Team nominations announced [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Team nominations announced

nitsansh
09-13-2005, 09:58 PM
Team nominations announced
The ITF has announced the team nominations for the Semifinals and Play-offs of the 2005 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas World Group and eight Zonal ties to be played on 23-25 September. Some team nominations are still to be confirmed and will appear on www.daviscup.com as soon as they are available. In addition to the list below, teams can also be viewed by selecting the relevant tie from the 'draws and results' toolbar on the homepage.

WORLD GROUP SEMIFINALS

SLOVAK REPUBLIC v ARGENTINA
Venue: Bratislava, Slovak Republic (hard – indoors)

Slovak Republic
Dominik Hrbaty
Karol Beck
Karol Kucera
Michal Mertinak
Captain: Miloslav Mecir

Argentina
Guillermo Coria
David Nalbandian
Mariano Puerta
Gaston Gaudio
Captain: Alberto Mancini

CROATIA v RUSSIA
Venue: Split, Croatia (carpet – indoors)

Croatia
Ivan Ljubicic
Mario Ancic
Ivo Karlovic
Sasa Tuksar
Captain: Niki Pilic

Russia
Nikolay Davydenko
Mikhail Youzhny
Igor Andreev
Dmitry Tursunov
Captain: Shamil Tarpischev

WORLD GROUP PLAY-OFFS

AUSTRIA v ECUADOR
Venue: Portschach, Austria (hard – outdoors)

Austria
Jurgen Melzer
Stefan Koubek
Alexander Peya
Julian Knowle
Captain: Thomas Muster

Ecuador
Nicolas Lapentti
Giovanni Lapentti
Carlos Avellan
Jhony De Leon
Captain: Raul Viver

CANADA v BELARUS
Venue: Toronto, Canada (hard – outdoors)

Canada
Frank Dancevic
Daniel Nestor
Frederic Niemeyer
Robert Steckley
Captain: Martin Laurendeau

Belarus
Max Mirnyi
Vladimir Voltchkov
Andrei Karatchenia
Alexander Bury
Captain: Dzmitry Tatur

CHILE v PAKISTAN
Venue: Santiago, Chile (clay – outdoors)

Chile
Fernando Gonzalez
Nicolas Massu
Adrian Garcia
Paul Capdeville
Captain: Hans Gildemeister

Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Asim Shafik
Shahzad Khan
Captain: Khalid Mohammad

CZECH REPUBLIC v GERMANY
Venue: Liberec, Czech Republic (clay – indoors)

Czech Republic
Jiri Novak
Tomas Berdych
Tomas Zib
Robin Vik
Captain: Cyril Suk

Germany
Nicolas Kiefer
Tommy Haas
Rainer Schuettler
Alexander Waske
Captain: Patrik Kuhnen

ITALY v SPAIN
Venue: Torre del Greco, Italy (clay – outdoors)

Italy
Daniele Bracciali
Giorgio Galimberti
Andreas Seppi
Potito Starace
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

Spain
Rafael Nadal
David Ferrer
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Feliciano Lopez
Captain: Jordi Arrese

INDIA v SWEDEN
Venue: New Delhi, India (grass – outdoors)

India
Leander Paes (playing captain)
Mahesh Bhupathi
Prakash Amritraj
Rohan Bopanna

Sweden
Thomas Johansson
Jonas Bjorkman
Andreas Vinciguerra
Simon Aspelin
Captain: Mats Wilander

SWITZERLAND v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Geneva, Switzerland (clay – indoors)

Switzerland
Roger Federer
Stanislas Wawrinka
George Bastl
Yves Allegro
Captain: Severin Luthi

Great Britain
Greg Rusedski
Andrew Murray
Alan Mackin
David Sherwood
Captain: Jeremy Bates

BELGIUM v USA
Venue: Leuven, Belgium (clay – indoors)

Belgium
Olivier Rochus
Christophe Rochus
Kristof Vliegen
Steve Darcis
Captain: Steven Martens

USA
Andy Roddick
James Blake
Mike Bryan
Bob Bryan
Captain: Patrick McEnroe

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 3RD ROUND PLAY-OFFS

ZIMBABWE v ISRAEL
Venue: Harare, Zimbabwe (hard – indoors)

Zimbabwe
Wayne Black
Genius Chidzikwe
Gwinyai Tongoona
Captain: Murape Claudio

Israel
Dudi Sela
Noam Okun
Andy Ram
Jonathan Erlich
Captain: Eyal Ran

MOROCCO v SOUTH AFRICA
Venue: Khemisset, Morocco (clay – outdoors)

Morocco
Mounir El Aarej
Mehdi Tahiri
Mehdi Ziadi
Captain: Abderrahim Moundir

South Africa
Rik De Voest
Justin Bower
Jeff Coetzee
Christopher Haggard
Captain John-Laffnie De Jager

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 3RD ROUND PLAY-OFFS

PERU v PARAGUAY
Venue: Lima, Peru (clay – outdoors)

Peru
TBC

Paraguay
Enzo Pigola
Juan-Carlos Ramirez
Ricardo Gorostiaga
Captain: Victor Pecci

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I 3RD ROUND PLAY-OFFS

THAILAND v INDONESIA
Venue: Bangkok, Thailand (hard - outdoors)

Thailand
Paradorn Srichaphan
Danai Udomchoke
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Captain: Chanachai Srichaphan

Indonesia
Suwandi Suwandi
Prima Simpatiaji
Bonit Wiryawan
Sunu-Wahyu Trijati
Captain: Tintus Arianto-Wibowo

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II 3RD ROUND

UKRAINE v BULGARIA
Venue: Donetsk, Ukraine (hard – outdoors)

Ukraine
Sergei Yaroshenko
Orest Tereshchuk
Mikhail Filima
Sergei Bubka
Captain: Volodymyr Bogdanov

Bulgaria
Todor Enev
Ilia Kushev
Yordan Kanev
Radoslav Lukaev
Captain: Orlin Stanoytchev

PORTUGAL v SLOVENIA
Venue: Estoril, Portugal (clay - outdoors)

Portugal
Rui Machado
Leonardo Tavares
Frederico Gil
Diogo Rocha
Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

Slovenia
Grega Zemlja
Bostjan Osabnik
Rok Jarc
Marko Tkalec
Captain: Marko Por

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II FINAL

URUGUAY v BRAZIL
Venue: Montevideo, Uruguay (clay – outdoors)

Uruguay
Marcel Felder
Pablo Cuevas
Martin Vilarrubi
Federico Sansonetti
Captain: Jose-Luis Damiani

Brazil
Ricardo Mello
Flavio Saretta
Andre Sa
Gustavo Kuerten
Captain: Fernando Meligeni

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II FINAL

NEW ZEALAND v KOREA, REP.
Venue: Auckland, New Zealand (hard – indoors)

New Zealand
Mark Nielsen
Daniel King-Turner
Jose "Rubin" Statham
Adam Thompson
Captain: Bruce Derlin

Korea, Rep.
Hyung-Taik Lee
Oh-Hee Kwon
Kyu-Tae Im
Sung-Yong Kim
Captain: Gap-Taik Roh

nitsansh
09-15-2005, 01:03 AM
Added Ecuador, Canada nominations. Peru still missing.

nitsansh
09-15-2005, 01:06 AM
Peruvian team:
Luis HORNA
Americo VENERO
Ivan MIRANDA
Sergio ROJAS
Team Captain: Jaime YZAGA