18-2006, 01:38 PM
Marco, Lukasz :D

Sergei :sad: but a good fight against a good player.

Klaas_nalbandian
04-18-2006, 02:05 PM
Jesse lost, Another great week for Dutch tennis

Rik.
04-18-2006, 05:06 PM
Jesse lost, Another great week for Dutch tennis

:bigcry:

Klaas_nalbandian
04-18-2006, 05:33 PM
:bigcry:


you can only crie about the dutch mens tennis

Super-Fabio
04-19-2006, 06:06 PM
Second Round
(1)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs (q)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
(8)Go Soeda (JPN) vs Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG)
(4)Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs Karan Rastogi (IND)
(7)Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs Toshihide Matsui (JPN)
Jan Masik (CZE) d. (6)Prakash Amritraj (IND) 7-5 6-1
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 6-3 6-4
(LL)Phillip King (USA) d. (5)Pavel Snobel (CZE) 6-4 7-6(4)
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Laurent Recouderc (FRA) 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
04-19-2006, 09:09 PM
It's no surprise Jesse lost. He's just not that good.

CooCooCachoo
04-21-2006, 07:39 AM
Second Round

(1)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. (q)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 6-4 6-4
(8)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Aleksandar Vlaski (SCG) 6-3 1-6 6-0
Karan Rastogi (IND) d. (4)Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-4 6-1
Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (7)Rohan Bopanna (IND) 7-6(8) 6-4
Jan Masik (CZE) d. (6)Prakash Amritraj (IND) 7-5 6-1
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 6-3 6-4
(LL)Phillip King (USA) d. (5)Pavel Snobel (CZE) 6-4 7-6(4)
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Laurent Recouderc (FRA) 6-4 6-3

CooCooCachoo
04-21-2006, 07:39 AM
:sad: Marco :sad:

But I think it's a decent score against Lee, who is definitely the toughest player in that half. Should be a Lee - Lu final.

CooCooCachoo
04-21-2006, 07:40 AM
Doubles First Round:

(1)Lukasz Kubot/Pavel Snobel (POL/CZE) d. Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) 6-4 6-4
Jesse Huta Galung/Laurent Recouderc (NED/FRA) d. Karan Rastogi/Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-4 2-6 (10-4)
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. (WC)Kamala Kannan/Vijay Kannan (IND) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Ravishankar Pathanjali/Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Go Soeda/Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 6-4 5-7 (10-8)
Luke Bourgeois/Marco Chiudinelli (AUS/SUI) d. (WC)Kamil Capkovic/Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-3 6-4
(3)Prakash Amritraj/Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Sergei Bubka, Jr./Orest Tereshcuk (UKR) 6-4 6-2
Victor Bruthans/Jan Masik (SVK/CZE) d. Sebastian Rieschick/Viktor Troicki (GER/SCG) 6-3 6-2
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Adrian Cruciat/Aleksandar Vlaski (ROM/SCG) 7-6(4) 7-5

Quarterfinals

(1)Lukasz Kubot/Pavel Snobel (POL/CZE) d. Jesse Huta Galung/Laurent Recouderc (NED/FRA) 6-1 6-4
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. (WC)Ravishankar Pathanjali/Vinod Sridhar (IND) 7-6(4) 6-3
Luke Bourgeois/Marco Chiudinelli (AUS/SUI) d. (3)Prakash Amritraj/Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6-4 6-4
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Victor Bruthans/Jan Masik (SVK/CZE) 2-6 6-2 (10-5)

CooCooCachoo
04-21-2006, 07:40 AM
Take the doubles title, Marco :dance: :hearts:

Nicky_608
04-21-2006, 10:34 AM
QF
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) def (LL)Phillip King (USA) 6-1 6-2 :)

SF
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) def Luke Bourgeois/Marco Chiudinelli (AUS/SUI) 6-4 1-6 10-6 :)

Nicky_608
04-21-2006, 01:27 PM
QF
1-LEE,Hyung-Taik (KOR) d. 8-SOEDA,Go (JPN) 6-2,6-4
MATSUI,Toshihide (JPN) d. RASTOGI,Karan (IND) 7-5,6-7(4),7-6(4)

3-LU,Yen-Hsun (TPE) d. MASIK, Jan (CZE) 7-6(3),4-1 Ret.
2- UDOMCHOKE,Danai (THA) d. LL-KI NG,Phillip (USA) 6-1,6-2 :wavey: :)
SF
(4)-LU,Yen-Hsun/UDOMCHOKE, Danai TPE/THA d (1)- KUBOT, Lukasz/SNOBEL, Pavel POL/CZE 6-3 3-6 10-8 :)
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) def Luke Bourgeois/Marco Chiudinelli (AUS/SUI) 6-4 1-6 10-6 :)

CooCooCachoo
04-21-2006, 01:40 PM
:sad: :sad: :sad:

Scotso
04-21-2006, 04:06 PM
Marco, Lukasz :sad:

keqtqiadv
04-21-2006, 06:54 PM
Lee, Lu :)

chewy
04-22-2006, 01:58 AM
QF
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) def (LL)Phillip King (USA) 6-1 6-2 :)

SF
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) def Luke Bourgeois/Marco Chiudinelli (AUS/SUI) 6-4 1-6 10-6 :)
i hope Danai can win here! or lu/lee :)

Super-Fabio
04-22-2006, 07:23 AM
QF

(1)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) d. (8)Go Soeda (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. Karan Rastogi (IND) 7-5 6-7 7-6
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Jan Masik (CZE) 7-6 4-1 ret.
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Phillip King (USA) 6-1 6-2

chewy
04-23-2006, 04:59 AM
any news?

CooCooCachoo
04-23-2006, 09:25 AM
Karan :sad:

CooCooCachoo
04-23-2006, 09:28 AM
Semifinals
Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (1)Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) 7-6(6) 6-4
(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (3)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 4-6 6-4 2-2 ret.

Lee :smash:

CooCooCachoo
04-23-2006, 09:28 AM
Doubles Final:
(2)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) 6-3 6-2

CooCooCachoo
04-23-2006, 09:28 AM
Good to see Luke & Marco really troubled the winners!

Super-Fabio
04-23-2006, 10:50 AM
FINAL

(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 7-5 6-4

chewy
04-23-2006, 11:49 AM
FINAL

(2)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 7-5 6-4
was hoping lee/lu be in d final. but glad danai is d winner!:yeah:

Nicky_608
04-23-2006, 01:47 PM
Danai :worship: :worship: