Group III & IV Results [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Group III & IV Results

nitsansh
07-14-2005, 03:33 PM
Group III Results
ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP III
Venue: Victoria Park Tennis Centre, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong China
Surface: Outdoor Hard

FINAL STANDINGS 1. Hong Kong China, 2. Malaysia, 3. Vietnam, 4. Sri Lanka, 5. Bahrain, 6. Saudi Arabia, 7. Qatar, 8. Tajikistan.

Hong Kong China and Malaysia are promoted to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2006.
Qatar and Tajikistan are relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV in 2006

Hong Kong China won all five of their ties during the week to ensure an immediate return to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2006. Malaysia, also relegated from Group II last year, finished in second place to also earn promotion. Qatar and Tajikistan were relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group IV.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III VENUE 2
Venue: Fitzwilliam Tennis Club, Dublin, Ireland
Surface: Artificial Grass

FINAL STANDINGS 1. Cyprus, 2. Ireland, 3. Armenia, 4. Tunisia, 5. Nigeria, 6. Turkey, 7. Iceland, 8. San Marino.

Cyprus and Ireland are promoted to Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2006.
Iceland and San Marino are relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group IV in 2006

Cyprus completed an unbeaten week to top the final round-robin group and earn promotion in 2006. Cyprus returns to Europe/Africa Group II for the first time since 1993. Host Ireland finished runner-up to ensure an immediate return to Group II following relegation last year. Newly-promoted San Marino was unable to maintain its Group III status and was relegated, along with Iceland.

Format
Eight teams drawn into two initial round-robin pools of four. The first two teams from each pool advanced to another round-robin group. The teams finishing first and second in this final pool are promoted to Group II in 2006. The teams finishing third and fourth in each pool advancedto a round-robin pool. The teams finishing in third and fourth in this pool are relegated to Group IV in 2006. Full results are given below:

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP III

Group A: Hong Kong China, Malaysia, Saudi Arabia, Tajikistan
Group B: Bahrain, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Vietnam

Wednesday 13 July

Group A
Hong Kong China defeated Saudi Arabia 3-0
Martin Sayer (HKG) d. Fahad Al Saad (KSA) 62 62
Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) d. Omar Al Thagib (KSA) 61 60
Brian Hung/Martin Sayer (HKG) d. Bager Bokhleaf/Fahad Al Saad (KSA) 62 62

Malaysia d. Tajikistan 3-0
Selvam Veerasingam (MAS) d. Mirkhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) 61 60
Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Dilshod Sharifi (TJK) 63 75
Nikesh Singh Panthlia/Adrian Tan (MAS) d. Dilshod Sharifi/Mirkhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) 64 61

Group B
Vietnam defeated Bahrain 2-1
Abdul-Rahman Shehab (BRN) d. Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) 64 63
Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Mohammed Abdul-Latif (BRN) 60 62
Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) d. Mohammed Abdul-Latif/Abdul-Rahman Shehab (BRN) 63 62

Sri Lanka d. Qatar 3-0
Harshana Godamanne (SRI) d. Sultan-Khalfan Al Alawi (QAT) 62 61
Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) d. Mohammed Abdulla (QAT) 64 60
Harshana Godamanne/Oshada Wijemanne (SRI) d. Mohammed Abdulla/Abdulla Hajji (QAT) 61 61

Thursday 14 July

Group A
Hong Kong China d. Malaysia 3-0
Wayne Wong (HKG) d. Selvam Veerasingam (MAS) 67(5) 63 64
Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) d. Yew-Ming Si (MAS) 36 76(2) 75
Brian Hung/Martin Sayer (HKG) d.Nikesh Singh Panthlia/Adrian Tan (MAS) 61 61

Saudi Arabia d. Tajikistan 2-1
Fahad Al Saad (KSA) d. Mirkhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) 62 62
Dilshod Sharifi (TJK) d. Omar Al Thagib (KSA) 60 46 63
Bader Al Megayel/Fahad Al Saad (KSA) d. Dilshod Sharifi/Mirkhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) 62 64

Group B
Vietnam d. Qatar 3-0
Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) d. Sultan-Khalfan Al Alawi (QAT) 63 76(5)
Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Mohammed Abdulla (QAT) 61 62
Quoc-Khanh Le/Thanh-Hoang Tran (VIE) d. Mohammed Abdulla/Abdulla Hajji (QAT) 62 61

Sri Lanka d. Bahrain 3-0
Harshana Godamanne (SRI) d. Abdul-Rahman Shehab (BRN) 61 64
Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) d. Khaled Al Thawadi (BRN) 62 64
Rajeev Rajapakse/Oshada Wijemanne (SRI) d. Mohammed Abdul-Latif/Abdul-Latif Al Murraghi (BRN) 75 64

Friday 15 July

Group A
Hong Kong China d. Tajikistan 3-0
Martin Sayer (HKG) d. Mirkhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) 60 62
Brian Hung (HKG) d. Dilshod Sharifi (TJK) 60 61
Brian Hung/Martin Sayer (HKG) d. Rahmatullo Rajabaliev/Mirhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) 60 61

Malaysia d. Saudi Arabia 2-1
Fahad Al Saad (KSA) d. Adrian Tan (MAS) 64 62
Yew-Ming Si (MAS) v Omar Al Thagib (KSA)
Yew-Ming Si/Selvam Veerasingam (MAS) d. Bader Al Megayel/Fahad Al Saad (KSA) 61 63

Group B
Bahrain d. Qatar 2-1
Abdul-Rahman Shehab (BRN) d. Sultan-Khalfan Al Alawi (QAT) 75 63
Mohammed Abdulla (QAT) d. Khaled Al Thawadi (BRN) 62 36 86
Mohammed Abdul-Latif/Abdul-Rahman Shehab (BRN) d. Mohammed Abdulla/Sultan-Khalfan Al Alawi (QAT) 64 62

Vietnam d. Sri Lanka 2-1
Harshana Godamanne (SRI) d. Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) 46 63 63
Minh-Quan Do (VIE) d. Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) 64 64
Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) d. Harshana Godamanne/Oshada Wijemanne (SRI) 63 61

Standings after initial Round-Robin
Pool A
1. Hong Kong China, 2. Malaysia, 3. Saudi Arabia, 4. Tajikistan

Pool B
1. Vietnam, 2. Sri Lanka, 3. Bahrain, 4. Qatar

1st - 4th Play-off
Results carried forward : Hong Kong China d. Malaysia 3-0; Vietnam d. Sri Lanka 2-1

Saturday 16 July

Hong Kong China d. Sri Lanka 3-0
Wayne Wong (HKG) d. Harshana Godamanne (SRI) 75 62
Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) d. Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) 75 62
Brian Hung/Martin Sayer (HKG) d. Harshana Godamanne/Renouk Wijemanne (SRI) 75 61

Malaysia d. Vietnam 3-0
Selvam Veerasingam (MAS) d. Quang-Huy Ngo (VIE) 64 64
Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 67(9) 64 86
Nikesh Singh Panthlia/Adrian Tan (MAS) d. Minh-Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 63 62

5th - 8th Play-off
Results carried forward :Saudi Arabia d. Tajikistan 2-1; Bahrain d. Qatar 2-1

Saturday 16 July

Tajikistan d. Bahrain 2-1
Abdul-Rahman Shehab (BRN) d. Mansour Yakhyaev (TJK) 67(6) 63 64
Dilshod Sharifi (TJK) d. Khaled Al-Thawadi (BRN) 63 63
Dilshod Sharifi/Mirkhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) d. Mohammed Abdul-Latif/Abdul-Rahman Shehab (BRN) 64 64

Saudi Arabia d. Qatar
Fahad Al Saad (KSA) d. Sultan-Khalfan Al Alawi (QAT) 62 64
Mohammed Abdulla (QAT) d. Oma Al Thagib (KSA) 60 61
Badar Al Megayel/Fahad Al Saad (KSA) d. Mohammed Abdulla/Sultan-Khalfan Al Alawi (QAT) 06 76(6) 62

Sunday 17 July

1st - 4th Play-off
Hong Kong China d. Vietnam 3-0
Martin Sayer (HKG) d. Thanh-Hoang Tran (HKG) 63 61
Brian Hung (HKG) d. Minh-Quan Do (VIE) 62 64
Martin Sayer/Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) d. Minh Quan Do/Quoc-Khanh Le (VIE) 61 63

Malaysia d. Sri Lanka 3-0
Selvam Veerasingam (MAS) d. Harshana Godamanne (SRI) 36 76(5) 75
Yew-Ming Si (MAS) d. RenoukWijemanne (SRI) 62 61
Nikesh Singh Panthlia/Adrian Tan (MAS) d. Rajeev Rajapakse/Oshada Wijemanne (SRI) 63 26 97

5th - 8th Play-off
Bahrain defeated Saudi Arabia 2-1
Abdul-Rahman Shehab (BRN) d. Badar Al Megayel (KSA) 62 01 Ret.
Fahad Al Saad (KSA) d. Khaled Al Thawadi (BRN) 62 36 63
Mohammed Adbul-Latif/Abdul-Rahman Shehab (BRN) d. Bader Al Megayel/Fahad Al Saad (KSA) 75 64

Qatar defeated Tajikistan 2-1
Mirhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) d. Abdulla Hajji (QAT) 64 64
Mohammed Abdulla (QAT) d. Dilshod (TJK) 75 36 75
Mohammed Abdulla/Sultan-Khalfan Al Alawi (QAT) d. Dilshod Sharifi/Mirhusein Yakhyaev (TJK) 62 62

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP III
Group A: Armenia, Cyprus, Ireland, Tunisia
Group B: Iceland, Nigeria, San Marino, Turkey

Wednesday 13 July

Group A
Ireland d. Nigeria 3-0
Louk Sorensen (IRE) d. Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) 60 61
Kevin Sorensen (IRE) d. Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) 63 63
Conor Niland/David O'Connell (IRE) d. Jonathan Igbinovia/Damisa Robinson (NGR) 62 64

Armenia d. Iceland 2-1
Harutyun Sofyan (ARM) d. Andri Jonsson (ISL) 62 64
Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) d. Sargis Sargsian (ARM) 75 06 63
Sargis Sargsian/Harutyun Sofyan (ARM) d. Raj-Kumar Bonifacius/Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) 61 64

Group B
Tunisia d. San Marino 3-0
Heithem Abid (TUN) d. Domenico Vicini (SMR) 67(6) 75 62
Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Diego Zonzini (SMR) 60 63
Heithem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. William Forcellini/Christian Rosti (SMR) 61 64

Cyprus d. Turkey 2-1
Fotos Kallias (CYP) d. Baris Erguden (TUR) 76 (7) 61
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) 63 61
Haluk Akkoyun/Esat Tanik(TUR) d. Fotos Kallias/Demetrios Leontis (CYP) 46 75 36

Thursday 14 July

Group A
Ireland d. Armenia 3-0
Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. Harutyun Sofyan (ARM) 63 61
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) d. Sargis Sargsian (ARM) 63 63
Conor Niland/David O'Connell (IRL) d. Sargis Sargsian/Harutyun Sofyan (ARM) 75 16 75

Nigeria d. Iceland 3-0
Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) d. Andri Jonsson (ISL) 62 60
Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) 76(6) 62
Abdul-Mumin Babalola/Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. Andri Johnsson/Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) 75 76(7)

Group B
Cyprus d. Tunisia 3-0
Fotos Kallias (CYP) d. Heithem Abid (TUN) 64 61
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 61 63
Marcos Baghdatis/Demetrios Leontis (CYP) d. Wael Kilani/Fares Zaier (TUN) 76(5) 63

Turkey d. San Marino 3-0
Baris Erguden (TUR) d. Domenico Vicini (SMR) 76(3) 64
Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) d. William Forcellini (SMR) 63 62
Haluk Akkoyun/Esat Tanik (TUR) d. William Forcellini/Christian Rosti (SMR) 76(4) 62

Friday 15 July

Group A
Ireland d. Iceland 3-0
Conor Niland (IRL) d. Andri Jonsson (ISL) 60 60
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) d. Raj-Kumar Bonifacius (ISL) 62 61
Conor Niland/David O'Connell (IRL) d. David Halldorsson/Andri Jonsson (ISL) 62 60

Armenia d. Nigeria 2-1
Abdul-Mumin Babalola (NGR) d. Harutyun Sofyan (ARM) 57 61 64
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) d. Jonathan Igvinovia (NGR) 62 76(7)
Sargis Sargsian/Harutyun Sofyan (ARM) d. Jonathan Igbinovia/Damisa Robinson (NGR) 63 63

Group B
Tunisia d. Turkey 2-1
Haytem Abid (TUN) d. Esat Tanik (TUR) 62 63
Haluk Akkoyun (TUN) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 63 64
Haytem Abid/Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Haluk Akkoyun/Baris Erguden (TUR) 64 36 61

Cyprus d. San Marino 3-0
Christopher Koutrouzas (CYP) d. Christian Rosti (SMR) 63 64
Fotos Kallias (CYP) d. Diego Zonzini (SMR) 60 60
Marcos Baghdatis/Demetrios Leontis (CYP) d. William Forcellini/Diego Zonzini (SMR) 61 61

Standings after initial Round-Robin
Pool A
1. Ireland, 2. Armenia, 3. Nigeria, 4. Iceland

Pool B
1. Cyprus, 2.Tunisia, 3. Turkey, 4. San Marino

1st - 4th Play-off
Results carried forward :Ireland d. Armenia 3-0; Cyprus d. Tunisia 3-0

Saturday 16 July

Cyprus d. Ireland 2-1
Conor Niland (IRL) d. Fotos Kallias (CYP) 64 36 60
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Kevin Sorensen (IRL) 62 46 60
Marcos Baghdatis/Demetrios Leontis (CYP) d. Niland Conor/David O'Connell (IRE) 46 60 61

Armenia d. Tunisia 2-1
Haytem Abid (TUN) d. Harutyun Sofyan (ARM) 76(3) 75
Sargis Sargsian (ARM) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 64 61
Sargis Sargsian/Harutyun Sofyan (ARM) d. Malek Jaziri/Wael Kilani (TUN) 64 63

Sunday 17 July

Cyprus defeated Armenia 2-1
Fotos Kallias (CYP) d. Harutyun Sofyan (ARM) 60 61
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP) d. Hayk Zohranyan (ARM) 63 61
Harutyun Sofyan/Hayk Zohranyan (ARM) d. Christofer Koutrouzas/Dematris Leontis (CYP) 76(4) 62

Ireland defeated Tunisia 3-0
Louk Sorensen (IRL) d. Wael Kilani (TUN) 61 62
Kevin Sorensen (IRL) d. Malek Jaziri (TUN) 62 75
David O'Connell /Kevin Sorensen (IRL) d. Wael Kilani/Fares Zaier (TUN) 62 57 62

5th - 8th Play-off
Results carried forward :Nigeria d. Iceland 3-0; Turkey d. San Marino 3-0

Saturday 16 July

Iceland d. San Marino 2-1
Domenico Vicini (SMR) d. Raj-Kumar Bonifacius (ISL) 63 76(5)
Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) d. William Forcellini (SMR) 61 60
Andri Jonsson/Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) d. Christian Rosti/Domenico Vicini (SMR) 63 75

Nigeria d. Turkey 2-1
Abdul Babalola (NGR) d. Baris Erguden (TUR) 64 62
Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) d. Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) 76(5) 16 64
Abdul Babalola/Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. Haluk Akkoyun/Esat Tanik (TUR) 64 64

Sunday 17 July

Nigeria defeated San Marino 3-0
Abdul Babalola (NGR) d. William Forcellini (SMR) 61 62
Jonathan Igbinovia (NGR) d. Diego Zonzini (SMR) 61 61
Abdul Babalola/Lawal Shehu (NGR) d. Domenico Vicini/Diego Zonzini (SMR) 76(6) 75

Turkey defeated Iceland 2-1
Baris Erguden (TUR) d. Raj-Kumar Bonifacius (ISL) 64 76(3)
Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) d. Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) 62 76(2)
Haluk Akkoyun/Baris Erguden (TUR) d. Andri Jonsson/Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) 62 76(4)

nitsansh
07-14-2005, 03:34 PM
Group IV Results
Results for the Americas Zone Group IV event, to be held the week commencing 11 July in San Jose, Costa Rica, can be found below.

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP IV
Venue: Costa Rica Tennis Club, San Jose, Costa Rica
Surface: Hard (Outdoors)

FINAL STANDINGS 1. Trinidad & Tobago, 2. Costa Rica, 3. Barbados, 4. Bermuda , 5. US Virgin Islands.

Trinidad & Tobago and Costa Rica are promoted to Americas Zone Group III in 2006.

Wednesday 13 July

Costa Rica d. Bermuda 2-1
Janson Bascome (BER) d. Ignasi Roca (CRC) 75 62
Felipe Montenegro (CRC) d. James Collieson (BER) 60 61
Felipe Montenegro/Ignasi Roca (CRC) d. Janson Bascome/Gavin Manders (BER) 63 64

Trinidad & Tobago d. Barbados 3-0
Richard Brown (TRI) d. Russell Moseley (BAR) 61 63
Shane Stone (TRI) d. Wkwesi Williams (BAR) 61 61
Shane Stone/Troy Stone (TRI) d. Russell Moseley/Wkwesi Williams (BAR) 62 63

Thursday 14 July

Barbados d. Costa Rica 2-1
Wkwesi Williams (BAR) d. Ignasi Roca (CRC) 64 75
Felipe Montenegro (CRC) d. Haydn Lewis (BAR) 46 61 61
Haydn Lewis/Russell Moseley (BAR) d. Felipe Montenegro/Marco Salazar (CRC) 46 61 62

Bermuda d. US Virgin Islands 2-1
Jenson Bascome (BER) d. Christian Nelthropp (ISV) 62 64
Eugene Highfield (ISV) d. James Collieson (BER) 63 62
Jenson Bascome/Gavin Manders (BER) d. Eugene Highfield/Christian Nelthropp (ISV) 75 46 61

Friday 15 July

Trinidad & Tobago d. US Virgin Islands 3-0
Richard Brown (TRI) d. Christian Nelthropp (ISV) 60 62
Shane Stone (TRI) d. Eugene Highfield (ISV) 64 76(5)
Shane Stone/Troy Stone (TRI) d. Eugene Highfield/Whitney McFarlane (ISV) 36 61 61

Barbados d. Bermuda 3-0
Russell Moseley (BAR) d. Jenson Bascome (BER) 62 76(3)
Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. James Collieson (BER) 76(7) 63
Haydn Lewis/Russell Moseley (BAR) d. Jenson Bascome/Gavin Manders (BER) 63 36 63

Saturday 16 July

Barbados d. US Virgin Islands 3-0
Russell Moseley (BAR) d. Jereme Cumbernack (ISV) 60 60
Haydn Lewis (BAR) d. Eugene Highfield (ISV) 64 63
Haydn Lewis/Russell Moseley (BAR) d. Eugene Highfield/Whitney McFarlane (ISV) 62 61

Costa Rica d. Trinidad & Tobago 2-1
Richard Brown (TRI) d. Marco Salazar (CRC) 60 62
Felipe Montenegro (CRC) d. JamBrent Ching (TRI) 61 64
Felipe Montenegro/Ignasi Roca (CRC) d. Richard Brown/Troy Stone (TRI) 63 62

Sunday 17 July

Costa Rica defeated US Virgin Islands 3-0
Ignasi Roca (CRC) d. Christian Nelthropp (ISV) 61 62
Felipe Montenegro (CRC) d. Eugene Highfield (ISV) 64 63
Felipe Montenegro/Ignasi Roca (CRC) d. Whitney McFarlane/Christian Nelthropp (ISV) 64 60

Trinidad & Tobago defeated Bermuda 3-0
Richard Brown (TRI) d. Gavin Manders (BER) 61 60
Brent Ching (TRI) d. Jenson Bascombe (BER) 62 64
Brent Ching/Troy Stone (TRI) d. Romar Douglas/Gavin Manders (BER) 63 60

Standing:

Trinidad&Tobago 4 3 1 10- 2 20- 5
Costa Rica 4 3 1 8- 4 17- 9
Barbados 4 3 1 8- 4 17-10
Bermuda 4 1 3 3- 9 7-19
US Virgin Islands 4 0 4 1-11 4-22

nitsansh
07-15-2005, 02:40 PM
Arnar Sigurdsson (ISL) d. Sargis Sargsian (ARM) 75 06 63

Kevin Sorensen (IRL) d. Sargis Sargsian (ARM) 63 63

:confused: