$25,000+H Puebla, Mexico [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$25,000+H Puebla, Mexico

lin
11-19-2002, 12:07 AM
First Round
(1)Mariano Puerta (ARG) vs Federico Luzzi (ITA)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) vs Andres Pedroso (USA)
Michael Quintero (COL) vs Thomas Blake (USA)
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) vs (q)Alessandro Camarco (BRA)
(3)Robert Kendrick (USA) vs (WC)Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR)
Mark Nielsen (NZL) vs (q)Kepler Orellana (VEN)
Nicolas Todero (USA) vs Christopher Kas (GER)
(5)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) vs (WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX)
(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) vs Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
Francisco Costa (BRA) vs (LL)Pedro Braga (BRA)
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) vs (WC)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX)
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) vs (q)Razvan Sabau (ROM)
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) vs (WC)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX)
Markus Hantschk (GER) vs Hermes Gamonal (CHI)
Julio Silva (BRA) vs Marcos Daniel (BRA)
(2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) vs (q)Phillip Harboe (CHI)

good luck Yen-Hsun :D

Pea
11-19-2002, 01:39 AM
JANKO!:D Hope your victory at Mexico 17 will bring you much more confidence to win bigger tournaments!:D

Good luck to:

(1)Mariano Puerta (ARG)
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA)
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
and (7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG)!!!!!:D

Scotso
11-19-2002, 02:17 AM
go Mexicans :D

Scotso
11-19-2002, 02:19 AM
oh, and Marco ;)

Ana :p

Wojtek
11-19-2002, 06:17 AM
First Round

Andres Pedroso (USA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Thomas Blake (USA) d. Michael Quintero (COL) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
(q)Kepler Orellana (VEN) d. Mark Nielsen (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Christopher Kas (GER) d. Nicolas Todero (USA) 7-5 6-4
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (q)Razvan Sabau (ROM) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Markus Hantschk (GER) d. Hermes Gamonal (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (q)Phillip Harboe (CHI) 6-1 6-4

lin
11-19-2002, 07:00 AM
Yen-Hsun :bounce:

good luck Janko :D

Scotso
11-19-2002, 10:39 AM
Marco :fiery:

lin
11-20-2002, 04:43 AM
(1)Mariano Puerta (ARG) d. Federico Luzzi (ITA) 7-6(3) 6-3
Andres Pedroso (USA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 5-7 6-1 6-3
Thomas Blake (USA) d. Michael Quintero (COL) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (q)Alessandro Camarco (BRA) 2-6 7-5 6-4
(3)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (WC)Amadeus Fulford-Jones (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(q)Kepler Orellana (VEN) d. Mark Nielsen (NZL) 6-2 6-2
Christopher Kas (GER) d. Nicolas Todero (USA) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. (5)Miguel Gallardo (MEX) 7-5 4-6 6-4
(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) 6-3 6-0
Francisco Costa (BRA) d. (LL)Pedro Braga (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) d. (WC)Santiago Gonzalez (MEX) 6-4 6-4
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (q)Razvan Sabau (ROM) 6-3 4-6 6-4 :bounce:
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) d. (WC)Luis Manuel Flores (MEX) 6-3 6-4 :D
Markus Hantschk (GER) d. Hermes Gamonal (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Marcos Daniel (BRA) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (q)Phillip Harboe (CHI) 6-1 6-4

Scotso
11-20-2002, 05:07 AM
Luis :(

Pea
11-20-2002, 09:45 PM
Keep going Mariano, Yen-Hsun, and JankO!!:D

Caio
11-21-2002, 01:56 AM
Pedro :sad: Better luck next time friend :) You already won one future and reached final twice in 4 weeks!

Wojtek
11-21-2002, 07:20 PM
Second round

(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. Francisco Costa (BRA) 7-6(2) 7-5
(4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Alejandro Hernandez (MEX) 6-2 6-7(4) 7-6(5) :D :D :bounce:
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) d. Markus Hantschk (GER) 7-6(1) 6-7(11) 6-2 :D :D :bounce:
(2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. Marcos Daniel (BRA) 4-6 7-5 6-1

Pea
11-21-2002, 07:57 PM
Janko!:D Yen-Hsun!:D

lin
11-21-2002, 09:24 PM
Yen-Hsun :D :bounce:
Janko :D

hope they meet in SF :)

jirobkk
11-22-2002, 02:11 AM
Congrats to Yen-Hsun

Keep it up.

Pea
11-23-2002, 12:29 AM
Hope so too, lin! Janko will definitely be in the top 200 by the end of this challenger!:D

lin
11-23-2002, 04:03 AM
Second Round
Andres Pedroso (USA) d. (1)Mariano Puerta (ARG) 6-3 6-2
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Thomas Blake (USA) 6-3 7-5
(3)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (q)Kepler Orellana (VEN) 6-7(3) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX) d. Christopher Kas (GER) 6-0 6-3

lin
11-23-2002, 08:07 AM
QF

(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 2-6 7-6(12) 6-2 :sad: :sad: :(

Yen-Hsun was serving for the match when he lead 6-2 6-5, also he had 4 match points in tiebreak, too bad he couldn't win this :(

good luck in Japan next week Yen-Hsun !

Scotso
11-23-2002, 05:17 PM
Alejandro :(

lin
11-26-2002, 11:50 AM
Quarterfinals
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. Andres Pedroso (USA) 6-3 6-0
(3)Robert Kendrick (USA) d. (WC)Marcelo Amador (MEX) 6-3 6-3
(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (4)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 2-6 7-6(10) 6-2 :sad:
(7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) d. (2)Ricardo Mello (BRA) 7-5 6-7(6) 6-2 :D

Semifinals
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (3)Robert Kendrick (USA) 7-6(3) 6-3
(8)Rik de Voest (RSA) d. (7)Janko Tipsarevic (YUG) 6-3 6-4 :sad:

Finals
(6)Alex Bogomolov (USA) d. (8)Rik de Voest (RSA) 7-6(2) 6-3

Pea
11-26-2002, 07:49 PM
Janko!:( At least reaching the semis isn't soo bad.:D Congrats to Alex!:)