Tehran [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tehran

Wojtek
09-15-2003, 08:30 AM
First Round
(1)Josef Nesticky (CZE) bye
Amir Shirazi (IRI) bye
Ali Javaherian (IRI) bye
Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) bye
(2)Rozbeh Kamram (IRI) bye
Pooya Aryampour (IRI) d. Saber Rostampour (IRI) 6-4 3-6 6-2
Ashkan Shahgholi (IRI) bye
Omid Souri (IRI) bye
(3)Artem Naymushin (UZB) bye
Saeed Ahmadvand (IRI) d. Farzad Kohestani (IRI) 6-0 6-1
Farhad Roshanaie (IRI) d. Siavoch Mahdavi (IRI) 7-6(0) 6-0
(5)Akbar Taheri (IRI) bye
(4)Koorosh Hashemian (IRI) bye
Vahid Tahamtan (IRI) d. Reza Kohestani (IRI) 6-1 6-3
Mehdi Babaie (IRI) d. Farshid Khodai (IRI) 6-3 6-3
(6)Mehrdad Vahabi (IRI) bye

Second Round
Amir Shirazi (IRI) d. (1)Josef Nesticky (CZE) w/o
Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) d. Ali Javaherian (IRI) 5-7 6-2 6-1
Pooya Aryampour (IRI) d. (2)Rozbeh Kamram (IRI) w/o
Omid Souri (IRI) d. Ashkan Shahgholi (IRI) 6-2 6-0
Saeed Ahmadvand (IRI) d. (3)Artem Naymushin (UZB) w/o
(5)Akbar Taheri (IRI) d. Farhad Roshanaie (IRI) 6-0 6-0
Vahid Tahamtan (IRI) d. (4)Koorosh Hashemian (IRI) w/o
(6)Mehrdad Vahabi (IRI) d. Mehdi Babaie (IRI) 6-4 6-1

Qualifying Round
Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) d. Amir Shirazi (IRI) 7-6(5) 6-4
Omid Souri (IRI) d. Pooya Aryampour (IRI) 6-3 6-3
(5)Akbar Taheri (IRI) d. Saeed Ahmadvand (IRI) 6-3 6-0
(6)Mehrdad Vahabi (IRI) d. Vahid Tahamtan (IRI) 6-4 6-0

Wojtek
09-15-2003, 08:30 AM
Top 4 move to main draw.

So many 6:0 6:0 :o

Yoel etc.
09-15-2003, 09:15 AM
No Israelis ? :p

JPhurst
09-15-2003, 02:44 PM
No Israelis ? :p

Which is too bad, because it wasn't always this way. Before the revolution, Iran and Israel got along rather well. In the field of sport, there were some legendary soccer matches between Iran and Israel.

Hopefully we will see more peaceful times where someone can play tennis in whatever country they want to.

lin
09-17-2003, 08:47 AM
Main Draw

(1)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) vs Dmitri Vlasov (RUS)
(WC)Farshad Talavar (IRI) d. Adam Chadaj (POL) 7-6(5) 2-6 6-4
Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. (q)Akbar Taheri (IRI) 6-7(6) 6-1 6-1
(6)Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) d. Josef Nesticky (CZE) 6-0 3-0 ret.

Philipp Mullner (AUT) d. (4)Oliver Marach (AUT) 7-5 3-1 ret.
(WC)Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) d. (WC)Shahab Hassani-Nafez (IRI) 6-3 6-2
Laurent Recouderc (FRA) d. Koorosh Hashemian (IRI) 6-0 6-2
Ivo Klec (GER) d. (8)Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) 7-5 6-3

(7)Stephane Robert (FRA) vs Rozbeh Kamram (IRI)
Jean-Christophe Faurel (FRA) d. (WC)Mohammed Mohazebnia (IRI) 6-0 6-0
Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) d. (WC)Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 6-7(7) 7-6(5) 6-2
(3)Daniel Kollerer (AUT) d. (q)Mehrdad Vahabi (IRI) 6-2 6-4 :)

(5)Florian Mayer (GER) d. Artem Naymushin (RUS) 6-0 6-0
Victor Bruthans (SVK) d. (q)Omid Souri (IRI) 6-1 6-1
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) d. Jaroslav Pospisil (SVK) 6-4 6-2
Bastian Gronefeld (GER) d. (2)Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) 6-7(6) 6-3 7-5

Wojtek
09-18-2003, 08:16 AM
Adam :sad:

Where is Queen Rebecca? :confused:

Wojtek
09-18-2003, 08:17 AM
Second round :

(5)Florian Mayer (GER) d. Victor Bruthans (SVK) 6-2 6-4
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) d. Bastian Gronefeld (GER) 6-3 7-6(1)
Philipp Mullner (AUT) d. (WC)Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) 6-1 6-0
Ivo Klec (GER) d. Laurent Recouderc (FRA) 6-4 7-6(4)

Wojtek
09-18-2003, 06:32 PM
(1)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) d. (WC)Farshad Talavar (IRI) 6-2 6-1
(6)Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) d. Branislav Sekac (SVK) 6-4 3-0 ret.
(5)Florian Mayer (GER) d. Victor Bruthans (SVK) 6-2 6-4
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) d. Bastian Gronefeld (GER) 6-3 7-6(1)

usawildcat929
09-20-2003, 04:39 AM
First Round
(1)Leonardo Azzaro/Dmitri Vlasov (ITA/RUS) bye
Jean-Christophe Faurel/Laurent Recouderc (FRA) d. Artem Naymushin/Rouzbeh Sadeddin (RUS/IRI) 6-0 6-0
Ivo Klec/Josef Nesticky (GER/CZE) d. (3)Oliver Marach/Jean-Claude Scherrer (AUT/SUI) w/o
Anoosha Shahgholi/Akbar Taheri (IRI) d. Anoosha Ahmadvand/Vahid Tahamtan (IRI) 6-4 7-6(5)
Rozbeh Kamram/Farshad Talavar (IRI) d. Koorosh Hashemian/Mehrdad Vahabi (IRI) 6-4 7-5
(4)Daniel Kollerer/Philipp Mullner (AUT) d. Mohammed Mohazebnia/Omid Souri (IRI) 6-2 6-1
Victor Bruthans/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Shahab Hassani-Nafez/Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 6-1 6-2
(2)Lukas Dlouhy/Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) d. Nicolas Coutelot/Julien Jeanpierre (FRA) 2-6 6-4 7-6(3)

Quarterfinals
(1)Leonardo Azzaro/Dmitri Vlasov (ITA/RUS) d. Jean-Christophe Faurel/Laurent Recouderc (FRA) w/o
Ivo Klec/Josef Nesticky (GER/CZE) d. Anoosha Shahgholi/Akbar Taheri (IRI) 6-4 3-6 7-6(4)
(4)Daniel Kollerer/Philipp Mullner (AUT) d. Rozbeh Kamram/Farshad Talavar (IRI) 6-2 6-0
Victor Bruthans/Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. (2)Lukas Dlouhy/Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) 6-3 3-6 7-5

Semifinals
Ivo Klec/Josef Nesticky (GER/CZE) d. (1)Leonardo Azzaro/Dmitri Vlasov (ITA/RUS) 6-4 6-7(6) 7-6(6)
(4)Daniel Kollerer/Philipp Mullner (AUT) d. Victor Bruthans/Branislav Sekac (SVK) w/o

Wojtek
09-21-2003, 07:24 AM
Semifinals
(1)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) d. Philipp Mullner (AUT) 6-0 7-6(2)
Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) d. (3)Daniel Kollerer (AUT) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1

usawildcat929
09-21-2003, 02:01 PM
Finals
(4)Daniel Kollerer/Philipp Mullner (AUT) d. Ivo Klec/Josef Nesticky (GER/CZE) w/o

Wojtek
09-22-2003, 09:45 AM
Finals
(1)Oscar Hernandez (ESP) d. Jean-Claude Scherrer (SUI) 4-6 6-4 6-3

polishprodigy
10-06-2003, 06:15 AM
Adam :rolleyes: