Wednesday Order of Play [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Wednesday Order of Play

TheBoiledEgg
08-27-2003, 01:29 AM
Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen Aloro (FRA) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Laura Granville (USA)




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[3] vs. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)[27] vs. James Blake (USA)




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janko Tipsarevic (SER) vs. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)[20]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9] vs. Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Sanchez (ESP) vs. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ashley Harkleroad (USA) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[13]




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[22] vs. Alex Kim (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[7] vs. Scott Draper (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[17] vs. Maja Matevzic (SLO)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Melinda Czink (HUN) vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[28]
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amer Delic (USA) vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)




Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Massu (CHI) vs. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[30]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[13] vs. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[19] vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Milagros Sequera (VEN) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[24]




Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA) vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[18]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[10]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) vs. Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[14]
5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Justin Gimelstob (USA)
Nenad Zimonjic (SER)
vs. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)[12]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[12]





Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
vs. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Andre Sa (BRA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Mashona Washington (USA)
vs. Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)





Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Nicolas Mahut (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Myriam Casanova (SUI) vs. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
vs. Agustin Calleri (ARG)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR)
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Enqvist (SWE) vs. Albert Portas (ESP)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs. Fernando Vicente (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[27]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[12] vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)




Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anca Barna (GER) vs. Maria Kirilenko (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA) vs. Magnus Norman (SWE)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
Shenay Perry (USA)
vs. Nannie De Villiers (RSA)
Gabriela Navratilova (CZE)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]
vs. Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Albert Costa (ESP)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[5]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]
vs. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA)
Bobby Reynolds (USA)
vs. Rajeev Ram (USA)
Brian Wilson (USA)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yves Allegro (SUI)
Rainer Schuettler (GER)
vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
Bo Hodge (USA)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA)
Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Rita Grande (ITA)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Bovina (RUS)[5]
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)[5]
vs. Amanda Augustus (USA)
Karina Habsudova (CZE)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
vs. Zi Yan (CHN)
Jie Zheng (CHN)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Kucera (SVK)
Bohdan Ulihrach (CZE)
vs. Taylor Dent (USA)
Jeff Morrison (USA)

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wesley Moodie (RSA) vs. Albert Montanes (ESP)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Anne Yelsey (USA)
Riza Zalameda
vs. Liezel Huber (RSA)[8]
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[8]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andreea Vanc (ROM)
Renata Voracova (CZE)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[3]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ansley Cargill (USA)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
vs. Jennifer Embry (USA)
Jennifer Hopkins (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[15]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[15]
vs. Natalie Grandin (RSA)
Katalin Marosi (HUN)

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kristie Boogert (NED)
Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[14]
Nana Miyagi (JPN)[14]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP)
Nicolas Massu (CHI)
vs. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
Martin Verkerk (NED)





Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)
vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janet Lee (TPE)[16]
Wynne Prakusya (INA)[16]
vs. Els Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[5]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]
vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Mariano Puerta (ARG)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[8]
Bob Bryan (USA)[8]





Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR)
vs. Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Caroline Vis (NED)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
Bianka Lamade (GER)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
Stefan Koubek (AUT)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Cohen Aloro (FRA)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
vs. Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa McShea (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
vs. Maret Ani (EST)
Caroline Dhenin (FRA)





Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) vs. Anthony Dupuis (FRA)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
vs. Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]

3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[3]
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
vs. Ansley Cargill (USA)
Brian Vahaly (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)
Jeff Coetzee (RSA)

Pea
08-27-2003, 01:42 AM
No, Janko vs Mark gonna be the first matches played.:( I have to work in the morning.:cries:

RaVeR
08-27-2003, 01:46 AM
Good luck to Mario Ancic!
Please win that match!

esther
08-27-2003, 04:15 AM
why weren't all of the first round matches played on the first 2 days?

cheliste
08-27-2003, 04:55 AM
Finally Rogi is playing! Gooo Roger! :)
and goodluck to Carlos as well! :)
Misha :)
Mario
Jarrko
Younes
So many matches I have follow! :o

heya
08-27-2003, 05:18 AM
Win: NOVAK, NALBANDIAN, ACASUSO

Doris Loeffel
08-27-2003, 07:40 AM
Yeah finally I can yeal out my
Goood luck Roger ;)

Also good luck to Yves/Rainer

and Patty, Myriam

Lisbeth
08-27-2003, 09:23 AM
Good luck Kim, Flip, Scott and Roger ... and Momo and Lindsay too.

I don't know why they spread the guys out over 3 days - court space issues maybe? I think it's ridiculous for the poor players.

Gaudio_Fan
08-27-2003, 10:51 AM
Good Luck Gaudio and Zabaleta!

Mrs. B
08-27-2003, 11:03 AM
C'MONNNNN, ROGER!!!!! :bounce: :bounce:

Shadow
08-27-2003, 11:36 AM
Good Luck

Magnus
Thomas
Rafael
Jan- Mike
Mario
Jarkko

Tipsarevic
08-27-2003, 01:25 PM
Come on Janko!!!!