Venezuela #2 Week 2 [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Venezuela #2 Week 2

usawildcat929
11-12-2003, 09:51 PM
Venezuela #2-Leg 2
Valencia, Venezuela
November 10-16, 2003
Surface: Hard
Main Draw : 32
Qualifying Draw: 64
$25,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Ricardo Chile - 1284)
1. Juan Pablo Brzezicki
2. Julien Cassaigne
3. Juan Felipe Yanez
4. Alejandro Fabbri
5. Philip Gubenco
6. Carlos Avellan
7. Damian Patriarca
8. Matt Klinger

First Round
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. (q)Zoltan Boroczky (HUN) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Jhonathan Medina (VEN) d. Ytai Abougzir (USA) 6-4 6-3
(q)Sergio Ramirez (COL) d. (WC)Enrique Olivares (VEN) 6-2 6-2
(5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) d. Riccardo Desto (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(4)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. Tom Burn (GBR) 4-6 6-2 6-3
Oscar Rodriguez (COL) d. (WC)David Navarrete (VEN) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Franklin Durighetto (BRA) d. Ricardo Chile (CUB) 4-6 6-2 7-5
Alvaro Loyola (CHI) d. (7)Damian Patriarca (ARG) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-2
(8)Matt Klinger (CAN) d. Sebastian Quintero (COL) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) d. (q)Irving Morales (VEN) 6-4 6-3
(q)Juan de Armas (VEN) d. Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) 6-4 6-1
(3)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. (WC)Roman Recarte (VEN) 6-4 6-1
Felipe Parada (CHI) d. (6)Carlos Avellan (ECU) 6-1 6-2
Gabriel Pitta (BRA) d. (q)Frederico Casaro (BRA) 6-3 6-2
(q)Richard Irwin (GBR) d. (q)Eduardo Bergmann (BRA) 6-2 6-4
(q)Julien Maes (FRA) d. (2)Julien Cassaigne (FRA) 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 6-1

usawildcat929
11-12-2003, 09:51 PM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Briceno/Galan - 2666)
1. Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco
2. Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca
3. Alvaro Loyola/Juan Felipe Yanez
4. Trent Aaron/Michal Ciszek

First Round
(1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) d. Sebastian Quintero/Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-4 7-6(2)
(WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) d. (q)Sandor Martinez/Jhonathan Medina (CUB/VEN) 6-4 7-5
(WC)Juan de Armas/Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) d. (4)Trent Aaron/Michal Ciszek (USA/CAN) 4-6 6-3 6-4
Tom Burn/Richard Irwin (GBR) d. Nestor Briceno/Sat Galan (USA/COL) 6-3 6-4
Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) d. Franklin Durighetto/Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Alvaro Loyola/Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. Marcos Felipe Arend/Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA) 6-3 7-6(2)
(WC)Piero Luisi/David Navarrete (VEN) d. Zoltan Boroczky/Andre Santos (HUN/BRA) 7-6(2) 3-6 7-6(9)
(2)Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca (ARG) d. Frederico Casaro/Lenoir Ramos (BRA) 6-2 6-3

usawildcat929
11-15-2003, 03:41 AM
Second Round
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. Jhonathan Medina (VEN) 6-2 3-1 ret.
(5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) d. (q)Sergio Ramirez (COL) 6-2 5-7 6-2
(4)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. Oscar Rodriguez (COL) 6-4 6-0
Alvaro Loyola (CHI) d. Franklin Durighetto (BRA) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-3
(WC)Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) d. (8)Matt Klinger (CAN) 7-6(0) 4-6 6-1
(q)Juan de Armas (VEN) d. (3)Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Felipe Parada (CHI) d. Gabriel Pitta (BRA) 6-4 7-5
(q)Julien Maes (FRA) d. (q)Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) d. (5)Philip Gubenco (CAN) w/o
(4)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. Alvaro Loyola (CHI) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) d. (q)Juan de Armas (VEN) 6-1 6-1
Felipe Parada (CHI) d. (q)Julien Maes (FRA) 6-4 6-4

usawildcat929
11-15-2003, 03:41 AM
Semifinals
(4)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. (1)Juan Pablo Brzezicki (ARG) 7-6(6) 6-3
Felipe Parada (CHI) d. (WC)Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) 2-6 6-4 7-6(0)

usawildcat929
11-15-2003, 03:41 AM
Quarterfinals
(1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) d. (WC)William Campos/Yohny Romero (VEN) 6-2 7-5
(WC)Juan de Armas/Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) d. Tom Burn/Richard Irwin (GBR) 7-6(7) 6-7(5) 7-6(1)
(3)Alvaro Loyola/Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. Pablo Bianchi/Juan Pablo Brzezicki (URU/ARG) w/o
(WC)Piero Luisi/David Navarrete (VEN) d. (2)Alejandro Fabbri/Damian Patriarca (ARG) 7-6(4) 3-6 1-0 ret.

Semifinals
(1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) d. (WC)Juan de Armas/Daniel Vallverdu (VEN) 6-4 6-2
(3)Alvaro Loyola/Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. (WC)Piero Luisi/David Navarrete (VEN) 7-5 6-2

Finals
(3)Alvaro Loyola/Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. (1)Julien Cassaigne/Philip Gubenco (FRA/CAN) 7-6(5) 6-4

usawildcat929
11-16-2003, 10:39 PM
Finals
(4)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. Felipe Parada (CHI) 7-6(1) 6-0