San Benedetto challenger qualifying [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

San Benedetto challenger qualifying

nave
08-09-2003, 06:21 AM
San Benedetto challenger qualifying
August 11-17, 2003

Singles
Seeds: (cut: none)
1. Stefano Galvani
2. Stanislas Wawrinka
3. Ignacio Hirigoyen
4. Marko Neunteibl
5. Alejandro Falla
6. Philipp Mullner
7. Mariusz Fyrstenberg
8. Francisco Cabello

First Round
(1)Stefano Galvani (ITA) bye
(WC)Daniele Giorgini (ITA) vs (WC)Roberto Palpacelli (ITA)
Guillem Burniol (ESP) vs Enzo Artoni (ITA)
(6)Philipp Mullner (AUT) vs Victor Ionita (ROM)
(2)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bye
Cristian Kordasz (ARG) vs Vladimir Baltescu (GER)
Gianluca Bazzica (ITA) vs David Marrero (ESP)
(7)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) vs Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI)
(3)Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) bye
Marcin Matkowski (POL) vs Marco Bonelli (ITA)
(WC)Stefano Tarallo (ITA) vs (WC)Zac Meyer (AUS)
(5)Alejandro Falla (COL) vs (WC)Yuri Bezeruk (AUS)
(4)Marko Neunteibl (AUT) vs Claudio Rizzo (ITA)
Alessio Torresi (ITA) vs Sander Groen (NED)
Diego Alvarez (ITA) vs Miguel Garcia (ESP)
(8)Francisco Cabello (ARG) vs (WC)David Power (AUS)

Yoel etc.
08-09-2003, 09:11 AM
Good luck Stanislas :)

nave
08-10-2003, 05:59 AM
First Round
(1)Stefano Galvani (ITA) bye
(WC)Daniele Giorgini (ITA) d. (WC)Roberto Palpacelli (ITA) 6-4 7-5
Enzo Artoni (ITA) d. Guillem Burniol (ESP) 6-0 6-4
Victor Ionita (ROM) d. (6)Philipp Mullner (AUT) 6-3 6-2
(2)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) bye
Cristian Kordasz (ARG) d. Vladimir Baltescu (GER) w/o
David Marrero (ESP) d. Gianluca Bazzica (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. (7)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL) 6-1 6-3
(3)Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) bye
Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Marco Bonelli (ITA) 6-3 6-1
(WC)Zac Meyer (AUS) d. (WC)Stefano Tarallo (ITA) w/o
(5)Alejandro Falla (COL) d. (WC)Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) 6-2 6-2
(4)Marko Neunteibl (AUT) d. Claudio Rizzo (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Alessio Torresi (ITA) d. Sander Groen (NED) 6-4 6-2
Diego Alvarez (ITA) d. Miguel Garcia (ESP) 6-1 6-0
(8)Francisco Cabello (ARG) d. (WC)David Power (AUS) 6-0 6-0.

Second Round
(WC)Daniele Giorgini (ITA) d. (1)Stefano Galvani (ITA) ???
Victor Ionita (ROM) d. Enzo Artoni (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Cristian Kordasz (ARG) d. (2)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) w/o
Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) d. David Marrero (ESP) 6-2 1-6 6-2
(3)Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) d. Juan Felipe Yanez (CHI) 6-1 6-3
(5)Alejandro Falla (COL) d. (WC)Zac Meyer (AUS) 6-0 6-0
(4)Marko Neunteibl (AUT) d. Alessio Torresi (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Diego Alvarez (ITA) d. (8)Francisco Cabello (ARG) 6-4 6-4.

Yoel etc.
08-10-2003, 08:01 AM
Stas :sad: hope you are fine

lin
08-10-2003, 09:42 AM
Stanislas moves into main draw :)

Wojtek
08-10-2003, 09:55 AM
Mariusz and Marcin :rolleyes:

Yoel etc.
08-10-2003, 10:09 AM
Stanislas moves into main draw :)

Thanks lin :)
So Galvani too?

lin
08-10-2003, 10:26 AM
Thanks lin :)
So Galvani too?

maybe, but it doesn't say on the draw sheet, it only says Stanislas moves into main draw...

Qualifying Draw (http://www.atptennis.com/posting/2003/577/qs.pdf)

polishprodigy
08-17-2003, 06:46 PM
Mariusz :( :rolleyes:

Marcin :) at least you won a round but you lost to the same guy Mariusz lost to

Yoel etc.
08-17-2003, 08:52 PM
Emmm, polishprodigy - the qualifying was played last week.
They are playing the Finals today... :rolleyes:

polishprodigy
08-22-2003, 04:11 AM
Emmm, polishprodigy - the qualifying was played last week.
They are playing the Finals today... :rolleyes:

Lol, i know but since Im not on this board often I post late ;)