$25K Challenger Wolfsburg Germany [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$25K Challenger Wolfsburg Germany

jirobkk
02-17-2003, 05:27 AM
Men's Single : First Round

(1)Werner Eschauer (AUT) vs (q)Robin Vik (CZE)
Alexander Peya (AUT) vs Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER)
Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) vs (q)Benjamin Kohlloeffel (GER)
(6)Neville Godwin (RSA) vs Amir Hadad (ISR)

(4)Rik de Voest (RSA) vs Axel Pretzsch (GER)
Joachim Johansson (SWE) vs (q)Daniel Elsner (GER)
Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) vs (WC)Dennis Peschek (GER)
(7)Ota Fukarek (CZE) vs (WC)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

(8]Simon Greul (GER) vs Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA)
Potito Starace (ITA) vs (WC)Philipp Petzschner (GER)
(3)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) vs (q)Tobias Summerer (GER)

(5)Michael Kohlmann (GER) vs Cristiano Caratti (ITA)
Todd Larkham (AUS) vs Maximilian Abel (GER)
David Prinosil (GER) vs (WC)Sebastian Schulz (GER)
(2)Arvind Parmar (GBR) vs Leonardo Azzaro (ITA)
--------------------

OMG, Danai play his double partner, from Taipei Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE).

:mad: :mad: :mad:

Good luck to both players, the better will win the match.

jirobkk
02-17-2003, 05:31 AM
(1)Alexander Peya/Aisam Qureshi (AUT/PAK) vs Ivo Klec/Janko Tipsarevic (GER/YUG)
Michael Kohlmann/Lars Uebel (GER) vs Jakub Herm-Zahlava/Franz Stauder (GER)
(3)Jason Marshall/Anthony Ross (USA/AUS) vs Maximilian Abel/Vitali Chvets (GER/BLR)
(WC)Philipp Puck/Rafael Scharf (AUT) vs (WC)Dennis Peschek/Thomas Schreyer (GER)

Florian Jeschonek/Daniel Lesske (GER) vs Martin Vassallo-Arguello/Jan Weinzierl (ITA/GER)
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) vs Karsten Braasch/Axel Pretzsch (GER)
Jeroen Masson/Radim Zitko (BEL/CZE) vs Werner Eschauer/Todd Perry (AUT/AUS)
(2)Rik de Voest/John Hui (RSA/HKG) vs (WC)Philipp Schunemann/Jiri Vrbka (GER/CZE)
-------------

Good luck the no. 4 seeded Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) :D :D :D

lin
02-17-2003, 06:09 AM
Good luck to:

Yen-Hsun Lu :D:D
Lu/Udomchoke :D:D
Janko Tipsarevic :D

TennisHack
02-17-2003, 08:56 PM
Order of Play for TUESDAY 18 February

Center Court -- Matches start at 12 pm

Tobias Summerer (GER) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)
Werner Eschauer (AUT) vs Robin Vik (CZE)
Rik De Voest (RSA) vs Axel Pretzsch (GER)
Simon Greul (GER) vs Gilles Elseneer (BEL)

Not before 6 pm
Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER) vs Alexander Peya (AUT)
Philipp Schuenemann/Jiri Vrbka (GER/CZE) vs Rik De Voest/John Hui (RSA/HKG)


Court 1 -- Matches start at 12 pm

Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) vs Benjamin Kohlloeffel (GER)
Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) vs Arvind Parmar (GBR)
Amir Hadad (ISR) vs Neville Godwin (RSA)
Dennis Peschek (GER) vs Martin Vassallo Arguello (ITA)
Jason Marshall/Antony Ross (USA/AUS) vs Maximilian Abel/Vitali Chvets (GER/BLR)

TennisHack
02-17-2003, 09:00 PM
Results for MONDAY 17 February

Yen-Hsun Lu d. Danai Udomchoke 6-3, 7-5
Potito Starace d. (WC) Philipp Petzschner 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
Maximilian Abel d. Todd Larkam 6-2, 6-3
David Prinosil d. (WC)Sebastian Schulz 7-5, 6-3

Pea
02-17-2003, 09:44 PM
Good luck to Janko, Amir, Yen-Hsun, and David!!!

lokon
02-17-2003, 10:06 PM
good luck to Amir! :)

lin
02-18-2003, 04:40 AM
Yen-Hsun :D :D :bounce:

TennisHack
02-19-2003, 02:08 AM
Results for TUESDAY 18 February

(3) Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. (Q) Tobias Summerer (GER) 4-6, 6-4, 7-6
Robin Vik (CZE) d. (1) Werner Eschauer (AUT) 6-4, 7-6
Axel Pretzsch (GER) d. (4) Rik De Voest (RSA) 6-4, 6-4
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. (8) Simon Greul (GER) 7-6, 6-3
Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER) d. Alexander Peya (AUT) 6-2, 6-2
Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) d. (Q) Benjamin Kohlloeffel (GER) 2-6, 6-4, 6-0
(2) Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. Leonardo Azzaro (ITA) 6-1, 6-4
(6) Neville Godwin (RSA) d. Amiri Hadad (ISR) 6-3, 3-1 Ret. (right spine -- lumbo ischialgie)
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ITA) d. (WC) Dennis Peschek (GER) 6-3, 6-0



ALL DOUBLES RESULTS THUS FAR:
(1) Alexander Peya/Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (AUT/PAK) d. Ivo Klec/Janko Tipsarevic (GER/YUG) 6-3, 6-3
Michael Kohlmann/Lars Uebel (GER/GER) d. Jakub Herm-Zahlava/FranzStauder (GER/GER) 6-3, 7-6
(3)Jason Marshall/Anthony Ross (USA/USA) d. Maximilian Abel/Vitali Chevets (GER/BLR) 6-2, 5-7, 6-1
(WC) Dennis Peschek/Thomas Schreyer (GER/GER) d. (WC) Philipp Puck/Rafael Scharf (AUT/AUT) 7-5, 6-4
Florian Jeschonek/Daniel Lesske (GER/GER) d. Martin Vassallo Arguello/Jan Weinzierl (ITA/GER) 6-4, 7-6
Jeroen Masson/Radium Zitko (BEL/CZE) d. Werner Eschauer/Todd Perry (AUT/AUS) 6-3, 5-7, 6-1

TennisHack
02-19-2003, 02:15 AM
Order of Play for WEDNESDAY 19 February

Center Court -- Matches start at 12:00 pm

Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) vs Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Joachim Johansson (SWE) vs Daniel Elsner (GER)

Not before 3 pm
Michael Kohlmann (GER) vs Cristiano Caratti (ITA)

Not before 5:30 pm
David Prinosil (GER) vs Arvind Parmar (GBR)
Karsten Braasch/Axel Pretzsch (GER/GER) vs Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA)


Court 1 -- Matches start at 1 pm

Potito Starace (ITA) vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)

Not before 3 pm
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Jeroen Masson/Radim Zitko (BEL/CZE) vs (WC) Philipp Schuenemann/Jiri Vrbka (GER/CZE) or (2) Rik De Voest/John Hui (RSA/HKG)

lokon
02-19-2003, 03:12 AM
Oh no Amir hurt his back :sad: :(

Hopefully this wont sideline him for long

Roddick
02-19-2003, 03:52 AM
wd on the first round win janko tip. :)

lin
02-19-2003, 04:19 PM
Janko :D phew :)

lin
02-19-2003, 07:45 PM
1st rd results

Ota Fukarek (CZE) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 7-5 7-6(5) :(
Joachim Johansson (SWE) d. Daniel Elsner (GER) 6-2 6-3
Michael Kohlmann (GER) d. Cristiano Caratti (ITA) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-4
Karsten Braasch/Axel Pretzsch (GER/GER) d. Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) 6-4 7-6(5) :sad: :sad:

2nd rd results
David Prinosil (GER) d. Arvind Parmar (GBR) 7-6(3) 4-6 7-6(1)
Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-4 6-2 :sad: :sad: :(
(2) Rik De Voest/John Hui (RSA/HKG) d. Jeroen Masson/Radim Zitko (BEL/CZE) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-4

disappointing day for Yen-Hsun :sad:

TennisHack
02-20-2003, 01:07 AM
Order of Play for THURSDAY February 20

Center Court -- Matches start at 2 pm

Axel Pretzsch (GER) vs Joachim Johansson (SWE)
Michael Kohlmann (GER) vs Maximilian Abel (GER)

Not before 5:30 pm
Robin Vik (CZE) vs Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER)

**Presentation of the VW Cabrio (approx. 30 minutes)**

Alexander Peya/Asiam-Ul-Haq Quareshi (GER/PAK) vs Michael Kolhmann/Lars Uebel (GER/GER)


Court 1 -- Matches start at 2 pm

Jason Marshall/Anthony Ross (USA/USA) vs Dennis Peschek/Thomas Schreyer (GER/GER)
Martin Vassallo Arguello (ITA) vs Ota Fukarek (CZE)

Not before 4:30 pm
Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) vs Neville Godwin (GBR)
Florian Jeschonek/Daniel Lesske (GER/GER) vs Kartsen Braasch/Axel Pretzsch (GER/GER)

Pea
02-21-2003, 04:49 AM
Second Round
(q)Robin Vik (CZE) d. Jakub Herm-Zahlava (GER) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) d. (6)Neville Godwin (RSA) 6-4 3-6 7-6(1)
Axel Pretzsch (GER) d. Joachim Johansson (SWE) 6-3 6-4
(7)Ota Fukarek (CZE) d. Martin Vassallo-Arguello (ITA) 6-4 7-6(2)
Gilles Elseneer (BEL) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 6-4 6-2
(3)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-1 6-0
(5)Michael Kohlmann (GER) d. Maximilian Abel (GER) 7-5 3-6 6-3
(2)Arvind Parmar (GBR) d. David Prinosil (GER) 7-6(3) 4-6 7-6(1)

JANKO! Keep going!:D

lin
02-21-2003, 09:40 AM
well done Janko :D

The new Belgiangirl
02-21-2003, 05:23 PM
Well done, Gilles! :D :bounce: :D

Wojtek
02-21-2003, 06:43 PM
1/4

Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) def. (q)Robin Vik (CZE) 6:1 6:2

Axel Pretzsch (GER) def. (7)Ota Fukarek (CZE) 7:5 6:2

(3)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) def. Gilles Elseneer (BEL) 4:6 6:3 6:4

(2)Arvind Parmar (GBR) def. (5)Michael Kohlmann (GER) 7:6 7:5

lin
02-22-2003, 06:50 AM
keep going Janko :D

Wojtek
02-23-2003, 05:48 AM
1/2



Axel Pretzsch (GER) def. Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) 7:5 6:3

(2)Arvind Parmar (GBR) def.(3)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6:4 6:3

lin
02-23-2003, 02:15 PM
Janko :sad: :( good tournament still though...

Pea
02-23-2003, 06:20 PM
Janko must've ran out of steem.:o:( Good luck next tournament!:D

DeadRubber
02-24-2003, 12:56 PM
Well done Arvind for a great tournament, just a shame that you couldn't win the final though.

Better luck next week in Wrexham.

Axel Pretzsch def Arvind Parmar 6-7 7-6 6-4.