Group I Draws & Results [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Group I Draws & Results

nitsansh
07-14-2005, 02:27 PM
Group I Results
Latest results for the various Group I Davis Cup by BNP Paribas ties on 15-17 July can be found below.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 2ND ROUND PLAY-OFFS

LUXEMBOURG defeated MOROCCO 3-2
Venue: Esch sur Alzette, Luxembourg (hard – indoors)

Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) d. Gilles Muller (LUX) 67(9) 64 76(1) 67(2) 64
Gilles Kremer (LUX) d. Mounir El Aarej (MAR) 63 75 64
Gilles Muller/Mike Scheidweiler (LUX) d. Mounir El Aarej/Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) 60 64 57 76(2)
Gilles Muller (LUX) d. Mounir El Aarej (MAR) 63 64 67(4) 63
Mehdi Tahiri (MAR) d. Laurent Bram (LUX) 75 64

Luxembourg remain in Europe/Africa Zone Group I; Morocco faces South Africa in further play-off in September, the loser of which will be relegated to Europe/Africa Zone Group II

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 2ND ROUND PLAY-OFFS

MEXICO defeated PARAGUAY 5-0
Venue: Puebla, Mexico (hard – indoors)

Miguel Gallardo-Valles (MEX) d. Juan-Enrique Crosa (PAR) 61 61 62
Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 64 64 62
Miguel Gallardo-Valles/Victor Romero (MEX) d. Enzo Pigola/Juan-Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 63 46 63 64
Victor Romero (MEX) d. Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) 64 64
Carlos Palencia (MEX) d. Juan-Carlos Ramirez (PAR) 62 60

Mexico remain in Americas Zone Group I; Paraguay faces Peru in further play-off in September, the loser of which will be relegated to Americas Zone Group II

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I 2ND ROUND PLAY-OFFS

JAPAN defeated THAILAND 4-1
Venue: Osaka, Japan (carpet - indoors)

Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 67(5) 64 16 75 64
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 64 76(2) 60
Satoshi Iwabuchi/Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 63 64 36 76(3)
Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) 62 64 64
Go Soeda (JPN) d. Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 63 63

CHINA, P.R. defeated INDONESIA 4-1
Venue: Tianjin, China, P.R. (hard – outdoors)

Peng Sun (CHN) d. Suwandi Suwandi (INA) 63 62 64
Yu Wang (CHN) d. Prima Simpatiaji (INA) 64 60 64
Yu Wang/Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Suwandi Suwandi/Bonit Wiryawan (INA) 63 76(4) 76(2)
Prima Simpatiaji (INA) d. Hao Lu (CHN) 22 ret. (lower back injury)
Xin-Yuan Yu (CHN) d. Suwandi Suwandi (INA) 76(4) 63

Japan and China remain in Asia/Oceania Zone Group I; Thailand faces Indonesia in further play-off in September, the loser of which will be relegated to Asia/Oceania Zone Group II