$25K Belo Horizonte, Brazil (28 Jul - 3 Aug) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$25K Belo Horizonte, Brazil (28 Jul - 3 Aug)

jirobkk
07-22-2003, 09:25 AM
Players' List: (From website)

1. Alves, Thiago (BRA) 332
2. Daniel, Marcos (BRA) 181
3. Gallardo Valles, Miguel (MEX) 307
4. Lu, Yen-Hsun (TPE) 195 :hearts:
5. Melo, Daniel (BRA) 338
6. Motomura, Gouichi (JPN) 263 :hearts:
7. Silva, Júlio (BRA) 262
8. Simoni, Alexandre (BRA) 224
9. Udomchoke, Danai (THA) 187 :hearts:
10. Abel, Maximillian (GER) 189
11. Berlocq, Carlos (ARG) 335
12. Braga, Pedro (BRA) 279
13. De Voest, Rik (RSA) 177
14. Harboe, Phillip (CHI) 329
15. Iwabuchi, Satoshi (JPN) 264
16. Iwami, Tasuku (JPN) 270
17. Lapentti, Giovanni (ECU) 184
18. Pedroso, Andres (USA) 298
19. Peralta, Julio (CHI) 346
20. Snobel, Pavel (CZE) 250
21. Terachi, Takahiro (JPN) 234 :hearts:
22. Vosloo, Louis (RSA) 221

http://www.dynamistennis.com.br/ (http://www.dynamistennis.com.br/)

Vut
07-24-2003, 06:30 AM
Good Luck Danai & Lu

jirobkk
07-27-2003, 04:40 AM
Qualify : First Round

(1)Lucas Engel (BRA) vs Rodrigo Teixeira (BRA)
Henrique Mello (BRA) vs Marcio Petrone (BRA)
Alexandre Bonatto (BRA) vs (WC)Caio Piacentini (BRA)
(6)Kentaro Masuda (JPN) vs Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA)

(2)Eduardo Bohrer (BRA) vs Diego Cubas (BRA)
(WC)Andre Miele (BRA) vs (WC)Henrique Cancado (BRA)
Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) vs Gabriel Pitta (BRA)
(7)Paul Capdeville (CHI) vs (WC)Fernando Maniero (BRA)

(3)Bruno Soares (BRA) vs Felipe Lemos (BRA)
Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA) vs (WC)Igor Trad (BRA)
Rogerio Silva (BRA) vs Ricardo Diniz (BRA)
(5)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) vs Andrew Anderson (RSA)

(4)Dirk Stegmann (RSA) vs (WC)Eidy Igarashi (BRA)
Marcio Torres (BRA) vs Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
Iverson Barros (BRA) vs Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA)
(8)Marcel Felder (URU) vs Andre Santos (BRA)

lin
07-28-2003, 02:35 AM
Main Draw

1-DE VOEST, Rik RSA vs. HARBOE, Phillip CHI
GALLARDO VALLES, Miguel MEX vs. WC MELO, Marcelo BRA
Q/LL vs. WC HILL, Gregg USA
Q/LL vs. 6-LU, Yen-Hsun TPE

4-UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs. MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN
BRAGA, Pedro BRA vs. WC SILVEIRA, Guilherme BRA
ALVES, Thiago BRA vs. PEDROSO, Andres USA
WC FRANCO, Gabriel BRA vs. 8-SIMONI, Alexandre BRA

7-VOSLOO, Louis RSA vs. PERALTA, Julio CHI
TERACHI, Takahiro JPN vs. Q/LL
Q/LL vs. IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN
SILVA, Julio BRA vs. 3-DANIEL, Marcos BRA

5-LAPENTTI, Giovanni ECU vs. IWAMI, Tasuku JPN
Q/LL vs. HERNANDEZ, Alejandro MEX
SNOBEL, Pavel CZE vs. GONZALEZ, Pablo COL
MELO, Daniel BRA vs. 2-ABEL, Maximilian GER

Go Yen-Hsun, Danai and Giovanni :)

jirobkk
07-28-2003, 04:32 AM
Thanks lin :hearts:

Double Draw:

(1)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) vs Pedro Braga/Pavel Snobel (BRA/CZE)
Thiago Alves/Bruno Soares (BRA) vs (WC)Gregg Hill/Marcio Torres (USA/BRA)
(3)Marcos Daniel/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) vs Eduardo Bohrer/Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA)
Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs (WC)Fernando Maniero/Caio Piacentini (BRA)

Miguel Gallardo/Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) vs Phillip Harboe/Julio Peralta (CHI)
(4)Andrew Anderson/Rik de Voest (RSA) vs Kentaro Masuda/Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
Pablo Gonzalez/Julio Silva (BRA) vs (WC)Rodrigo Guidolin/Eidy Igarashi (BRA)
(2)Daniel Melo/Marcelo Melo (BRA) vs Dirk Stegmann/Louis Vosloo (RSA)

Best of luck to Pik, Lu and Gouichi.
Bad luck Pik will be playing Gouichi in the first round, the better will win.

:hearts: :hearts: :hearts:

Pea
07-28-2003, 01:53 PM
Good luck to Yen-Hsun, Danai, Gouichi, Marcos, and Giovanni!!!

lin
07-29-2003, 01:44 PM
GALLARDO VALLES, Miguel MEX d. WC MELO, Marcelo BRA 6-3 7-5

BRAGA, Pedro BRA d. WC SILVEIRA, Guilherme BRA 6-1 6-0
ALVES, Thiago BRA d. PEDROSO, Andres USA 7-6(3) 6-3
8-SIMONI, Alexandre BRA d. WC FRANCO, Gabriel BRA 6-1 6-0

SNOBEL, Pavel CZE d. GONZALEZ, Pablo COL 6-4 6-2

jirobkk
07-30-2003, 01:00 AM
First Round Result:

Phillip Harboe (CHI) d. (1)Rik de Voest (RSA) 6/3 4/6 6/3
Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. (WC)Marcelo Melo (BRA) 6-3 7-5
(WC)Gregg Hill (USA) d. (q)Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) 4/6 6/4 6/2
(6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (q)Marcio Torres (BRA) 6/3 6/4 :hearts:

(4)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 6-3,7-6(2) :hearts:
Pedro Braga (BRA) d. (WC)Guilherme Silveira (BRA) 6-1 6-0
Thiago Alves (BRA) d. Andres Pedroso (USA) 7-6(3) 6-3
(8)Alexandre Simoni (BRA) d. (WC)Gabriel Franco (BRA) 6-1 6-0

Julio Peralta (CHI) d. (7)Louis Vosloo (RSA) 4/2 ret
Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (q)Kentaro Masuda (JPN) 6/1 6/2 :hearts:
(q)Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 6/2 4/6 6/3
(3)Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 4/6 6/0 6/2

(5)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Tasuku Iwami (JPN) 7/6(3) 6/0
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. (LL)Lucas Engel (BRA) 4/6 6/4 6/1
Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. Pablo Gonzalez (COL) 6-4 6-2
(2)Maximilian Abel (GER) vs Daniel Melo (BRA)

Well done Pik Lu, Terachi :hearts:
Better luck next time Gouichi. :hearts:

lin
07-30-2003, 04:56 AM
Yen-Hsun :D :bounce:

Giovanni :)
Danai :)

jirobkk
07-31-2003, 01:11 AM
Updated : Second round result

Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Phillip Harboe (CHI) 6/4 6/7 (1) 6/4
(WC)Gregg Hill (USA) d. (6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 3/6 6/3 6/1 :sad:
(4)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Pedro Braga (BRA) 6/4 6/1 :hearts:
Thiago Alves (BRA) d. (8]Alexandre Simoni (BRA) 6/2 6/4

Julio Peralta (CHI) vs. Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
(q)Bruno Soares (BRA) vs (3)Marcos Daniel (BRA)
(5)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)
Pavel Snobel (CZE) vs Daniel Melo (BRA)

Well done Pik. :hearts:
What's happen in the 3rd set Lu :sad: Better luck in double.

jirobkk
07-31-2003, 01:20 AM
Updated : First Round Double result

(1)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Pedro Braga/Pavel Snobel (BRA/CZE) 6-1,7-5 :hearts:
Thiago Alves/Bruno Soares (BRA) d. (WC)Gregg Hill/Marcio Torres (USA/BRA) 6-4,6-1
(3)Marcos Daniel/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) d. Eduardo Bohrer/Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) 7-6(5),4-6,6-3
Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (WC)Fernando Maniero/Caio Piacentini (BRA) 6-2,6-0 :hearts:

ENGEL / PITTA(BRA) d. Phillip Harboe/Julio Peralta (CHI) 6 -2,6-4
Kentaro Masuda/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (4)Andrew Anderson/Rik de Voest (RSA) 6-4,6-3 :hearts:
Pablo Gonzalez/Julio Silva (BRA) d. (WC)Rodrigo Guidolin/Eidy Igarashi (BRA) 7-6(3),6-1
(2)Daniel Melo/Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. Dirk Stegmann/Louis Vosloo (RSA) 6-2,6-1

lin
07-31-2003, 06:52 AM
Yen-Hsun :sad: :sad: look like he is still bothered by the injury :(

Danai :)

virex
08-01-2003, 01:09 AM
udomchoke is a very good player
i saw his game against braga yesterday

jirobkk
08-01-2003, 01:55 AM
udomchoke is a very good player
i saw his game against braga yesterday

Hey Virex, :hearts:
Thank you very much for your good words regarding Udomchoke's game.
Could you please say "Hello" to Udomchoke on my behalf. Please tell him "Jiro from Bangkok wish him all the best of luck." Of course Danai Udomchoke know me(Jiro) in person. :hearts: He will be happy if you call him "Pik". (His nick name is Pik.)

Thank you in advance and hope you will meet him. :hearts:

jirobkk
08-01-2003, 05:05 PM
QF Result:

Danai Udomchoke (THA) d.. Thiago Alves (BRA) 6-4,6-3 :hearts:

Well done Pik :hearts:
Make the FINAL and take home the title. :hearts:

jirobkk
08-01-2003, 05:32 PM
Updated Draw / QF Result

Single QF:

Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. (WC)Gregg Hill (USA) 6/3 6/2
(4)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Thiago Alves (BRA) 6-4,6-3 :hearts:

Julio Peralta (CHI) d. (3)Marcos Daniel 6/2 4/6 6/3
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. Daniel Melo (BRA) 4/6 6/1 6/1

===================

Double QF

(1)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Thiago Alves/Bruno Soares (BRA) 6/3 6/2 :hearts:
(3)Marcos Daniel/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) W/O

Kentaro Masuda/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. ENGEL / PITTA(BRA) 6/3, 6/4
(2)Daniel Melo/Marcelo Melo (BRA) d. Pablo Gonzalez/Julio Silva (BRA) W/O

Congrats Pik, hope you still have an energy for SF match in both single and double. :hearts:
Well done Lu, take home the second double title for this year. :hearts:

jirobkk
08-02-2003, 06:30 PM
Double SF Result:

(3)Marcos Daniel/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) d. (1)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) :sad:
Kentaro Masuda/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (2)Daniel Melo/Marcelo Melo (BRA) 6/3 6/7(5-7) 6/1

Single SF Result:

(4)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Miguel Gallardo (MEX) 6-1, 6-0 :hearts:
Julio Peralta (CHI) d. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) 6-3,6-2

Well done Pik, take home the title.

Vut
08-03-2003, 04:07 PM
:):) Udomchoke

lin
08-03-2003, 11:27 PM
Singles Final

Julio Peralta (CHI) d. (4)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 7-6(6) 1-6 6-1 :(

Doubles Final

Finals
(3)Marcos Daniel/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) d. Kentaro Masuda/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6-4 6-2

jirobkk
08-04-2003, 01:45 AM
Thanks lin, :hearts:

Congrats Julio Peralta (CHI) for the title.

Pik was leading 5-1 in 1st set but could not take it. The 3rd set, he got cramp at his right leg :mad: :mad: :mad: and could not move well. I think he was too tired from double match since he had to play both single and double on Saturday. Anyway better luck next time.

:hearts: :hearts: :hearts:

Bad luck Kentaro Masuda/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) :sad: as well.