$25K Tumkur Challenger [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$25K Tumkur Challenger

nkoth
09-29-2003, 03:42 AM
Cheers to Jay!

$25K Tumkur Challenger (India)
9/30/03-10/5/03

Qualifiers Round 1: (Seeds' Sep 22 ranks shown)

1 Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT,324) d. Kamala Kannan (IND) 26 63 60
A M Suraj (IND) d. Krishnan Ranganathan (IND) 62 62
Rishi Sridhar (IND) d. Ville Liukko (FIN) 64 16 64
Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. 7 Vinod Sridhar (IND,679) 63 67(4) 64
2 Lee Childs (GBR,415) d. J Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 62 62
Jaco Matthew (IND) d. Preetham Moras (IND) 61 60
Parantap Chaturdevi (IND) d. Indra Mahajan (IND) 64 63
6 Vijay Kannan (IND,606) d. Arjun Goutham (IND) 64 63
3 Ti Chen (TPE,434) d. Tero Vilen (FIN) 62 64
Ashutosh Singh (IND) d. Xavier Benjamin (IND) 46 62 61
Lauri Kiiski (FIN) d. Vishal Uppal (IND) 76(4) 63
5 James Auckland (GBR,505) d. Omkar Kambi (IND) 60 60
4 Michal Przysiezny (POL,492) d. Kiram Kumar (IND) 61 75
Amod Wakalkar (IND) d. Gulmaher Singh (IND) 75 46 62
Ajai Selvaraj (IND) d. G A Pranavanand (IND) 60 62
8 Ajay Ramaswami (IND,684) d. Niko Karagiannis (GRE) 64 63

-neil

lin
09-29-2003, 05:52 AM
Go Ti Chen :D

Wojtek
09-29-2003, 07:58 AM
Michał :D

nkoth
09-30-2003, 04:18 AM
Round 2:

1 Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT,324) d. A M Suraj (IND) 60 60
Mustafa Ghouse (IND) d. Rishi Sridhar (IND) 63 36 61
2 Lee Childs (GBR,415) d. Jaco Matthew (IND) 64 60
Parantap Chaturdevi (IND) d. 6 Vijay Kannan(IND,606) 60 26 64
3 Ti Chen (TPE,434) d. Ashutosh Singh (IND) 61 61
5 James Auckland (GBR,505) d. Lauri Kiiski (FIN) 64 46 75
4 Michal Przysiezny(POL,492)d. Amod Wakalkar (IND) 62 64
8 Ajay Ramaswami (IND,684) d. Ajai Selvaraj (IND) 61 63

Final qualifying round: (4 to main draw)

1 Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT,324) d. Mustafa Ghouse (IND) 64 62
2 Lee Childs (GBR,415) d. Parantap Chaturdevi(IND)62 60
3 Ti Chen (TPE,434) vs 5 James Auckland(GBR,505) ??
4 Michal Przysiezny(POL,492)d. 8 Ajay Ramaswami(IND,684) 62 76(7)

-neil

Wojtek
09-30-2003, 08:33 AM
Michał :bounce:

Darran
09-30-2003, 12:27 PM
Well done Lee, hope James also won :D

nkoth
09-30-2003, 06:39 PM
Last qualifier match:
5 James Auckland (GBR,505) d. 3 Ti Chen (TPE,434) 75 57 64

Round 1:

1 Michal Mertinak (SVK) vs Laurent Recouderc (FRA) Wednesday
Q Lee Childs (GBR) vs L Ti Chen (TPE) Wednesday [Chen replaces Galvani]
Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) vs W Somdev Dev Varman (IND) Wednesday
8 Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) vs Francesco Aldi (ITA) Wednesday
4 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) vs Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) Wednesday
Harsh Mankad (IND) vs W Karan Rastogi (IND) Wednesday
Stephane Bohli (SUI) vs Q Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) Wednesday
7 Oliver Marach (AUT) vs W Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) Wednesday
6 Marcello Craca (GER) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 64 36 76(3)
Martin Lee (GBR) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 62 63
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs W Aisam Qureshi (PAK) Wednesday
3 Rik De Voest (RSA) vs Q James Auckland (GBR) Wednesday
5 Michal Tabara (CZE) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 63 61
Ota Fukarek (CZE) d. Dmitry Vlasov (RUS) 61 64
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) vs Branislav Sekac (SVK) Wednesday
2 Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs Q Michal Przysiezny (POL) Wednesday

Doubles Qualifying Round 1:
(WC)Karan Rastogi/ Somdev dev Varman (IND) d. (1) Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)/ Michal Przysiezny (POL) 76(4) 76(7)
(2) James Auckland/ Lee Childs (GBR) d. Jacco Mathew/ Vinod Sridhar (IND) 76(5) 76(2)

Doubles Final Qualifying:
(2) James Auckland/ Lee Childs (GBR) vs. (WC)Karan Rastogi/ Somdev dev Varman (IND)


-neil

lin
10-01-2003, 06:28 AM
Ti :sad: at least got in as LL :)
Rohan :(

Good luck to Yeu-Tzuoo, Ti, Marcos, Alex and Karan :D

Wojtek
10-01-2003, 03:30 PM
First Round
(1)Michal Mertinak (SVK) d. Laurent Recouderc (FRA) 6-2 6-3
(q)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (LL)Ti Chen (TPE) 6-2 7-5 [Chen replaces Stefano Galvani]
Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) d. (WC)Somdev K. Dev Varman (IND) 6-4 6-4
Francesco Aldi (ITA) d. (8)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(4)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili (GEO) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-2
Harsh Mankad (IND) d. (WC)Karan Rastogi (IND) 6-4 6-3
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. (q)Zbynek Mlynarik (AUT) 6-3 6-2
(7)Oliver Marach (AUT) d. (WC)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya (IND) 5-7 6-2 6-3
(6)Marcello Craca (GER) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6-4 3-6 7-6(3)
Martin Lee (GBR) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-2 6-3
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. (WC)Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-2 6-3
(3)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (q)James Auckland (GBR) 6-1 6-4
(5)Michal Tabara (CZE) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-3 6-1
Ota Fukarek (CZE) d. Dmitri Vlasov (RUS) 6-1 6-4
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. Branislav Sekac (SVK) 6-4 6-4
(q)Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. (2)Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 6-4 6-4

Wojtek
10-01-2003, 03:31 PM
Marcos :D
Michał :eek: :D :D :D :D

lin
10-02-2003, 06:33 AM
Yeu-Tzuoo :help: :rolleyes: :sad:

Ti :sad:
Alex :( :sad:
Karan :sad:

Marcos :D :D phew

nkoth
10-02-2003, 01:05 PM
Doubles Final Qualifying:
(2) James Auckland/ Lee Childs (GBR) d. (WC) Karan Rastogi/ Somdev dev Varman (IND) 75 62

Doubles Round 1:

M.Craca/ O.Marach d. 1 L.Azzaro/ D.Vlasov 62 64
W V.Kannan/ A.Ramaswamy d. F.Aldi/ M.Ghouse 64 75
M.Mertinak/ B.Sekac d. 3 R.Bopanna/ H.Mankad 76(9) 63
S.Bohli/ M.Lammer d. D.Kindlmann/ P.Kohlschreiber 75 75
A.Bogdanovich/ M.Lee vs T.Chen/ Y-T.Wang Thursday
4 P.Amritraj/ R.DeVoest vs Q J.Auckland/ L.Childs Thursday
M.Baghdatis/ L.Recouderc d. W S.K.Sipaeya/ V.Uppal 64 76(10)
2 O.Fukarek/ M.Tabara d. W K.Kannan/ R.Sridhar 63 75

-neil

Wojtek
10-02-2003, 09:08 PM
Second Round
(q)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (1)Michal Mertinak (SVK) 6-4 6-2
Francesco Aldi (ITA) d. Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-2
(4)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Harsh Mankad (IND) 6-4 7-5
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. (7)Oliver Marach (AUT) 6-2 6-0
Martin Lee (GBR) d. (6)Marcello Craca (GER) 6-2 6-7(8) 7-6(5)
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. (3)Rik de Voest (RSA) 6-4 7-5
(5)Michal Tabara (CZE) d. Ota Fukarek (CZE) ???
Dieter Kindlmann (GER) d. (q)Michal Przysiezny (POL) 6-4 6-0

Wojtek
10-02-2003, 09:10 PM
Micahł :sad:

lin
10-03-2003, 09:12 AM
keep going Marcos :bounce:

Darran
10-03-2003, 11:07 AM
Well done Lee & Martin. Good luck in the QF's :D

Wojtek
10-03-2003, 03:36 PM
Quarterfinals:

Q Lee Childs (GBR) d. Francesco Aldi (ITA) 67(3) 75 64
4 Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Stephane Bohli (SUI) 63 57 60
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Martin Lee (GBR) 60 76(5)
5 Michal Tabara (CZE) d. Dieter Kindlmann (GER) 67(3) 76(5) 62

lin
10-04-2003, 07:04 AM
Marcos :D :yeah:

Darran
10-04-2003, 02:49 PM
Lee :D

usawildcat929
10-04-2003, 05:58 PM
Semifinals
(q)Lee Childs (GBR) d. (4)Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) 7-6(6) 7-5
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. (5)Michal Tabara (CZE) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-4

usawildcat929
10-04-2003, 05:58 PM
First Round
Marcello Craca/Oliver Marach (GER/AUT) d. (1)Leonardo Azzaro/Dmitri Vlasov (ITA/RUS) 6-2 6-4
(WC)Vijay Kannan/Ajay Ramaswami (IND) d. Francesco Aldi/Mustafa Ghouse (ITA/IND) 6-4 7-5
Michal Mertinak/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. (3)Rohan Bopanna/Harsh Mankad (IND) 7-6(9) 6-3
Stephane Bohli/Michael Lammer (SUI) d. Dieter Kindlmann/Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 7-5 7-5
Ti Chen/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Alex Bogdanovic/Martin Lee (GBR) 7-6(3) 7-5
(4)Prakash Amritraj/Rik de Voest (IND/RSA) d. (q)James Auckland/Lee Childs (GBR) 6-3 6-7(3) 7-6(4)
Marcos Baghdatis/Laurent Recouderc (CYP/FRA) d. (WC)Sunil Kumar Sipaeya/Vishal Uppal (IND) 6-4 7-6(10)
(2)Ota Fukarek/Michal Tabara (CZE) d. (WC)Kamala Kannan/Rishi Sridhar (IND) 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals
Marcello Craca/Oliver Marach (GER/AUT) d. (WC)Vijay Kannan/Ajay Ramaswami (IND) 6-2 6-4
Michal Mertinak/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Stephane Bohli/Michael Lammer (SUI) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-5
(4)Prakash Amritraj/Rik de Voest (IND/RSA) d. Ti Chen/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 6-4 6-3
(2)Ota Fukarek/Michal Tabara (CZE) d. Marcos Baghdatis/Laurent Recouderc (CYP/FRA) w/o

Semifinals
Michal Mertinak/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Marcello Craca/Oliver Marach (GER/AUT) 6-1 7-6(4)
(4)Prakash Amritraj/Rik de Voest (IND/RSA) d. (2)Ota Fukarek/Michal Tabara (CZE) w/o

lin
10-04-2003, 11:30 PM
Marcos :mad: :sad: very disappointing loss :(