Waco Challenger 50K [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Waco Challenger 50K

usawildcat929
10-27-2003, 12:44 AM
Mercedes-Benz International Challenger
Waco, TX, USA
October 27-November 2, 2003
Hard - $50,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Kevin Kim - 228)
1. Brian Vahaly
2. Alex Bogomolov
3. Ivan Miranda
4. Eric Taino
5. Giovanni Lapentti
6. Paul Goldstein
7. Alex Kim
8. Ricardo Mello

First Round
(1)Brian Vahaly (USA) vs (WC)Kile Sherry (USA)
Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs Ramon Delgado (PAR)
Kevin Kim (USA) vs (q)
(5)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs Hermes Gamonal (CHI)
(3)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Jeff Morrison (USA)
Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs Janko Tipsarevic (SER)
(WC)Wayne Odesnik (USA) vs Andre Sa (BRA)
(7)Alex Kim (USA) vs (q)
(6)Paul Goldstein (USA) vs (q)
(WC)K.J. Weiss (USA) vs (q)
Simon Larose (CAN) vs Peter Luczak (AUS)
(4)Eric Taino (USA) vs Diego Veronelli (ARG)
(8)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)
Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG)
(SE)Zack Fleishman (USA) vs (WC)K.J. Hippensteel (USA)
(2)Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs (q)

Scotso
10-28-2003, 08:54 PM
Kevin Kim (USA) d. (q)Hugo Armando (USA) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-4 :sad:
Jeff Morrison (USA) d. (3)Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-3 6-1 :)
(LL)Michael Quintero (COL) d. (WC)K.J. Weiss (USA) 6-0 6-2
Peter Luczak (AUS) d. Simon Larose (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-2
(4)Eric Taino (USA) d. Diego Veronelli (ARG) 7-5 6-3
(2)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (q)Glenn Weiner (USA) 6-2 6-3

usawildcat929
10-31-2003, 11:45 PM
First Round
(1)Brian Vahaly (USA) d. (WC)Kile Sherry (USA) 7-6(5) 6-1
Ramon Delgado (PAR) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-4 6-1
Kevin Kim (USA) d. (q)Hugo Armando (USA) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-4
(5)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Hermes Gamonal (CHI) 6-4 6-4
Jeff Morrison (USA) d. (3)Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-3 6-1
Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. Janko Tipsarevic (SER) 6-4 1-6 6-1
Andre Sa (BRA) d. (WC)Wayne Odesnik (USA) 7-5 6-0
(q)Adrian Garcia (CHI) d. (7)Alex Kim (USA) 6-4 1-6 7-6(5)
(6)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (q)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 6-1 7-5
(LL)Michael Quintero (COL) d. (WC)K.J. Weiss (USA) 6-0 6-2
Peter Luczak (AUS) d. Simon Larose (CAN) 7-6(5) 6-2
(4)Eric Taino (USA) d. Diego Veronelli (ARG) 7-5 6-3
Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (8)Ricardo Mello (BRA) 7-5 7-6(3)
Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) d. Marcos Daniel (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-3
(SE)Zack Fleishman (USA) d. (WC)K.J. Hippensteel (USA) 4-6 6-2 7-5
(2)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (q)Glenn Weiner (USA) 6-2 6-3

usawildcat929
10-31-2003, 11:46 PM
Second Round
Ramon Delgado (PAR) d. (1)Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-2 6-2
(5)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Kevin Kim (USA) 7-5 6-2
Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. Jeff Morrison (USA) 2-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Andre Sa (BRA) d. (q)Adrian Garcia (CHI) 7-6(3) 6-1
(6)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (LL)Michael Quintero (COL) 6-2 6-2
(4)Eric Taino (USA) d. Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-2 6-4
Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) d. Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-6(3) 7-6(7)
(2)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (SE)Zack Fleishman (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-3

usawildcat929
10-31-2003, 11:46 PM
First Round
(1)Devin Bowen/Ashley Fisher (USA/AUS) d. Juan Pablo Guzman/Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Tripp Phillips/Ryan Sachire (USA) d. Ricardo Mello/Ivan Miranda (BRA/PER) 3-1 ret.
(3)Paul Goldstein/Jeff Morrison (USA) d. Marcos Daniel/Santiago Gonzalez (BRA/MEX) 7-6(5) 6-2
(WC)Lester Cook/Brett Joelson (USA) d. (LL)Robert Cheyne/Matija Zgaga (NZL/SLO) 6-2 7-5 [Cheyne/Zgaga replace Kevin Kim/Janko Tipsarevic]
(LL)Hermes Gamonal/Adrian Garcia (CHI) d. (WC)Alex Bogomolov/Andrew Colombo (USA) 6-3 6-0 [Gamonal/Garcia replace Giovanni Lapentti/Diego Veronelli]
(q)Ryan Haviland/K.J. Hippensteel (USA) d. (4)Huntley Montgomery/Brian Vahaly (USA) 7-6(6) 6-4
Ramon Delgado/Andre Sa (PAR/BRA) d. (WC)Benedikt Dorsch/Reiner Neurohr (GER) 6-7(2) 6-1 6-2
(2)Diego Ayala/Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Jordan Kerr/Cecil Mamiit (AUS/USA) 6-2 6-4

usawildcat929
10-31-2003, 11:47 PM
Quarterfinals
(1)Devin Bowen/Ashley Fisher (USA/AUS) d. Tripp Phillips/Ryan Sachire (USA) 7-5 6-4
(3)Paul Goldstein/Jeff Morrison (USA) d. (WC)Lester Cook/Brett Joelson (USA) 6-4 6-4
(q)Ryan Haviland/K.J. Hippensteel (USA) d. (LL)Hermes Gamonal/Adrian Garcia (CHI) 6-1 2-6 6-2
(2)Diego Ayala/Robert Kendrick (USA) vs Ramon Delgado/Andre Sa (PAR/BRA)???

Tricky_Forehand
11-01-2003, 08:28 AM
Quarterfinals

(2)Diego Ayala/Robert Kendrick (USA) vs Ramon Delgado/Andre Sa (PAR/BRA)???

Ramon Delgado/Andre Sa def (2)Robert Kendrick/Diego Ayala 6-3 6-3

And I have to add how absolutely ecstatic I am about Alex Bogomolov making it to the SFs. Not only is he going to break the top 100 for the first time next week but he may just win his fourth title of the year. I do wish he could've done this when I was at the Torrance Challenger to see him play but what matters is that he's doing it. Not his fault that he got sick between Tiburon and Torrance and didn't have it in him :( . Alex told me last week about the importance of making the SF or Final this week and he's done it :D . I only wish that I could talk to him now and tell him how proud I am of him. I got spoiled with getting to talk to him almost every day last week.

Tricky_Forehand
11-01-2003, 08:30 AM
(2)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (q)Glenn Weiner (USA) 6-2 6-3


THAT'S the result that Bogie should've put up against Rehnquist last week when I actually got to see him play. I know why he played the way he did (he was sick) but I still wish that I had gotten to see Alex play how I know he can.

usawildcat929
11-01-2003, 05:21 PM
Quarterfinals
(5)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Ramon Delgado (PAR) 3-6 6-2 6-3
Andre Sa (BRA) d. Cecil Mamiit (USA) 6-2 6-3
(6)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (4)Eric Taino (USA) 6-2 6-4
(2)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Juan Pablo Guzman (ARG) 6-3 6-1

usawildcat929
11-02-2003, 08:01 PM
Semifinals
(5)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Andre Sa (BRA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(5)
(6)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (2)Alex Bogomolov (USA) 6-3 6-2

usawildcat929
11-02-2003, 08:01 PM
Semifinals
(1)Devin Bowen/Ashley Fisher (USA/AUS) d. (3)Paul Goldstein/Jeff Morrison (USA) 7-6(3) 6-7(4) 7-6(3)
(q)Ryan Haviland/K.J. Hippensteel (USA) d. Ramon Delgado/Andre Sa (PAR/BRA) 6-4 1-6 7-5

Tricky_Forehand
11-02-2003, 08:40 PM
Semifinals
(5)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Andre Sa (BRA) 6-2 2-6 7-6(5)
(6)Paul Goldstein (USA) d. (2)Alex Bogomolov (USA) 6-3 6-2

I'm disappointed that Alex didn't get into the Final but he still had a good week and he did exactly what he told me that he needed to do. He needed to make a SF or a Final this week in order to end his year and rest up for January. Although Alex couldn't finish with a title I'm hoping that he looks back on his year and realizes what a good year that it was. He didn't finish in the top 75 like he wanted but he's ended the year within the top 100. I don't know if my calculations are correct but he might be somewhere around 90 :yippee:.

I knew that Paul Goldstein made me nervous. He lost in a SF last week and I'm sure that he was determined not to let it happen again. Still doesn't help that I wish it was Alex going against Giovanni today :( .

Scotso
11-03-2003, 04:34 PM
(5)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. (6)Paul Goldstein (USA) 6-4 6-3

:sad:

Scotso
11-03-2003, 04:35 PM
(1)Devin Bowen/Ashley Fisher (USA/AUS) d. (q)Ryan Haviland/K.J. Hippensteel (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)