Tuesday Schedule [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Tuesday Schedule

TheBoiledEgg
01-13-2003, 06:00 AM
Rla

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Flavio Saretta (BRA) vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[6]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] vs. Emilie Loit (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Magnus Larsson (SWE)






Rla

7:30 PM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lubomira Kurhajcova (SVK) vs. Monica Seles (USA)[6]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Roddick (USA)[9] vs. Zeljko Krajan (CRO) :rolleyes: :o






Va

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA)[10] vs. Melinda Czink (HUN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[4] vs. Samantha Reeves (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marat Safin (RUS)[3] vs. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[19] vs. Barbara Schett (AUT)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Todd Reid (AUS) vs. Richard Krajicek (NED)






McA

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jaymon Crabb (AUS) vs. Andrew Ilie (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maureen Drake (CAN) vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn (THA)[26]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR) vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[30] pffffffff :eek:
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[23] vs. Jiri Vanek (CZE)






Sc2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[10] vs. Jerome Golmard (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Patricia Wartusch (AUT) vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eva Dyrberg (DEN) vs. Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[25] vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA)






Sc3

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Portas (ESP) vs. Rainer Schuettler (GER)[31]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julian Knowle (AUT) vs. Ryan Henry (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eva Fislova (SVK) vs. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[8]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Clarisa Fernandez (ARG)[28] vs. Adriana Szili (AUS)






Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN) vs. Silvija Talaja (CRO)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) vs. Tina Pisnik (SLO)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) vs. Arnaud Di Pasquale (FRA)






Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Aniko Kapros (HUN) vs. Rita Grande (ITA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kenneth Carlsen (DEN) vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS) vs. Laura Granville (USA)






Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[11] vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Maja Matevzic (SLO) vs. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) vs. Juan Balcells (ESP)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK) vs. Xavier Malisse (BEL)[20]






Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Julien Varlet (FRA) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[13]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sarah Taylor (USA) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[16]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) vs. Alex Corretja (ESP)[15]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Klara Koukalova (CZE) vs. Maria Sharapova (RUS)






Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alberto Martin (ESP) vs. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meilen Tu (USA) vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)[14]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robby Ginepri (USA) vs. Marc Rosset (SUI)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[25] vs. Nuria Llagostera Vives (ESP)






Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE) vs. Iveta Benesova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andre Sa (BRA) vs. Adrian Voinea (ROM)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP) vs. Iva Majoli (CRO)[29]
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anthony Dupuis (FRA) vs. Jacobo Diaz (ESP)






Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL) vs. Martina Sucha (SVK)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vadim Kutsenko (UZB) vs. Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Horna (PER) vs. Fernando Vicente (ESP)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mariana Diaz-Oliva (ARG) vs. Ludmila Cervanova (SVK)






Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stefan Koubek (AUT)[32] vs. Andreas Vinciguerra (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[18] vs. Marissa Irvin (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Joseph Sirianni (AUS) vs. Max Mirnyi (BLR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Asa Svensson (SWE) vs. Magui Serna (ESP)






Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs. Todd Larkham (AUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS) vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vincent Spadea (USA) vs. Jiri Novak (CZE)[7]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Schwartz (AUT) vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[17]






Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP) vs. Amy Frazier (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[18] vs. Justin Gimelstob (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Karol Beck (SVK) vs. Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[19]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI) vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)






Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Montanes (ESP) vs. Mariano Puerta (ARG)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR) vs. Jelena Jankovic (YUG)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gregory Carraz (FRA) vs. Jose Acasuso (ARG)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Antonella Serra Zanetti (ITA) vs. Martina Muller (GER)

Vivian
01-13-2003, 07:39 AM
Roddick got a night match? :eek: on Rod Laver Arena? :eek:

And Marat's match is about the same time as Hewitt's one :mad: pfff they probably, actually for sure won't show Marat's match on TV then :mad: :fiery:

mrs_k
01-13-2003, 07:49 AM
great! gugas not playin until late afternoon........ wont have to get up so early!!

Puss-in-Boots
01-13-2003, 08:37 AM
Originally posted by Vivian
Roddick got a night match? :eek: on Rod Laver Arena? :eek:


and Hewitt didn't, :eek: even though it's his home slam? :eek:

:rolleyes:

TheBoiledEgg
01-13-2003, 08:43 AM
and look who dickhead is playing as well :rolleyes:

i would have thought if it wasn't gonna be Hewitt, it should have been Todd Reid

esther
01-13-2003, 11:31 AM
GOOD LUCK GASQUET AGAINST YOUZHNY!!!
Please take DC revenge!

Experimentee
01-13-2003, 11:36 AM
Best of luck to Dominik Hrbaty! I'll be there so you'd better put up a good show!

Layla
01-13-2003, 12:37 PM
Best of luck to:

Alex Corretja
Lleyton Hewitt
Arnaud Di Pasquale
Rainer Schüttler
Stefan Koubek
James Blake
Gustavo Kuerten
Roger Federer
Marat Safin
Richard Krajicek
Max Mirnyi
Richard Gasquet

maratski
01-13-2003, 04:09 PM
Who wants to pay money to see Andy in a night match, I wonder. It should have been Marat.

RaVeR
01-13-2003, 04:18 PM
Good luck Zeljko Krajan against dickhead Roddick!
YOU CAN DO IT!

Puss-in-Boots
01-13-2003, 06:23 PM
Good luck to:

Lleyton Hewitt
Kim Clijsters
Roger Federer
Chanda Rubin
Todd Reid
Andrew Ilie
Gustavo Kuerten
James Blake
Mary Pierce
Ryan Henry
Olivier Rochus
Max Mirnyi,
and, for Scotty (lol): Karol Beck

Lee
01-13-2003, 06:29 PM
Originally posted by Vivian
Roddick got a night match? :eek: on Rod Laver Arena? :eek:

And Marat's match is about the same time as Hewitt's one :mad: pfff they probably, actually for sure won't show Marat's match on TV then :mad: :fiery:

ESPN already announced the featured matches Monday night at 9:30pm ET on ESPN2 will be Serena Williams and Lleyton Hewitt.

Lee
01-13-2003, 06:35 PM
Best of luck to:

GUGA

Rogi
Marat
James
Xavier
Corretja
Mirnyi
Sa

and

Monica
Kimmy
Maureen Drake (*Canadian*)
Pierce

babydoll
01-13-2003, 08:04 PM
Best of luck to:
Roddick
Safin
Hewitt
Nalbandian
Mallise
Ollie Rochus! :bounce:

(Also tomorrow on ESPN 2pm ET, Andy is the featured Match! whoo)
Haha@all the RoddickHaters! ;) :p

Pea
01-13-2003, 10:57 PM
:rolleyes: