$50 K Champaigne [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

$50 K Champaigne

Pea
11-17-2002, 11:06 PM
First Round
(1)Mardy Fish (USA) vs Sergio Roitman (ARG)
Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Doug Bohaboy (USA)
Paul Goldstein (USA) vs (WC)K.J. Hippnsteel (USA)
(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) vs (SE)Glenn Weiner (USA)
(3)Jeff Morrison (USA) vs Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)
Emin Agaev (AZE) vs (WC)Amer Delic (USA)
(WC)John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs (q)
(7)Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs Justin Bower (RSA)
(8)Alex Kim (USA) vs Louis Vosloo (RSA)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs Eric Taino (USA)
(WC)Graydon Oliver (USA) vs (q)
(4)Brian Vahaly (USA) vs Michael Joyce (USA)
(6)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Kevin Kim (USA)
(SE)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs (q)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs (q)
(2)Martin Verkerk (NED) vs Gabriel Trifu (ROM)

Wojtek
11-18-2002, 06:15 AM
First Round
(9)Paul Goldstein (USA) vs Sergio Roitman (ARG) [Goldstein takes Fish's spot]
Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Doug Bohaboy (USA)
(q)Phil Stolt (USA) vs (WC)K.J. Hippnsteel (USA) [Stolt takes Goldstein's spot]
(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) vs (SE)Glenn Weiner (USA)
(3)Jeff Morrison (USA) vs Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG)
Emin Agaev (AZE) vs (WC)Amer Delic (USA)
(WC)John Paul Fruttero (USA) vs (q)Lukasz Kubot (POL)
(7)Cecil Mamiit (USA) vs (LL)Marc Silva (USA) [Silva replaces Justin Bower]
(8)Alex Kim (USA) vs Louis Vosloo (RSA)
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs Eric Taino (USA)
(WC)Graydon Oliver (USA) vs (q)Zach Fleishman (USA)
(4)Brian Vahaly (USA) vs Michael Joyce (USA)
(6)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Kevin Kim (USA)
(SE)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs (LL)Lazar Magdincev (MKD) [Magdincev replaces Fish]
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs (q)Eric Nunez (USA)
(2)Martin Verkerk (NED) vs Gabriel Trifu (ROM)

lin
11-18-2002, 12:29 PM
Good luck

Jeff Morrison
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang :)
Brian Vahaly
Danai Udomchoke

jirobkk
11-18-2002, 02:41 PM
Best of luck to Danai and Yeu-Tzuoo Wang in both of single and double.

:bounce: :) :bounce:

jirobkk
11-19-2002, 02:53 AM
(9)Paul Goldstein (USA) vs Sergio Roitman (ARG)
Peter Luczak (AUS) vs Doug Bohaboy (USA)
(q)Phil Stolt (USA) vs (WC)K.J. Hippnsteel (USA)
(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) vs (SE)Glenn Weiner (USA)

(3)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) 7-5, 6-2
Emin Agaev (AZE) d. (WC)Amer Delic (USA) 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. (WC)John Paul Fruttero (USA) 0-6, 6-3, 7-6(4)
(7)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (LL)Marc Silva (USA) 6-3, 6-2

Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. (8]Alex Kim (USA) 7-6, 6-2
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) vs Eric Taino (USA)
(WC)Graydon Oliver (USA) vs (q)Zach Fleishman (USA)
Michael Joyce (USA) d. (4)Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-1, 5-7, 6-3

(6)Justin Gimelstob (USA) vs Kevin Kim (USA)
(SE)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) vs (LL)Lazar Magdincev (MKD)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (q)Eric Nunez (USA) 6-1,6-7(3),6-2 :)
(2)Martin Verkerk (NED) vs Gabriel Trifu (ROM)

jirobkk
11-19-2002, 02:55 AM
Double Draw : First round result

(1)Scott Humphries/Mark Merklein (USA/BAH) d. Zack Fleishman/Ryan Sachire (USA) 6-3, 6-4
Danai Udomchoke/Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (THA/TPE) vs Doug Bohaboy/Brian Vahaly (USA)

(4)Ignacio Hirigoyen/Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs Eric Taino/Martin Verkerk (USA/NED)
Graydon Oliver/Brian Wilson (USA) d. (WC)K.J. Hippensteel/Travis Parrott (USA) 7-6 (7), 6-3

Michael Joyce/Anthony Ross (USA/AUS) vs (WC)Amer Delic/Michael Calkins (USA)
(3)Gabriel Trifu/Glenn Weiner (ROM/USA) vs Cecil Mamiit/Kyle Spencer (USA/GBR)

Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs (WC)Eric Nunez/Phil Stolt (USA)
(2)Devin Bowen/Brandon Coupe (USA) vs (q)John Paul Fruttero (USA)/Lazar Magdincev (MKD)

lin
11-19-2002, 07:02 AM
Jeff :)
Danai :)

Brian :(

Hyde'
11-19-2002, 10:17 AM
Go Go DANAI

Scotso
11-19-2002, 10:37 AM
Jeffy :D

Wojtek
11-19-2002, 11:15 AM
Congrats £ukasz :D :bounce:

lin
11-20-2002, 04:37 AM
First Round
Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. (9)Paul Goldstein (USA) 6-3 7-5
Peter Luczak (AUS) d. Doug Bohaboy (USA) 6-4 6-1
(WC)K.J. Hippnsteel (USA) d. (q)Phil Stolt (USA) 6-4 6-3
(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. (SE)Glenn Weiner (USA) 7-6(3) 6-4
(3)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) 7-5 6-2 :)
Emin Agaev (AZE) d. (WC)Amer Delic (USA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL) d. (WC)John Paul Fruttero (USA) 0-6 6-3 7-6(4)
(7)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (LL)Marc Silva (USA) 6-3 6-2
Louis Vosloo (RSA) d. (8)Alex Kim (USA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Eric Taino (USA) d. Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE) 6-3 3-6 6-1 :sad:
(q)Zack Fleishman (USA) d. (WC)Graydon Oliver (USA) 6-3 7-6(7)
Michael Joyce (USA) d. (4)Brian Vahaly (USA) 6-1 5-7 6-3 :(
Kevin Kim (USA) d. (6)Justin Gimelstob (USA) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-4
(SE)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. (LL)Lazar Magdincev (MKD) 5-7 7-6(4) 6-3
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. (q)Eric Nunez (USA) 6-1 6-7(3) 6-3 :)
Gabriel Trifu (ROM) d. (2)Martin Verkerk (NED) 7-6(8) 6-4

Scotso
11-20-2002, 05:07 AM
Paul :(

jirobkk
11-20-2002, 07:00 AM
Better luck next time Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (TPE)
Good luck in double with Danai.

----------------------------

Second round match up

Sergio Roitman (ARG) vs Peter Luczak (AUS)
(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) vs (WC)K.J. Hippnsteel (USA)
(3)Jeff Morrison (USA) vs Emin Agaev (AZE)
(q)Lukasz Kubot (POL) vs (7)Cecil Mamiit (USA)

Louis Vosloo (RSA) vs Eric Taino (USA)
(q)Zach Fleishman (USA) vs Michael Joyce (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA) vs (SE)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) vs Gabriel Trifu (ROM)

C'mon Danai, the bottom half draw is open, please make the final.

:) :) :)

Pea
11-20-2002, 09:44 PM
Yeu-Tzuoo has really been struggling.:confused:

Keep going Robby, Jeff, Dmitry, and Danai!!!

jirobkk
11-20-2002, 11:56 PM
Sergio Roitman (ARG) d. Peter Luczak (AUS) 7-6, 6-3
(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. (WC)K.J. Hippnsteel (USA) 6-7, 6-2, 6-3
(3)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. Emin Agaev (AZE) 6-7, 7-6, 6-1
(7)Cecil Mamiit (USA) d. (q)Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-4, 1-6, 6-4

Eric Taino (USA) d. Louis Vosloo (RSA) 7-6, 7-5
(q)Zach Fleishman (USA) vs Michael Joyce (USA)
Kevin Kim (USA) d. (SE)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 7-6, 5-4, ret. (injury)
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Gabriel Trifu (ROM) 6-2, 6-4 :) :)

Well done Danai, keep it up. :D :D

Wojtek
11-21-2002, 05:59 AM
£ukasz :sad: :sad:

lin
11-21-2002, 07:19 AM
Actually Yeu-Tzuoo won $15K USA F28 last week, too bad he lost to Taino again this year...

keep going Jeff and Danai :)

jirobkk
11-22-2002, 02:07 AM
(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. Sergio Roitman (ARG) 6-3, 6-2
(3)Jeff Morrison (USA) d. (7)Cecil Mamiit (USA) 7-6, 5-7, 6-3

Eric Taino (USA) d. (q)Zach Fleishman (USA) 7-5, 6-2
Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Kevin Kim (USA) 5-7, 7-6, 6-2 :) :)

------------------

SF Match Up

(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) vs(3)Jeff Morrison (USA)

Eric Taino (USA) vs Danai Udomchoke (THA)

Best of luck Danai Udomchoke, please make the final.

:bounce: :bounce: :bounce:

lin
11-22-2002, 05:40 AM
well done Jeff and Danai :) good luck

Wojtek
11-22-2002, 06:34 AM
Good luck Danai :D

Scotso
11-22-2002, 04:01 PM
Robby :D Jeffy :D

Pea
11-22-2002, 08:23 PM
Hoping for a Robby/Danai final!:D

jirobkk
11-23-2002, 03:18 AM
SF Result

Eric Taino (USA) d. Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-3 6-7(1) 6-3:sad: :sad:

(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. (3)Jeff Morrison (USA) 6-3 7-5

Better luck next time, Danai.
Good luck next week in Yokohama

lin
11-23-2002, 03:47 AM
oh bad results :(

Jeff :(
Danai :(

Pea
11-23-2002, 06:01 PM
Take it Robby!!

lin
11-26-2002, 11:52 AM
Final

(5)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. Eric Taino (USA) 6-1 3-6 6-3

Scotso
11-26-2002, 04:13 PM
Robby :D

Pea
11-26-2002, 07:48 PM
Congrats Robby!:D