Hilton Waikoloa Village [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Hilton Waikoloa Village

Wojtek
01-21-2003, 06:26 AM
First Round

(1)(WC)Taylor Dent (USA) vs Robert Kendrick (USA)
Tuomas Ketola (FIN) vs (WC)Alex Bogomolov (USA)
Neville Godwin (RSA) vs (q)
(5)Alex Kim (USA) vs Michael Kohlmann (GER)
(4)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Eric Taino (USA)
Florent Serra (FRA) vs Rik de Voest (RSA)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs (WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
(7)Ivan Miranda (PER) vs Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA)
(6)Tomas Behrend (GER) vs Jiri Vanek (CZE)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs (q)
Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) vs (q)
(3)Robby Ginepri (USA) vs Alexandre Simoni (BRA)
(8)Bjorn Phau (GER) vs Paul Goldstein (USA)
Robin Soderling (SWE) vs (q)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs (WC)Amer Delic (USA)
(2)Brian Vahaly (USA) vs Louis Vosloo (RSA)

jirobkk
01-21-2003, 10:03 AM
:bounce: :D :bounce:

lin
01-21-2003, 10:13 AM
Good luck to:

Taylor Dent
Alex Bogomolov
Danai Udomchoke
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang :D
Robin Soderling
Yen-Hsun Lu :D

lin
01-22-2003, 05:36 AM
some 1st rd results

Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (1)(WC)Taylor Dent (USA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5) :eek: :sad: what's wrong with Taylor?
Eric Taino (USA) d. (4)Justin Gimelstob (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
(WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-1 6-3 :(
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. (7)Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-4 7-6(6)
(3)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. Alexandre Simoni (BRA) 6-1 6-1
(8)Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Paul Goldstein (USA) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (WC)Amer Delic (USA) 6-3 7-5 :D :bounce:
Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. (2)Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)

Vut
01-22-2003, 10:31 AM
(WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-1 6-3 :(:(:(

kuanghanlay
01-22-2003, 11:37 AM
Good luck to Yen-hsun!

Last week he trained with former Taiwan Junior No1 , who is an assistant coatch at Hawaii's Brigham Young University.
I think it was great help.:D

lin
01-23-2003, 10:48 AM
Full 1st rd results

Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (1)(WC)Taylor Dent (USA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5) :sad: :(
(WC)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Tuomas Ketola (FIN) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-2 :D
Neville Godwin (RSA) d. (q)Yuri Schukin (RUS) 6-3 6-4
(5)Alex Kim (USA) d. Michael Kohlmann (GER) 6-2 6-4
Eric Taino (USA) d. (4)Justin Gimelstob (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Florent Serra (FRA) 6-2 6-3
(WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-1 6-3 :(
Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) d. (7)Ivan Miranda (PER) 6-4 7-6(6)
Jiri Vanek (CZE) d. (6)Tomas Behrend (GER) 6-2 6-4
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. (q)Doug Bohaboy (USA) 6-1 6-1 :D :bounce:
(q)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. Vasilis Mazarakis (GRE) 7-5 6-2
(3)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. Alexandre Simoni (BRA) 6-1 6-1
(8)Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Paul Goldstein (USA) 6-2 5-7 6-4
Robin Soderling (SWE) d. (q)Kean Feeder (USA) 6-4 6-3 :)
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (WC)Amer Delic (USA) 6-3 7-5 :D :bounce:
Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. (2)Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)

lin
01-24-2003, 06:03 AM
2nd rd results

(WC)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-6(1) 7-6(4) :D
Neville Godwin (RSA) d. (5)Alex Kim (USA) 6-3 6-4
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Eric Taino (USA) 7-6(7) 1-6 7-5
(WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Sebastien de Chaunac (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) d. Jiri Vanek (CZE) 6-2 6-4 :D :bounce: :D
(3)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. (q)Ricardo Mello (BRA) 6-2 6-1
(8)Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Robin Soderling (SWE) 7-6(4) 6-1 :(
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Louis Vosloo (RSA) 6-3 6-3 :D :bounce: :D

lin
01-24-2003, 06:10 AM
omg I didn't expect both Wang and Lu would advance to QF :D

both have tough opponents in QF, good luck :)

lin
01-25-2003, 11:14 PM
Quarterfinals
Neville Godwin (RSA) d. (WC)Alex Bogomolov (USA) 3-6 7-6(2) 6-4 :sad: :(
Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (WC)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-3 2-6 6-4
(3)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 6-7(6) 6-1 6-2 :sad: :(
(8)Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 7-6(0) 6-2 :sad: :(

bad QF results for me :(

lin
01-26-2003, 10:59 AM
Semifinals
Neville Godwin (RSA) d. Rik de Voest (RSA) 1-6 6-3 7-6(2)
(3)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. (8)Bjorn Phau (GER) 7-6(5) 6-4