Belgaum challenger [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Belgaum challenger

Yoel etc.
10-13-2003, 07:11 AM
Qualifying Draw

(1)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Vishal Uppal (IND) 6-1 6-2
Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) d. Kaushik Raju (IND) 6-3 6-1
Vishal Punna (IND) d. Rafique Paruthi (IND) 6-1 6-3
Ville Liukko (FIN) d. (8)Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 6-2 7-6(2)

Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. (2)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-4 2-1 ret.
Tero Vilen (FIN) d. (WC)Aditya Madkekar (IND) 6-3 4-6 6-2
Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Pavan Polvarapu (IND) 6-3 6-2
(6)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 6-1 6-4

(3)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. Sander Groen (NED) 6-0 3-6 6-1
J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. (WC)Indra Kumar Mahajan (IND) 6-4 6-0
(WC)Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. (WC)Siddharth Patil (IND) 6-3 6-3
(7)Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Naga Pritish Lagauaraen (IND) 6-0 6-0

(4)Vijay Kannan (IND) d. (WC)Vighnesh Venkateshan (IND) 6-1 6-3
Manchit Madan (IND) d. Rajasimhan Bangarusamy (IND) 6-0 6-1
Jaco Mathew (IND) d. (WC)Ajay Selvaraj (IND) 6-2 6-3
(5)Go Soeda (JPN) d. Shryansh Sacheti (IND) 6-2 6-1

lin
10-13-2003, 09:15 AM
Go Ti!!! :D nice draw :)

and good luck Yeu-Tzuoo in main draw :yeah:

Yoel etc.
10-13-2003, 09:15 AM
Main Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/posting/2003/1779/mds.pdf

lin
10-13-2003, 09:25 AM
thanks Yoel etc. :)

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs. TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR
Q vs. SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS
WC-DEV VARMAN, Somdev IND vs. BOPANNA, Rohan IND
GABASHVILI, Teimuraz RUS vs. 6-GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo ESP

4-DE VOEST, Rik RSA vs. WC-LAMMER, Michae SUI
BRUTHANS, Victor SVK vs. WC-GHOUSE, Mustafa IND
CHILDS, Lee GBR vs. Q
VLASOV, Dmitry RUS vs. 5-KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp GER

8-CRACA, Marcello GER vs. SITAK, Dmitri RUS
SEKAC, Branislav SVK vs. WC-SIPAEYA, Sunil Kumar IND
MANKAD, Harsh IND vs. AUCKLAND, James GBR
BOHLI, Stephane SUI vs. 3-MERTINAK, Michal SVK

7-KUTSENKO, Vadim UZB vs. WC-SINGH, Saurabh IND
LOGTENS, Paul NED vs. Q
AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND vs. Q
KINDLMANN, Dieter GER vs. 2-WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE

pretty tough draw for Yeu-Tzuoo, possible Prakash again in 2nd Rd, and then Vadim at QF :( But good luck :) also good luck to Danai.

jirobkk
10-13-2003, 04:51 PM
Qualifier placed in main draw:

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai(THA) vs TERESHCHUK, Orest(UKR)
Q-KANNAN, Vijay(IND) vs SCHUKIN, Yuri(RUS)
WC-DEV VARMAN, Somdev(IND) vs BOPANNA, Rohan(IND)
8-GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo(ESP) vs GABASHVILI, Teimuraz(RUS)

4-DE VOEST, Rik(RSA) vs LAMMER, Michae(SUI)
BRUTHANS, Victor(SVK) vs WC-GHOUSE, Mustafa(IND)
CHILDS, Lee(GBR) vs Q-SUGIYAMA, Norikazu(JPN)
5-KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp(GER) vs VLASOV, Dmitry(RUS)

8-CRACA, Marcello(GER) vs SITAK, Dmitri(RUS)
SEKAC, Branislav(SVK) vs WC-SIPAEYA, Sunil Kumar(IND)
MANKAD, Harsh(IND) vs AUCKLAND, James(GBR)
3-MERTINAK, Michal(SVK) vs BOHLI, Stephane(SUI)

7-KUTSENKO, Vadim(UZB) vs WC-SINGH, Saurabh(IND)
LOGTENS, Paul(NED) vs Q-MATSUI, Toshihide(JPN)
AMRITRAJ, Prakash(IND) vs Q-CHEN, Ti(TPE)
2-WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE) vs KINDLMANN, Dieter(GER)
----------------------

Double draw:

MANKAD,Harsh(IND)/ QURESHI,Aisam (PAK) vs MERTINAK,Michal(SVK)/ SEKAC,Branislav(SVK)
DEV VARMAN,Somdev/ SRIDHAR,Vinod(IND) vs CRACA,Marcello(GER)/ KINDLMANN,Dieter(GER)

KUTSENKO,Vadim(UZB)/ TERESHCHUK,Orest(UKR) vs AUCKLAND,James(GBR)/ CHILDS,Lee(GBR)
KANNAN,Vijay(IND)/ RAMASWAMI,Ajay(IND) vs GABASHVILI,Teimuraz(RUS)/ VLASOV,Dmitry(RUS)

GHOUSE,Mustafa(IND)/ UPPAL,Vishal(IND) vs Qualifiers
CHEN,Ti(TPE)/ WANG,Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE) vs RATIWATANA,Sanchai/ RATIWATANA,Sonchat(THA)

SINGH,Ashutosh(IND)/ SINGH,Gurmaher(IND) vs PUNNA,Vishal(IND)/ SIPAEYA,Sunil Kumar(IND)
BRUTHANS,Victor(SVK)/ LOGTENS,Paul(NED) vs MATSUI,Toshihide(JPN)/ UDOMCHOKE,Danai(THA)

Best of luck to Pik, Wang, PA and RB in single. :D
Good luck Pik/Matsui, Ton/Tong. :D

Aphrodite
10-14-2003, 12:12 PM
Go Go Danai Udomchoke

jirobkk
10-14-2003, 04:13 PM
Result : Tuesday (Thanks Dhruv :worship: )

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai(THA) vs TERESHCHUK, Orest(UKR)
Q-KANNAN, Vijay(IND) vs SCHUKIN, Yuri(RUS)
WC-DEV VARMAN, Somdev(IND) vs BOPANNA, Rohan(IND)
8-GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo(ESP) vs GABASHVILI, Teimuraz(RUS)

4-DE VOEST, Rik(RSA) d. LAMMER, Michae(SUI) 76(7) 63
BRUTHANS, Victor(SVK) d. WC-GHOUSE, Mustafa(IND) 26 64 64
CHILDS, Lee(GBR) vs Q-SUGIYAMA, Norikazu(JPN)
5-KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp(GER) vs VLASOV, Dmitry(RUS)

8-CRACA, Marcello(GER) d. SITAK, Dmitri(RUS) 62 60
SEKAC, Branislav(SVK) d. WC-SIPAEYA, Sunil Kumar(IND) 61 76(8)
MANKAD, Harsh(IND) d. AUCKLAND, James(GBR) 67(4) 75 76(4)
BOHLI, Stephane(SUI) d. 3-MERTINAK, Michal(SVK) 76(3) 62

7-KUTSENKO, Vadim(UZB) vs WC-SINGH, Saurabh(IND)
LOGTENS, Paul(NED) vs Q-MATSUI, Toshihide(JPN)
AMRITRAJ, Prakash(IND) vs Q-CHEN, Ti(TPE)
2-WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE) vs KINDLMANN, Dieter(GER)
----------------------

1-MANKAD,Harsh(IND)/ QURESHI,Aisam (PAK) vs MERTINAK,Michal(SVK)/ SEKAC,Branislav(SVK)
DEV VARMAN,Somdev/ SRIDHAR,Vinod(IND) vs CRACA,Marcello(GER)/ KINDLMANN,Dieter(GER)

AUCKLAND,James(GBR)/ CHILDS,Lee(GBR) d. 4-KUTSENKO,Vadim(UZB)/ TERESHCHUK,Orest(UKR) 75 64
GABASHVILI,Teimuraz(RUS)/ VLASOV,Dmitry(RUS) d. KANNAN,Vijay(IND)/ RAMASWAMI,Ajay(IND) 64 76(3)

GHOUSE,Mustafa(IND)/ UPPAL,Vishal(IND) vs Qualifiers
3-RATIWATANA,Sanchai/ RATIWATANA,Sonchat(THA) vs CHEN,Ti(TPE)/ WANG,Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE)

PUNNA,Vishal(IND)/ SIPAEYA,Sunil Kumar(IND) d. SINGH,Ashutosh(IND)/ SINGH,Gurmaher(IND) 63 76(3)
2-MATSUI,Toshihide(JPN)/ UDOMCHOKE,Danai(THA) d. BRUTHANS,Victor(SVK)/ LOGTENS,Paul(NED) 63 76(3) :D

jirobkk
10-15-2003, 10:05 AM
Single : First Round (as of 15 Oct)

(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 3-6,6-3,6-0 :D
Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. (q)Vijay Kannan (IND) 6-4,6-3
Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. (WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 6-2,6-0 :D
(6)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-3,7-6(3)

(4)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 7-6(7) 6-3
Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (WC)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 2-6 6-4 6-4
Lee Childs (GBR) d. (q)Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 6-4,3-6,6-4
Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. (5)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-3,6-0

(8)Marcello Craca (GER) d. (LL)Go Soeda (JPN) 6-2 6-0 [Soeda replaces Dmitri Sitak]
Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. (WC)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-1 7-6(8)
Harsh Mankad (IND) d. James Auckland (GBR) 6-7(4) 7-5 7-6(4)
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. (3)Michal Mertinak (SVK) 7-6(3) 6-2

(7)Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) d. (WC)Saurabh Singh (IND) 6-2,6-2
(q)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. Paul Logtens (NED) 6-2,7-6(4)
(q)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 3-6,6-3,7-5 :sad:
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (2)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 6-2,2-1 Ret. :sad:

jirobkk
10-15-2003, 10:08 AM
Take some rest and Get well soon Wang.

Not sure Wang will be able to play double. :confused:

lin
10-15-2003, 10:14 AM
Yeu-Tzuoo :sad: :sad: he feels gastroenteritis last week final already :( get well soon.

what a win for Ti, keep it going :woohoo: :D

jirobkk
10-15-2003, 05:06 PM
MERTINAK,Michal(SVK)/ SEKAC,Branislav(SVK) d. 1-MANKAD,Harsh(IND)/ QURESHI,Aisam (PAK) 63 76(3)
CRACA,Marcello(GER)/ KINDLMANN,Dieter(GER) d. DEV VARMAN,Somdev/ SRIDHAR,Vinod(IND) 62 63

AUCKLAND,James(GBR)/ CHILDS,Lee(GBR) d. 4-KUTSENKO,Vadim(UZB)/ TERESHCHUK,Orest(UKR) 75 64
GABASHVILI,Teimuraz(RUS)/ VLASOV,Dmitry(RUS) d. KANNAN,Vijay(IND)/ RAMASWAMI,Ajay(IND) 64 76(3)

GHOUSE,Mustafa(IND)/ UPPAL,Vishal(IND) d. G.GarciaLopez/N.Sugiyama W/O
3-RATIWATANA,Sanchai/ RATIWATANA,Sonchat(THA) d. CHEN,Ti(TPE)/ WANG,Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE) W/O

PUNNA,Vishal(IND)/ SIPAEYA,Sunil Kumar(IND) d. SINGH,Ashutosh(IND)/ SINGH,Gurmaher(IND) 63 76(3)
2-MATSUI,Toshihide(JPN)/ UDOMCHOKE,Danai(THA) d. BRUTHANS,Victor(SVK)/ LOGTENS,Paul(NED) 63 76(3) :D

lin
10-16-2003, 12:08 PM
2nd Rd

Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. (1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 7-5 3-2 ret. :sad:
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6-7(8) 6-4 7-6(4)
(4)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Victor Bruthans (SVK) w/o
Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. Lee Childs (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-2

Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. (8)Marcello Craca (GER) 7-6(4) 2-6 6-2
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. Harsh Mankad (IND) 6-4 6-3
(7)Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) d. (q)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (q)Ti Chen (TPE) 6-2 6-1 :sad:

jirobkk
10-16-2003, 01:22 PM
Pik :sad: :sad: :sad: thigh injury

Take some rest and get well soon.

Darran
10-16-2003, 06:09 PM
Lee :(

Well done in the doubles semi though :)

usawildcat929
10-17-2003, 09:05 PM
Quarterfinals
Michal Mertinak/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Marcello Craca/Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-3 6-4
James Auckland/Lee Childs (GBR) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili/Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) 6-3 2-6 7-5
Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (3)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Vishal Punna/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) d. (2)Toshihide Matsui/Danai Udomchoke (JPN/THA) w/o

Semifinals
Michal Mertinak/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. James Auckland/Lee Childs (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (WC)Vishal Punna/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 4-6 6-2 6-3

usawildcat929
10-17-2003, 09:06 PM
Quarterfinals
Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 6-1 6-1
(4)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) 7-6(1) 6-4
Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Stephane Bohli (SUI) 3-6 6-1 6-1
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (7)Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) 6-2 4-6 6-2

usawildcat929
10-19-2003, 07:12 PM
Semifinals
Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. (4)Rik de Voest (RSA) 6-0 6-3
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. Branislav Sekac (SVK) 7-6(2) 6-2


Semifinals
Michal Mertinak/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. James Auckland/Lee Childs (GBR) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (WC)Vishal Punna/Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 4-6 6-2 6-3

usawildcat929
10-20-2003, 09:09 PM
Finals
Yuri Schukin (RUS) d. Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-3 6-2

Finals
Michal Mertinak/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Mustafa Ghouse/Vishal Uppal (IND) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)