The Wright Financial Group/Northwestern Mutual Men's Challenger [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

The Wright Financial Group/Northwestern Mutual Men's Challenger

jumi
11-16-2003, 09:04 PM
First Round
(1)Brian Vahaly (USA) vs (q)
Simon Larose (CAN) vs (WC)Brian Wilson (USA)
Tripp Phillips (USA) vs Zack Fleishman (USA)
(7)Diego Veronelli (ARG) vs (q)
(4)Jeff Morrison (USA) vs K.J. Hippensteel (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs (q)
George Bastl (SUI) vs (WC)Brendan Evans (USA)
(5)Robert Kendrick (USA) vs Denis Gremelmayr (GER)
(8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs (WC)Brian Baker (USA)
Bruno Soares (BRA) vs (q)
Dusan Vemic (SER) vs Peter Clarke (IRL)
(3)Paul Goldstein (USA) vs Lovro Zovko (CRO)
(6)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) vs Kevin Kim (USA)
Emin Agaev (AZE) vs Fred Hemmes (NED)
Hermes Gamonal (CHI) vs Rajeev Ram (USA)
(2)Eric Taino (USA) vs (WC)Amer Delic (USA)

jumi
11-16-2003, 09:06 PM
First Round
(1)Thomas Blake (USA) bye
David Martin (USA) d. (WC)Evan Zeder (USA) 6-3 7-5
(WC)Jeff Laski (USA) d. Michael Kosta (USA) 6-0 6-3
Travis Parrott (USA) d. (7)Mirko Pehar (USA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Bobby Reynolds (USA) bye
Alex Reichel (USA) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Travis Rettenmaier (USA) d. (WC)Chris Sanchez (MEX) 6-1 6-3
(5)Aleksandar Vlaski (SER) d. Ryler de Heart (USA) 6-2 6-4
(3)Ryan Sachire (USA) bye
Chris Martin (USA) d. Marcus Fluitt (USA) 4-6 6-2 7-6(5)
Pramod Dabir (USA) d. Robert Kurek (USA) 6-2 6-3
Hamid Mirzadeh (USA) d. (8)Mashiska Washington (USA) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-1
Jeremy Wurtzmann (USA) d. (4)Ryan Haviland (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Aleksandar Slovic (SER) d. Michael Calkins (USA) 4-6 6-1 7-5
(WC)Phil Stolt (USA) d. (WC)Daniel Lempa (USA) 6-3 6-2
(6)Jan Mertl (CZE) d. (WC)Lance Gorman (USA) 6-1 6-0

Second Round
David Martin (USA) d. (1)Thomas Blake (USA) 6-2 5-7 4-3 ret.
Travis Parrott (USA) d. (WC)Jeff Laski (USA) 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3
(2)Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Alex Reichel (USA) 6-7(1) 7-5 7-6(5)
Travis Rettenmaier (USA) d. (5)Aleksandar Vlaski (SER) 7-5 7-6(5)
(3)Ryan Sachire (USA) d. Chris Martin (USA) 7-6(4) 6-7(6) 7-5
Hamid Mirzadeh (USA) d. Pramod Dabir (USA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Jeremy Wurtzmann (USA) d. Aleksandar Slovic (SER) 3-6 6-4 7-5
(6)Jan Mertl (CZE) d. (WC)Phil Stolt (USA) 7-5 6-3

jumi
11-17-2003, 06:40 PM
Qualifying Round
Travis Parrott (USA) d. David Martin (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Travis Rettenmaier (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
(3)Ryan Sachire (USA) d. Hamid Mirzadeh (USA) 7-6(4) 6-4
(6)Jan Mertl (CZE) d. Jeremy Wurtzmann (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-2

jumi
11-17-2003, 06:42 PM
First Round
(1)Diego Ayala/Jeff Morrison (USA) vs (WC)Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson (USA)
Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (USA) vs Amer Delic/Bobby Reynolds (USA)
(3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) vs (WC)Michael Calkins/Chris Martin (USA)
Hermes Gamonal/Diego Veronelli (CHI/ARG) vs Aleksandar Slovic/Aleksandar Vlaski (SER)
Kevin Kim/Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs Mirko Pehar/Ryan Sachire (USA)
(4)Travis Parrott/Bruno Soares (USA/BRA) vs (WC)David Martin/Hamid Mirzadeh (USA)
K.J. Hippensteel/Ryan Haviland (USA) vs (q)qualifiers
(2)Brandon Coupe/Jason Marshall (USA) vs Dusan Vemic/Lovro Zovko (SER/CRO)

Scotso
11-17-2003, 10:57 PM
Good luck Simon, Jeff, Paul, and Frederic :D

jumi
11-19-2003, 07:13 PM
First Round
(1)Brian Vahaly (USA) d. (q)Bobby Reynolds (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Simon Larose (CAN) d. (WC)Brian Wilson (USA) 6-2 6-3
Zack Fleishman (USA) d. Tripp Phillips (USA) 6-1 7-6(4)
(q)Travis Parrott (USA) d. (7)Diego Veronelli (ARG) 6-2 6-2
(4)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. K.J. Hippensteel (USA) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (q)Jan Mertl (CZE) 6-3 7-6(2)
George Bastl (SUI) d. (WC)Brendan Evans (USA) 7-6(2) 6-0
(5)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Denis Gremelmayr (GER) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-4
(8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (WC)Brian Baker (USA) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Bruno Soares (BRA) d. (q)Ryan Sachire (USA) 7-6(9) 6-4
Peter Clarke (IRL) d. Dusan Vemic (SER) 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 7-6(8)
(3)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. Lovro Zovko (CRO) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Kevin Kim (USA) d. (6)Frederic Niemeyer (CAN) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
Fred Hemmes (NED) d. Emin Agaev (AZE) 7-5 6-1
Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Hermes Gamonal (CHI) 6-3 6-2
(2)Eric Taino (USA) d. (WC)Amer Delic (USA) 6-4 7-6(3)

jumi
11-19-2003, 07:14 PM
First Round
(1)Diego Ayala/Jeff Morrison (USA) vs (WC)Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson (USA)
Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Amer Delic/Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
(3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) vs (WC)Michael Calkins/Chris Martin (USA)
Aleksandar Slovic/Aleksandar Vlaski (SER) d. Hermes Gamonal/Diego Veronelli (CHI/ARG) 6-2 6-4
Mirko Pehar/Ryan Sachire (USA) d. Kevin Kim/Cecil Mamiit (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-3
(4)Travis Parrott/Bruno Soares (USA/BRA) vs (WC)David Martin/Hamid Mirzadeh (USA)
Ryan Haviland/K.J. Hippensteel (USA) d. (q)Jan Mertl/Marcio Torres (CZE/BRA) 5-7 6-3 7-5
(2)Brandon Coupe/Jason Marshall (USA) vs Dusan Vemic/Lovro Zovko (SER/CRO)

usawildcat929
11-22-2003, 02:09 PM
First Round
(1)Diego Ayala/Jeff Morrison (USA) d. (WC)Phil Stolt/Brian Wilson (USA) 7-5 6-2
Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Amer Delic/Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-7(5) 7-5 6-3
(3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) d. (WC)Michael Calkins/Chris Martin (USA) 7-6(5) 7-5
Aleksandar Slovic/Aleksandar Vlaski (SER) d. Hermes Gamonal/Diego Veronelli (CHI/ARG) 6-2 6-4
Mirko Pehar/Ryan Sachire (USA) d. Kevin Kim/Cecil Mamiit (USA) 4-6 7-5 6-3
(4)Travis Parrott/Bruno Soares (USA/BRA) d. (WC)David Martin/Hamid Mirzadeh (USA) 7-6(2) 7-6(1)
Ryan Haviland/K.J. Hippensteel (USA) d. (q)Jan Mertl/Marcio Torres (CZE/BRA) 5-7 6-3 7-5
Dusan Vemic/Lovro Zovko (SER/CRO) d. (2)Brandon Coupe/Jason Marshall (USA) 6-2 6-1

usawildcat929
11-22-2003, 02:10 PM
Second Round
(1)Brian Vahaly (USA) d. Simon Larose (CAN) 6-7(4) 7-6(7) 7-6(2)
Zack Fleishman (USA) d. (q)Travis Parrott (USA) 6-7(4) 7-6(2) 6-3
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (4)Jeff Morrison (USA) 7-6(3) 1-6 7-5
(5)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. George Bastl (SUI) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. Bruno Soares (BRA) 7-5 4-6 7-6(5)
(3)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. Peter Clarke (IRL) 6-1 6-2
Fred Hemmes (NED) d. Kevin Kim (USA) 6-4 6-1
(2)Eric Taino (USA) d. Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)

usawildcat929
11-22-2003, 02:11 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Brian Vahaly (USA) d. Zack Fleishman (USA) 6-2 7-6(3)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (5)Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-1
(3)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) 6-3 6-4
Fred Hemmes (NED) d. (2)Eric Taino (USA) 3-6 6-4 7-6(4)

usawildcat929
11-22-2003, 02:12 PM
Quarterfinals
Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (USA) d. (1)Diego Ayala/Jeff Morrison (USA) 6-4 6-4
(3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) d. Aleksandar Slovic/Aleksandar Vlaski (SER) w/o
(4)Travis Parrott/Bruno Soares (USA/BRA) d. Mirko Pehar/Ryan Sachire (USA) 7-6(0) 6-4
Ryan Haviland/K.J. Hippensteel (USA) d. Dusan Vemic/Lovro Zovko (SER/CRO) 7-6(5) 6-7(6) 6-3

usawildcat929
11-22-2003, 02:13 PM
Semifinals
(1)Brian Vahaly (USA) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-4 6-2
(3)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. Fred Hemmes (NED) 4-6 6-3 6-2

Scotso
11-23-2003, 02:17 PM
(3)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (1)Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-3 6-1 :D

Two titles in a row! Maybe he'll make some GS MDs :D

Scotso
11-23-2003, 02:17 PM
Semifinals
Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (USA) d. (3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) 6-2 7-6(7)
(4)Travis Parrott/Bruno Soares (USA/BRA) d. Ryan Haviland/K.J. Hippensteel (USA) 6-7(1) 6-1 6-4

Finals
(4)Travis Parrott/Bruno Soares (USA/BRA) d. Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-1