$75K Campos do Jordao, Brazil ( 21-27 July) [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$75K Campos do Jordao, Brazil ( 21-27 July)

jirobkk
07-17-2003, 07:43 AM
Entry list:

1 LU, Yen-Hsun (TPE) 176 :hearts:
2 DE VOEST, Rik (AFS) 179
3 UDOMCHOKE, Danai (TAI) 183 :kiss:
4 ABEL, Maximilian (ALE) 188
5 LAPENTTI, Giovanni (EQU) 189
6 DANIEL, Marcos (BRA) 199
7 VOSLOO, Louis (AFS) 202
8 TERACHI, Takahiro (JAP) 224 :hearts:
9 SIMONI, Alexandre (BRA) 237
10 IWAMI, Tasuku (JAP) 260
11 IWABUCHI, Satoshi (JAP) 265
12 SNOBEL, Pavel (TCH) 273
13 BRAGA, Pedro (BRA) 275
14 MOTOMURA, Gouichi (JAP) 289 :hearts:
15 SILVA, Julio (BRA) 290
16 BERLOCQ, Carlos (ARG) 291
17 PEDROSO, Andres (USA) 297
18 HARBOE, Phillip (CHI) 325
19 MELO, Daniel (BRA) 337
20 PERALTA, Julio (CHI) 339
21 GALLARDO-VALLES, Miguel (MEX) 341
22 ALVES, Thiago (BRA) 346

23 SABAU Razvan (ROM) 353
24 HERNANDEZ Alejandro (MEX) 390
25 GONZALEZ Pablo (COL) 404
26 DLOUHY Lukas (TCH) 407
27 MINAR Ivo (TCH) 423
28 CAKL Tomas (TCH) 425
29 MASIK Jan (TCH) 427
30 KRALERT Petr (TCH) 435
31 ORELLANA Kepler (VEN) 445
32 WASHINGTON Mashiska (EUA) 448
33 UEBEL Lars (ALE) 460
34 STEGMANN Dirk (AFS) 471
35 SOARES Bruno (BRA) 476
36 HASEK Jakub (TCH) 490
37 IVANOV Pavel (RUS) 494
38 MASUDA Kentaro (JAP) 498
39 GOFFI Josh (EUA) 502
40 TRIFU Gabriel (ROM) 507
41 BRUTHANS Victor (SVK) 511
42 NAVRATIL Michal (TCH) 546
43 LEWIS Chris (GBR) 555
44 VERONELLI Diego (ARG) 569
45 KING Phillip (EUA) 627
46 FASCHING Andreas (AUT) 676
47 MOTTI Alessandro (ITA) 710
48 RANDJELOVIC Steven (AUS) 727
49 ANDERSON Andrew (AFS) 729

Source: http://www.uol.com.br/tenisbrasil/campos/quem.htm

jirobkk
07-17-2003, 07:54 AM
Best of luck to Pik and Lu. :hearts:

Last year Pik's reached SF and has a lot of points to defend. Hope you get well recovery from injury. :hearts:

Lu don't have points to defend because of last year's first round loss. :hearts:

Yoel etc.
07-19-2003, 10:08 AM
(1)Lucas Engel (BRA) vs Paul Capdeville (CHI)
Eduardo Rodrigues (BRA) vs Paulo Novoa (BRA)
Andrew Anderson (RSA) vs Rafael Ferraz (BRA)
(7)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) vs (WC)Thiago Gomes (BRA)

(2)Bruno Soares (BRA) vs Eduardo Portal (BRA)
Frederico Casaro (BRA) vs Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA)
Marcio Torres (BRA) vs Alexandre Bonatto (BRA)
(8)Marcio Carlsson (BRA) vs Henrique Mello (BRA)

(3)Eduardo Bohrer (BRA) vs Pedro Augusto Lima (BRA)
Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA) vs (WC)Felipe Rath Fingel (BRA)
Ricardo Barone (BRA) vs (WC)Luis Henrique Granjeiro (BRA)
(6)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) vs Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA)

(4)Dirk Stegmann (RSA) vs Bruno Rosa (BRA)
(WC)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) vs (WC)Erick Siqueira (BRA)
Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) vs Marcelo Melo (BRA)
(5)Kentaro Masuda (JPN) vs Lenoir Ramos (BRA)

jirobkk
07-19-2003, 03:34 PM
Thanks for the draw: :hearts:

OMG, look at the darw :o
There are 28 players from Brazil. :rolleyes: :rolleyes:

lin
07-20-2003, 06:52 AM
Main Draw

(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Julio Silva (BRA) vs Julio Peralta (CHI)
Pablo Gonzalez (COL) vs Miguel Gallardo (MEX)
(5)Maximilian Abel (GER) vs (WC)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA)

(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) vs Andres Pedroso (USA)
Pedro Braga (BRA) vs Takahiro Terachi (JPN)
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs (WC)Pedro Alves (BRA)
(8)Alexander Simoni (BRA) vs (q)

(6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
(WC)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) vs (q)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) vs Thiago Alves (BRA)
(3)Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs Phillip Harboe (CHI)

(7)Louis Vosloo (RSA) vs Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
Pavel Snobel (CZE) vs (WC)Raony Carvalho (BRA)
(q) vs (q)
(2)Rik de Voest (RSA) vs Daniel Melo (BRA)

bad draw for Yen-Hsun to get Gouichi 1st rd :mad: good luck though. Good luck also to Danai, Giovanni and Leonardo :)

jirobkk
07-20-2003, 08:54 AM
Thanks lin :hearts: for the draw:

Best of luck to Pik and Lu. Hope they are getting well recovery. :hearts:

C'mon Pik, you have to defend last year SF points. :hearts:

Pea
07-20-2003, 10:13 PM
Good luck to Danai, Giovanni, Yen-Hsun, and Marcus Daniel!!!

jirobkk
07-21-2003, 07:36 AM
Double draw:

(1)Alejandro Hernandez/Daniel Melo (MEX/BRA) vs (WC)Raony Carvalho/Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA)
Thiago Alves/Julio Silva (BRA) vs Andrew Anderson/Dirk Stegmann (RSA)
(3)Rik de Voest/Giovanni Lapentti (RSA/ECU) vs Andres Pedroso/Julio Peralta (USA/CHI)
Kentaro Masuda/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) vs (WC)Pedro Alves/Leonardo Kirche (BRA)

Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) vs (WC)Henrique Pinto-Silva/Bruno Rosa (BRA)
(4)Marcos Daniel/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) vs Maximilian Abel/Gouichi Motomura (GER/JPN)
Pedro Braga/Pavel Snobel (BRA/CZE) vs Carlos Berlocq/Miguel Gallardo (ARG/MEX)
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) vs Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA)

jirobkk
07-21-2003, 07:41 AM
Order of play : (From website)

Segunda-feira, 21 de julho

Primeira rodada da chave masculina
Quadra central - a partir de 11 hs
Takahiro Terachi (JAP) vs. Pedro Braga (BRA)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) vs. Thiago Alves (BRA)
J๚lio Silva (BRA) vs. Julio Peralta (CHI)
Nใo antes das 17 horas
Giovanni Lapentti (EQU) vs. Andres Pedroso (EUA)

Quadra 1 - a partir de 11 hs
Pedro Alves (BRA) vs. Tasuku Iwami (JAP)
Nใo antes de 12h30
Maximilian Abel (ALE)/Gouichi Motomura (JAP) vs. Marcos Daniel (BRA)/Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
Nใo antes das 15 horas
Pedro Alves (BRA)/Leonardo Kirche (BRA) vs. Kentaro Masuda (JAP)/Takahiro Terachi (JAP)

Quadra 2 - a partir de 13 horas
Marcelo Melo (BRA)/Bruno Soares (BRA) vs. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)/Danai Udomchoke (TAI) :hearts:
Nใo antes das 15 horas
Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA)/Bruno Rosa (BRA) vs. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JAP)/Tasuku Iwami (JAP)

Best of luck to Pik, Lu, Tera-kun, and Gouichi-kun. :hearts:

jirobkk
07-21-2003, 07:43 AM
Qualify result:

First Round
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. (1)Lucas Engel (BRA) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Eduardo Rodrigues (BRA) d. Paulo Novoa (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Andrew Anderson (RSA) d. Rafael Ferraz (BRA) 6-3 6-2
(7)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) d. (WC)Thiago Gomes (BRA) 6-2 7-5
(2)Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Eduardo Portal (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Frederico Casaro (BRA) d. Tiago Espirito Santo (BRA) 1-6 6-3 6-4
Alexandre Bonatto (BRA) d. Marcio Torres (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(8)Marcio Carlsson (BRA) d. Henrique Mello (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(3)Eduardo Bohrer (BRA) d. Pedro Augusto Lima (BRA) 6-0 6-4
(WC)Felipe Rath Fingerl (BRA) d. Carlos Cirne Lima (BRA) 6-1 6-4
(WC)Luis Henrique Granjeiro (BRA) d. Ricardo Barone (BRA) 7-6(4) 6-2
(6)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. Henrique Pinto-Silva (BRA) 3-6 6-2 6-3
(4)Dirk Stegmann (RSA) d. Bruno Rosa (BRA) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 6-3
(WC)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. (WC)Erick Siqueira (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. Marcelo Melo (BRA) 6-3 6-4
(5)Kentaro Masuda (JPN) d. Lenoir Ramos (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Second Round
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Eduardo Rodrigues (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Andrew Anderson (RSA) d. (7)Ronaldo Carvalho (BRA) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Frederico Casaro (BRA) 6-4 7-5
Alexandre Bonatto (BRA) d. (8)Marcio Carlsson (BRA) 6-4 6-2
(3)Eduardo Bohrer (BRA) d. (WC)Felipe Rath Fingerl (BRA) 6-1 6-4
(6)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (WC)Luis Henrique Granjeiro (BRA) 6-2 6-2
(4)Dirk Stegmann (RSA) d. (WC)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 6-3 7-5
Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) d. (5)Kentaro Masuda (JPN) 6-1 6-4

Qualifying Round
Andrew Anderson (RSA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-2
(2)Bruno Soares (BRA) d. Alexandre Bonatto (BRA) 7-5 6-3
(6)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (3)Eduardo Bohrer (BRA) 6-4 7-5
(4)Dirk Stegmann (RSA) d. Alejandro Fabbri (ARG) 7-5 6-4

jirobkk
07-22-2003, 04:51 AM
Single first round result:

(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Carlos Berlocq (ARG)
Julio Peralta (CHI) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 7/5 6/4
Pablo Gonzalez (COL) vs Miguel Gallardo (MEX)
(5)Maximilian Abel (GER) vs (WC)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA)

(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Andres Pedroso (USA) 6/1 6/4
Pedro Braga (BRA) d. Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6/4 7/6(3)
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (WC)Pedro Alves (BRA) 6/2 6/2
(8]Alexander Simoni (BRA) vs (q)Andrew Anderson (RSA)

(6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
(WC)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) vs (q)Bruno Soares (BRA)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. Thiago Alves (BRA) 6/3 6/3
(3)Marcos Daniel (BRA) vs Phillip Harboe (CHI)

(7)Louis Vosloo (RSA) vs Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN)
Pavel Snobel (CZE) vs (WC)Raony Carvalho (BRA)
(q)Dirk Stegmann (RSA) vs (q)Franco Ferreiro (BRA)
(2)Rik de Voest (RSA) vs Daniel Melo (BRA)

Double first round result:

(1)Alejandro Hernandez/Daniel Melo (MEX/BRA) vs (WC)Raony Carvalho/Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA)
Thiago Alves/Julio Silva (BRA) vs Andrew Anderson/Dirk Stegmann (RSA)
(3)Rik de Voest/Giovanni Lapentti (RSA/ECU) vs Andres Pedroso/Julio Peralta (USA/CHI)
Kentaro Masuda/Takahiro Terachi (JPN) d. (WC)Pedro Alves/Leonardo Kirche (BRA) 6/3 6/4 :hearts:

Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (WC)Henrique Pinto-Silva/Bruno Rosa (BRA) 6/2 6/4
Maximilian Abel/Gouichi Motomura (GER/JPN) d. (4)Marcos Daniel/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) 6/3 6/4 :hearts:
Pedro Braga/Pavel Snobel (BRA/CZE) vs Carlos Berlocq/Miguel Gallardo (ARG/MEX)
(2)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares (BRA) 6-0,6-1 :hearts:

Congrats Pik and Lu, It seems like you are getting well recovery from last week's injury. Keep it up.
Well done Japanese players as well, Gouichi, Terachi :hearts:

lin
07-22-2003, 01:37 PM
Giovanni :)

Yen-Hsun/Danai :):)

jirobkk
07-22-2003, 04:43 PM
[1]Danai Udomchoke (THA) v. Carlos Berlocq (ARG), 6/2 6/4 :hearts:

Well done Pik, keep it up. :hearts:

lin
07-22-2003, 06:04 PM
Daniel Melo (BRA) v. [2]Rik de Voest (AFS), 4/6 7/5 7/6(4)
Bruno Soares (BRA) v. Leonardo Kirche (BRA), 6/3 6/3 :sad:
Gouichi Motomura (JAP) v. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE), 6/2 7/6(4) :sad::sad: :mad:

jirobkk
07-22-2003, 06:07 PM
Lu :sad: :sad: :sad:

Well done Gouichi :)

jirobkk
07-23-2003, 01:45 AM
Single : Full first round result:

(1)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6/2 6/4 :hearts:
Julio Peralta (CHI) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 7/5 6/4
Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Pablo Gonzalez (COL) 6/2 7/5
(5)Maximilian Abel (GER) d. (WC)Rodrigo Guidolin (BRA) 6/4 6/2

(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Andres Pedroso (USA) 6/1 6/4
Pedro Braga (BRA) d. Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 6/4 7/6(3) :sad:
Tasuku Iwami (JPN) d. (WC)Pedro Alves (BRA) 6/2 6/2
(q)Andrew Anderson (RSA) d. (8]Alexander Simoni (BRA) 7/6(4) 7/6(5)

Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. (6)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6/2 7/6(4) :sad:
(q)Bruno Soares (BRA) d. (WC)Leonardo Kirche (BRA) 6/3 6/3
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. Thiago Alves (BRA) 6/3 6/3
(3)Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. Phillip Harboe (CHI) 6/4 6/4

Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) d. (7)Louis Vosloo (RSA) 6/3 6/4 ;)
Pavel Snobel (CZE) d. (WC)Raony Carvalho (BRA) 6/0 6/1
(q)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) d. (q)Dirk Stegmann (RSA) 2/6 7/6(3) 7/6(4)
Daniel Melo (BRA) d. (2)Rik de Voest (RSA) 4/6 7/5 7/6(4)

Vut
07-23-2003, 05:14 PM
:) Danai
:sad: Lu

Pea
07-23-2003, 06:40 PM
I knew Gouichi might've been dangerous for Yen-Hsun.

Keep going Danai, Gouichi, and Marcos!!!

jirobkk
07-24-2003, 01:53 AM
Single second round:

Andrew Anderson (AFS) v. Tasuku Iwami (JAP), 6/2 6/4
[4]Giovanni Lapentti (EQU) v. Pedro Braga (BRA), 7/6(13) 6/4
Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) v. [5]Maximilian Abel (ALE), 3/6 6/1 7/6(6)
Julio Peralta (CHI) v.[1]Danai Udomchoke (THA), 7/6(5) 6/2 :sad:

Better luck next time, Pik. (Even you lead 5-2 in tie-break but could not take the first set.) Good luck in double tomorrow.

Well done Peralta, good luck in QF.

lin
07-24-2003, 05:27 AM
go Giovanni :)

Danai :(

Vut
07-24-2003, 07:29 AM
:sad: Danai
Good Luck in Double with Lu

jirobkk
07-25-2003, 03:24 AM
Single second round result:

Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) v. [3]Marcos Daniel (BRA), 7/6(5) 6/4
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JAP) v. Pavel Snobel (SUE), 6/3 2/6 6/4
Franco Ferreiro (BRA) v. Daniel Melo (BRA), 6/2 6/4
Gouichi Motomura (JAP) v. Bruno Soares (BRA), 6/1 4/6 7/5

Double QF result:

[1]Alejandro Hernandez (MEX)/Daniel Melo (BRA) v. Andrew Anderson/Dirk Stegmann (AFS), 6/4 6/3
[3]Rik de Voest(AFS)/Giovanni Lapentti (EQU) v. Kentaro Masuda/Takahiro Terachi (JAP), 6/2 7/6(2)

[4]Marcos Daniel/Alexandre Simoni (BRA) v. Satoshi Iwabuchi/Tasuku Iwami (JAP), 7/5 6/4
Carlos Berlocq (ARG)/Miguel Gallardo Valles (MEX) v. Yen-Tsu Lu (TPE)/Danai Udomchoke (THA), 7/5 7/5 :sad:

Better luck next week Pik and Lu.
Well done Gouichi. :hearts:

lin
07-27-2003, 07:55 AM
Quarterfinals
Miguel Gallardo (MEX) d. Julio Peralta (CHI) 6-2 7-5
(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. (q)Andrew Anderson (RSA) 6-3 3-6 6-1
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) 6-3 6-4
Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) d. (q)Franco Ferreiro (BRA) 6-2 6-3

Semifinals
(4)Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Miguel Gallardo (MEX) 6-4 6-3
Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-1

Good luck Giovanni in the final :)

Pea
07-27-2003, 05:52 PM
Good luck to both in the final!:D

RUS_4_EVER
07-27-2003, 10:25 PM
Lapentti won 6-4, 6-0! Good job Giovanni :bounce: Another step towards the top100 :D

RUS_4_EVER
07-27-2003, 10:29 PM
He also won the doubles title 6-1, 7-5

lin
07-28-2003, 01:12 AM
Congrats Giovanni :)

Pea
07-28-2003, 02:53 PM
Congrats to Giovanni!!

usawildcat929
07-28-2003, 03:43 PM
Congrats Giovanni!