Dharwad challenger qualifying [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Dharwad challenger qualifying

nave
10-05-2003, 07:08 AM
First Round
(1)Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) vs Kamala Kannan (IND)
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (WC)Aditya Madkekar (IND)
Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) vs Parantap Chaturvedi (IND)
(6)Michal Przysiezny (POL) vs Ville Liukko (FIN)
(2)Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) vs (WC)Amod Wakalkar (IND)
Lauri Kiiski (FIN) vs (WC)Saurabh Singh (IND)
Martin Lee (GBR) vs (WC)VM Ranjeet (IND)
(5)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) vs Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND)
(3)Paul Logtens (NED) vs Sander Groen (NED)
Vinod Sridhar (IND) vs Vishal Punna (IND)
Jaco Mathew (IND) vs Ashutosh Singh (IND)
(7)James Auckland (GBR) vs Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA)
(4)Ti Chen (TPE) vs Go Soeda (JPN)
Tero Vilen (FIN) vs Kentaro Masuda (JPN)
(WC)Gurmehar Singh (IND) vs (WC)J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)
(8)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) vs Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA)

Wojtek
10-05-2003, 08:20 AM
Michał is plaiyng in India and in Barcelona :confused:

jirobkk
10-05-2003, 09:09 AM
Best of luck to Ton and Tong. :D The Thai's twins. :)

polishprodigy
10-06-2003, 06:17 AM
good luck Aisam! :D And Michal ;)

jirobkk
10-06-2003, 06:54 AM
Some first round result:

(1)Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) vs Kamala Kannan (IND)
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) vs (WC)Aditya Madkekar (IND)
Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) vs Parantap Chaturvedi (IND)
(6)Michal Przysiezny (POL) vs Ville Liukko (FIN)

(2)Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) vs (WC)Amod Wakalkar (IND)
Lauri Kiiski (FIN) vs (WC)Saurabh Singh (IND)
Martin Lee (GBR) vs (WC)VM Ranjeet (IND)
(5)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) vs Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND)

(3)Paul Logtens (NED) vs Sander Groen (NED)
Vinod Sridhar (IND) vs Vishal Punna (IND)
Jaco Mathew (IND) vs Ashutosh Singh (IND)
Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (7)James Auckland (GBR) 6-2,6-4 :D

(4)Ti Chen (TPE) vs Go Soeda (JPN)
Tero Vilen (FIN) vs Kentaro Masuda (JPN)
(WC)Gurmehar Singh (IND) vs (WC)J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND)
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. (8)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 7-6(3),6-3 :D

Congrats Ton and Tong :worship:
I'm not surprising because both of you are playing well lately.
C'mon the Thai's twins, please make the main draw. :D

Vut
10-06-2003, 07:38 AM
Go! Sonchat and Sanchai :D

Wojtek
10-06-2003, 12:01 PM
(1)Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) def. Kamala Kannan (IND) 6:1 6:1
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) def. (WC)Aditya Madkekar (IND) 6:2 6:4
Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) def. Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 6:1 6:2
Ville Liukko (FIN) def. (6)Michal Przysiezny (POL) 6:7 3:2 ret. :rolleyes:

(3)Paul Logtens (NED) def. Sander Groen (NED) 6:7 6:2 3:0 ret.
Vinod Sridhar (IND) def. Vishal Punna (IND) 6:1 6:2
Jaco Mathew (IND) def. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 7:6 6:3
Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) def. (7)James Auckland (GBR) 6:2 6:4

Go Soeda (JPN) def. (4)Ti Chen (TPE) 7:6 7:6
Kentaro Masuda (JPN(4) def. Tero Vilen (FIN) 4:6 6:3 6:0
(WC)Gurmehar Singh (IND) def. (WC)J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 6:3 7:6
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) def. (8)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 7:6(3) 6:3

lin
10-06-2003, 01:50 PM
Ti :sad: :(

Darran
10-06-2003, 02:13 PM
James :(

lin
10-06-2003, 05:39 PM
Main Draw

1-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs. Q
GABASHVILI, Teimuraz RUS vs. ALDI, Francesco ITA
Q vs. SEKAC, Branislav SVK
BOHLI, Stephane SUI vs. 5-KOHLSCHREIBER, Philipp GER

4-DE VOEST, Rik RSA vs. BRUTHANS, Victor SVK
BOGDANOVIC, Alex GBR vs. WC-GHOUSE, Mustafa IND
SE-CHILDS, Lee GBR vs. UPPAL, Vishal IND
MARACH, Oliver AUT vs. 7-GARCIA-LOPEZ, Guillermo ESP

6-KUTSENKO, Vadim UZB vs. BOPANNA, Rohan IND
TERESHCHUK, Orest UKR vs. TERACHI, Takahiro JPN
WC-SIPAEYA, Sunil Kumar IND vs. Q
LAMMER, Michae SUI vs. 3-WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE

8-CRACA, Marcello GER vs. KINDLMANN, Dieter GER
Q vs. MLYNARIK, Zbynek AUT
AMRITRAJ, Prakash IND vs. SCHUKIN, Yuri RUS
WC-MANKAD, Harsh IND vs. 2-MERTINAK, Michal SVK

Good luck to Yeu-Tzuoo, Danai and Alex :)

jirobkk
10-06-2003, 06:21 PM
Good luck to Pik, :D Yeu-Tzuoo :) Terachi :D Prakash and Rohan.

lin :worship:
Do you know why Lu don't play here. Is he injured ?

lin
10-06-2003, 06:53 PM
Good luck to Pik, :D Yeu-Tzuoo :) Terachi :D Prakash and Rohan.

lin :worship:
Do you know why Lu don't play here. Is he injured ?

No, he is not injured. :) He just wants to take some rest and uses the time to deal with some personal stuff...

nkoth
10-07-2003, 02:05 AM
Here's the full qualifier results (cheers to Jay!)

Singles Qualifying Round 1:

1 Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 61 61
Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) d. W Aditya Madkekar (IND) 62 64
Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) d. Parantap Chaturvedi (IND) 61 62
Ville Liukko (FIN) d. 6 Michal Przysiezny (POL) 67(5) 32 (retd.)
2 Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) d. W Amod Wakalkar (IND) 61 63
Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. W Saurabh Singh (IND) 63 60
Martin Lee (GBR) d. W Ranjeet V. Murugesan (IND) 64 64
5 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 63 57 64
3 Paul Logtens (NED) d. Sander Groen (NED) 67(4) 63 20
Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Vishal Punna (IND) 61 62
Jaco Mathew (IND) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 76(3) 63
Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. 7 James Auckland (GBR) 62 64
Go Soeda (JPN) d. 4 Ti Chen (TPE) 76(0) 76(4)
Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Tero Vilen (FIN) 46 63 60
W Gurmehar Singh (IND) d. W J. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 63 76(5)
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. 8 Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 76(3) 64

Singles Round 2:

1 Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) d. Norikazu Sugiyama (JPN) 75 46 61
Ville Liukko (FIN) d. Toshiaki Sakai (JPN) 06 64 64
Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. 2 Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) 26 63 64
5 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Martin Lee (GBR) 30 (retd.)
Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. 3 Paul Logtens (NED) 64 64
Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Jaco Mathew (IND) 46 76(9) 62
Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 67(5) 62 64
Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) d. W Gurmehar Singh (IND) 64 63

Singles Final Qualifying Round:

1 Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) d. Ville Liukko (FIN) 62 76(3)
5 Aisam Qureshi (PAK) vs Lauri Kiiski (FIN) Tuesday
Vinod Sridhar (IND) d. Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 61 62
Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana (THA) 67(4) 64 (Retd.)

-neil

nkoth
10-07-2003, 02:06 AM
Here's the first round matchups:

1 Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Q Qualifier Wednesday
Francesco Aldi (ITA) vs Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) Tuesday
Branislav Sekac (SVK) vs Q Qualifier Wednesday
5 Phillipp Kohlschreiber vs Stephane Bohli (ITA) Wednesday
4 Rik De Voest (RSA) vs Victor Bruthans (SVK) Wednesday
Alex Bogdanovich (GBR) vs W Mustafa Ghouse (IND) Tuesday
S Lee Childs (GBR) vs W Vishal Uppal (IND) Wednesday
7 Guillermo Garcia-Lopez vs Oliver Marach (AUT) Wednesday
6 Vadikm Kutsenko (UZB) vs Rohan Bopanna (IND) Tuesday
Takahiro Terachi (JPN) vs Orest Tereschuk (UKR) Tuesday
W Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) vs Q Qualifier Wednesday
3 Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs Michael Lammer (SUI) Wednesday
8 Marcello Craca (GBR) vs Dieter Kindlmann (GER) Wednesday
Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) vs Q Qualifier Wednesday
Prakash Amritraj (IND) vs Yuri Schukin (RUS) Wednesday
2 Michal Mertinak (SVK) vs W Harsh Mankad (IND) Wednesday

Doubles
Round 1:

1 P.Amritraj/ R.DeVoest vs W M.Ghouse/ V.Uppal Wed-Thu
K.Masuda/ T.Terachi vs W S.Groen/ P.Logtens Tuesday
3 T.Matsui/ D.Udomchoke vs F.Aldi/ L.Azzaro Tuesday
D.Kindlmann/ P.Kohlschreiber vs M.Craca/ O.Marach Tuesday
M.Mertinak/ B.Sekac vs A.Qureshi/ Y-T.Wang Wed-Thu
4 V.Kutsenko/ Y.Schukin vs A.Bogdanovich/ O.Tereschuk Wed-Thu
W G.Soeda/ N.Sugiyama vs Q Qualifier/ Qualifier Wed-Thu
2 R.Bopanna/ H.Mankad vs T.Gabashvili/ D.Vlasov Wed-Thu

-neil

jirobkk
10-07-2003, 05:49 AM
Tong :sad: Get well soon

Ton :sad: Better luck next time.

Good luck Pik / Matsui :D

Yoel etc.
10-08-2003, 08:06 AM
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) d. Francesco Aldi (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 3-2 ret. :(
Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. (6)Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) 6-3 3-6 7-6(9)
Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) 6-2 6-4

lin
10-08-2003, 10:09 AM
Alex :sad:

lin
10-08-2003, 03:44 PM
(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (q)Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) 3-6 6-2 7-6(1) :)

(q)Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Branislav Sekac (SVK) 6-1 1-6 7-6(5)
(5)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Stephane Bohli (SUI) 2-6 6-4 7-5
(4)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Victor Bruthans (SVK) 6-1 2-6 6-2

(WC)Vishal Uppal (IND) d. (SE)Lee Childs (GBR) 7-6(5) 5-7 7-6(1)

(q)Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. (WC)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 6-4 6-2
(3)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-4 6-2 :D :yeah:
(8)Marcello Craca (GER) d. Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 6-4 7-5
Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) d. (q)Vinod Sridhar (IND) 6-2 6-2
Prakash Amritraj (IND) d. Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-3 7-6(7)
(2)Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. (WC)Harsh Mankad (IND) 7-6(8) 6-4