World Group QF draws & results [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

World Group QF draws & results

nitsansh
07-14-2005, 02:36 PM
Sibamac Arena, NTC - Bratislava, Slovak Republic
Stadium Capacity: 4000
15 July - 17 July 2005
Day 1: 1300 hrs (1100 hrs GMT)
Day 2: 1200 hrs (1000 hrs GMT)
Day 3: 1200 hrs (1000 hrs GMT)
Surface: Hard (Premier) - Indoors
Ball Type: Dunlop Fort Duck

Slovak Republic 0 0 Netherlands
R1 - D.HRBATY (SVK) vs R.SLUITER (NED)
R2 - K.BECK (SVK) vs P.WESSELS (NED)
R3 - K.BECK / M.MERTINAK (SVK) vs P.HAARHUIS / P.WESSELS (NED)
R4 - D.HRBATY (SVK) vs P.WESSELS (NED)
R5 - K.BECK (SVK) vs R.SLUITER (NED)

Sydney International Tennis Centre, Sydney, Australia
Stadium Capacity: 10400
15 July - 17 July 2005
Day 1: 1000 hrs (0000 hrs GMT)
Day 2: 1200 hrs (0200 hrs GMT)
Day 3: 1000 hrs (0000 hrs GMT)
Surface: Grass - Outdoors
Ball Type: Slazenger Championship Grasscourt

Australia 0 0 Argentina
R1 - L.HEWITT (AUS) vs G.CORIA (ARG)
R2 - W.ARTHURS (AUS) vs D.NALBANDIAN (ARG)
R3 - W.ARTHURS / L.HEWITT (AUS) vs D.NALBANDIAN / M.PUERTA (ARG)
R4 - L.HEWITT (AUS) vs D.NALBANDIAN (ARG)
R5 - W.ARTHURS (AUS) vs G.CORIA (ARG)

Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia
Stadium Capacity: 11400
15 July - 17 July 2005
Day 1: 1300 hrs (0900 hrs GMT)
Day 2: 1330 hrs (0930 hrs GMT)
Day 3: 1300 hrs (0900 hrs GMT)
Surface: Clay - Indoors
Ball Type: Roland Garros French Open

Russia 0 0 France
R1 - I.ANDREEV (RUS) vs R.GASQUET (FRA)
R2 - N.DAVYDENKO (RUS) vs P.MATHIEU (FRA)
R3 - I.ANDREEV / M.YOUZHNY (RUS) vs A.CLEMENT / M.LLODRA (FRA)
R4 - N.DAVYDENKO (RUS) vs R.GASQUET (FRA)
R5 - I.ANDREEV (RUS) vs P.MATHIEU (FRA)

Dvorana SC Gripe, Split, Croatia
Stadium Capacity: 5100
15 July - 17 July 2005
Day 1: 1400 hrs ( 1200 hrs GMT)
Day 2: 1500 hrs ( 1300 hrs GMT)
Day 3: 1400 hrs ( 1200 hrs GMT)
Surface: Carpet (Greenset) - Indoors
Ball Type: Pro Penn ATP

Croatia 0 0 Romania
R1 - M.ANCIC (CRO) vs A.PAVEL (ROM)
R2 - I.LJUBICIC (CRO) vs V.HANESCU (ROM)
R3 - M.ANCIC / I.LJUBICIC (CRO) vs A.PAVEL / G.TRIFU (ROM)
R4 - I.LJUBICIC (CRO) vs A.PAVEL (ROM)
R5 - M.ANCIC (CRO) vs V.HANESCU (ROM)

nitsansh
07-15-2005, 09:57 PM
Results from the Davis Cup World Group quarter-finals on Sunday:

At Bratislava

Slovakia 4 Netherlands 1

Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) bt Peter Wessels (NED) 6-3, 6-1, 3-0 retired
Michal Mertinak (SVK) bt Melle Van Gemerden (NED) 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

Saturday

Karol Beck/Michal Mertinak (SVK) bt Melle van Gemerden/Paul Haarhuis (NED) 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5

Friday

Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) bt Raemon Sluiter (NED) 6-1, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Peter Wessels (NED) bt Karol Beck (SVK) 6-7 (5/7), 7-5, 6-7 (3/7), 6-4, 6-2

At Sydney

Australia 1 Argentina 4

David Nalbandian (ARG) bt Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Guillermo Coria (ARG) bt Peter Luczak (AUS) 6-3, 7-6 (13/11)

Saturday

David Nalbandian/Mariano Puerta (ARG) bt Lleyton Hewitt/Wayne Arthurs (AUS) 7-6 (8/6), 6-4, 6-3
David Nalbandian (ARG) bt Wayne Arthurs (AUS) 6-3, 7-6 (10/8), 5-7, 6-2

Friday

Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) bt Guillermo Coria (ARG) 7-6 (7/5), 6-1, 1-6, 6-2

At Moscow

Russia 3 France 2

Nikolai Davydenko (RUS) bt Richard Gasquet (FRA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1
Igor Andreev (RUS) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 6-0, 6-2, 6-1

Saturday

Arnaud Clement/Michael Llodra (FRA) bt Igor Andreev/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 7-5, 6-4, 6-7 (3/7), 6-2

Friday

Nikolai Davydenko (RUS) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA) 7-5, 6-2, 7-5
Richard Gasquet (FRA) bt Igor Andreev (RUS) 6-4, 6-3, 7-6 (7/1)

At Split

Croatia 4 Romania 1

Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bt Andrei Pavel (ROM) 6-3, 6-4, 6-3
Mario Ancic (CRO) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 7-6 (7/4), 7-6 (9/7)

Saturday

Mario Ancic/Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bt Andrei Pavel/Gabriel Trifu (ROM) 5-7, 6-4, 6-7 (9/11), 6-4, 6-4

Friday

Andrei Pavel (ROM) bt Mario Ancic (CRO) 1-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) bt Victor Hanescu (ROM) 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (7/3)

Lucas Arg
07-17-2005, 09:21 AM
Argentina def Australia 4-1. Is wainting Slovak Republik or Holland in the semis.