$125K St. Jean de Luz Challenger [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$125K St. Jean de Luz Challenger

Yoel etc.
09-12-2003, 10:57 PM
Qualifying Draw

http://www.atptennis.com/en/common/TrackIt.asp?file=/posting/2003/1764/qs.pdf

6 players only in qualifying :eek:

Wojtek
09-13-2003, 06:14 AM
(1)Michael Kohlmann (GER) vs (WC)Thierry Guardiola (FRA)
(2)Marc Fornell (ESP) vs Adolfo Gomez-Pinter (ESP)
(3)(WC)Christophe Bosio (MON) vs (6)Florian Gimenes (FRA)
(4)Frederic Jeanclaude (FRA) vs (5)Augustin Gensse (FRA)

This draw is a joke. 125K and they don't have players. :rolleyes:

JPhurst
09-14-2003, 03:44 AM
Forget about qualifying, check out the main draw.

http://www.ligue.fft.fr/cbbl/Tournois%20Haut%20niveau/St%20Jean%20de%20Luz%20125%20000$/2003/Accueil.htm


1 - Fabrice SANTORO (Fra - n58)
2 - Anthony DUPUIS (Fra - n64)
3 - Jean-Ren LISNARD (Fra - n94)
4 - Grgory CARRAZ (Fra - n100)
5 - Irakli LABADZE (Go - n105)
6 - Nicolas THOMANN (Fra - n108)
7 - Nicolas MAHUT (Fra - n114)
8 - Ivan MIRANDA (Per - n115)
9 - Richard GASQUET (Fra - n124)
10 - Giorgio GALIMBERTI (Ita - n127)
11 - Julien VARLET (Fra - n138)
12 - Stfano PESCOSOLIDO (Ita - n140)
13 - Igor KUNITSYN (Rus - n142)
14 - Gilles ELSENEER (Bel - n144)
15 - Paul BACCANELLO (Aus - n151)
16 - Julien BENNETEAU (Fra - n160)
17 - Bjorn REHNQUIST (Swe - n161)
18 - Tuomas KETCIA (Fin - n162)
19 - Michal Llodra (Fra - n163)
20 - Harel LEVY (Isr - n165)
21 - Massimo DELL'ACQUA (Ita - n166)
22 - Noam OKUN (Isr - n169)

Not good enough for you? Your wild cards....

Rafael NADAL (ESP), Thomas ENQUIST (SWE)

This looks like an awesome tournament. Not too far from a lower tier ATP event. There's no "top draw" but otherwise it's just as competitive.

Note, I believe the listed rankigs are from the date of entry and not up to date. Man, Harel and Noam wouldn't even make the main draw if their current rankings were used.

Wojtek
09-14-2003, 06:58 AM
Qualifying Round (First Round)
(1)Michael Kohlmann (GER) d. (WC)Thierry Guardiola (FRA) 6-3 7-5
(2)Marc Fornell (ESP) d. Adolfo Gomez-Pinter (ESP) 6-0 ret.
(3)(WC)Christophe Bosio (MON) d. (6)Florian Gimenes (FRA) 5-7 6-3 6-1
(5)Augustin Gensse (FRA) d. (4)Frederic Jeanclaude (FRA) 6-4 6-3

Yoel etc.
09-14-2003, 07:09 AM
:eek: @ main draw

So strong MD, so weak QD ?

Anyway, good luck to Harel & Noam. :wavey:

Lindsayfan
09-14-2003, 01:46 PM
good Luck: Fab,Richie,Mika,Rafa! :)

Chloe le Bopper
09-14-2003, 07:56 PM
Potential Fetus matchup in round two :devil:

Wojtek
09-15-2003, 08:23 AM
First Round
(1)(WC)Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs Rodolphe Cadart (FRA)
Richard Gasquet (FRA) vs Mariano Albert (ESP)
Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) vs (q)Augustin Gensse (FRA)
(6)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs Paul Baccanello (AUS)
(3)Anthony Dupuis (FRA) vs (WC)Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
(q)Marc Fornell (ESP) vs (q)Christophe Bosio (MON)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) vs Noam Okun (ISR)
(5)Irakli Labadze (GEO) vs Igor Kunitsyn (RUS)
(7)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) vs Julien Varlet (FRA)
Harel Levy (ISR) vs (q)Michael Kohlmann (GER)
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) vs Florent Serra (FRA)
(4)Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA) vs Julien Benneteau (FRA)
(8)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Andrei Stoliarov (RUS)
(WC)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) vs (WC)Jonathan Hilaire (FRA)
Michael Llodra (FRA) vs Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE)
(2)Fabrice Santoro (FRA) vs Gilles Elseneer (BEL)

Yoel etc.
09-15-2003, 09:19 AM
Good luck

Harel :)
Noam
Rafael
Fabrice

Lindsayfan
09-15-2003, 09:22 AM
OMG Richie vs Rafa in second round and Fab vs Mika! :eek:

lin
09-16-2003, 04:27 AM
Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Mariano Albert (ESP) 6-0 6-3 :D
(q)Augustin Gensse (FRA) d. Massimo Dell'Acqua (ITA) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-2

(q)Marc Fornell (ESP) d. (q)Christophe Bosio (MON) 6-3 6-4

Julien Varlet (FRA) d. (7)Nicolas Thomann (FRA) 6-4 6-3

Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) d. Florent Serra (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. (4)Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA) 6-4 6-4

Wojtek
09-16-2003, 08:08 AM
Richard :bounce: :bounce:

Lindsayfan
09-16-2003, 02:34 PM
wd Richie,keep it going! :hatoff:

Chloe le Bopper
09-16-2003, 11:24 PM
Rafael won his match easily, so the babies will play... I think on Thursday ;)

lin
09-17-2003, 08:54 AM
(1)(WC)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Rodolphe Cadart (FRA) 6-2 6-1

Paul Baccanello (AUS) d. (6)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 2-6 7-6(5) 7-6(7) :mad: :(
(3)Anthony Dupuis (FRA) d. (WC)Thomas Enqvist (SWE) 5-7 6-2 6-4 :rolleyes: :sad:

Noam Okun (ISR) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 2-6 6-3 6-2
(5)Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-2 6-2

Harel Levy (ISR) d. (q)Michael Kohlmann (GER) 6-4 3-1 ret. :)

(WC)Jonathan Hilaire (FRA) d. (WC)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Wojtek
09-17-2003, 02:36 PM
Thomas :sad:

soustek
09-17-2003, 07:26 PM
score today??????????,

lin
09-18-2003, 02:15 AM
1st Rd

(8)Ivan Miranda (PER) d. Andrei Stoliarov (RUS) 3-6 6-2 7-5

Michael Llodra (FRA) d. Bjorn Rehnquist (SWE) 6-2 6-0 :woohoo: :)
(2)Fabrice Santoro (FRA) d. Gilles Elseneer (BEL) 6-4 4-6 6-3

2nd Rd

(3)Anthony Dupuis (FRA) d. (q)Marc Fornell (ESP) 6-2 6-0
(5)Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Noam Okun (ISR) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Harel Levy (ISR) d. Julien Varlet (FRA) 6-3 6-3 :yeah:
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-3 6-0

lin
09-19-2003, 03:50 AM
Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. (1)(WC)Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-2 ret. :)
Paul Baccanello (AUS) d. (q)Augustin Gensse (FRA) 6-2 6-2

(8)Ivan Miranda (PER) d. (WC)Jonathan Hilaire (FRA) 6-4 1-6 7-6(2)
(2)Fabrice Santoro (FRA) d. Michael Llodra (FRA) 6-3 6-2 :sad: :bigcry: :(

get well soon Rafael. Go Richard :D use this chance to get out of slump...
Michael :bigcry:

Chloe le Bopper
09-19-2003, 04:18 AM
Apparently Rafael broke his upper leg, or his ass, or something like that. *bitter*

Wojtek
09-19-2003, 07:15 AM
(3)Anthony Dupuis (FRA) d. (q)Marc Fornell (ESP) 6-2 6-0
(5)Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Noam Okun (ISR) 3-6 6-3 7-5
Harel Levy (ISR) d. Julien Varlet (FRA) 6-3 6-3
Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-3 6-0

Wojtek
09-19-2003, 07:15 AM
Richard :D

Lindsayfan
09-19-2003, 10:34 AM
so sad for nadal :sad: but good for Richie! ;)

lin
09-20-2003, 01:31 AM
Quarterfinals
Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Paul Baccanello (AUS) 6-3 6-4 :D :yeah:
(5)Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. (3)Anthony Dupuis (FRA) 7-5 6-4
Harel Levy (ISR) d. Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) 6-0 6-4 :):)
(2)Fabrice Santoro (FRA) d. (8)Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-4 6-1

Go Richard and Harel, make the final!

oren987
09-20-2003, 04:16 AM
Harel :D :D

Get to the final...

usawildcat929
09-20-2003, 04:35 AM
First Round
Paul Baccanello/Ivan Miranda (AUS/PER) d. (1)Simon Aspelin/Jeff Coetzee (SWE/RSA) 6-3 7-6(10)
Noam Okun/Andrei Stoliarov (ISR/RUS) d. Irakli Labadze/Andrei Olhovskiy (GEO/RUS) 6-4 2-6 6-4
(4)Anthony Dupuis/Andrew Kratzmann (FRA/GER) d. Massimo Dell'Acqua/Stefano Pescosolido (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Richard Gasquet/Julien Varlet (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-1
Tuomas Ketola/Igor Kunitsyn (FIN/RUS) d. (WC)Jonathan Hilaire/Frederic Jeanclaude (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(3)Michael Kohlmann/Harel Levy (GER/ISR) d. (WC)Nicolas Devilder/Augustin Gensse (FRA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Rodolphe Cadart/Bjorn Rehnquist (FRA/SWE) d. Gilles Elseneer/Nicolas Thomann (BEL/FRA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Johan Landsberg/Myles Wakefield (SWE/RSA) d. (WC)Mariano Albert/Marc Fornell (ESP) 6-2 7-6(4)

Quarterfinals
Paul Baccanello/Ivan Miranda (AUS/PER) d. Noam Okun/Andrei Stoliarov (ISR/RUS) ???
Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. (4)Anthony Dupuis/Andrew Kratzmann (FRA/GER) 6-3 6-3
(3)Michael Kohlmann/Harel Levy (GER/ISR) d. Tuomas Ketola/Igor Kunitsyn (FIN/RUS) 6-4 6-3
(2)Johan Landsberg/Myles Wakefield (SWE/RSA) d. Rodolphe Cadart/Bjorn Rehnquist (FRA/SWE) 3-2 ret.

Semifinals
Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Paul Baccanello/Ivan Miranda (AUS/PER) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-3
(2)Johan Landsberg/Myles Wakefield (SWE/RSA) d. (3)Michael Kohlmann/Harel Levy (GER/ISR) 6-1 6-7(4) 6-3

Lapentti
09-20-2003, 05:00 AM
Richard! Finally :D

Wojtek
09-20-2003, 06:38 AM
Richard :D

lizabeth..*
09-20-2003, 10:36 AM
Have been on holidays for last week so have had no idea what has been going on...
Thats to bad about Rafy but hell GO RICHARD!!!!!!!!!!!! :dance:

SanTaureau Fan
09-20-2003, 07:03 PM
Santoro vs Labadze final

Lindsayfan
09-20-2003, 11:19 PM
so Richie lost to Labadze? :(
well nice week for Richie though,i hope it's just the beginning of a new era! ;)

Good Luck Fab in the final! :)

lin
09-21-2003, 12:12 AM
Semifinals
(5)Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Richard Gasquet (FRA) 3-6 6-1 6-0 :mad: :sad:
(2)Fabrice Santoro (FRA) d. Harel Levy (ISR) 6-4 7-6(9) :( :sad:

lizabeth..*
09-21-2003, 01:54 AM
AAIIIEEEE Richie!!!!! :sad:
I hope there isn't an injury involved *sigh* But overall a better week for him!

usawildcat929
09-21-2003, 01:58 PM
Finals
Julien Benneteau/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. (2)Johan Landsberg/Myles Wakefield (SWE/RSA) 6-4 6-1

Tennis Fool
09-30-2003, 02:04 AM
Who won this?

lin
09-30-2003, 04:28 AM
Who won this?

Finals
(5)Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. (2)Fabrice Santoro (FRA) 1-6 7-6(4) 6-4