Réunion Challenger [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Réunion Challenger

Yoel etc.
10-14-2003, 09:52 PM
All I can say about this tournament and it's organizers is PFFFFFFFF

Qualifying has probably been completed already, Main Draw has began already for sure but still no Qualifying draw or Main Draw to be found :fiery:

ATP, Steveg or even the French Federation have not yet managed to find out any of the draws, as of now... :banghead:

Here are some results that the French Federation did manage to give out. I don't understand French, but I presume Deuxième means QD and Premier means Main Draw

Deuxième tour
De Chaunac c. Kohlmann (All) ou Koellerer (Aut)

Premier tour
De Chaunac b. Dupuy 6/3, 6/0
Muller (Lux) b. Perlant 3/6, 6/4, 7/5
Vinck (All) b. Renavand 6/1, 6/4
Mayer (All) b. Houpert 6/3, 6/2
Vosloo (Afs) b. Robert 6/2, 6/1
Behrend (All, 1) c. Contzler (q.)
Coutelot (7) c. Patel (Mri)
Prodon c. Patience (5)
Devilder (q.) c. Snobel (Rtc)

Wojtek
10-15-2003, 03:41 PM
First Round
(1)Tomas Behrend (GER) vs (q)Bertrand Contzler (FRA)
Fred Hemmes (NED) vs Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT)
Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-2 6-1
(6)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) d. (LL)Kamil Patel (MRI) 6-2 6-1
(3)(WC)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) vs Bastian Gronefeld (GER)
Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) vs Rogier Wassen (NED)
Ivo Klec (GER) vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)
(5)Olivier Patience (FRA) vs Eric Prodon (FRA)
(8)Alexander Peya (AUT) vs (q)Gianluca Bazzica (ITA)
Pavel Snobel (CZE) vs (q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA)
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. (WC)Yann Dupuy (FRA) 6-3 6-0
(4)Daniel Kollerer (AUT) vs Michael Kohlmann (GER)
(7)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. (WC)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Christian Vinck (GER) d. (q)Nicolas Renavand (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Florian Mayer (GER) d. (WC)Yves-Eric Houpert (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(2)Federico Browne (ARG) vs Peter Wessels (NED)

Corredian's_Mind
10-16-2003, 04:30 PM
i have 2 results for the second round:
Hemmes JR fred d. Behrend tomas 26 62 63
Vosloo louis d. Coutelot nicholas 63 64

you 're right organizers are very too PFFFF, the crowd too...but watching those players was nice! :)

usawildcat929
10-17-2003, 09:08 PM
First Round
(1)Tomas Behrend (GER) d. (q)Bertrand Contzler (FRA) 6-3 7-5
Fred Hemmes (NED) d. Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) 6-3 6-1
Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-2 6-1
(6)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) d. (LL)Kamil Patel (MRI) 6-2 6-1
(3)(WC)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) d. Bastian Gronefeld (GER) 6-4 6-3
Rogier Wassen (NED) d. Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) 7-5 6-4
Ivo Klec (GER) d. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(5)Olivier Patience (FRA) d. Eric Prodon (FRA) 6-4 6-0
(8)Alexander Peya (AUT) d. (q)Gianluca Bazzica (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. Pavel Snobel (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-3
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. (WC)Yann Dupuy (FRA) 6-3 6-0
Michael Kohlmann (GER) d. (4)Daniel Kollerer (AUT) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(7)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. (WC)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Christian Vinck (GER) d. (q)Nicolas Renavand (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Florian Mayer (GER) d. (WC)Yves-Eric Houpert (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Peter Wessels (NED) d. (2)Federico Browne (ARG) 6-4 6-2

Second Round
Fred Hemmes (NED) d. (1)Tomas Behrend (GER) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. (6)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Rogier Wassen (NED) d. (3)(WC)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(5)Olivier Patience (FRA) d. Ivo Klec (GER) 6-2 6-3
(8)Alexander Peya (AUT) d. (q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. Michael Kohlmann (GER) 6-1 6-1
(7)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Christian Vinck (GER) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Peter Wessels (NED) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 7-6(5) 6-4

usawildcat929
10-17-2003, 09:10 PM
First Round
(1)Michael Kohlmann/Alexander Peya (GER/AUT) d. (q)Julien Dupuy/Jackson Thazar (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Sebastien de Chaunac/Gilles Muller (FRA/LUX) d. (WC)Yann Drieux/Yves-Eric Houpert (FRA) 6-2 6-1
(3)Fred Hemmes/Peter Wessels (NED) d. Ulf Fischer/Florian Mayer (GER) 6-4 6-4
Jean-Baptiste Perlant/Eric Prodon (FRA) d. (WC)Bertrand Lescure/Sebastien N'Doumbe-Moukouri (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Stephane Robert/Louis Vosloo (FRA/RSA) d. (WC)Yann Dupuy/Daniel Kollerer (FRA/AUT) 6-4 6-3
Bertrand Contzler/Olivier Patience (FRA) d. (4)Gianluca Bazzica/Ivo Klec (ITA/GER) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Tomas Behrend/Christian Vinck (GER) d. Nicolas Coutelot/Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-3 6-1
(2)Federico Browne/Rogier Wassen (ARG/NED) d. Lukas Dlouhy/Pavel Snobel (CZE) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Sebastien de Chaunac/Gilles Muller (FRA/LUX) d. (1)Michael Kohlmann/Alexander Peya (GER/AUT) 6-3 6-1
(3)Fred Hemmes/Peter Wessels (NED) d. Jean-Baptiste Perlant/Eric Prodon (FRA) w/o
Stephane Robert/Louis Vosloo (FRA/RSA) d. Bertrand Contzler/Olivier Patience (FRA) 7-5 6-1
(2)Federico Browne/Rogier Wassen (ARG/NED) d. Tomas Behrend/Christian Vinck (GER) w/o

Wojtek
10-20-2003, 11:04 AM
Peter Wessels (NED) won this event but no results :o :rolleyes:

Scotso
10-20-2003, 01:48 PM
Yeah I saw that too, Wojtek :rolleyes:

Scotso
10-20-2003, 01:50 PM
Browne/Wassen won the doubles

usawildcat929
10-20-2003, 09:10 PM
First Round
(1)Tomas Behrend (GER) d. (q)Bertrand Contzler (FRA) 6-3 7-5
Fred Hemmes (NED) d. Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) 6-3 6-1
Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-2 6-1
(6)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) d. (LL)Kamil Patel (MRI) 6-2 6-1
(3)(WC)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) d. Bastian Gronefeld (GER) 6-4 6-3
Rogier Wassen (NED) d. Wesley Whitehouse (RSA) 7-5 6-4
Ivo Klec (GER) d. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 6-3 6-4
(5)Olivier Patience (FRA) d. Eric Prodon (FRA) 6-4 6-0
(8)Alexander Peya (AUT) d. (q)Gianluca Bazzica (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. Pavel Snobel (CZE) 7-6(4) 6-3
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. (WC)Yann Dupuy (FRA) 6-3 6-0
Michael Kohlmann (GER) d. (4)Daniel Kollerer (AUT) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(7)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. (WC)Jean-Baptiste Perlant (FRA) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Christian Vinck (GER) d. (q)Nicolas Renavand (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Florian Mayer (GER) d. (WC)Yves-Eric Houpert (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Peter Wessels (NED) d. (2)Federico Browne (ARG) 6-4 6-2

Second Round
Fred Hemmes (NED) d. (1)Tomas Behrend (GER) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. (6)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Rogier Wassen (NED) d. (3)(WC)Giorgio Galimberti (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(5)Olivier Patience (FRA) d. Ivo Klec (GER) 6-2 6-3
(8)Alexander Peya (AUT) d. (q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 7-6(5) 3-6 6-3
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. Michael Kohlmann (GER) 6-1 6-1
(7)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Christian Vinck (GER) 3-6 7-5 6-4
Peter Wessels (NED) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 7-6(5) 6-4

Quarterfinals
Fred Hemmes (NED) d. Louis Vosloo (RSA) 6-4 6-2
(5)Olivier Patience (FRA) d. Rogier Wassen (NED) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(8)Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Peter Wessels (NED) d. (7)Gilles Muller (LUX) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
Fred Hemmes (NED) d. (5)Olivier Patience (FRA) 6-2 7-5
Peter Wessels (NED) d. (8)Alexander Peya (AUT) 7-5 6-4

Finals
Peter Wessels (NED) d. Fred Hemmes (NED) 6-0 6-2

usawildcat929
10-20-2003, 09:11 PM
First Round
(1)Michael Kohlmann/Alexander Peya (GER/AUT) d. (q)Julien Dupuy/Jackson Thazar (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Sebastien de Chaunac/Gilles Muller (FRA/LUX) d. (WC)Yann Drieux/Yves-Eric Houpert (FRA) 6-2 6-1
(3)Fred Hemmes/Peter Wessels (NED) d. Ulf Fischer/Florian Mayer (GER) 6-4 6-4
Jean-Baptiste Perlant/Eric Prodon (FRA) d. (WC)Bertrand Lescure/Sebastien N'Doumbe-Moukouri (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Stephane Robert/Louis Vosloo (FRA/RSA) d. (WC)Yann Dupuy/Daniel Kollerer (FRA/AUT) 6-4 6-3
Bertrand Contzler/Olivier Patience (FRA) d. (4)Gianluca Bazzica/Ivo Klec (ITA/GER) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-6(3)
Tomas Behrend/Christian Vinck (GER) d. Nicolas Coutelot/Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-3 6-1
(2)Federico Browne/Rogier Wassen (ARG/NED) d. Lukas Dlouhy/Pavel Snobel (CZE) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
Sebastien de Chaunac/Gilles Muller (FRA/LUX) d. (1)Michael Kohlmann/Alexander Peya (GER/AUT) 6-3 6-1
(3)Fred Hemmes/Peter Wessels (NED) d. Jean-Baptiste Perlant/Eric Prodon (FRA) w/o
Stephane Robert/Louis Vosloo (FRA/RSA) d. Bertrand Contzler/Olivier Patience (FRA) 7-5 6-1
(2)Federico Browne/Rogier Wassen (ARG/NED) d. Tomas Behrend/Christian Vinck (GER) w/o

Semifinals
(3)Fred Hemmes/Peter Wessels (NED) d. Sebastien de Chaunac/Gilles Muller (FRA/LUX) 6-4 6-4
(2)Federico Browne/Rogier Wassen (ARG/NED) d. Stephane Robert/Louis Vosloo (FRA/RSA) 6-4 6-4

Finals
(2)Federico Browne/Rogier Wassen (ARG/NED) d. (3)Fred Hemmes/Peter Wessels (NED) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-3