$25K Austin [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$25K Austin

Yoel etc.
11-08-2003, 05:56 AM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/posting/2003/1790/qs.pdf

Wojtek
11-08-2003, 07:49 AM
Good luck Michał

Yoel etc.
11-09-2003, 07:01 AM
Main Draw

(1)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs Kevin Kim (USA)
(WC)Ryan Haviland (USA) vs (q)
Emin Agaev (AZE) vs (q)
(5)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs (q)

(3)Eric Taino (USA) vs Dusan Vemic (SER)
Simon Larose (CAN) vs Markus Hantschk (GER)
Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs (q)
(6)Robert Kendrick (USA) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

(7)Diego Veronelli (ARG) vs (WC)Thomas Blake (USA)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) vs Hermes Gamonal (CHI)
Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) vs Zack Fleishman (USA)
(4)Paul Goldstein (USA) vs Miguel Gallardo (MEX)

(8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs (WC)K.J. Weiss (USA)
Glenn Weiner (USA) vs Fred Hemmes (NED)
Jose de Armas (VEN) vs Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)
(2)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs (WC)Bobby Reynolds (USA)

usawildcat929
11-10-2003, 02:22 AM
Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Gamonal/Garcia - 480)
1. Brandon Coupe/Jordan Kerr
2. Diego Ayala/Robert Kendrick
3. Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips
4. Yen-Hsun Lu/Jason Marshall

First Round
(1)Brandon Coupe/Jordan Kerr (USA/AUS) vs Prakash Amritraj/Jean-Julien Rojer (IND/AHO)
(WC)Brian Baker/Brian Wilson (USA) vs Ricardo Mello/Ivan Miranda (BRA/PER)
(3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) vs Cecil Mamiit/Eric Taino (USA)
Hugo Armando/Diego Veronelli (USA/ARG) vs (WC)Kieran Burke/Theron Cole (USA)
Fred Hemmes/Dusan Vemic (NED/SER) vs (q)qualifiers
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Jason Marshall (TPE/USA) vs Zack Fleishman/Kevin Kim (USA)
Hermes Gamonal/Adrian Garcia (CHI) vs (WC)Jimmy Haney/Pete Stroer (USA)
(2)Diego Ayala/Robert Kendrick (USA) vs Huntley Montgomery/Ryan Sachire (USA)

Scotso
11-12-2003, 08:17 PM
Hugo made the main draw :bounce:

tennisstar059
11-12-2003, 08:35 PM
amer i know u said its not jacksonville, but remember i told u u'd just have to deal!! talk to u after ur run at austin!!! (i know u'll make ur mark here!!)

luv ali

usawildcat929
11-13-2003, 11:21 PM
First Round
Kevin Kim (USA) d. (1)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 7-6(5) 6-4
(q)Pedro Braga (BRA) d. (WC)Ryan Haviland (USA) 6-1 6-4
(q)Hugo Armando (USA) d. Emin Agaev (AZE) 6-2 6-1
(q)Adrian Garcia (CHI) d. (5)Ricardo Mello (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Dusan Vemic (SER) d. (3)Eric Taino (USA) 6-1 6-3
Simon Larose (CAN) d. Markus Hantschk (GER) 6-4 2-6 6-1
(q)Amer Delic (USA) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-2 5-7 6-2
(6)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 3-6 6-3 7-5
(7)Diego Veronelli (ARG) d. (WC)Thomas Blake (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Hermes Gamonal (CHI) d. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) 7-6(2) 3-1 ret.
Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) d. Zack Fleishman (USA) 7-6(3) 6-1
(4)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. Miguel Gallardo (MEX) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-1
(8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (WC)K.J. Weiss (USA) 6-3 6-1
Glenn Weiner (USA) d. Fred Hemmes (NED) 6-3 7-5
Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) d. Jose de Armas (VEN) 6-4 6-1
(2)Ivan Miranda (PER) d. (WC)Bobby Reynolds (USA) 2-6 6-3 6-4

usawildcat929
11-13-2003, 11:22 PM
First Round
(1)Brandon Coupe/Jordan Kerr (USA/AUS) d. Prakash Amritraj/Jean-Julien Rojer (IND/AHO) 6-4 4-6 6-4
(WC)Brian Baker/Brian Wilson (USA) d. Ricardo Mello/Ivan Miranda (BRA/PER) 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
(3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) d. Cecil Mamiit/Eric Taino (USA) 6-2 6-1
Hugo Armando/Diego Veronelli (USA/ARG) d. (WC)Kieran Burke/Theron Cole (USA) 6-4 6-2
Fred Hemmes/Dusan Vemic (NED/SER) d. (q)Theodoros Angelinos/Alex Jakupovic (GRE) 6-4 6-0
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Jason Marshall (TPE/USA) d. Zack Fleishman/Kevin Kim (USA) 7-6(3) 6-2
Hermes Gamonal/Adrian Garcia (CHI) d. (WC)Jimmy Haney/Pete Stroer (USA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Diego Ayala/Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Huntley Montgomery/Ryan Sachire (USA) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-2

usawildcat929
11-15-2003, 04:43 AM
Second Round
Kevin Kim (USA) d. (q)Pedro Braga (BRA) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-3
(q)Hugo Armando (USA) d. (q)Adrian Garcia (CHI) 6-1 6-0
Dusan Vemic (SER) d. Simon Larose (CAN) 6-1 6-3
(6)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (q)Amer Delic (USA) 6-3 6-3
Hermes Gamonal (CHI) d. (7)Diego Veronelli (ARG) 3-6 7-6(8) 6-4
(4)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. Jean-Julien Rojer (AHO) 6-1 6-3
Glenn Weiner (USA) d. (8)Cecil Mamiit (USA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Ivan Miranda (PER) d. Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) 6-3 7-6(5)

Quarterfinals
(q)Hugo Armando (USA) d. Kevin Kim (USA) 7-5 6-3
(6)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Dusan Vemic (SER) 6-3 6-4
(4)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. Hermes Gamonal (CHI) 6-4 6-2
Glenn Weiner (USA) d. (2)Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-3 7-5

usawildcat929
11-15-2003, 04:43 AM
Quarterfinals
(WC)Brian Baker/Brian Wilson (USA) d. (1)Brandon Coupe/Jordan Kerr (USA/AUS) 7-6(7) 6-4
(3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) d. Hugo Armando/Diego Veronelli (USA/ARG) 4-0 ret.
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Jason Marshall (TPE/USA) d. Fred Hemmes/Dusan Vemic (NED/SER) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)
(2)Diego Ayala/Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Hermes Gamonal/Adrian Garcia (CHI) 6-3 6-3

Scotso
11-16-2003, 05:46 PM
Goldstein def. Weiner 6-4 6-4 :)

Kendrick def. Armando 6-3 6-7(5) 6-3 :sad:

But still a great tournament Hugo :D

usawildcat929
11-16-2003, 11:34 PM
Finals
(4)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (6)Robert Kendrick (USA) 6-3 6-3

usawildcat929
11-16-2003, 11:35 PM
Semifinals
(3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) d. (WC)Brian Baker/Brian Wilson (USA) 6-4 7-5
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Jason Marshall (TPE/USA) d. (2)Diego Ayala/Robert Kendrick (USA) 3-6 7-6(4) 7-6(5)

Finals
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Jason Marshall (TPE/USA) d. (3)Josh Goffi/Tripp Phillips (BRA/USA) 6-2 2-6 6-3

Scotso
11-17-2003, 01:03 PM
Paul :bounce: