Valladolid challenger [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Valladolid challenger

Yoel etc.
07-19-2003, 09:13 AM
Qualifying Draw

(1)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) bye
Marco Verdasco (ESP) vs Mark Riddell (USA)
Ricardo Villacorta (ESP) vs Abel Rincon (ESP)
(5)David Marrero (ESP) bye

(2)Ivan Esquerdo (ESP) bye
Jorge Jimenez-Letrado (ESP) vs Borja Sanchez (ESP)
Manuel Mendonza (ESP) vs (WC)Pablo Martin-Adalia (ESP)
(6)Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND) bye

(3)Helder Lopes (POR) bye
Nicolas Delgado (ESP) vs Gonzalo Castillo (ESP)
Juan Martin-Adalia (ESP) vs (WC)Jorge Hernando-Ruano (ESP)
(7)Carlos Salamanca (COL) bye

(4)Chris Lewis (GBR) bye
Tony Holzinger (GER) vs David Plasencia (ESP)
Unai Corujo (ESP) vs Alejandro Carriedo (ESP)
(8)Javier Foronda-Bolanos (ESP) vs Juan Bedus (ESP

DeadRubber
07-20-2003, 08:55 PM
Good luck Chris hope you can make the main draw.

You were unlucky in the Wimby Qualies losing to Karlovic in the final qualy round.

lin
07-21-2003, 03:14 AM
Main Draw

(1)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) vs Jun Kato (JPN)
Tomas Cakl (CZE) vs Roman Valent (SUI)
Christian Vinck (GER) vs (WC)Israel Matos-Gil (ESP)
(5)Ota Fukarek (CZE) vs (q)Helder Lopes (POR)

(4)Cristiano Caratti (ITA) vs Julien Cassaigne (FRA)
(q)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) vs (WC)Albano Galan (ESP)
Philipp Mukhometov (RUS) vs (q)Ivan Esquerdo (ESP)
(6)Yves Allegro (SUI) vs Florian Mayer (GER)

(8)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) vs (q)Tony Holzinger (GER)
Michael Quintero (COL) vs Simone Vagnozzi (ITA)
Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs Aisam Qureshi (PAK)
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) vs Lukas Dlouhy (CZE)

(7)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) vs (WC)Lamine Ouahab (ALG)
Alejandro Falla (COL) vs Tripp Phillips (USA)
Martin Stepanek (CZE) vs Ivo Minar (CZE)
(2)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) vs (WC)Peter Rodrigues (POR)

Go Nicolas, Roman, Gilles and Jean-Francois :)

Yoel etc.
07-21-2003, 07:44 AM
Good luck Giles

Go Israel :D

Doris Loeffel
07-21-2003, 11:13 AM
Good luck
Roman Valent
Yves Allegro

Pea
07-21-2003, 02:32 PM
Good luck to Jun, Roman, Yves, Aisam, Gilles, and LAMINE!!!:D

azza
07-22-2003, 12:55 AM
GO LUKE

lin
07-22-2003, 12:44 PM
Tomas Cakl (CZE) d. Roman Valent (SUI) 4-6 7-5 6-4 :mad: :(

(q)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. (WC)Albano Galan (ESP) 6-3 6-2

Michael Quintero (COL) d. Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) 1-6 6-2 6-3

Martin Stepanek (CZE) d. Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(2)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) d. (WC)Peter Rodrigues (POR) 6-3 6-0 :):)

lin
07-23-2003, 03:31 AM
Jun Kato (JPN) d. (1)Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-4 7-6(6) :mad: :(:(

Christian Vinck (GER) d. (WC)Israel Matos-Gil (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(5)Ota Fukarek (CZE) d. (q)Helder Lopes (POR) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-1
(4)Cristiano Caratti (ITA) d. Julien Cassaigne (FRA) 6-4 6-0

(q)Ivan Esquerdo (ESP) d. Philipp Mukhometov (RUS) 7-6(3) 7-5
Florian Mayer (GER) d. (6)Yves Allegro (SUI) 7-6(3) 6-3
(8)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) d. (q)Tony Holzinger (GER) 6-7(2) 6-3 6-3

Aisam Qureshi (PAK) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-1 6-3
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 6-1 7-5 :):)
(7)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. (WC)Lamine Ouahab (ALG) 6-3 6-4
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Tripp Phillips (USA) 6-4 6-3

Nicolas :mad: :( disappointing loss after last week's challenger win :(

Pea
07-23-2003, 05:46 PM
Jun:eek:
Keep going Jun, Aisam, and Gilles!

Yoel etc.
07-23-2003, 08:47 PM
Israel :(

Giles :)

lin
07-24-2003, 04:21 AM
2nd Rd

(q)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. (4)Cristiano Caratti (ITA) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-4
Florian Mayer (GER) d. (q)Ivan Esquerdo (ESP) 7-6(2) 6-1

(7)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-0 7-6(6)
Martin Stepanek (CZE) d. (2)Jean-Francois Bachelot (FRA) 3-6 6-3 6-4 :mad: :fiery:

lin
07-25-2003, 06:04 AM
Tomas Cakl (CZE) d. Jun Kato (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Christian Vinck (GER) d. (5)Ota Fukarek (CZE) 6-1 6-2

Michael Quintero (COL) d. (8)Luke Bourgeois (AUS) 3-6 7-5 7-5
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 6-4 7-6(6) :):)

lin
07-26-2003, 01:27 AM
QF

Tomas Cakl (CZE) d. Christian Vinck (GER) 6-3 6-2
(q)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 6-4 6-3
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Michael Quintero (COL) 6-2 3-6 6-1 :D
Martin Stepanek (CZE) d. (7)Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Pea
07-26-2003, 05:56 PM
Jun and Aisam!:(

Goo Gilles Go!!!

lin
07-27-2003, 06:51 AM
Semifinals
(q)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) d. Tomas Cakl (CZE) 6-4 7-5
(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Martin Stepanek (CZE) 7-6(5) 5-7 7-5

what a tough win Gilles :):) go win the title today :)

Peetz
07-27-2003, 08:46 AM
Good luck Gilles! :cool:

lin
07-27-2003, 02:27 PM
Final

(3)Gilles Muller (LUX) d. (q)Ivan Navarro-Pastor (ESP) 6-4 6-3

Congrats Gilles :D

Pea
07-27-2003, 04:52 PM
Congrats to Gilles!:D