India F6 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

India F6

nkoth
11-13-2003, 10:13 PM
Here's the entry list for next week's India F6 in Dehradun.

Main Draw

MANKAD Harsh 352 IND 1
ELGIN Mikhail 445 RUS 2
QURESHI Aisam 483 PAK 3
DAVLETSHIN Vadim 509 RUS 4
MIDDELKOOP Matwe 586 NED 5
KANNAN Vijay 590 IND 6
SIPAEYA Sunil-Kumar 599 IND $ 7
OGORODOV Oleg 615 UZB 8
SRIDHAR Vinod 655 IND 9
GHOUSE Mustafa 677 IND 10
RAMASWAMI Ajay 684 IND 11
OP DER HEIJDE Melvyn 686 NED 12
JANCI Tomas 709 = SVK 13
PAVLIOUTCHENKOV Alexander 714 RUS 14
OUVAROV Michael 732 GBR 15
LEDOVSKIKH Mikhail 771 RUS 16
UPPAL Vishal 773 IND 17
MAZUR Dmitri 825 UZB 18

Alternates

SI Yew-Ming 838 MAS 19
THIVOLLE John 867 FRA $ 20
KIRTANE Nitin 874 = IND 21
AGEEV Alexei 892 RUS 22
MAHADEVAN Manoj 910 = IND 23
LALJI Naim 923 = GBR 24
MATHEW Jaco 946 = IND 25
PUNNA Vishal 962 = IND 26
TALAVAR Farshad 973 = IRI 27
VARSANYI Michal 989 = SVK 28
IKRAMOV Sarvar 1004 = UZB 29
SEBOK David 1017 = SVK 30
CRAWLEY Nick 1051 = GBR 31
KROTIOUK Sergei 1051 = RUS 32
FULFORD-JONES Amadeus 1079 = 2 GBR $ 33
UZAKOV Vaja 1107 = UZB 34
RASTOGI Karan 1107 = IND 35
KANNAN Kamala 1154 = IND 36
INOYATOV Murad 1154 = UZB 37
DEV VARMAN Somdev 1154 = IND 38
MOHAZEBNIA Mohamed 1169 = IRI 39
ISAEV Dennis 1244 = UZB 40
PANJA Saurav 1244 = IND 41
HODEL Peter-Robert 1244 = 3 ROM 42
ZAVOROTNIY Alexander 1274 = UKR 43
ISHMATOV Gafur 1333 = UZB 44
GREENLAND Thomas 1333 = GBR 45
MALAJKO Aleksey 1333 = GER 46
CERDA Juan-Ignacio 1333 = CHI 47
KAMRAM Rozbeh 1333 = IRI 48
CHATURVEDI Parantap 1419 = IND 49
GASPARYAN Ervand 1419 = RUS 50
KHAN Eduard 1419 = UZB 51
GAVRILA Adrian 1419 = ROM 52
TOLOK Dmytro 1419 = UKR 53
SABECKIS Gvidas 1419 = LTU 54


-neil

nkoth
11-18-2003, 01:45 AM
Qualifiers:

First Round
(1)Jaco Mathew (IND) bye
Anjan Viplav (IND) d. Yasser Arafat Mohammed (IND) 6-4 6-4
Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Siddharth Gulati (IND) 6-2 6-3
Artem Isaev (RUS) bye
(2)Naim Lalji (GBR) bye
Sandeep Choudhary (IND) d. (WC)Pradeep Pant (IND) 4-6 6-2 6-1
Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Arun-Prakash Rajagopalan (IND) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) bye
(3)Nick Crawley (GBR) bye
Shryansh Sacheti (IND) d. Kiran Kumar (IND) 6-2 2-6 7-6(2)
Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) d. (WC)Akash Sharma (IND)
(10)Saurav Panja (IND) bye
(4)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) bye
(WC)Divij Sharan (IND) d. (ALT)Saurav Sukul (IND) 6-0 6-0 [Sukul replaces Aqeel Khan]
Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. Saurabh Kohli (IND) 6-3 7-5
(13)Eduard Khan (UZB) bye
(5)Vishal Punna (IND) bye
Benoit Foucher (FRA) d. Narendran Ranganathan (IND) 6-1 6-0
Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Arjun Talwar (IND) 3-6 6-3 6-3
(12)Adrian Gavrila (ROM) bye
(6)Vaja Uzakov (UZB) bye
Julian Svitolin (UKR) d. (WC)Shehbaz Batra (IND) 6-0 6-0
Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) d. Vivian Chhetri (IND) 7-6(5) 6-1
(14)Dmitro Tolok (UKR) bye
(7)(WC)Kamala Kannan (IND) bye
(WC)Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. Aditya Madkekar (IND) 7-5 6-4
Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. Yuri Patonov (RUS) 6-3 7-6(3)
(9)Gafur Ishmatov (UZB) bye
(8)Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) bye
Manchit Madan (IND) d. Wrik Ganguly (IND) 6-4 6-4
Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. Indra Kumar Mahajan (IND) 6-2 6-2
(11)Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) bye

nkoth
11-18-2003, 01:46 AM
Second Round
(1)Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Anjan Viplav (IND) 6-2 6-1
Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. Artem Isaev (RUS) 6-2 6-0
(2)Naim Lalji (GBR) d. Sandeep Choudhary (IND) 6-0 6-2
Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 6-2 6-4
(3)Nick Crawley (GBR) d. Shryansh Sacheti (IND) 6-3 6-1
(10)Saurav Panja (IND) d. Timur Lomtatidze (RUS) 6-4 6-0
(4)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) d. (WC)Divij Sharan (IND) 7-6(2) 6-1
Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. (13)Eduard Khan (UZB) 6-4 6-4
(5)Vishal Punna (IND) d. Benoit Foucher (FRA) 6-3 6-1
(12)Adrian Gavrila (ROM) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 6-4 7-5
(6)Vaja Uzakov (UZB) vs Julian Svitolin (UKR)
(14)Dmitro Tolok (UKR) d. Ranjeet Viralimurugesan (IND) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. (7)(WC)Kamala Kannan (IND) 6-3 7-6(2)
Ivan Anikanov (UKR) d. (9)Gafur Ishmatov (UZB) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(8)Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) leads Manchit Madan (IND) 4-2 susp.
(11)Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) leads Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 2-0 susp.

nkoth
11-18-2003, 01:46 AM
Third Round
(1)Jaco Mathew (IND) leads Gurmehar Singh (IND) 63 21
(2)Naim Lalji (GBR) vs. Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR)
(3)Nick Crawley (GBR) vs. (10)Saurav Panja (IND)
(4)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) vs. Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA)
(5)Vishal Punna (IND) vs. (12)Adrian Gavrila (ROM)
(6)Vaja Uzakov (UZB) or Julian Svitolin (UKR) vs. (14)Dmitro Tolok (UKR)
(WC)Tushar Liberhan (IND) vs. Ivan Anikanov (UKR)
(8)Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) or Manchit Madan (IND) vs.
(11)Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) or Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND)

nkoth
11-18-2003, 01:46 AM
Main Draw:

First Round
(1)Harsh Mankad (IND) vs (q)
Yew-Ming Si (MAS) vs Dimitri Mazur (UZB)
Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) vs (WC)Varun Walia (IND)
(6)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs Vishal Uppal (IND)
(3)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) vs Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED)
Mustafa Ghouse (IND) vs Michael Ouvarov (GBR)
(q) vs (q)
(5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) vs Ajay Ramaswami (IND)
(8)Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) vs Vinod Sridhar (IND)
Alexander Pavliouchenkov (RUS) vs Nitin Kirtane (IND)
(WC)Karan Rastogi (IND) vs (q)
(4)Vadim Davletshin (RUS) vs (WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND)
(7)Vijay Kannan (IND) vs Manoj Mahadevan (IND)
(WC)Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) vs (q)
(q) vs (q)
(2)Michail Elgin (RUS) vs (q)

nkoth
11-18-2003, 04:57 PM
Cheers to Jay:

Qualies Second Round (postponed from Monday)

(6) Vaja Uzakov (UZB) vs Julian Svitolin (UKR) 46 64 63
Manchit Madan (IND) d. (8) Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) 26 63 63
Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) d. (11) Parantap Chaturvedi 67(4) 62 62

Qualies Third Round

(1) Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Gurmehar Singh (IND) 61 64
Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) d. (2) Naim Lalji (GBR) 64 61
(3) Nick Crawley (GBR) d. (10) Saurav Panja (IND) 61 61
Philippe-Albin de Bonnevie (FRA) d. (4) Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 67(10) 62 75
(5) Vishal Punna (IND) d. (12)Adrian Gavrila (ROM) 46 76(5) 64
(14)Dmitro Tolok (UKR) d. (6) Vaja Uzakov (UZB) 62 60
(WC) Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. Ivan Anikanov (UKR) 75 62
Manchit Madan (IND) vs Ritesh Chitlangiya (IND) 46 To finish

Main Draw first round

Dmitri Mazur (UZB) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 62 62
Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (6) Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 61 64

nkoth
11-19-2003, 01:42 PM
Cheers to Dhruv:

Main Draw R1:
1. Harsh Mankad (IND) d. q Phillipe De Bonnevie(FRA) 61 61
Dimitri Mazur (UZB) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 62 62
Mikhail Ledovskikh(RUS) d. WC Varun Walia (IND) 62 61
Vishal Uppal (IND) d. 6. Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 61 64
3. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED) 67(3) 64 75
Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Michael Ouvarov (GBR) 63 63
q Tushar Liberhan d. q Jaco T Mathew 61 67(3) 75
5. Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 36 61 64
Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. 8. Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) 76(6) 64
LL Naim Lalji (GBR) d. Nitin Kirtane (IND) 64 62
q Punna Vishal d. WC Karan Rastogi (IND) 62 36 75
LL Sergei Krotiouk d. WC Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 64 36 61
Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. 7. Vijay Kannan (IND) 64 63
q Nick Crawley (GBR) d. WC Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) 61 63
q Ritesh Chitlangiya(IND) vs q Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR)
q Dymtro Tolok (Ukr) d. LL Vaja Uakov (Uzb) 64 63

They're having a really hard time getting matches done because of near constant rain... :(

Wojtek
11-20-2003, 07:10 AM
Oleg :confused:

usawildcat929
11-20-2003, 08:32 PM
Second Round
Dimitri Mazur (UZB) d. (1)Harsh Mankad (IND) 1-6 6-2 6-3
Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) d. Vishal Uppal (IND) 7-6(8) 7-6(2)
(3)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 6-4 7-6(3)
(q)Tushar Liberhan (IND) d. (5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 6-3 6-1
(LL)Naim Lalji (GBR) d. Vinod Sridhar (IND) 4-6 6-4 6-3
(q)Vishal Punna (IND) d. (LL)Sergei Krotiouk (RUS) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-3
(q)Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) d. Manoj Mahadevan (IND) 7-5 3-6 6-3
(q)Nick Crawley (GBR) d. (q)Dmitro Tolok (UKR) 6-3 6-2

usawildcat929
11-20-2003, 08:32 PM
First Round
(1)Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. Jaco Mathew/Yew-Ming Si (IND/MAS) 7-5 4-6 6-3
Gafur Ishmatov/Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) lead Sergei Krotiouk/Dimitri Mazur (RUS/UZB) 7-6(3) susp.
(3)Kamala Kannan/Manoj Mahadevan (IND) d. (WC)Saurabh/Kohli/Varun Walia (IND) 6-3 2-6 6-3
Naim Lalji/Michael Ouvarov (GBR) d. (WC)Vivian Chhetri/Pradeep Pant (IND) 6-1 6-1
Vijay Kannan/Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Nitin Kirtane/Saurav Panja (IND) 6-1 7-5
(4)Matwe Middelkoop/Melvyn Op Der Heijde (NED) d. (WC)Arun-Prakash Rajagopalan/Divij Sharan (IND) 6-7(7) 7-6(7) 6-4
Somdev K. Dev Varman/Karan Rastogi (IND) d. Eduard Khan/Vaja Uzakov (UZB) 6-1 5-7 6-2
(2)Ajay Ramaswami/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. Adrian Gavrila/Mohammed Mohazebnia (ROM/IRI) 6-2 6-4

nkoth
11-21-2003, 02:38 AM
Disappointing loss for Harsh :( -- here's a news report on the R2 action:

DEHRA DUN NOV. 20. Tushar Liberhan played a compact game to overwhelm the fifth-seeded Matwe Middelkoop of the Netherlands 6-3, 6-1 in the pre-quarterfinals of the ONGC $10,000 ITF Futures tennis tournament at the Doon School Complex here on Thursday.

On a day, when the top-seeded Harsh Mankad was shown the door by the 826th ranked Dmitri Mazur of Uzbekistan, Punna Vishal was the only other Indian to make it to the quarterfinals along with the 17-year-old NTA trainee, Liberhan.

Though the 24-year-old Mazur, returning to the professional circuit midway through this season after serving the military for a year, played a vibrant game with punchy strokes and explosive athleticism, it was the crisp game of Tushar that captured everyone's imagination.

Tushar broke Middelkoop in the seventh game and broke him for the second time in the ninth game, off the fourth breakpoint, after the Dutch recovered from being down 0-40. He broke the Dutch in the second game of the second set, and served well to hold on to the advantage.

Middelkoop was by now at his wit's end, as he struggled to find the rhythm against his steady-stroking opponent and threw it all away by getting broken in the sixth game. Tushar served out the match without any fuss, serving a couple of aces in the process, as his disinterested rival moved from side to side. It was over in 45 minutes.

"I am glad with the way I closed out the match. I had struggled to do so against Jaco Mathew in the first round. This gives me a lot of confidence, and I hope to play a good match against Qureshi,'' said Tushar.

It will not be easy to play the big serving and smooth-stroking Qureshi in the quarterfinals, but Tushar has little to lose, after having won five matches in a row.

Qureshi was in fine form as he got past Mustafa Ghouse 6-4, 7-6 (7-3). Mustafa played much better than what he had managed in the last meeting with the Pakistani last week, when he could eke out only three games. But, Mustafa lacked the confidence to capitalise on the edge when he broke his opponent in the fifth game of the first set.

Punna Vishal was a fighter on court. He saved two setpoints in clinching the first set in the tiebreak, and picked up his game once again in the decider when he ran up a 4-1 lead. Punna got broken in the seventh game, but broke back in the eighth. He played an impressive game in the next, when he charged the net for decisive volleys that won the day for him against Krotiouk, a lucky-loser who had meandered his way that far.

Mazur looked to be improving with every rally against Mankad, and the top seed could not ride on a good start. Mankad did break back to be on par at 2-2 in the second set, after dropping serve in the second game, but was unable to win more than three games in the rest of the match, when the Uzbek called all the shots.

In the decider, when the quality of tennis was at its best, Mazur saved three breakpoints at 0-40 in the fifth game, and he saved three breakpoints in the ninth game as well, to close out the match.

Vinod Sridhar, Manoj Mahadevan and Vishaal Uppal went down fighting in other second round matches, making it a lively day for the Indian squad. With a bit of luck and a better effort, each one of them could have turned the match in their favour.


-neil

Wojtek
11-21-2003, 07:51 AM
Thanks nkoth

nkoth
11-22-2003, 05:32 AM
Quarterfinals:

Dimitri Mazur (UZB) d. Mikhail Ledovskikh(RUS) 62 63
3. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. q Tushar Liberhan(IND) 63 64
q Punna Vishal(IND) d. LL Naim Lalji (GBR) 63 75
q Nick Crawley (GBR) d. q Yaroslav Sorokin (UKR) 61 64

nkoth
11-22-2003, 05:33 AM
Doubles QF:

1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. S.Krotiouk/ D.Mazur 63 64
3 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan d. N.Lalji/ M.Ouvarov 63 61
V.Kannan/ V.Sridhar d. 4 M.Middelkoop/ M.O.DerHeijde 61 63
2 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. S.K.D.Varman/ K.Rastogi 63 57 62

Doubles SF:

1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal vs 3 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan 76(3) 22 (postponed to Sat.)
2 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. V.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 63 36 63

nkoth
11-22-2003, 05:21 PM
Semifinals:
3. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Dimitri Mazur (UZB) 64 64
q Nick Crawley (GBR) d. q Punna Vishal(IND) 46 60 64

Doubles SF:
1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal d. 3 K.Kannan/ M.Mahadevan 76(4) 76(6)
2 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. V.Kannan/ V.Sridhar 63 36 63

Doubles Final:
2 A.Ramaswami/ S.K.Sipaeya d. 1 M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal 62 61

Cheers to Dhruv!
-neil