Davis Cup Zonal Groups I and II [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Davis Cup Zonal Groups I and II

RaVeR
09-19-2003, 05:52 PM
Venezuela v Bahamas, Maracaibo, Venezuela
Kepler ORELLANA (VEN) v Devin MULLINGS (BAH)
Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) v Christopher Eldon (BAH)
Jose DE ARARMAS/Kepler ORELLANA (VEN) v Devin MULLINGS/Davin RUSSELL (BAH)
Jose DE ARMAS (VEN) v Devin MULLINGS (BAH)
Kepler ORELLANA (VEN) v Christopher Eldon (BAH)

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I 3rd Round Play-off tie

Pakistan level with Korea Rep 1-1, Lahore, Pakistan
Aisam QURESHI (PAK) d. Kyu-Tae IM (KOR) 61 62 64
Young-Joon KIM (KOR) d. Aqeel KHAN (PAK) 76(17) 46 63 76(8)
Jalil KHAN/Nomi QAMAR (PAK) v Hee-Seok CHUNG/Hee-Sung CHUNG (KOR)
Aisam QURESHI (PAK) v Young-Joon KIM (KOR)
Aqeel KHAN (PAK) v Kyu-Tae IM (KOR)

Euro/African Zone Group I - 3rd Round Play-offs (2 ties)

Luxembourg leads Norway 1-0, Asker, Norway
Gilles MULLER (LUX) d. Stian BORETTI (NOR) 63 76(3) 26 63
Mike SCHEIDWEILER (LUX) leads Jan Frode ANDERSEN (NOR) 42 - Match suspended due to fading light. Will recommense 10:30am on Saturday
Jan Frode ANDERSEN/Stian BORETTI (NOR) v Gilles MULLER/Mike SCHEIDWEILER (LUX)
Jan Frode ANDERSEN (NOR) v Gilles MULLER (LUX)
Stian BORETTI (NOR) v Mike SCHEIDWEILER (LUX)

Zimbabwe leads Italy 1-0, Harare, Zimbabwe
Kevin ULLYETT (ZIM) d. Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA) 46 75 63 76(5)
Wayne BLACK (ZIM) v Davide SANGUINETTI (ITA)
Wayne BLACK/Kevin ULLYETT (ZIM) v Massimo BERTOLINI/Giorgio GALIMBERTI (ITA)
Wayne BLACK (ZIM) v Filippo VOLANDRI (ITA)
Kevin ULLYETT (ZIM) v Davide SANGUINETTI (ITA)

Asia Oceania Zone Group II 3rd Round

Chinese Taipei leads China Hong Kong 2-0, Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei
Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE) d. Hiu Tung YU (HKG) 60 64 61
Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. Wayne WONG (HKG) 64 61 63
Yen-Hsun LU/Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE) v John HUI/Brian HUNG (HKG)
Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) v Hiu Tung YU (HKG)
Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE) v Wayne WONG (HKG)

American Zone Group II 3rd Round

Dominican Republic v Paraguay, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) v Francisco RODRIGUEZ (PAR)
Johnson GARCIA (DOM) v Ramon DELGADO (PAR)
Victor ESTRELLA/Johnson GARCIA (DOM) v Paulo CARVALLO/Ramon DELGADO (PAR)
Victor ESTRELLA (DOM) v Ramon DELGADO (PAR)
Johnson GARCIA (DOM) v Francisco RODRIGUEZ (PAR)

Euro/African Zone Group II 3rd Round (2 ties)

South Africa leads Denmark 1-0, Bronby, Denmark
Wayne FERREIRA (RSA) d. Frederik FETTERLEIN (DEN) 61 61 76(3)
Kenneth CARLSEN (DEN) v Wesley MOODIE (RSA)
Kenneth CARLSEN/Jonathan PRINTZLAU (DEN) v Chris HAGGARD/Rik DE VOEST (RSA)
Kenneth CARLSEN (DEN) v Wayne FERREIRA (RSA)
Frederik FETTERLEIN (DEN) v Wesley MOODIE (RSA)

Yugoslavia level with Greece 1-1, Athens, Greece
Solon PEPPAS (GRE) d. Janko TIPSAREVIC (YUG) 36 63 62 26 63
Konstantinos ECONOMIDIS (GRE) d. Boris PASANSKI (YUG) 62 64 62
Elefterios ALEXIOU/Alexander JAKUPOVIC (GRE) v Dejan PETROVIC/Nenad ZIMONJIC (YUG)
Konstantinos ECONOMIDIS (GRE) v Janko TIPSAREVIC (YUG)
Solon PEPPAS (GRE) v Boris PASANSKI (YUG)

lin
09-20-2003, 12:24 AM
Chinese Taipei :woohoo: :D :D finish it off today and back to Group I!

Filippo :mad:

Janko won 36 63 62 26 63 actually :):)

lin
09-20-2003, 09:10 AM
Chinese Taipei defeated China Hong Kong 3-0, Kaohsiung, Chinese Taipei :woohoo: :D :bounce:
Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE) d. Hiu Tung YU (HKG) 60 64 61
Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) d. Wayne WONG (HKG) 64 61 63
Yen-Hsun LU/Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE) d. John HUI/Brian HUNG (HKG) 63 62 64
Yen-Hsun LU (TPE) v Hiu Tung YU (HKG)
Yeu-Tzuoo WANG (TPE) v Wayne WONG (HKG)

yes we're back to Group I! :yeah: