Americas Group III [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Americas Group III

nitsansh
03-03-2005, 07:04 PM
Guatemala completed an unbeaten week to take first place in the Americas Group III event in La Paz, Bolivia. This is the second successive year that the Guatemalans have earned promotion. Host nation Bolivia took second spot and are also promoted.
Panama and St.Lucia were relegated to Group IV in 2006.

Eight nations competed and were initially divided into two groups of four :
Group A : Bolivia, Haiti, Honduras, St. Lucia.
Group B : El Salvador, Guatemala, Panama, Puerto Rico.

The top two in each group and the bottom two in each group then formed further round-robin groups to determine the final positions

Full results are given below.
Venue: Club de Tenis La Paz, La Paz, Bolivia
Surface: : Red Clay - Outdoor
Date: 2 - 6 March 2005

Group A
Wednesday 2 March
Haiti defeated St. Lucia 2-1
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Vernon Lewis (LCA) 63 64
Olivier Claude Sajous (HAI) d. Sirsean Arlain (LCA) 62 61
Kane Easter/Vernon Lewis (LCA) d. Gael Gaetjens/Iphton Louis (HAI) 64 64

Bolivia defeated Honduras 3-0
Jose Antelo (BOL) d. Jose Moncada (HON) 75 62
Mauricio Estivariz (BOL) d. Calton Alvarez (HON) 62 75
Jose Antelo/Mauricio Estivariz (BOL) d. Carlos Caceres/Jose Moncada (HON) 26 75 62

Thursday 3 March
Bolivia defeated Haiti 3-0
Jose Antelo (BOL) d. Bertrand Madsen (HAI) 36 63 64
Mauricio Estivariz (BOL) d. Olivier Claude Sajous (HAI) 61 76(8)
Mario Salinas/Jorge Villanueva (BOL) d. Iphton Louis/Bertrand Madsen (HAI) 26 76(2) 108

Honduras defeated St. Lucia 3-0
Jose Moncada (HON) d. Alberton Richelieu (LCA) 64 75
Calton Alvarez (HON) d. Vernon Lewis (LCA) 61 64
Carlos Caceres/Jose Moncada (HON) d. Kane Easter/Vernon Lewis (LCA) 63 26 75

Friday 4 March
Haiti defeated Honduras 3-0
Bertrand Madsen (HAI) d. Jose Moncada (HON) 63 64
Olivier Claude Sajous (HAI) d. Calton Alvarez (HON) 76(5) 64
Gael Gaetjens/Iphton Louis (HAI) d. Carlos Caceres/Jose Moncada (HON) 63 63

Bolivia defeated St. Lucia 3-0
Jose Antelo (BOL) d. Kane Easter (LCA) 60 63
Mauricio Estivariz (BOL) d. Sirsean Arlain (LCA) 60 61
Mario Salinas/Jorge Villanueva (BOL) d. Sirsean Arlain/Kane Easter (LCA) 63 63

Group Positions: 1. Bolivia, 2. Haiti, 3. Honduras, 4. St Lucia.

Group B
Wednesday 2 March
Guatemala defeated Panama 3-0
Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. Alberto Gonzalez (PAN) 63 62
Jacobo Chavez (GUA) d. Augusto Alvarado (PAN) 61 62
Manuel Chavez/Luis Perez-Chete (GUA) d. Braen Aneiros-Romero/Alberto Gonzalez (PAN) 62 64

Puerto Rico defeated El Salvador 2-1
Jorge Rangel (PUR) d. Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz (ESA) 61 64
Rafael Arevalo-Gonzalez (ESA) d. Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 62 60
Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Rafael Arevalo-Gonzalez/Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz (ESA) 63 64

Thursday 3 March
Guatemala defeated Puerto Rico 2-1
Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. Jorge Rangel (PUR) 62 61
Jacobo Chavez (GUA) d. Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 63 62
Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Manuel Chavez/Luis Perez-Chete (GUA) 57 76(5) 64

El Salvador defeated Panama 3-0
Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz (ESA) d. Juan Jose Fuentes (PAN) 62 62
Rafael Arevalo-Gonzalez (ESA) d. Alberto Gonzalez (PAN) 62 61
Rafael Arevalo-Gonzalez/Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz (ESA) d. Juan Jose Fuentes/Alberto Gonzalez (PAN) 63 63

Friday 4 March
Guatemala defeated El Salvador 2-1
Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz (ESA) 63 64
Rafael Arevalo-Gonzalez (ESA) d. Jacobo Chavez (GUA) 63 61
Manuel Chavez/Luis Perez-Chete (GUA) d. Rafael Arevalo-Gonzalez/Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz (ESA) 64 64

Puerto Rico defeated Panama 2-1
Gilberto Alvarez (PUR) d. Braen Aneiros-Romero (PAN) 64 62
Alberto Gonzalez (PAN) d. Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 36 57
Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) d. Juan Jose Fuentes/Alberto Gonzalez (PAN) 63 62

Group Positions: 1. Guatemala, 2. Puerto Rico, 3. El Salvador, 4. Panama.

Play-Offs for 1st- 4th Positions:
Results carried forward : Bolivia defeated Haiti 3-0; Guatemala defeated Puerto Rico 2-1

Saturday 5 March
Bolivia defeated Puerto Rico 3-0
Jose Antelo (BOL) d. Gilberto Alvarez (PUR)) 62 62
Mauricio Estivariz (BOL) d. Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 75 62
Jose Antelo/Mauricio Estivariz (BOL) d. Gilberto Alvarez/Gabriel Montilla (PUR) 57 63 62

Guatemala defeated Haiti 3-0
Luis Perez Chete (GUA) d. Bertrand Madsen (HAI) 64 26 64
Cristian Paiz (GUA) d.Olivier Claude Sajous (HAI) 75 62
Manuel Chavez/Luis Perez-Chete (GUA) d. Gael Gaetjens/Iphton Louis (HAI) 64 62

Sunday 6 March
Guatemala defeated Bolivia 3-0
Luis Perez-Chete (GUA) d. Jose Antelo (BOL) 60 75
Cristian Paiz (GUA) d. Mauricio Estivariz (BOL) 76(4) 63
Jacobo Chavez /Manuel Chavez (GUA) d. Mario Salinas /Jorge Villanueva (BOL) 26 64 62

Puerto Rico defeated Haiti 2-0
Gilberto Alvarez (PUR) d. Gael Gaetjens (HAI) 60 60
Jorge Rangel (PUR) d. Olivier Claude Sajous (HAI) 63 63
Doubles not played

Play-Offs for 5th-8th Positions:

Results carried forward: Honduras defeated St. Lucia 3-0; El Salvador defeated Panama 3-0

Saturday 5 March
Honduras defeated Panama 2-1
Jose Moncada (HON) d. Braen Aneiros-Romero (PAN) 36 63 62
Alberto Gonzalez (PAN) d. Calton Alvarez (HON) 75 64
Carlos Caceres /Jose Moncada (HON) d. Braen Aneiros-Romero /Alberto Gonzalez (PAN) 64 76(3)

El Salvador defeated Saint Lucia 3-0
Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz (ESA) d. Vernon Lewis (LCA) 36 60 62
Rafael Arevalo-Gonzalez (ESA) d. Sirsean Arlain (LCA) 61 60
Rafael Arevalo-Gonzalez /Manuel-Antonio Tejada-Ruiz (ESA) d. Kane Easter /Alberton Richelieu (LCA) 61 64

Sunday 6 March
Honduras defeated El Salvador 2-0
Carlos Caceres (HON) d. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 61 61
Jose Moncada (HON) d. Manuel-Antonio Tejada-RUIZ (ESA) 64 67(3) 61
Doubles not played

Panama defeated St. Lucia 2-0
Braen Aneiros-Romero (PAN) d. Kane Easter (LCA) 76(8) 46 64
Alberto Gonzalez (PAN) d. Sirsean Arlain (LCA) 63 63
Doubles not played

nitsansh
03-04-2005, 07:46 PM
updated after Thursday matches

nitsansh
03-05-2005, 11:55 PM
updated after Saturday matches

nitsansh
03-07-2005, 10:55 PM
updated after Sunday matches