Atp Challenger MILANO - Jameson Cup [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Atp Challenger MILANO - Jameson Cup

Sbandierator ITA
11-14-2003, 04:51 PM
Hi Everybody !

I'm Italian, and so I would like to help you with some informations from Italy about the Challenger that I will go to see every day, hoping that there will be an italian winner.

Here I join the Entry List ( Maybe Filippo Volandry will accept a Wild Card, because the week that will follow Milan he will go to Montecatini to play the European Cup for nation, and after he will play the Italian Nation Championship.

In Milan, in three appearence, Filippo won only one set against the italian player Renzo Furlan.

Entry List :

SANGUINETTI, DAVIDE ITA 73
Pavel, Andrei ROM 75
van Lottum, John NED 85
Verdasco, Fernando ESP 102
Mutis, Olivier FRA 104
Carlsen, Kenneth DEN 117
PESCOSOLIDO, STEFANO ITA 120
Taino, Eric USA 122
Kratochvil, Michel SUI 124
Voltchkov, Vladimir BLR 126
van Scheppingen, Dennis NED 128
Baccanello, Paul AUS 129
Thomann, Nicolas FRA 130
Rosset, Marc SUI 131
Eschauer, Werner AUT 135
GALIMBERTI, GIORGIO ITA 136
Tipsarevic, Janko SER 139
SANTOPADRE, VINCENZO ITA 146
Elseneer, Gilles BEL 147
Calatrava, Alex ESP 148
Norman, Dick BEL 152
Waske, Alexander GER 154

Alternate
Almagro, Nicolas ESP 155
Voinea, Adrian ROM 157
Udomchoke, Danai THA 158
DI MAURO, ALESSIO ITA 159
Elsner, Daniel GER 160
DELL'ACQUA, MASSIMO ITA 162
Knowle, Julian AUT 165
Heuberger, Ivo SUI 166
Parmar, Arvind GBR 169
Karanusic, Roko CRO 171
Sabau, Razvan ROM 173
Ketola, Tuomas FIN 174

www.eurosport.com/it

And if you speak italian, here's there is the link of the most popular italian tennis forum, where there is a threat about the tournament.

http://www.mymag.it/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11041

jirobkk
11-15-2003, 07:29 AM
Thanks for the entry list. :worship:

:D Best of luck to Pik. :D

Lindsayfan
11-17-2003, 10:31 PM
good luck Andrei! :D
too bad Stanislas isnt playing here :(

jirobkk
11-18-2003, 01:31 AM
Hi Everybody !

I'm Italian, and so I would like to help you with some informations from Italy about the Challenger that I will go to see every day, hoping that there will be an italian winner.

Here I join the Entry List ( Maybe Filippo Volandry will accept a Wild Card, because the week that will follow Milan he will go to Montecatini to play the European Cup for nation, and after he will play the Italian Nation Championship.

In Milan, in three appearence, Filippo won only one set against the italian player Renzo Furlan.

Entry List :

SANGUINETTI, DAVIDE ITA 73
Pavel, Andrei ROM 75
van Lottum, John NED 85
Verdasco, Fernando ESP 102
Mutis, Olivier FRA 104
Carlsen, Kenneth DEN 117
PESCOSOLIDO, STEFANO ITA 120
Taino, Eric USA 122
Kratochvil, Michel SUI 124
Voltchkov, Vladimir BLR 126
van Scheppingen, Dennis NED 128
Baccanello, Paul AUS 129
Thomann, Nicolas FRA 130
Rosset, Marc SUI 131
Eschauer, Werner AUT 135
GALIMBERTI, GIORGIO ITA 136
Tipsarevic, Janko SER 139
SANTOPADRE, VINCENZO ITA 146
Elseneer, Gilles BEL 147
Calatrava, Alex ESP 148
Norman, Dick BEL 152
Waske, Alexander GER 154

Alternate
Almagro, Nicolas ESP 155
Voinea, Adrian ROM 157
Udomchoke, Danai THA 158
DI MAURO, ALESSIO ITA 159
Elsner, Daniel GER 160
DELL'ACQUA, MASSIMO ITA 162
Knowle, Julian AUT 165
Heuberger, Ivo SUI 166
Parmar, Arvind GBR 169
Karanusic, Roko CRO 171
Sabau, Razvan ROM 173
Ketola, Tuomas FIN 174

www.eurosport.com/it

And if you speak italian, here's there is the link of the most popular italian tennis forum, where there is a threat about the tournament.

http://www.mymag.it/forum/viewtopic.php?t=11041

Hello Sbandierator ITA :worship:
Happy to know you will be attending the tournament every day.
It would be great if you could do me a favor. There is one player from Thailand, his name is Danai Udomchoke. He is lonely because this is his first time playing in Italy.
I would be glad if you could say "Hello" to him, please tell him that "Jiro from Bangkok wish him all the best of luck." Of course he know me well in person.
Thanks in advance. :worship:
Jiro

jirobkk
11-24-2003, 03:44 AM
Main draw : Single

(1)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs (WC)Uros Vico (ITA)
(WC)Daniele Bracciali (ITA) vs (q)Stephane Bohli (SUI)
Ivo Heuberger (SUI) vs (WC)Gabriel Trifu (ROM)
(8)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) vs (q)Lee Childs (GBR)

(4)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs (WC)Andreas Seppi (ITA)
(SE)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) vs Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) vs Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
(6)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs (q)Andrea Stoppini (ITA)

(7)Marc Rosset (SUI) vs Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Dick Norman (BEL) vs Alessio di Mauro (ITA)
Roko Karanusic (CRO) vs Razvan Sabau (ROM)
(3)(q)Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs Eric Taino (USA)

(5)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs Julian Knowle (AUT)
Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA)
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs (LL)Ivayko Traykov (BUL)
(2)Andrei Pavel (ROM) vs Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
----------------------------------------------------

Main draw : Double

(1)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs Yuri Schukin/Vladimir Voltchkov (RUS/BLR)
Stefano Cobolli/Tuomas Ketola (ITA/FIN) vs (WC)Fabio Colangelo/Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA)
(4)Daniele Giorgini/Andres Schneiter (ITA/ARG) vs Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN)
Daniele Bracciali/Roko Karanusic (ITA/CRO) vs Manuel Jorquera/Danai Udomchoke (ITA/THA)

Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) vs (WC)Andreas Seppi/Simone Vagnozzi (ITA)
(3)Massimo Bertolini/Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) vs (WC)Andrei Pavel/Gabriel Trifu (ROM)
Davide Sanguinetti/Takao Suzuki (ITA/JPN) vs Stephane Bohli/Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
(2)Enzo Artoni/Gergely Kisgyorgy (ITA/HUN) vs Stefano Pescosolido/Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA)

Tricky_Forehand
11-24-2003, 08:56 AM
Good Luck to Andrei and Vladimir!! :D

m.on.net
11-24-2003, 03:10 PM
hi
can you tell me please some info about SERIE A1 tennis
on which type of surface was played semifinal and why did not play Sanguinetti
thx

Doris Loeffel
11-24-2003, 03:14 PM
Good luck to Marc, Marco and Stephane

Wonder what happened to Michel....

Advantage
11-24-2003, 05:29 PM
Heuberger d. Trifu 6-3 6-2

Raquel
11-24-2003, 06:14 PM
Good Luck Lee, Andrei, Vladimir and Marc :)

jumi
11-24-2003, 09:25 PM
(1)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Yuri Schukin/Vladimir Voltchkov (RUS/BLR) 7-6(7) 6-4 :):):)
Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. (4)Daniele Giorgini/Andres Schneiter (ITA/ARG) 6-1 6-1
Daniele Bracciali/Roko Karanusic (ITA/CRO) d. Manuel Jorquera/Danai Udomchoke (ITA/THA) 7-5 6-4

jumi
11-24-2003, 09:26 PM
good luck Marcin & Mariusz!!!

COMA
11-24-2003, 10:14 PM
Well done Mariusz & Marcin....
Amazing...they were already 1/6 down in the tiebreak and saved 5 SP to win it 9/7.

Wojtek
11-25-2003, 07:00 AM
Well done Mariusz & Marcin....
Amazing...they were already 1/6 down in the tiebreak and saved 5 SP to win it 9/7.

:eek:

Congrats Mariusz and Marcin.

Advantage
11-25-2003, 10:22 AM
Ketola leading Voltchkov 6-2 4-3

Advantage
11-25-2003, 10:26 AM
Traykov leading Almagro 6-3

RaVeR
11-25-2003, 04:58 PM
1)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs (WC)Uros Vico (ITA)
(WC)Daniele Bracciali (ITA) b. (q)Stephane Bohli (SUI) 57 62 61
Ivo Heuberger (SUI) b. (WC)Gabriel Trifu (ROM) 63 62
(8)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) vs (q)Lee Childs (GBR)
(WC)Andreas Seppi (ITA) b. (4)Fernando Verdasco (ITA) 46 76(4) 62
Massimo Dell´Acqua (ITA) vs (SE)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) b. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 26 64 63
(q)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) b. (6)Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) 76(3) 64
(7)Marc Rosset (SUI) vs Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Dick Norman (BEL) vs Alessio Di Mauro (ITA)
Roko Karanusic (CRO) b. Razvan Sabau (ROM) 76(2) 64:D:D
(3)(q)Tomas Berdych (CZE) b. Eric Taino (USA) 7681) 61
(5)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) b. Julian Knowle (AUT) 62 76(3)
Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA)
(LL)Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) b. Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 63 64
(2)Andrei Pavel (ROM) b. Gilles Elseneer (BEL) 76(6) 63

RaVeR
11-25-2003, 05:00 PM
advantage,where you find scores?

Tricky_Forehand
11-25-2003, 07:06 PM
:clap2: Vladimir :clap2:

Lindsayfan
11-25-2003, 07:08 PM
scores are on teletext of croatian tv.from tomorrow there is live coverage on RaiSportsat,a free channel available all over Europe on Eutelsat.

good luck Andrei! :yeah:

jirobkk
11-25-2003, 11:51 PM
Got e-mail from Pik. He won over Italian guy.

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA) 7-6(7), 6-3. :wavey:

Well done Pik and good luck against no. 5 seeded next round.

Doris Loeffel
11-26-2003, 11:30 AM
Too bad Stephane

well done Ivo keep it up!!

RaVeR
11-27-2003, 01:47 PM
(1)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) b. (WC)Daniele Bracciali (ITA) 64 64
Ivo Heuberger (SUI) b. (8)Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) 76(5) 76(6)
(WC)Andreas Seppi (ITA) vs (SE)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) b. (q)Andrea Stoppini (ITA) 62 64

Dick Norman (BEL) b. Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) 2-0 rit.
Roko Karanusic (CRO) b. (3)(q)Tomas Berdych (CZE) 64 75:D
(5)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) b. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 62 76(3)
(LL)Ivaylo Traykov (BUL) vs (2)Andrei Pavel (ROM)

croat123
11-27-2003, 02:10 PM
roko :)

COMA
11-27-2003, 02:32 PM
How stupid....Mariusz and Marcin played their first round doubles on Monday and they have to wait for the second match till Friday :rolleyes:

usawildcat929
11-28-2003, 12:14 AM
First Round
(1)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Yuri Schukin/Vladimir Voltchkov (RUS/BLR) 7-6(7) 6-4
(ALT)Leonardo Azzaro/Gianluca Bazzica (ITA) d. (WC)Fabio Colangelo/Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) w/o [Azzaro/Bazzica replace Stefano Cobolli/Tuomas Ketola]
Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) d. (4)Daniele Giorgini/Andres Schneiter (ITA/ARG) 6-1 6-1
Daniele Bracciali/Roko Karanusic (ITA/CRO) d. Manuel Jorquera/Danai Udomchoke (ITA/THA) 7-5 6-4
Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) d. (WC)Andreas Seppi/Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Andrei Pavel/Gabriel Trifu (ROM) d. (3)Massimo Bertolini/Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Davide Sanguinetti/Takao Suzuki (ITA/JPN) d. Stephane Bohli/Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 7-6(9) 5-7 6-0
Stefano Pescosolido/Vincenzo Santopadre (ITA) d. (2)Enzo Artoni/Gergely Kisgyorgy (ITA/HUN) 6-2 6-4

croat123
11-28-2003, 01:29 PM
seppi leads voltchov 7-5

karanusic vs. norman is the last match of the day

COMA
11-28-2003, 05:11 PM
SANGUINETTI (1) d. Heuberger 6-2 7-5

Lindsayfan
11-28-2003, 07:56 PM
volckov beat seppi :(

Tricky_Forehand
11-28-2003, 08:44 PM
I think I just saw that Vladimir is in the SFs :D . Does anyone know Andrei's result yet??

croat123
11-28-2003, 08:54 PM
norman - karanusic 6-7 6-4 5-5 fight roko!

croat123
11-28-2003, 08:56 PM
pavel lost in 3

croat123
11-28-2003, 09:00 PM
roko won! 7-6 4-6 7-6 :woohoo:

RaVeR
11-28-2003, 09:15 PM
SANGUIN. -HEUBERGER 6:2 7:5
PAVEL -VAN SCH. 7:6 3:6 3:6
VOLCKOV -SEPPI 5:7 7:6 6:1
NORMAN -KARANUSIC 6:7 6:4 6:7:D

COMA
11-29-2003, 08:54 AM
Doubles QF
(1)Fyrstenberg/Matkowski (POL) d. (ALT) Azzaro/Bazzica (ITA) 6-7(3) 7-6(4) 7-5 :eek: :woohoo:
Zeng/Zhu (CHN) d. Bracciali/Karanusic (ITA/CRO) 6-1 6-2
Kiernan/ Sherwood (GBR) d. (WC)Pavel/Trifu (ROM) 7-6(3) 5-7 7-5
Sanguinetti/Suzuki (ITA/JPN) d. Pescosolido/Santopadre (ITA) 6-3 4-6 6-4

croat123
11-29-2003, 04:32 PM
volchkov won his match in straight sets, 7-6 6-3

usawildcat929
11-30-2003, 04:11 AM
Semifinals
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) d. (1)Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) 7-6(6) 6-3
(5)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) d. Roko Karanusic (CRO) 3-6 6-4 6-0

usawildcat929
11-30-2003, 04:12 AM
Semifinals
(1)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Shao-Xuan Zeng/Ben-Qiang Zhu (CHN) 6-2 6-2
Davide Sanguinetti/Takao Suzuki (ITA/JPN) d. Daniel Kiernan/David Sherwood (GBR) 6-4 7-5

jumi
11-30-2003, 11:52 AM
Mariusz/Marcin :):):)

COMA
11-30-2003, 12:56 PM
Mariusz & Marcin :woohoo:
Go for your sixth title since July!!

COMA
11-30-2003, 04:09 PM
Any final results??

croat123
11-30-2003, 06:06 PM
van schepp. def. volchov in 3 (i think it was 5-7 6-3 7-6)

COMA
11-30-2003, 06:17 PM
And how about the doubles??

Tricky_Forehand
11-30-2003, 07:21 PM
van schepp. def. volchov in 3 (i think it was 5-7 6-3 7-6)

:mad: First Andrei and then Vladimir. Oh well Vlad still had his first good week in a while..

COMA
11-30-2003, 10:25 PM
Sanguinetti/Susuki def. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski 6/4 7/5 :( :( :(