Zonal groups nominations [Archive] - MensTennisForums.com

Zonal groups nominations

nitsansh
02-25-2005, 02:39 PM
Europe/Africa Zone Nominations
The official nominations for the Europe/Africa Zone ties (Groups I and II) taking place March 4-6 2005 are listed below.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND

SERBIA & MONTENEGRO v ZIMBABWE
Venue: Nova Sad, Serbia & Montenegro (clay – indoors)

Serbia & Montenegro
Janko Tipsarevic
Novak Djokovic
Dusan Vemic
Nenad Zimonjic
Captain: Dejan Petrovic

Zimbabwe
Genius Chidzikwe
Gwinyai Tongoona
Pfungwa Mahefu
Zibusiso Ncube
Captain: Claudio Murape

LUXEMBOURG v ITALY
Venue: Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg (hard – indoors)

Luxembourg
Gilles Muller
Mike Scheidweiler
Gilles Kremer
Laurent Bram
Captain: Johny Goudenbour

Italy
Daniele Bracciali
Giorgio Galimberti
Andreas Seppi
Potito Starace
Captain: Corrado Barazzutti

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP I 2ND ROUND

ISRAEL v GREAT BRITAIN
Venue: Ramat Hasharon, Israel (hard – outdoors)

Israel
Harel Levy
Noam Okun
Andy Ram
Jonathan Erlich
Captain: Oded Jackob

Great Britain
Greg Rusedski
Arvind Parmar
David Sherwood
Andrew Murray
Captain: Jeremy Bates

SOUTH AFRICA v GERMANY
Venue: Doornfontein, South Africa (hard – indoors)

South Africa
Wesley Moodie
Rik De Voest
Jeff Coetzee
Wayne Ferreira
Captain: Kevin Curren

Germany
Tommy Haas
Nicolas Kiefer
Rainer Schuettler
Alexander Waske
Captain: Patrik Kuhnen

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE GROUP II 1ST ROUND

GHANA v FINLAND
Venue: Accra, Ghana (hard – outdoors)

Ghana
Henry Adjei-Darko
Salifu Mohammed
Gunther Darkey
Daniel Omaboe
Captain: David Churcher

Finland
Jarkko Nieminen
Tuomas Ketola
Lauri Kiiski
Tommi Lenho
Captain: Joakim Berner

BULGARIA v GEORGIA
Venue: Sofia, Georgia (carpet – indoors)

Bulgaria
Todor Enev
Yordan Kanev
Ilia Kushev
Ivaylo Traykov
Captain: Orlin Stanoytchev

Georgia
Irakli Ushangishvili
Lado Chikhladze
David Kvernadze
Viktor Meskhi
Captain: Niko Elerdashvili

HUNGARY v MONACO
Hodmezovasarhely, Hungary (hard – indoors)

Hungary
Kornel Bardoczky
Gergely Kisyorgy
Sebo Kiss
Adam Kellner
Captain: Sandor Kiss

Monaco
Benjamin Balleret
Guillaume Couillard
Thomas Drouet
Emmanuel Heussner
Captain: Christophe Boggetti

UKRAINE v NORWAY
Venue: Kiev, Ukraine (carpet – indoors)

Ukraine
Sergei Yaroshenko
Orest Tereshchuk
Mikhail Filima
Sergei Bubka
Captain: Volodymyr Bogdanov

Norway
Jan-Frode Andersen
Stian Boretti
Alexander Hoyem
Marius Tanger
Captain: Anders Haaseth

ESTONIA v PORTUGAL
Venue: Tallinn, Estonia (carpet – indoors)

Estonia
Mait Kunnap
Andrei Luzgin
Oskar Saarne
Alti Vahkal
Captain: Harri Neppi

Portugal
Rui Machado
Leonardo Tavares
Federico Gil
Diogo Rocha
Captain: Pedro Cordeiro

ALGERIA v POLAND
Venue: Algiers, Algeria (clay – outdoors)

Algeria
Lamine Ouahab
Abdel-Hak Hameurlaine
Rachid Baba-Aissa
Slimane Saoudi
Captain: Samir Amier

Poland
Lukasz Kubot
Mariusz Fyrstenberg
Marcin Matkowski
Adam Chadaj
Captain: Pawel Geldner

SLOVENIA v COTE D’IVOIRE
Venue: Kranj, Slovenia (hard – indoors)

Slovenia
Bostjan Osabnik
Grega Zemlja
Luka Gregorc
Rok Jarc
Captain: Boris Breskvar

Cote d’Ivoire
Valentin Sanon
Claude N’Goran
Charles Irie
Terence Nugent
Captain: Ilou Lonfo

LATVIA v GREECE
Venue: Jurmala, Latvia (carpet - indoors)

Latvia
Andis Juska
Deniss Pavlovs
Ernests Gulbis
Janis Skroderis
Captain: Janis Juska

Greece
Vasilis Mazarakis
Konstantinos Economidis
Alexander Jakupovic
Elefterios Alexiou
Captain: George Kalovelonis



Americas Zone Nominations
The official nominations for the Americas Zone ties (Groups I and II) taking place March 4-6 2005 are listed below.

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND

VENEZUELA v PERU
Venue: Caracas, Venezuela (hard – outdoors)

Venezuela
Jose De Armas
Jhonathan Medina
Yohny Romero
Daniel Vallverdu
Captain: Alfonso Mora

Peru
Luis Horna
Ivan Miranda
America Venero
Sergio Rojas
Captain: Jaime Yzaga

MEXICO v ECUADOR
Venue: Guanajuato, Mexico (hard – indoors)

Mexico
Miguel Gallardo
Alejandro Hernandez
Santiago Gonzalez
Bruno Echagaray
Captain: Oliver Fernandez

Ecuador
Giovanni Lapentti
Nicolas Lapentti
Carlos Avellan
Jhony De Leon
Captain: Raul Viver

AMERICAS ZONE GROUP II 1ST ROUND

COLOMBIA v BRAZIL
Venue: Bogota, Colombia (clay – outdoors)

Colombia
Pablo Gonzalez
Michael Quintero
Oscar Rodriguez
Sergio Ramirez
Captain: Miguel Tobon

Brazil
Ricardo Mello
Flavio Saretta
Andre Sa
Bruno Soares
Captain: Fernando Meligeni

NETHERLANDS ANTILLES v BAHAMAS
Venue: Curacao, Netherlands Antilles (hard – outdoors)

Netherlands Antilles
Jean-Julien Rojer
Raoul Behr
David Josepa
Rasid Winklaar
Captain: Francis Hoyer

Bahamas
Devin Mullings
Marvin Rolle
Ryan Sweeting
H’Cone Thompson
Captain: John Farrington

CUBA v URUGUAY
Venue: Havana, Cuba (hard - outdoors)

Cuba
Ricardo Chile-Fonte
Sandor Martinez-Breijo
Edgar Hernandez-Perez
Luis Javier Cuellar
Captain: Juan-Antonio Pino-Perez

Uruguay
Marcel Felder
Martin Vilarrubi
Pablo Cuevas
Augusto Ricciardi
Captain: Jose-Luis Damiani

JAMAICA v DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
Venue: Kingston, Jamaica (hard – outdoors)

Jamaica
Ryan Russell
Scott Willinsky
Jermaine Smith
Damar Johnson
Captain: Douglas Burke

Dominican Republic
Victor Estrella
Johnson Garcia
Federico Rodriguez
Playing Captain: Rafael Moreno




Asia/Oceania Zone Nominations
The official nominations for the Asia/Oceania Zone ties (Groups I and II) taking place March 4-6 2005 are listed below.

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP I 1ST ROUND

PAKISTAN V THAILAND
Venue: Lahore, Pakistan (grass – outdoors)

Pakistan
Aisam Qureshi
Aqeel Khan
Nomi Qamar
Asim Shafik
Captain: Khalid Mohammad

Thailand
Paradorn Srichaphan
Danai Udomchoke
Sanchai Ratiwatana
Sonchat Ratiwatana
Captain: Chanachai Srichaphan

CHINESE TAIPEI v JAPAN
Venue: Tao Yuan, Chinese Taipei (hard – outdoors)

Chinese Taipei
Yen-Hsun Lu
Yeu-Tzuoo Wang
Ti Chen
Tai-Wei Liu
Captain: Chih-Jung Chen

Japan
Takao Suzuki
Gouichi Motomura
Go Soeda
Thomas Shimada
Captain: Eiji Takeuchi

INDONESIA v UZBEKISTAN
Venue: Jakarta, Indonesia (hard – outdoors)

Indonesia
Suwandi Suwandi
Prima Simpatiaji
Bonit Wiryawan
Sunu-Wahyu Trijati
Captain: Tintus Arianto-Wibowo

Uzbekistan
Farrukh Dustov
Vadim Kutsenko
Denis Istomin
Murad Inoyatov
Captain: Pete Lebed

INDIA v CHINA, P.R.
Venue: New Delhi, India (grass - outdoors)

India
Playing Captain: Leander Paes
Mahesh Bhupathi
Prakash Amritraj
Harsh Mankad

China, P.R.
Peng Sun
Yu Wang
Ben-Qiang Zhu
Hao Lu
Captain: Zhao Xie

ASIA/OCEANIA ZONE GROUP II 1ST ROUND

NEW ZEALAND v KAZAKHSTAN
Venue: Auckland, New Zealand (hard – indoors)

New Zealand
Mark Nielsen
Matthew Prentice
GD Jones
Daniel King-Turner
Captain: Bruce Derlin

Kazakhstan
Alexey Kedriouk
Stanislav Buykov
Maxim Filippov
Dmitri Makeyev
Captain: Ivan Tsymbalov

IRAN v KUWAIT
Venue: Tehran, Iran (clay – outdoors)

Iran
Ashkan Shokoofi
Anoosha Shahgholi
Shahab Hassani-Nafez
Akbar Taheri
Captain: Mustafa Saleh

Kuwait
Mohamed-Khaliq Siddiq
Mohammed Al Ghareeb
Abdullah Magdas
Ali Al Ghareeb
Captain: Abdul-Redha Al Ghareeb

PACIFIC OCEANIA v LEBANON
Venue: Lautoka, Fiji Islands (hard – outdoors)

Pacific Oceania
Michael Leong
Juan Langton
Brett Baudinet
Cyril Jacobe
Captain: Jeffrey Race

Lebanon
Jicham Zaatini
Patrick Chucri
Karim Alayli
Playing Captain: Hussein Badreddine

PHILIPPINES v KOREA, REP.
Venue: Manila, Philippines (clay – indoors)

Philippines
Johnny Arcilla
Joseph Victorino
Rolando Ruel Jr.
Patrick Tierro
Captain: Juan Jose

Korea, Rep.
Hee-Seok Chung
Dong-Hyun Kim
Woong-Sun Jun
Sun-Yong Kim
Captain: Gap-Taik Ro

Drimal
03-02-2005, 02:13 PM
Roude
Léiw
huel se!

:worship: :wavey: Go Luxembourg! :wavey: :worship: