$10k Ourense, Spain [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$10k Ourense, Spain

Pironkov
12-11-2002, 10:38 PM
First Round:

(1)Adrian Cruciat (ROM) d. (WC)Carlos Conde-Iglesias (ESP) 6-1 6-1
(SE)Roko Karanusic (CRO) d. (q)Frank Condor (ESP) 6-4 6-0
(LL)Richard Brooks (GBR) d. (q)Acaymo Medina (ESP) 6-4 7-6(6)
(5)Todor Enev (BUL) d. (q)Kamil Patel (MRI) 6-3 6-4 :D
(q)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. (4)Ferran Ventura (ESP) 4-6 6-1 6-2
(LL)Ivan Syrov (RUS) d. (q)Arkaitz Manzarbeitia (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(q)Bartolome Salva (ESP) d. (LL)Augustin Gensse (FRA) 6-4 6-7(5) 7-6(4)
Marko Neunteibl (AUT) d. (7)David Marrero (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP) d. (8)Andreas Fasching (AUT) 6-4 7-6(0)
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. Daniel Lencina (ESP) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND) d. (q)Jerome Almagrida (FRA) 6-3 7-6(10)
(3)Thomas Oger (FRA) d. Fabrice Betencourt (FRA) 6-2 2-2 ret.
(6)Marco Mirnegg (AUT) d. (WC)Jorge Vazquez-Catoira (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Oliver Freelove (GER) d. (WC)Pablo Valin (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-1
(q)Arnaud Segodo (BEN) d. (WC)Adrian Sampedro (ESP) 6-1 6-2
(2)Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. Sergi Arumi-Romeu (ESP) 6-2 6-3

Pironkov
12-12-2002, 11:11 PM
Second Round:

(SE)Roko Karanusic (CRO) d. (1)Adrian Cruciat (ROM) 6-3 6-2
(5)Todor Enev (BUL) d. (LL)Richard Brooks (GBR) 7-5 6-1 :D
(q)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. (LL)Ivan Syrov (RUS) 6-2 6-4
Marko Neunteibl (AUT) d. (q)Bartolome Salva (ESP) 6-4 6-7(4) 6-2
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP) 6-0 6-3
Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND) d. (3)Thomas Oger (FRA) 6-3 7-6(4)
Oliver Freelove (GBR) d. (6)Marco Mirnegg (AUT) 7-6(11) 6-4
(2)Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. (q)Arnaud Segodo (BEN) 6-4 6-3

Wojtek
12-13-2002, 07:32 AM
Good luck Thierry

Pironkov
12-13-2002, 11:33 PM
Quarterfinals:

(SE)Roko Karanusic (CRO) d. (5)Todor Enev (BUL) 6-4 4-6 7-6(6) :(
(q)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Marko Neunteibl (AUT) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. Joan Jimenez-Guerra (AND) 6-3 7-6(5)
(2)Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. Oliver Freelove (GBR) 6-3 6-4

Pironkov
12-13-2002, 11:34 PM
Doubles Semifinals:

(3)Serguei Demekhine/Ivan Syrov (RUS) d. (1)Sergi Arumi-Romeu/Ferran Ventura (ESP) w/o
(2)Oliver Freelove/Joan Jimenez-Guerra (GBR/AND) d. Daniel Lencina/Rafael Moreno-Negrin (ESP) 6-4 6-4

croat123
12-13-2002, 11:51 PM
wow! Roko is on fire!
that's 10 or 11 wins in a row!

croat123
12-14-2002, 11:49 PM
Roko is in the finals against the second seed! 12 wins in a row!

croat123
12-15-2002, 09:07 PM
roko withdrew
i guessing he is exhausted because he has never played so many matches in a row. good luck in 2003!

Pea
12-15-2002, 10:20 PM
Who won? Stephane?

Nacho
12-15-2002, 11:47 PM
no, Ascione

Semifinals
(SE)Roko Karanusic (CRO) d. (q)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(2)Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. Stephane Bohli (SUI) 6-4 7-6(7)

Finals
(2)Thierry Ascione (FRA) d. (SE)Roko Karanusic (CRO) w/o