Group 1 & 2 results [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Group 1 & 2 results

tennischick
02-09-2003, 11:43 PM
Group I and II Latest Results
Euro/African Zone Group I

Austria defeated Norway 5-0

Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. Stian Boretti (NOR) 62 62 61
Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Jan Frode Andersen (NOR) 63 63 75
Jurgen Melzer/Alexander Peya (AUT) d. Jan Frode Andersen/Stian Boretti (NOR) 63 62 67(4) 46 75
Oliver Marach (AUT) d. Fredrik Aarum (NOR) 64 62
Konstantin Gruber (AUT) d. Stian Boretti (NOR) 63 75

Belarus defeated Israel 3-2

Max Mirnyi (BLR) d. Harel Levy (ISR) 61 67(2) 63 76(6)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) d. Noam Okun (ISR) 62 76(5) 63
Max Mirnyi/Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR) d. Jonathan Erlich/Andy Ram (ISR) 76(2) 64 64
Andy Ram (ISR) d. Alexander Shvec (BLR) 61 32 ret.
Harel Levy (ISR) d. Alexander Skrypko (BLR) 64 64

American Zone Group I

Ecuador level with Chile 2-2

Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) d. Hermes Gamonal (CHI) 62 61 76(1)
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) d. Marcelo Rios (CHI) 63 76(5) 63
Hermes Gamonal/Adrian Garcia (CHI) d. Giovanni Lapentti/Nioclas Lapentti (ECU) 26 46 76(3) 64 63
Marcelo Rios (CHI) d. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) 36 64 76(0) 76(5)

Peru defeated Bahamas 4-0

Ivan Miranda (PER) d. Mark Knowles (BAH) 64 36 61 ret. :eek: :eek:
Luis Horna (PER) d. Mark Merklein (BAH) 62 61 63
Luis Horna/Ivan Miranda (PER) d. Mark Merklein/Bjorn Munroe (BAH) 64 64 76(4)
Mario Monroy (PER) d. Marvin Rolle (BAH) 64 46 75

Asia/Oceania Zone Group I

New Zealand defeated Pakistan 5-0

Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan (PAK) 60 61 62
Alistair Hunt (NZL) d. Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 64 16 75 62
Alistair Hunt/Mark Nielsen (NZL) d. Aqeel Khan/Aisam Qureshi (PAK) 63 61 67(4) 75
James Shortall (NZL) s. Asim Shafik (PAK) 62 62
Robert Cheyne (NZL) d. Nomi Qamar (PAK) 62 60

India defeated Japan 4-1

Gouichi Motomura (JPN) d. Rohan Bopanna (IND) 64 67 76 63
Leander Paes (IND) d. Takao Suzuki (JPN) 63 76(3) 64
Mahesh Bhupathi/Leander Paes :eek: (IND) d. Jun Kato/Thomas Shimada (JPN) 62 62 63
Rohan Bopanna (IND) d. Jun Kato (JPN) 76(5) 64 64
Leander Paes (IND) d. Gouichi Motomura (JPN) 16 63 64

Thailand defeated Korea 4-1

Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d. Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) 62 62 63
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) 63 57 61 62
Hee-Seok Chung/Hee-Sung Chung (KOR) d. Attapol Rithiwattanapong/Narathorn Srichaphan (THA) 61 64 61
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) d. Dong-Hyun Kim (KOR) 63 64 76(3)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Hee-Seok Chung (KOR) 61 63

Uzbekistan defeated Indonesia 3-2

Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) d. Peter Handoyo (INA) 76(6) 57 64 57 63
Febi Widhiyanto (INA) d. Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) 26 76(5) 62 06 62
Peter Handoyo/Suwandi Suwandi (INA) d. Vadim Kutsenko/Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) 76(2) 63 57 64
Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) d. Peter Handoyo (INA) 46 64 61 60
Oleg Ogorodov (UZB) d. Febi Widhiyanto (INA) 16 75 75 60

American Zone Group II

Mexico defeated Netherlands Antilles 3-0

Miguel Galladro (MEX) d. Kevin Jonckheer (AHO) 64 64 64
Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) d. Elmar Gerth (AHO) 62 60 62
Guillermo Carter/Bruno Echagary (MEX) d. Piet Hein Boekel/Elmar Gerth (AHO) 75 64 63

Paraguay defeated Haiti 5-0

Francisco Rodriguez (PAR) d. Jerry Joseph (HAI) 61 63 60
Paulo Carvallo (PAR) d. Iphton Louis (HAI) 60 67(7) 64 26 61
Paulo Carvallo/Francisco Rodriguez (PAR) d. Joel Allen/Iphton Louis (HAI) 76(3) 61 76(7)
Gustavo Ramirez (PAR) d. Joel Allen (HAI) 60 62
Emilio Baez-Britez d. Jerry Joseph (HAI) 60 61

Cuba defeated Colombia 5-0

Ricardo Chile (CUB) d. Carlos Salamanca (COL) 64 63 64
Lazaro Navarro-Batles (CUB) d. Daniel Isaza (COL) 62 76(1) 61
Sandor Martinez-Breijo/Lazaro Navarro-Batles (CUB) d. Daniel Isaza/Carlos Salamanca (COL) 76(6) 61 36 63
Eddy Gonzalez (CUB) d Carlos Salamanca (COL) 64 75
Sandor Martinez-Breijo (CUB) d. Daniel Isaza (COL) 64 62

Dominican Republic defeated Uruguay 3-1

Johnson Garcia (DOM) d. Marcel Felder (URU) 63 76(3) 75
Victor Estrella (DOM) d. Martin Vilarrubi (URU) 57 64 64 64
Victor Estrella/Johnson Garcia (DOM) d. Marcel Felder/Martin Vilarubbi (URU) 67(4) 64 64 64
Marcel Felder (URU) d. Jose Bernard (DOM) 60 62

Asia/Oceania Zone Group II

Lebanon defeated Iran 3-2

Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) d. Hicham Zaatini (LIB) 36 63 64 61
Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Akbar Taheri (IRI) 75 63 61
Patrick Chucri/Hicham Zaatini (LIB) d. Ashkan Shokoofi/Akbar Taheri (IRI) 75 63 76(4)
Anoosha Shahgholi (IRI) d. Hicham Zaatini (LIB) 16 64 63 36 61
Patrick Chucri (LIB) d. Ashkan Shokoofi (IRI) 64 57 64 16 75

China Hong Kong defeated Tajikistan 4-1

Asif Ismail (HKG) d. Dilshod Sharifi (TJK) 60 60 63
Hiu Tung Yu (HKG) d. Sergei Makashin (TJK) 57 62 64 63
John Hui/Asif Ismail (HKG) d. Sergei Makashin/Dilshod Sharifi (TJK) 61 61 62
Sergei Makashin (TJK) d. Asif Ismail (HKG) 76(4) 26 76(5)
Hiu-Tung Yu (HKG) d. Dilshod Sharifi (TJK) 61 61

Chinese Taipei defeated Kazakhstan 4-1

Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Dias Doskarayev (KAZ) 75 60 75
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Alexey Kedryuk (KAZ) 64 61 62
Yen-Hsun Lu/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Dias Doskarayev/Alexey Kedryuk (KAZ) 61 61 61
Alexey Kedriouk (KAZ) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 63 61
Wei-Jen Cheng (TPE) d. Anton Tsymbalov (KAZ) 63 60

tennischick
02-10-2003, 01:53 AM
does anyone know why Ronald Agenor didn't play for haiti?? did he retire or something????

http://www.tennis-ontheline.com/pics/01mo/01mora1.jpg