$25K+H Kyoto, Japan [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$25K+H Kyoto, Japan

lin
03-01-2003, 04:32 AM
Qualifying First Round
(1)Roman Valent (SUI) vs Naoki Arimoto (JPN)
Tomoaki Kuwajima (JPN) vs Gento Miyasaka (JPN)
Yuichi Ito (JPN) vs Tomohiro Mutoh (JPN)
(8)Katsushi Fukuda (JPN) vs (WC)Kentaro Yamamoto (JPN)
(2)Thomas Blake (USA) vs Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN)
Kenji Yoshida (JPN) vs Hiroshi Fukaumi (JPN)
Takeshi Itoh (JPN) vs Ryo Karasawa (JPN)
(5)Tasuka Iwami (JPN) vs Yoshiki Watatani (JPN)
(3)Fred Hemmes (NED) vs Kunio Koga (JPN)
Toshiharu Kato (JPN) vs Masashi Jikumaru (JPN)
Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) vs (WC)Hiroyuki Kato (JPN)
(6)Frank Moser (GER) vs Hiroyasu Sato (JPN)
(4)Rohan Bopanna (IND) vs (WC)Mashashi Yoshikawa (JPN)
Kenji Fujiwara (JPN) vs Yusuke Miyake (JPN)
Ti Chen (TPE) vs Tohru Watanabe (JPN)
(7)Satoshi Iwabuchi (JPN) vs Mikhail Razumovski (RUS)

lin
03-01-2003, 04:36 AM
Go Ti Chen :D

Good luck also to Roman Valent :)

Dhruv
03-01-2003, 03:19 PM
Qualifying Round 1
Naoki Arimoto(JPN) d. 1. Roman Valent(SUI) 61 64
Gento Miyasaka(JPN) d. Tomoaki Kuwajima(JPN) 64 46 76(5)
Yuichi Ito(JPN) d. Tomohiro Mutoh(JPN) 64 62
8.Katsushi Fukuda(JPN) d. WC Kentaro Yamamoto(JPN) 61 64
Masatoshi Miyazaki(JPN) d. 2. Thomas Blake(USA) 46 76(3) 76(5)
Hiroshi Fukaumi(JPN) d. Kenji Yoshida(JPN) 36 60 63
Takeshi Itoh(JPN) d. Ryo Karasawa(JPN) 62 62
5.Tasuka Iwami(JPN) d. Yoshiki Watatani(JPN) 60 60
3.Fred Hemmes(NED) d. Kunio Koga(JPN) 64 61
Toshiharu Kato(JPN) d. Masashi Jikumaru(JPN) 26 63 76(5)
Ryota Hisamatsu(JPN) d. WC Hiroyuki Kato(JPN) 62 61
6.Frank Moser(GER) d. Hiroyasu Sato(JPN) 63 62
4.Rohan Bopanna(IND) d. WC Mashashi Yoshikawa(JPN)64 62
Kenji Fujiwara(JPN) d. Yusuke Miyake(JPN) 61 60
Ti Chen(TPE) d. Tohru Watanabe(JPN) 60 60
7.Satoshi Iwabuchi(JPN) d. Mikhail Razumovski(RUS)62 61

Dhruv
03-01-2003, 03:36 PM
Qualifying Round 2

Naoki Arimoto(JPN) d. Gento Miyasaka(JPN) 64 61
8.Katsushi Fukuda(JPN) d. Yuichi Ito(JPN) 75 61
Masatoshi Miyazaki(JPN) d. Hiroshi Fukaumi(JPN)61 63
5.Tasuka Iwami(JPN) d. Takeshi Itoh(JPN) 75 76(3)
3.Fred Hemmes(NED) d. Toshiharu Kato(JPN) 64 36 63
6.Frank Moser(GER) d. Ryota Hisamatsu(JPN)64 60
4.Rohan Bopanna(IND) d. Kenji Fujiwara(JPN) 62 75
7.Satoshi Iwabuchi(JPN) d. Ti Chen(TPE) 61 63

lin
03-01-2003, 04:01 PM
Ti :sad: :( at least you won first round with double bagels ;)

Roman :(

Dhruv
03-02-2003, 11:36 AM
QlFR Round

Naoki Arimoto(JPN) d. 8.Katsushi Fukuda(JPN) 63 36 75
5.Tasuka Iwami(JPN) d. Masatoshi Miyazaki(JPN)64 26 60
6.Frank Moser(GER) d. 3.Fred Hemmes(NED) 36 64 75
7.Satoshi Iwabuchi(JPN) d. 4.Rohan Bopanna(IND) 76(3) 63

Dhruv
03-02-2003, 11:45 AM
Main Draw

(1)BEHREND, Tomas GER vs VINCK, Christian GER
SABAU, Razvan ROM vs BEHR, Noam ISR
REID, Todd AUS vs Q. IWAMI, Tasuku JPN
(7)CADART, Rodolphe FRA vs WC MATSUI, Toshihide JPN
(4)HAJEK, Jan CZE vs WC SOEDA, Go JPN
SEKAC, Branislav SVK vs RAM, Andy ISR
TERACHI, Takahiro JPN vs MULLER, Gilles LUX
(6)MOODIE, Wesley RSA vs Q. ARIMOTO, Naoki JPN
(8)UDOMCHOKE, Danai THA vs ALLEGRO, Yves SUI
BOHABOY, Doug USA vs WC ONODA, Michihisa JPN
SALZENSTEIN, Jeff USA vs Q. IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN
(3)LARKHAM, Todd AUS vs HADAD, Amir ISR
(5) WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE vs Q. MOSER, Frank GER
TABARA, Michal CZE vs WC EGAWA, Yusuke JPN
MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN vs CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI
(2) LU, Yen-Hsun TPE vs KIM, Kevin USA

Dhruv
03-02-2003, 11:50 AM
Doubles Draw

(1)ALLEGRO, Yves(SUI)/HUI, John(HKG) vs SEKAC, Branislav(SVK)/TABARA, Michal(CZE)
BOPANNA, Rohan(IND)/MATSUI, Toshihide(JPN) vs HEMMES JR., Fred(NED)/VALENT, Roman(SUI)
(4)CHIUDINELLI, Marco(SUI)/MOSER, Frank(GER) vs SABAU, Razvan(ROM)/SALZENSTEIN, Jeff(USA)
SATO, Hiroyasu(JPN)/SHIROMA, Nagito(JPN) vs HAJEK, Jan(CZE)/WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo(TPE)
HADAD, Amir(ISR)/RAM, Andy(ISR) vs ONODA, Michihisa(JPN)/TERACHI, Takahiro(JPN)
CADART, Rodolphe(FRA)/MULLER, Gilles(LUX) vs (3)LU, Yen-Hsun(TPE)/UDOMCHOKE, Danai(THA)
ARIMOTO, Naoki(JPN)/SOEDA, Go(JPN) vs INOUE, Shinji(JPN)/KAMIYA, Kazuo(JPN)
FUKUDA, Katsushi(JPN)/HISAMATSU, Ryota(JPN) vs (2)BLAKE, Thomas(USA)/KIM, Kevin(USA)

lin
03-02-2003, 12:53 PM
thanks Dhruv :)

Go Yen-Hsun and Yeu-Tzuoo :D

Good luck also to Todd Reid, Gilles Muller and Danai Udomchoke :)

Dhruv
03-02-2003, 01:02 PM
No problems. It's just that the threads here are so dead that even if I have info sometimes I'm too lazy to post. SteveG has the info on his site pretty quickly as well so .......

jirobkk
03-02-2003, 01:04 PM
You've got the draw more ealier than the Japan website. They still did not upload the draw yet.

I feel sorry for Rohan Bopanna(IND) who lost to Japanese guy in final round. I watched Bopanna playing in Bangkok last year and he played so well, he beated no.1 seeded Lee of Korea.

:D :D :D

jirobkk
03-02-2003, 01:06 PM
Hello lin,
Bad luck Lu and Wang are the same bottom half and probably they will meet in QF

Glad to know Danai is seeded 8.

Good luck Danai and Lu in both of Single and Double.

steph_g
03-02-2003, 03:17 PM
Originally posted by Dhruv
No problems. It's just that the threads here are so dead that even if I have info sometimes I'm too lazy to post. SteveG has the info on his site pretty quickly as well so ....... Off topic, but if I have time, I'll go and have a look at the Hochiminh City $50K Challenger (March 10). And take some pics too ;) . It will depend if I have time.

I guess most of the main draw players listed in Kyoto will he here the week after.

Tomorrow evening is the press conference announcing the event.

It is true that posting here provides a limited interest given the excellent www.stevegtennis.com website.

I posted though a few French Challenger website addresses where added value information can be found. I wish more tourneys had their own website with additional information besides pure scores :) .

Aphrodite
03-02-2003, 05:30 PM
Good Luck to
UDOMCHOKE, Danai
both single ( you need it) and double


Choke Dee

jirobkk
03-03-2003, 12:03 AM
Hello steph_g
As far as I know, Danai will be playing next week's Hochiminh City.

Hope you have a chance chatting to him and take the picture for me even you are not much interesting in men's tennis.

tamara77
03-03-2003, 09:51 AM
Good luck to all Israelis, especially to Andy Ram :wavey:

lin
03-04-2003, 10:26 AM
Monday Results

Singles 1st rd
Todd Reid (AUS) d. (q)Tasuka Iwami (JPN) 6-1 6-2 :D
(7)Rodolphe Cadart (FRA) d. (WC)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 6-4 7-5
Branislav Sekac (SVK) d. Andy Ram (ISR) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Michihisa Onoda (JPN) d. Doug Bohaboy (USA) 7-5 5-7 6-3

Doubles 1st rd

(4)Marco Chiudinelli/Frank Moser (SUI/GER) d. Razvan Sabau/Jeff Salzenstein (ROM/USA) 6-3 6-3
Jan Hajek/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (CZE/TPE) d. (WC)Hiroyasu Sato/Nagito Shiroma (JPN) 6-4 2-6 6-4 :D :D
(2)Thomas Blake/Kevin Kim (USA) d. (WC)Katsushi Fukuda/Ryota Hisamatsu (JPN) 5-7 7-5 6-2

*waiting for Tuesday results* ;)

steph_g
03-04-2003, 11:09 AM
Originally posted by jirobkk
Hope you have a chance chatting to him and take the picture for me even you are not much interesting in men's tennis. I hope too that I will be able to see this tourney, because I have missed none of them previously (I did not miss any match, except last year because I was on business overseas trip until the QF). But this year, I have a visitor to take care of from 12 to 15. It will limit my possibilities to attend the tourney :( .

lin
03-04-2003, 12:13 PM
Finally Tuesday Results are up in ATPtennis.com :angel:

Singles 1st rd
VINCK, Christian GER d. (1)BEHREND, Tomas GER 6-2 2-6 6-2
BEHR, Noam ISR d. SABAU, Razvan ROM 6-2 7-6(3)
(4)HAJEK, Jan CZE d. WC SOEDA, Go JPN 6-4 6-3
WC ONODA, Michihisa JPN d. BOHABOY, Doug USA 7-5 5-7 6-3
Q. IWABUCHI, Satoshi JPN d. SALZENSTEIN, Jeff USA 6-1 6-3
HADAD, Amir ISR d. (3)LARKHAM, Todd AUS 6-4 6-4
(5) WANG, Yeu-Tzuoo TPE d. Q. MOSER, Frank GER 4-6 7-5 6-4
TABARA, Michal CZE d. WC EGAWA, Yusuke JPN 6-0 6-2
MOTOMURA, Gouichi JPN d. CHIUDINELLI, Marco SUI 6-4 6-3
(2) LU, Yen-Hsun TPE d. KIM, Kevin USA 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2

Doubles 1st rd

Rohan Bopanna/Toshihide Matsui (IND/JPN) d. Fred Hemmes/Roman Valent (NED/SUI) 6-1 6-2
(3)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Rodolphe Cadart/Gilles Muller (FRA/LUX) 4-6 6-3 7-6(5)
(WC)Naoki Arimoto/Go Soeda (JPN) d. Shinji Inoue/Kazuo Kamiya (JPN) 6-0 6-2

lin
03-04-2003, 12:16 PM
well done Yen-Hsun and Yeu-Tzuoo :D :D :bounce: Although I didn't expect such tough matches for them...hopefully they can play better in 2nd rd espcially Yen-Hsun who will have tough match against Gouichi...

well done Yen-Hsun/Danai too :D good win :)

tamara77
03-04-2003, 12:41 PM
Noam and Amir :)

Good win for Amir

Andy :(

Dhruv
03-04-2003, 04:15 PM
Thanks lin.

Go Rohan atleast in the doubles :rolleyes:

tamara77
03-05-2003, 03:39 PM
BEHR, Noam d. VINCK, Christian 6:3 6:3 :)

Todd Reid d. (7)Rodolphe Cadart 7:6 (7) 6:2

tamara77
03-05-2003, 03:44 PM
TABARA, Michal d. Wang, Yeu-Tzuoo 2:6 6:4 6:1

MOTOMURA, Gouichi d. LU, Yen-Hsun 6:7(7) 7:6(4) 7:6(3) :eek:

Scotso
03-06-2003, 02:09 AM
Todd :D

lin
03-06-2003, 02:10 AM
1st rd results
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Takahiro Terachi (JPN) 4-6 7-6(1) 6-3 :)
(6)Wesley Moodie (RSA) d. (q)Naoki Arimoto (JPN) 6-3 6-3
Yves Allegro (SUI) d. (8)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 7-6(5) 6-3 :(

Yeu-Tzuoo & Yen-Hsun :sad: :sad: :(

keep going Todd :D

tamara77
03-06-2003, 11:20 AM
Second round results:

(4)Jan Hajek d. Branislav Sekac 6:3 6:2

(6)Wesley Moodie d. Gilles Muller 7:6(0) 4:6 6:3

WC Michihisa Onoda d. Yves Allegro 6:1 4:6 7:6(5)

Q IWABUCHI, Satoshi d. Amir Hadad 6:1 6:0 :eek: :fiery:

lin
03-06-2003, 11:46 AM
Gilles :( :sad: Wesley is tough right now though...

lin
03-06-2003, 11:56 AM
Doubles QF Results

Rohan Bopanna/Toshihide Matsui (IND/JPN) d. Branislav Sekac/Michael Tabara (SVK/CZE) 6-4 2-6 6-3
Jan Hajek/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (CZE/TPE) d. (4)Marco Chiudinelli/Frank Moser (SUI/GER) 1-6 6-2 6-4 :D :)
Amir Hadad/Andy Ram (ISR) d. (3)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) 6-4 6-2 :sad: :(
(2)Thomas Blake/Kevin Kim (USA) d. (WC)Naoki Arimoto/Go Soeda (JPN) 6-4 6-4

tamara77
03-07-2003, 10:43 AM
QF single results

Noam Behr d. Todd Reid 6:2 7:6(4) :D

(4) Jan Hajek d. (6) Wesley Moodie 6:3 7:5

(q) Satoshi Iwabuchi d. WC Michihisa Onoda 7:5 6:4

Michal Tabara d. Gouichi Motomura 7:5 6:2

tamara77
03-07-2003, 10:53 AM
SF doubles:

Jan Hajek/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (CZE/TPE) d. Rohan Bopanna/Toshihide Matsui 6:2 6:3


Amir Hadad/Andy Ram (ISR) d. (2)Thomas Blake/Kevin Kim (USA) 6:2 6:4 :D :)

lin
03-07-2003, 11:04 AM
Jan/Yeu-Tzuoo :D :bounce: take the title tomorrow !!

Todd :sad: :(

steph_g
03-07-2003, 11:28 AM
Coming here to check who will be late at the ATP Challenger in Hochiminh City and may not sign-in in time :p .

Scotso
03-07-2003, 04:51 PM
Todd :(