Nottingham challenger qualifying [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Nottingham challenger qualifying

nave
10-27-2003, 05:58 PM
Singles
Seeds: (cut: Niko Karagiannis - 1440)
1. Rik de Voest
2. Florian Mayer
3. Amir Hadad
4. Jose de Armas
5. Ivo Klec
6. Christian Vinck
7. Marco Chiudinelli
8. Marcus Sarstrand

First Round
(1)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Niko Karagiannis (GRE) 7-5 7-5
Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) d. Rameez Junaid (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-1
Richard Irwin (GBR) d. (WC)Daniel MacShane (GBR) 6-1 6-1
(6)Christian Vinck (GER) d. Jun Kato (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(2)Florian Mayer (FRA) d. (WC)Ryan Jones (GBR) 6-3 6-0
Filip Prpic (SWE) d. Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-2 6-4
Richard Bloomfield (GBR) d. (WC)Ala Tehrani (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(7)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Josh Olivas (USA) 6-0 6-2
(3)Amir Hadad (ISR) d. Cristiano Caratti (ITA) 7-5 6-4 :) :)
James Auckland (GBR) d. Ian Flanagan (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Philipp Mukhometov (RUS) d. Oliver Freelove (GBR) 6-4 4-6 6-4
(5)Ivo Klec (GER) d. (WC)James Lloyd (GBR) 6-3 6-2
Chris Lewis (GBR) d. (4)Jose de Armas (VEN) 6-2 1-6 6-4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. (WC)Tom Williams (GBR) 6-1 6-1
Stefan Wauters (BEL) d. (WC)Andrew Wakefield (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(8)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) d. Nathan Healey (AUS) 6-2 6-4

Second Round
Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) d. (1)Rik de Voest (RSA) 6-7(7) 7-6(8) 6-4
(6)Christian Vinck (GER) d. Richard Irwin (GBR) 6-1 6-4
(2)Florian Mayer (FRA) d. Filip Prpic (SWE) 6-0 3-6 6-4
(7)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 6-4 4-6 6-3
James Auckland (GBR) d. (3)Amir Hadad (ISR) 2-6 7-5 6-1 :( :sad:
(5)Ivo Klec (GER) d. Philipp Mukhometov (RUS) 6-4 6-4
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Chris Lewis (GBR) 6-4 6-4
(8)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) d. Stefan Wauters (BEL) 6-3 6-1

Scotso
10-28-2003, 03:47 AM
(6)Christian Vinck (GER) d. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 6-3 7-5
(7)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. (2)Florian Mayer (FRA) 6-1 6-4 :D
(5)Ivo Klec (GER) d. James Auckland (GBR) 6-2 6-4
(8)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-4 4-6 7-6(2)

Scotso
10-28-2003, 03:52 AM
The Nottingham Challenger
Nottingham, Great Britain
October 27-November 2, 2003
Hard (Indoor) - $25,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Boris Pashanski - 206)
1. Andreas Vinciguerra
2. John van Lottum
3. Justin Gimelstob
4. Martin Vassallo-Arguello
5. Werner Eschauer
6. Kristof Vliegen
7. Harel Levy
8. Dennis van Scheppingen

First Round
(1)Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE) vs Boris Pashanski (SER)
(q)Marcus Sarstrand (SWE) vs (q)Ivo Klec (GER)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs (WC)Lee Childs (GBR)
(5)Werner Eschauer (AUT) vs Joachim Johansson (SWE)
(3)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)
Noam Okun (ISR) vs (q)Christian Vinck (GER)
(WC)Andrew Murray (GBR) vs (WC)Martin Lee (GBR)
(6)Kristof Vliegen (BEL) vs Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA)
(8)Dennis van Scheppingen (NED) vs (WC)Jamie Delgado (GBR)
Takao Suzuki (JPN) vs Sergio Roitman (ARG)
Tomas Tenconi (ITA) vs (q)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
(4)Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) vs Tomas Zib (CZE)
(7)Harel Levy (ISR) vs Giorgio Galimberti (ITA)
Petr Kralert (CZE) vs Jiri Vanek (CZE)
Gilles Muller (LUX) vs Arvind Parmar (GBR)
(2)John van Lottum (NED) vs Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)


Doubles
Seeds: (cut: Delgado/Parmar - 526)
1. Scott Humphries/Mark Merklein
2. Brandon Coupe/Justin Gimelstob
3. Stephen Huss/Myles Wakefield
4. Enzo Artoni/Sergio Roitman

First Round
(1)Scott Humphries/Mark Merklein (USA/BAH) vs (WC)Martin Lee/Andrew Murray (GBR)
Jamie Delgado/Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs (WC)James Auckland/Lee Childs (GBR)
(4)Enzo Artoni/Sergio Roitman (ITA/ARG) vs Rik de Voest/Igor Kunitsyn (RSA/RUS)
Anthony Ross/Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs (WC)Richard Bloomfield/Chris Lewis (GBR)
Marco Chiudinelli/Christian Vinck (SUI/GER) vs Boris Pashanski/Tomas Zib (SER/CZE)
(3)Stephen Huss/Myles Wakefield (AUS/RSA) vs Petr Kralert/Jiri Vanek (CZE)
Amir Hadad/Harel Levy (ISR) vs Massimo Dell'Acqua/Ivo Klec (ITA/GER)
(2)Brandon Coupe/Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Tomas Tenconi/Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA)

nave
10-28-2003, 06:03 AM
good luck:
Harel :worship: :)
Noam :) :worship:

Doris Loeffel
10-28-2003, 06:29 PM
Good luck Marco!!

bluepastures
10-28-2003, 11:58 PM
Some results

1st rd:

Bjorn Rehnquist (Swe) bt Justin Gimelstob (USA) 7-5 3-6 2-1 rtd
Dennis Van Scheppingen (Ned) bt Jamie Delgado (Gbr) 6-4 6-0
Sergio Ritman (Arg) bt Takao Susuki (Jpn) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Thomas Zib (Cze) bt Martin Vassallo Arguello (Ita) 6-4 6-1
Petr Kralert (Cze) bt Jiri Vanek (Cze) 6-2 7-6 (7-5)
Arvind Parmar (Gbr) bt Gilles Muller (Lux) 7-6 (7-4) 6-3
John Van Lottum (Ned) bt Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) 6-3 4-6 7-6 (7-3),

oren987
10-29-2003, 07:17 AM
Amir Hadad/Harel Levy (ISR) d Massimo Dell'Acqua/Ivo Klec (ITA/GER)
4-6 6-0 6-1 :D

DeadRubber
10-29-2003, 07:30 AM
Well Done Arvind :D

Arvind has been on a roll lately!

Jaime :sad:

Jaime seems to have lost his way, big style

Darran
10-29-2003, 11:43 AM
Well done Arvind :D

He's got finalist points to defend however.

stephB
10-29-2003, 03:33 PM
well done john :)

oren987
10-29-2003, 09:19 PM
First round:

Noam Okun (ISR) d (q)Christian Vinck (GER) 6-2 3-6 6-2 :D

(7)Harel Levy (ISR) d Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) 6-3 6-2 :D

oren987
10-30-2003, 04:08 PM
2nd round:

(7)Harel Levy (ISR) d Petr Kralert (CZE) 6-0 5-7 7-6 :D (So close, well done Harel).
Noam Okun (ISR) d Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6-3 6-4 :D


QF:
Amir Hadad/Harel Levy (ISR) d Tomas Tenconi/Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) 6-2 6-3 :D