$50K Dallas, TX, USA [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$50K Dallas, TX, USA

lin
01-26-2003, 11:02 AM
First Round
(1)Jeff Morrison (USA) vs Eric Taino (USA)
Hugo Armando (USA) vs Florent Serra (FRA)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs (q)
(7)Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Simon Greul (GER)
(4)Jack Brasington (USA) vs Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Robert Kendrick (USA) vs (WC)Trace Fielding (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA) vs (q)
(6)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs (q)
(5)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Andrew Ilie (AUS)
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) vs (WC)Andres Pedroso (USA)
Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs (q)
(3)Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs (WC)K.J. Hippensteel (USA)
(8)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs Rik de Voest (RSA)
Louis Vosloo (RSA) vs (WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Tuomas Ketola (FIN)
(2)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Alexandre Simoni (BRA)

lin
01-26-2003, 11:03 AM
Good luck to:

Jeff Morrison
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang :D
Yen-Hsun Lu :D tough draw, good luck.
Danai Udomchoke

lin
01-26-2003, 11:04 AM
Qualifying 1st rd rsults

(1)Federico Browne (ARG) d. (WC)Jonathan Howard (USA) 6-2 6-1
Travis Rettenmaier (USA) d. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Tres Davis (USA) d. (WC)Lance Hagan (USA) 6-3 6-3
Graydon Oliver (USA) d. (7)Emin Agaev (AZE) 6-3 7-6(6)
Noam Behr (ISR) d. (2)Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Richard Fromberg (AUS) d. Glenn Weiner (USA) 6-3 6-3
Todd Reid (AUS) d. Dusan Vemic (YUG) 0-6 6-4 6-4 :D
(6)Hermes Gamonal (CHI) d. Genius Chidzikwe (ZIM) 7-5 6-2
(3)Kevin Kim (USA) d. Simon Larose (CAN) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-2
(WC)Nick Crowell (USA) d. Martin Garcia (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Zack Fleishman (USA) d. Mashiska Washington (USA) 7-6(4) 7-5
(8)Doug Bohaboy (USA) d. Janne Ojala (FIN) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
(4)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Jamie Friedland (USA) d. Anthony Ross (AUS) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-3
Lazar Magdincev (MKD) d. (WC)Theron Cole (USA) 6-1 6-1
(5)Julio Silva (BRA) d. (WC)Brandon Davis (USA) 6-4 6-2

Scotso
01-26-2003, 03:05 PM
GO HUGO!!!!!!!! :D

jirobkk
01-27-2003, 01:53 PM
Danai Udomchoke and Yen-Hsun Lu

:bounce: :D :bounce:

Slammin'Schalken:)
01-27-2003, 07:03 PM
Vasilis! :) :)

Pea
01-27-2003, 08:28 PM
Good luck to:

(1)Jeff Morrison (USA)
Hugo Armando (USA)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)
(7)Bjorn Phau (GER)
(4)Jack Brasington (USA)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
(6)Ricardo Mello (BRA)
Alex Bogomolov (USA)
(WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
and Danai Udomchoke (THA)!!!!

lin
01-29-2003, 02:19 AM
Qualifying

Second Round
Travis Rettenmaier (USA) d. (1)Federico Browne (ARG) 6-2 6-4
Graydon Oliver (USA) d. Tres Davis (USA) 6-1 6-4
Richard Fromberg (AUS) d. Noam Behr (ISR) 7-6(5) 7-5
(6)Hermes Gamonal (CHI) d. Todd Reid (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4 :sad: :(
(3)Kevin Kim (USA) d. (WC)Nick Crowell (USA) 6-1 6-3
(8)Doug Bohaboy (USA) d. Zack Fleishman (USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
(4)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. (WC)Jamie Friedland (USA) 6-2 6-2
Lazar Magdincev (MKD) d. (5)Julio Silva (BRA) 6-2 6-4

Final Round

Graydon Oliver (USA) d. Travis Rettenmaier (USA) 7-6(2) 6-2
(6)Hermes Gamonal (CHI) d. Richard Fromberg (AUS) 6-4 7-6(5)
(3)Kevin Kim (USA) d. (8)Doug Bohaboy (USA) 6-4 6-2
(4)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. Lazar Magdincev (MKD) 6-3 7-5

Main Draw First Round

(1)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. Eric Taino (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-1 :) :)
Hugo Armando (USA) vs Florent Serra (FRA)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs (q)Julien Benneteau (FRA)
(7)Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Simon Greul (GER)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (4)Jack Brasington (USA) 6-3 6-4 :D :D
Robert Kendrick (USA) vs (WC)Trace Fielding (USA)
Jeff Salzenstein (USA) vs (q)Kevin Kim (USA)
(6)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs (q)Graydon Oliver (USA)
(5)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Andrew Ilie (AUS)
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) vs (WC)Andres Pedroso (USA)
Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs (q)Hermes Gamonal (CHI)
(3)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (WC)K.J. Hippensteel (USA) 6-7(6) 7-6(2) 6-3
(8)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs Rik de Voest (RSA)
Louis Vosloo (RSA) vs (WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-4 6-1 :(
(2)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Alexandre Simoni (BRA)

lin
01-29-2003, 12:54 PM
Full 1st rd results

(1)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. Eric Taino (USA) 6-3 3-6 6-1 :) :)
Florent Serra (FRA) d. Hugo Armando (USA) 6-4 6-1
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. (q)Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-0 :D :D
Simon Greul (GER) d. (7)Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-4 6-4
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (4)Jack Brasington (USA) 6-3 6-4 :D :D
Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (WC)Trace Fielding (USA) 6-1 7-5
Jeff Salzenstein (USA) d. (q)Kevin Kim (USA) 7-6(5) 7-5
(6)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (q)Graydon Oliver (USA) 7-6(8) 6-2
Andrew Ilie (AUS) d. (5)Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-3 6-4
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. (WC)Andres Pedroso (USA) 7-6(5) 3-6 7-6(2)
Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (q)Hermes Gamonal (CHI) 6-4 6-4 :D
(3)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (WC)K.J. Hippensteel (USA) 6-7(6) 7-6(2) 6-3
(8)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 6-4 0-6 6-2
(WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Louis Vosloo (RSA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-4 6-1 :(
(2)Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. Alexandre Simoni (BRA) 7-5 6-4

kuanghanlay
01-29-2003, 01:15 PM
GO YEN-HSUN


GO Yeu-Tzuoo :bounce:

King Aaron
01-29-2003, 01:24 PM
Todd :(
Jack :sad:
Danai :(

Laury
01-30-2003, 03:51 AM
Federico Browne :(

lin
01-30-2003, 10:53 AM
2nd results

(1)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. Florent Serra (FRA) 6-4 6-4 :) :)
Simon Greul (GER) d. Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 6-3 7-6(3) :sad: :sad: :(
Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-4 :sad: :sad: :(
Jeff Salzenstein (USA) d. (6)Ricardo Mello (BRA) 6-2 7-5
Andrew Ilie (AUS) d. Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-4
(3)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. Alex Bogomolov (USA) 6-1 7-5 :sad: :(
(8)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) d. (WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-7(3) 7-6(0) 6-3
(2)Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 6-4 6-2

another disappointing tournament for Yeu-Tzuoo and Yen-Hsun, especially for Yen-Hsun who had his best career win in 1st rd :(

lin
02-02-2003, 05:29 AM
Quarterfinals
Simon Greul (GER) d. (1)Jeff Morrison (USA) 3-6 6-1 7-6(10) :( :sad:
Robert Kendrick (USA) d. Jeff Salzenstein (USA) 7-5 7-6(5)
(3)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. Andrew Ilie (AUS) 6-4 7-6(4)
(2)Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. (8)Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 6-1 6-3

Semifinals
Simon Greul (GER) d. Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-5 6-4
(2)Justin Gimelstob (USA) d. (3)Cecil Mamiit (USA) 6-4 3-6 6-3