Thursday Order of pLay [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Thursday Order of pLay

esther
08-28-2003, 02:02 AM
THURSDAY order of play

*** Good luck to Arnaud, Guillermo and JC!!!! :worship: ***

Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jelena Dokic (YUG)[22] vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) vs. Martin Verkerk (NED)[16]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvija Talaja (CRO) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[2]



Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[6] vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[1] vs. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[11]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)[24]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA)[23] vs. Robby Ginepri (USA)




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11] vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[7] vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA)
4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[4]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[4]
vs. Jill Craybas (USA)
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)

5. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS) vs. Emilie Loit (FRA)




Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[15] vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tathiana Garbin (ITA) vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[31] vs. Gregory Carraz (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[15]




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA) vs. Claudine Schaul (LUX)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[28]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE) vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[5]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[23] vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
vs. Carly Gullickson (USA)
Sarah Taylor (USA)





Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
Travis Parrott (USA)
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) vs. Taylor Dent (USA)




Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs. Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) vs. Magui Serna (ESP)[30]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[33]
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[7]
David Rikl (CZE)[7]
vs. Mario Ancic (CRO)
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ludmila Cervanova (SVK) vs. Dinara Safina (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ramon Delgado (PAR) vs. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[1]
vs. Jelena Dokic (YUG)
Corina Morariu (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)
Rick Leach (USA)
vs. Chanda Rubin (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)





Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[33]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS) vs. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[20]
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Nadal (ESP)
David Sanchez (ESP)
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS)
Magui Serna (ESP)
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[6]
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[6]





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI)[32] vs. Saori Obata (JPN)
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kirstin Freye (GER)
Joannette Kruger (RSA)
vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[12]
Chanda Rubin (USA)[12]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Saori Obata (JPN)
vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[2]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[2]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
vs. Kim Grant (RSA)
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT)
Michael Kohlmann (GER)
vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)
John van Lottum (NED)

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[29] vs. Arantxa Parra (ESP)
4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Luis Horna (PER)
vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[16]
Radek Stepanek (CZE)[16]

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mashona Washington (USA)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[6]





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Perry (AUS)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
vs. Devin Bowen (USA)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[11]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[11]
vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
Myriam Casanova (SUI)

3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM)[7]
Wayne Black (ZIM)[7]
vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Martin Damm (CZE)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)
Angela Haynes (USA)
vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)[13]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[13]

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
vs. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)





Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petr Luxa (CZE)
David Skoch (CZE)
vs. Alex Kim (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[7]
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[7]
vs. Bea Bielik (USA)
Jessica Lehnhoff (USA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ting Li (CHN)
Tian Tian Sun (CHN)
vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)[10]
Mary Pierce (FRA)[10]





Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
Felix Mantilla (ESP)
vs. Pranod Dabir (USA)
John Isner (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN)[9]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[9]
vs. Christina Fusano (USA)
Raquel Kops-Jones (USA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)
John-Laffnie de Jager (RSA)
vs. Nathan Healey (AUS)
Jordan Kerr (AUS)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
vs. Barbara Schett (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)





Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
vs. Brandon Coupe (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
vs. Iva Majoli (CRO)
Marta Marrero (ESP)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Etlis (ARG)[11]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[11]
vs. Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Petr Pala (CZE)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)
vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
Joshua Eagle (AUS)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
vs. Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
Donald Johnson (USA)

cheliste
08-28-2003, 06:57 AM
Goodluck boys:

Juanqui :) Vamos el mosquito, sting them all! :devil:
Paradorn - C'mon follow up your long island victory with a good performance here! :)
Zhenya :)
Gonzo :)
Guillermo :)

Shadow
08-28-2003, 11:25 AM
Good Luck

Mardy
Gonzo
Yevgeny
Guille