Friday order of play [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Friday order of play

Shadow
08-29-2003, 12:47 PM
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[3] vs. Melinda Czink (HUN)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
James Blake (USA) vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[27]



Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9] vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[4]




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[13] vs. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[17] vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[13]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[10]




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] vs. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[14]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anthony Dupuis (FRA) vs. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[20]
3. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[22] vs. Rafael Nadal (ESP)
5. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[7] vs. Wesley Moodie (RSA)




Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] vs. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Flavio Saretta (BRA) vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Agustin Calleri (ARG)[19]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[24]
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)
Maria Sharapova (RUS)
vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)

4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) vs. Nicolas Massu (CHI)




Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP) vs. Albert Costa (ESP)[25]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Petr Pala (CZE)
vs. Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)





Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs. John van Lottum (NED)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[5]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]
vs. Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10]
Mary Pierce (FRA)[10]

4. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)
vs. Laura Granville (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) vs. Hicham Arazi (MAR)
3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[9]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[9]
vs. Robby Ginepri (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
vs. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]





Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN)[9]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[9]
vs. Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[15]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[15]
vs. Carly Gullickson (USA)
Sarah Taylor (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6]
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[6]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Chris Haggard (RSA)
vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Petr Luxa (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)
vs. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)[12]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)
vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[14]
Nana Miyagi (JPN)[14]

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[7]
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[7]
vs. Kim Grant (RSA)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
Cyril Suk (CZE)
vs. Jelena Dokic (YUG)
Nenad Zimonjic (SER)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Perry (AUS)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
vs. Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]
vs. Martin Garcia (ARG)
Graydon Oliver (USA)

3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK)
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)
vs. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[10]
Jared Palmer (USA)[10]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
vs. Petra Mandula (HUN)
Graydon Oliver (USA)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janet Lee (TPE)
Jared Palmer (USA)
vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Brian MacPhie (USA)





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Myriam Casanova (SUI)
vs. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)
vs. Liezel Huber (RSA)[8]
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[8]

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen Aloro (FRA)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[13]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[13]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Liezel Huber (RSA)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
David Rikl (CZE)

Mrs. B
08-29-2003, 01:26 PM
Good luck, Roger!!! :bounce:

Doris Loeffel
08-29-2003, 02:15 PM
Yeap go for it Roger!!
Good luck!!

claudine140
08-29-2003, 03:08 PM
go moyke, good luck

RaVeR
08-29-2003, 04:04 PM
Good luck to:

Ivan Ljubicic
Ivo Karlovic

TheBoiledEgg
08-29-2003, 04:08 PM
good luck Carlos :D :)

playing @ NIGHT against a big server
Vamos !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Scud :)
Roger :)

Doris Loeffel
08-29-2003, 04:18 PM
and good luck Jarkko ;)