$25K Prague, Czech Indoor Open(17-23 Nov) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$25K Prague, Czech Indoor Open(17-23 Nov)

jirobkk
11-16-2003, 06:10 AM
Qualify : First Round

(1)Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-3 6-3 :)
Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. (WC)Theodor Devoty (CZE) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-3
Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER) d. Marko Tkalec (SLO) 6-4 7-5
(7)Robin Vik (CZE) d. Lee Childs (GBR) 6-1 6-3

Michael Berrer (GER) d. (2)Stephane Bohli (SUI) 6-4 7-6(3)
Roman Valent (SUI) d. Jan Minar (CZE) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Johan Settergren (SWE) d. Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) d. (6)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 5-7 6-4 6-2

Martin Stepanek (CZE) d. (3)Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) 7-6(4) 6-1
Radim Zitko (CZE) d. (WC)Michal Farbaky (CZE) 6-1 6-0
Ota Fukarek (CZE) d. Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) 6-2 6-4
(5)Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) d. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 7-6(2) 6-4

(4)Marcello Craca (GER) d. (WC)Jiri Svoboda (CZE) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. (WC)Daniel Macko (CZE) 6-0 6-3
Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. (WC)Dominic Stoeckler (SUI) 7-6(2) 6-0
(8)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Andreas Seppi (ITA) 6-3 3-6 7-5 :)

Pironkov
11-16-2003, 01:06 PM
Ivaylo :sad: :help:

jirobkk
11-17-2003, 03:19 PM
Main draw single:
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/posting/2003/487/MDS.pdf

Main draw double:
http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/posting/2003/487/MDD.pdf

Best of luck to Pik (Udomchoke) in Single. :D

Good luck Danai Udomchoke/Paul Capdeville(THA/CHI) in double. :D

Scotso
11-17-2003, 09:59 PM
:bounce: GO JANKO! :bounce:

Lindsayfan
11-17-2003, 10:28 PM
Jiro,nice to see you around! :kiss:

jirobkk
11-18-2003, 01:22 AM
Jiro,nice to see you around! :kiss:

Hello Vale, :worship:
Me too, great to see you around.
I was very busy attending last week's Volvo Women's Open, Pattaya.
My next schedule is Hopman Cup, Perth in top of January.
Wish me luck in Perth.
Take care,
Jiro :worship:

jirobkk
11-18-2003, 01:38 AM
Main draw:

(1)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs (WC)Ivo Minar (CZE)
(WC)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) vs (q)
Janko Tipsarevic (SER) vs Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
(5)Marc Rosset (SUI) vs Tomas Zib (CZE)

(3)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) vs (WC)Nikola Krunt (CZE)
Paul Baccanello (AUS) vs (q)
(6)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs Alexander Waske (GER)

(7)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) vs (q)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Bjorn Phau (GER)
Dick Norman (BEL) vs Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
(4)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs (WC)Jan Zelezny (CZE)

(8)Harel Levy (ISR) vs Arvind Parmar (GBR)
Jan Vacek (CZE) vs Jiri Vanek (CZE)
Daniel Elsner (GER) vs (q)
(2)Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs (q)
--------------------------------------------------

Double:

(1)Petr Luxa/David Skoch (CZE) vs (WC)Nikola Krunt/Jan Zelezny (CZE)
Martin Stepanek/Igor Zelenay (CZE/SVK) vs Kornel Bardoczky/Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN)
(3)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs Michael Berrer/Johan Settergren (GER/SWE)
Jiri Vanek/Robin Vik (CZE) vs Paul Capdeville/Danai Udomchoke (CHI/THA)

Lukas Dlouhy/Tomas Zib (CZE) vs (WC)Ladislav Chramosta/Petr Dezort (CZE)
(4)Tomas Berdych/Petr Pala (CZE) vs Jan Minar/Josef Nesticky (CZE)
Karsten Braasch/Jean-Claude Scherrer (GER/SUI) vs (WC)Richard Drazny/Theodor Devoty (CZE)
(2)Ota Fukarek/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) vs Michal Navratil/Pavel Snobel (CZE)

jirobkk
11-18-2003, 01:40 AM
Qualify : second round result

Second Round
(1)Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Branislav Sekac (SVK) 2-6 6-2 6-1 :D
(7)Robin Vik (CZE) d. Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER) 6-4 6-3
Roman Valent (SUI) d. Michael Berrer (GER) 6-3 7-6(4)
Johan Settergren (SWE) d. (WC)Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) 6-4 6-3
Martin Stepanek (CZE) d. Radim Zitko (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(5)Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) d. Ota Fukarek (CZE) 7-5 7-6(4)
Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. (4)Marcello Craca (GER) 6-3 7-6(0)
Igor Zelenay (SVK) d. (8)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 6-3 7-6(4) :sad:

Tricky_Forehand
11-18-2003, 03:52 AM
Janko vs. Michel in the first round!!! :banghead:

Lindsayfan
11-18-2003, 06:20 AM
good luck Roman and Davide! :)

oren987
11-18-2003, 07:58 AM
Good luck Harel :D

jirobkk
11-18-2003, 08:02 AM
Double: 1st round result

(1)Petr Luxa/David Skoch (CZE) vs (WC)Nikola Krunt/Jan Zelezny (CZE)
Martin Stepanek/Igor Zelenay (CZE/SVK) d. Kornel Bardoczky/Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) 6-4,6-3
Michael Berrer/Johan Settergren (GER/SWE) d. (3)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) 6-4,6-4
Paul Capdeville/Danai Udomchoke (CHI/THA) d. Jiri Vanek/Robin Vik (CZE) 6-1,7-5 :D :D

Lukas Dlouhy/Tomas Zib (CZE) d. (WC)Ladislav Chramosta/Petr Dezort (CZE) 4-6,6-3,6-4
(4)Tomas Berdych/Petr Pala (CZE) vs Jan Minar/Josef Nesticky (CZE)
Karsten Braasch/Jean-Claude Scherrer (GER/SUI) d. (WC)Richard Drazny/Theodor Devoty (CZE) 6-4,7-6(2)
(2)Ota Fukarek/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) d. Michal Navratil/Pavel Snobel (CZE) 7-5,7-6(3)

:worship: Well done Paul Capdeville/Danai Udomchoke (CHI/THA) :worship:

jirobkk
11-18-2003, 08:10 AM
Main draw: 1st round result

(1)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs (WC)Ivo Minar (CZE)
(WC)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) vs LL-Martin Stepanek (CZE)
Janko Tipsarevic (SER) vs Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
(5)Marc Rosset (SUI) vs Tomas Zib (CZE)

(3)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) vs (WC)Nikola Krunt (CZE) 6-0,6-0 :eek:
Paul Baccanello (AUS) vs (q)-Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI)
(6)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs Alexander Waske (GER)

(7)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) vs (q)-Pavel Snobel (CZE)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Bjorn Phau (GER)
Dick Norman (BEL) vs Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
(4)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs (WC)Jan Zelezny (CZE)

LL-Robin Vik (CZE) vs Arvind Parmar (GBR)
Jan Vacek (CZE) vs Jiri Vanek (CZE)
Daniel Elsner (GER) vs (q)-Johan Settergren (SWE)
(2)Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs (q)-Takao Suzuki (JPN)

Wojtek
11-18-2003, 09:15 AM
Mariusz and Marcin :rolleyes:

Bayern
11-18-2003, 11:47 AM
Phau vs Udomchoke 2-6,0-1
Norman vs Almagro 7-6,7-6
Bacanello vs Snobel 6-1
Parma vs Vik 3-1

Bayern
11-18-2003, 11:53 AM
ULIHRACH-stepanek 75, 76
NORMAN-almagro 76, 76
UDOMCHOKE-phau 62, 20 w.o
PARMAR-vik 63, 64
PESCOSOLLIDO-snobel 61 64
kratochvil-TIPSAREVIC 26,67

jirobkk
11-18-2003, 03:08 PM
Well done Pik :worship: in both single and double.

Doris Loeffel
11-18-2003, 05:24 PM
Michel!! :sad: :sad: :sad:

Tricky_Forehand
11-18-2003, 08:39 PM
It does suck for Michel :sad: . But then all these first round losses that Janko has had since his win in Torrance I'm still happy :) . I really hate these type of matches!!

jirobkk
11-18-2003, 11:58 PM
Updated 1st round result as of 18 Nov

Single:

(1)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) d. (WC)Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-4,6-7(6),6-1
(WC)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) d. LL-Martin Stepanek (CZE) 7-5,7-6(6)
Janko Tipsarevic (SER) d. Michel Kratochvil (SUI) 6-2,7-5
(5)Marc Rosset (SUI) d. Tomas Zib (CZE) 7-5,6-4

Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (3)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-6(8),6-3
Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) d. (WC)Nikola Krunt (CZE) 6-0,6-0
Paul Baccanello (AUS) d. (q)-Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) 6-3,6-4
(6)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) d. Alexander Waske (GER) 4-6,6-3,6-4

(7)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) d. (q)-Pavel Snobel (CZE) 6-1,6-4
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-2,2-0 Ret. :D
Dick Norman (BEL) d. Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 7-6(6),7-6(5)
(4)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. (WC)Jan Zelezny (CZE) 6-4,6-1

Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. LL-Robin Vik (CZE) 6-3,6-4
Jan Vacek (CZE) d. Jiri Vanek (CZE) 6-2,6-1
Daniel Elsner (GER) d. (q)-Johan Settergren (SWE) 6-3,6-4
(q)-Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. (2)Tomas Berdych (CZE) 3-6,7-5,6-2 :D

Scotso
11-19-2003, 02:38 AM
Marco :(

:bounce: Janko :bounce:

Tricky_Forehand
11-19-2003, 07:15 AM
Nice Avatar Dr. Scotso ;) . Janko plays Marc Rosset on Thursday so he needs all the good vibes that we can send his way :D

Yoel etc.
11-19-2003, 09:27 PM
Dick :)

Berdych's loss might have cost him direct entry to AO :(

jirobkk
11-20-2003, 12:08 AM
2nd round result:

(7)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-4,0-6,6-3 :sad:

Better luck next week in Milan Pik.

azza
11-20-2003, 03:30 AM
2nd rd

[6]Carslen DEF Baccanello 6-4 6-4 :rolleyes: :mad:

Tricky_Forehand
11-20-2003, 08:10 PM
(5)Marc Rosset def. Janko Tipsarevic 6-4 1-0 retired

:sad: :sad: Janko's left ankle

Raquel
11-20-2003, 10:34 PM
Well done Arvind :bounce:

Scotso
11-21-2003, 01:39 AM
Janko :sad:

usawildcat929
11-22-2003, 01:16 PM
Second Round
(WC)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) d. (1)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) 7-5 6-0
(5)Marc Rosset (SUI) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SER) 6-4 1-0 ret.
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) 6-3 6-2
(6)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) d. Paul Baccanello (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(7)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-4 0-6 6-3
Dick Norman (BEL) d. (4)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) 7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(8)
Jan Vacek (CZE) d. Arvind Parmar (GBR) 4-6 7-5 7-5
(q)Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Daniel Elsner (GER) 6-2 6-3

usawildcat929
11-22-2003, 01:18 PM
Quarterfinals
(5)Marc Rosset (SUI) d. (WC)Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) 5-7 7-5 6-3
(6)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) d. Gilles Elseneer (BEL) 7-6(2) 6-4
Dick Norman (BEL) d. (7)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-1
Jan Vacek (CZE) d. (q)Takao Suzuki (JPN) 7-6(7) 6-3

usawildcat929
11-22-2003, 01:19 PM
Quarterfinals
Martin Stepanek/Igor Zelenay (CZE/SVK) d. (1)Petr Luxa/David Skoch (CZE) 6-1 6-7(5) 7-6(1)
Michael Berrer/Johan Settergren (GER/SWE) d. Paul Capdeville/Danai Udomchoke (CHI/THA) 6-3 7-5
Lukas Dlouhy/Tomas Zib (CZE) d. (ALT)David Novak/Martin Vacek (CZE) 6-1 6-3
Karsten Braasch/Jean-Claude Scherrer (GER/SUI) d. (2)Ota Fukarek/Jaroslav Levinsky (CZE) 6-4 6-7(5)

usawildcat929
11-22-2003, 01:20 PM
Semifinals
Martin Stepanek/Igor Zelenay (CZE/SVK) d. Michael Berrer/Johan Settergren (GER/SWE) 6-3 6-3
Karsten Braasch/Jean-Claude Scherrer (GER/SUI) d. Lukas Dlouhy/Tomas Zib (CZE) 6-4 7-6(2)

usawildcat929
11-24-2003, 01:31 AM
Semifinals
(5)Marc Rosset (SUI) d. (6)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 7-6(5)
Dick Norman (BEL) d. Jan Vacek (CZE) 7-6(2) 3-6 6-4

Finals
(5)Marc Rosset (SUI) d. Dick Norman (BEL) 7-6(4) 6-7(1) 7-6(3)

usawildcat929
11-24-2003, 01:32 AM
Finals
Martin Stepanek/Igor Zelenay (CZE/SVK) d. Karsten Braasch/Jean-Claude Scherrer (GER/SUI) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Doris Loeffel
11-24-2003, 02:42 PM
Well done Marc!!