Group II Draws & Results [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Group II Draws & Results

nitsansh
07-14-2005, 03:30 PM
Group II Results
Latest results for the Group II Davis Cup by BNP Paribas ties on 15-17 July can be found below.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II 2ND ROUND

BULGARIA defeated FINLAND 3-2
Venue: Helsinki, Finland (clay – outdoors)

Todor Enev (BUL) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 36 64 61 36 86
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Radoslav Lukaev (BUL) 76(4) 63 62
Ilia Kushev/Radoslav Lukaev (BUL) d. Lauri Kiiski/Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 75 63 67(5) 63
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Ilia Kushev (BUL) 63 75 62
Radoslav Lukaev (BUL) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 76(5) 64 61

UKRAINE defeated HUNGARY 3-2
Venue: Donetsk, Ukraine (hard - outdoors)

Sergei Yaroshenko (UKR) d. Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) 63 64 67(4) 63
Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) d. Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) 64 62 36 26 63
Mikhail Filima/Orest Tereshchuk (UKR) d. Kornel Bardoczky/Gergely Kisgyorgy (HUN) 67(3) 76(2) 64 64
Kornel Bardoczky (HUN) d. Mikhail Filima (UKR) 36 76(6) 76(5)
Sebo Kiss (HUN) d. Oleksandr Nedovesov (UKR) 76(4) 67(5) 64

PORTUGAL defeated ALGERIA 3-2
Venue: Lisbon, Portugal (clay - outdoors)

Slimane Saoudi (ALG) d. Rui Machado (POR) 46 60 36 76(3) 64
Lamine Ouahab (ALG) d. Frederico Gil (POR) 76(2) 64 63
Frederico Gil/Leonardo Tavares (POR) d. Abdel-Hak Hameurlaine/Slimane Saoudi (ALG) 67(3) 63 61 76(3)
Rui Machado (POR) d. Lamine Ouahab (ALG) 64 62 62
Frederico Gil (POR) d. Slimane Saoudi (ALG) 46 67(5) 60 62 62

SLOVENIA defeated LATVIA 5-0
Venue: Kranj, Slovenia (clay - outdoors)

Marko Tkalec (SLO) d. Andis Juska (LAT) 61 63 64
Greg Zemlja (SLO) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 57 63 61 64
Rok Jarc/Bostjan Osabnik (SLO) d. Ernests Gulbis/Andis Juska (LAT) 62 76(4) 46 62
Bostjan Osabnik (SLO) d. Deniss Pavlovs (LAT) 61 36 60
Rok Jarc (SLO) d. Janis Skroderis (LAT) 64 62

Bulgaria, Ukraine, Portugal and Slovenia advance to Europe/Africa Zone Group II 3rd Round in September

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

GEORGIA defeated GHANA 3-2
Venue: Accra, Ghana (hard – outdoors)

Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Gunther Darkey (GHA) 62 62 61
Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) d. Lado Chikhladze (GEO) 76(7) 62 62
Lado Chikhladze/Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Henry Adjei-Darko/Gunther Darkey (GHA) 46 63 63 64
Irakli Labadze (GEO) d. Henry Adjei-Darko (GHA) 64 63 61
Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Guillaume Couillard (MON) 64 61

NORWAY defeated MONACO 4-1
Venue: Oslo, Norway (clay - outdoors)

Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Stian Boretti (NOR) 63 62 36 75
Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) d. Guillaume Couillard (MON) 62 64 67(4) 76(5)
Jan Frode Andersen/Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Thomas Drouet/Emmanuel Heussner (MON) 36 62 61 62
Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 62 62 64
Stian Boretti (NOR) d. Guillaume Couillard (MON) 64 61

POLAND defeated ESTONIA 5-0
Venue: Gdynia, Poland (clay - outdoors)

Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Jaak Poldma (EST) 60 61 76(7)
Adam Chadaj (POL) d. Mait Kunnap (EST) 63 63 64
Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. Mihkel Koppel/Mait Kunnap (EST) 63 64 63
Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Mait Kunnap (EST) 26 63 62
Adam Chadaj (POL) d. Mikk Irdoja (EST) 62 61

GREECE defeated COTE D'IVOIRE 5-0
Venue: Athens, Greece (clay - outdoors)

Konstantinos Economidis (GRE) d. Valentin Sanon (CIV) 64 63 62
Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. Claude N'Goran (CIV) 62 76(1) 67(3) 60
Konstantinos Economidis/Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. Claude N'Goran/Valentin Sanon (CIV) 36 67(8) 60 63 64
Nikos Rovas (GRE) d. Charles Irie (CIV) 61 61
Alexander Jakupovic (GRE) d. Terence Nugent (CIV) 64 36 61

Georgia, Norway, Poland and Greece remain in Europe/Africa Zone Group II in 2006.
Ghana, Monaco, Estonia and Cote d'Ivoire relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group III in 2006.

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II 2ND ROUND

BRAZIL defeated NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 5-0
Venue: Santa Caterina, Brazil (clay – indoors)

Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 60 60 60
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 61 63 62
Andre Sa/Flavio Saretta (BRA) d. Raoul Behr/Alexander Blom (AHO) 61 61 64
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 63 41 ret. (right thigh injury)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Raoul Behr (AHO) 60 62

URUGUAY defeated DOMINICAN REPUBLIC 4-1
Venue: Montevideo, Uruguay (clay – outdoors)

Marcel Felder (URU) d. Jhonson Garcia (DOM) 62 61 62
Pablo Cuevas (URU) d. Victor Estrella (DOM) 76(8) 63 63
Pablo Cuevas /Martin Vilarrubi (URU) v Victor Estrella/Jhonson Garcia (DOM) 63 62 63
Marcel Felder (URU) d. Federico Rodriguez (DOM) 64 61
Henry Estrella (DOM) d. Augusto Ricciardi-Castelli (URU) 64 26 76(2)

Brazil plays Uruguay in the Americas Zone Group II Final in September, the winner of which will be promoted to Group I in 2006

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

COLOMBIA defeated BAHAMAS 5-0
Venue: Bogota, Colombia (clay – outdoors)

Pablo Gonzalez (COL) d. Marvin Rolle (BAH) 36 62 62 36 62
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Devin Mullings (BAH) 64 62 63
Alejandro Falla /Carlos Salamanca (COL) d. Marvin Rolle/ Ryan Sweeting (BAH) 75 61 63
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Ryan Sweeting (BAH) 64 64
Pablo Gonzalez (COL) d. Devin Mullings (BAH) 61 61

JAMAICA defeated CUBA 3-1
Venue: Kingston, Jamaica (hard – outdoors)

Ryan Russell (JAM) d. Edgar Hernandez-Perez (CUB) 60 62 61
Damar Johnson (JAM) d. Ricardo Chile-Fonte (CUB) 63 76(6) 64
Ricardo Chile-Fonte/Sandor Martinez-Breijo (CUB) d. Damar Johnson/Ryan Russell (JAM) 64 63 36 46 63
Ryan Russell (JAM) d. Ricardo Chile-Fonte (CUB) 36 76(2) 76(6) 23 ret.
Damar Johnson (JAM) v Edgar Hernandez-Perez (CUB) not played

Bahamas and Cuba relegated to Americas Zone Group III in 2006.
Colombia and Jamaica remain in Americas Zone Group I in 2006.

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II 2ND ROUND

NEW ZEALAND defeated KUWAIT 3-2
Venue: Auckland, New Zealand (hard – indoors)

Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Abdullah Magdas (KUW) 76(1) 16 64 61
GD Jones (NZL) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) 36 64 75 62
Daniel King-Turner/Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb/Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq (KUW) 76(4) 64 64
Mohammed Al Ghareeb (KUW) d. Adam Thompson (NZL) 75 63
Abdullah Magdas (KUW) d. Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 76(4) 57 63

KOREA, REP. defeated PACIFIC OCEANIA 5-0
Venue: Seoul, Korea, Rep. (hard – outdoors)

Sung-Yong Kim (KOR) d. Michael Leong (POC) 60 36 64 63
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d. West Nott (POC) 75 64 61
Woong-Sun Jun/Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) d. Brett Baudinet/Juan-Sebastian Langton (POC) 61 60 64
Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. Michael Leong (POC) 64 63
Sung-Yong Kim (KOR) d. Juan-Sebastian Langton (POC) 64 63

New Zealand plays Korea in the Asia/Oceania Zone Group II Final in September, the winner of which will be promoted to Group I in 2006

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II PLAY-OFFS

KAZAKHSTAN defeated IRAN 3-2
Venue: Tehran, Iran (clay – outdoors)

Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. Shahib Hassani-Nafez (IRI) 75 61 62
Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) d. Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ) 63 64 60
Alexey Kedriouk/Anton Tsymbalov (KAZ) d. Ramin Raziyani/Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 64 62 76(4)
Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 63 61 64
Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) d. Dmitri Makeyev (KAZ) 63 67(5) 64

LEBANON defeated PHILIPPINES 3-2
Venue: Beirut, Lebanon (clay – outdoors)

Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 62 62 62
Patrick Tierro (PHI) d. Karim Alayli (LIB) 63 36 64 16 75
Karim Alayli/Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Adelo Abadia/Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 26 63 46 64 64
Patrick Tierro (PHI) d. Patrick Chucri (LIB) 67(5) 67(8) 61 64 75
Karim Alayli (LIB) d. Johnny Arcilla (PHI) 62 76(5) 61

Iran and Philippines relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group III in 2006
Kazakhstan and Lebanon remain in Asia/Oceania Zone Group II in 2006

Wojtek
07-15-2005, 12:31 PM
Lukasz Kubot (POL) def. Jaak Poldma (EST) 6:0 6:1 7:6

Wojtek
07-15-2005, 02:10 PM
Chadja won 6:3 6:3 6:4

Poland 2:0

Melvins
07-15-2005, 02:43 PM
Go Portugal!

Lee
07-16-2005, 02:36 AM
BRAZIL leads NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 2-0

Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 6-0 6-0 6-0
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 6-1 6-3 6-2

portinari
07-17-2005, 04:27 PM
BRAZIL defeated NETHERLANDS ANTILLES 5-0
Venue: Joinville, Santa Catarina, Brazil (clay – outdoor)

Friday:
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 60 60 60
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 61 63 62

Saturday:
Andre Sa/Flavio Saretta (BRA) d. Raoul Behr/Alexander Blom (AHO) 61 61 64

Sunday:
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. Alexander Blom (AHO) 64 41 ret. (right thigh injury)
Gustavo Kuerten (BRA) d. Raoul Behr (AHO) 60 62

Where's Jean-Julien Roger???

GO BRAZIL!!!!!!! ROAD TO WORLD GROUP 2007!!!!!!

NATAS81
07-17-2005, 08:32 PM
:clap2:

nitsansh
07-18-2005, 02:01 AM
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 60 60 60
:rolleyes:

trulliscorpion
07-18-2005, 12:50 PM
I'm proud of our bunch of losers! Turning from 0-2 to 3-2, and on the 5th rubber turning a 0-2 set deficit to 3-2 from Frederico Gil! That was AWESOME :worship: :worship: You deserve these bows!

Saoudi - 14 sets in 3 days :eek: This guy deserves a huge word of appreciation.

Human Washington
08-01-2005, 02:44 PM
Looking forward to the Korea NZ Clash . Is I Hyung Taik going to play for Korea>? Can Nielen beat a top 100 player? He can play the big matches despite his ranking in the 400s. It should be a close one in NZ. GD Jones is starting to be a threat at the number 2 singles berth. Finally someone to back up Mark Nielsen- if Hyung Taik isn't there then maybe Jones can win his opening rubber like he has done twice so far- and take some pressure of big Mark's shoulders ...it might get interesting.

The Safinator
09-19-2005, 05:04 PM
Go, Bulgaria!!! I'm sure that in 2006 Bulgaria will be in Group I. We're gonna to beat Ukraine

mungyo
09-19-2005, 06:08 PM
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. David Josepa (AHO) 60 60 60
:rolleyes:
:eek: